Curio Corner Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Robert Stevenson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Crane, Walter and Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by Crane, W & Smith, Jessie W.  BEST LOVED FAIRY TALES OF WALTER CRANE and Selections from A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES
New York, NY: Grolier Enterprises, 1967
HB. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, brown-wht-yel spine w/maroon-green boards, some edge wear, edges rubbed. A two in one book, Dandelion Library book,
Price: 9.78 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Stevenson, Robert Louis  A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES
New York, NY Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1947 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Tudor, Tasha
118 pp, bright green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht w/black lettering w/illustrated front & back, endpapers color illustrated. Hare C-12 back flap: Fairy Tales from Hans Christian Andersen. Poems from Stevenson who shared the happiness & wonder of his early years w/children. Stevenson's poems have a gentle satiric humor. dj soiled, dj chipped top of spine, dj flap top corner clipped, dj rubbed, prev owner wrote on verso of ffep & ffep,
Price: 55.25 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Stevenson, Robert Louis  A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES
Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1981 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Tudor, Tasha
67 pp, white papercovered boards w/fine weave w/black lettering, w/color pictorial front of boy & girl in garden, endpapers have different color illustrated garden scenes. Hare #C14 A collection of poems evoking the world and feelings of childhood.
Price: 41.65 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Stevenson, Robert Louis  A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES
Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1902 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Mars, E. & Squire, M.H.
93 pp, tan cloth boards w/green-white ltrs & deco, slight corner bump, slight rubbing to front board, slight crease to top front corner. Stevenson's charm was his gift of seeing & feeling with his little friends.He seemed never to have forgotten what thrilled him in his childhood. This volume contains all the poems originally appearing under the title "A Child's Garden of Ve rses." The poems grouped under "The Child Alone," " Garden Days," and "Envoys" have been omitted.
Price: 41.65 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Stevenson, Robert Louis  A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1957 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Fujikawa, Gyo
104 pp, full color pictorial boards, color illustrated endpapers, approximately half of the pages have color illustrations and the half are black & white illustrated. Book of verses form Stevenson for the young reader, including favorites "The Land of Counterpane," "At the seashore," "Rain," "Where go the Boats?," and others. corners worn some, spine faded, prev owners name FPD & verso FFEP
Price: 16.15 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Stevenson, Robert Louis  A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES
Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1983 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Tudor, Tasha
67 pp, wht-light blue papercovered boards w/black lettering w/color pictorial of a boy & girl in garden on the front, color illustrated eps of different garden scenes. Hare C-15. A collection of poems evoking the world and feelings of childhood.
Price: 16.15 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Stevenson, Robert Louis  A Child's Garden of Verses
Chicago, IL Albert Whitman & Co. 1930 The James McCracken Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall McCracken, James & Seeley, Sue
127 pp, dark red cloth covered boards w/color pastedown illustration by James McCracken on the front, nine color illustrations (includes pastedown on front cover) by James McCracken with black & white illustrations by Sue Seeley. blu illustrated endpapers. Stevenson's charm was his gift of seeing & feeling with his little friends. He seemed never to have forgotten what thrilled him in his childhood. Some wear to the corners, prev owner's name stamped on ffep, prev owner wrote on half title page.
Price: 55.25 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Stevenson, Robert Louis  A Child's Garden of Verses
New York, NY Oxford University Press 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Tudor, Tasha
118 pp, dark green papercovered boards w/4-1/4" x 3-5/8" paper label mounted in a blind-stamped indention on the front cover, calligraphic title in an oval of yellow primroses. ivory endpapers have oval of heather framing a child in a garden. dj buff, printed in black, front reproduces text of title page, less publisher, place & year, within an oval of lavender tied at top w/a green ribbon & supported by a boy & girl. Hare #C4 - A collection of poems evoking the world and feelings of childhood.
Price: 250.75 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Stevenson, Robert Louis  A Child's Garden of Verses
Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1981 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Tudor, Tasha
67 pp, white papercovered boards w/fine weave w/black lettering, w/color pictorial front of boy & girl in garden, endpapers have different color illustrated garden scenes. Hare #C14 A collection of poems evoking the world and feelings of childhood. prev owner wrote in upper corner of ffep
Price: 36.55 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Stevenson, Robert Louis  A Child's Garden of Verses : the complete Edition
New York, NY Platt & Munk 1961 Complete Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Eulalie
84 pp, green papercovered boards w/black lettering, dj yellow spine w/black lettering w/color illustrated front of girl in swing. The book contains various poems & verses f/the juvenile. The book has 10 color illustrations and many blk & wht illustrations. small tear on bottom edge of dj, dj in mylar protector, bottom corner of front flap clipped.
Price: 18.66 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Stevenson, Robert Louis  A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES the complete edition
New York, NY Platt & Munk 1961 Complete Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Eulalie
84 pp, green papercovered boards w/black lettering, dj yellow spine w/black lettering w/color illustrated front of girl in swing. The book contains various poems & verses f/the juvenile. The book has 10 color illustrations and many blk & wht illustrations. slight corner bump, dj small chips at the corners, slight soiling to dj.
Price: 16.15 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Stevenson, Robert Louis  Selections from A Child's Garden of Verses
New York, NY Avenel Books Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall Smith, Jessie Willcox
64 pp, blu boards w/gilt lettering, dj peach w/black lettering & w/color illustrated front. Contains fifty-five illustrations w/twelve in full color by Jessie Wilcox Smith. A collection of poems of remembered childhood. Stevenson was a delicate child kept indoors during the winter by his health, he learned to notice things around him. Summer was a joyous time, becasue he could be out-of-doors.
Price: 7.61 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Stevenson, Robert Louis  Travels with a Donkey : in the Cevennes
London, England Chatto & Windus 1914 Hard Cover Good+ Clear Mylar 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall Crane, Walter Frontispiece
176pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine w/blind stamped front cover, green-wht illustrated endpapers, clear mylar cover. boards insect damaged, cloth 1/2" tear top rear cover.
Price: 12.71 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Stevenson, Robert Louis and abridged by Johnston, Johanna, Illustrated by Frankenberg, Robert  TREASURE ISLAND
New York, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1960
HB. 1st ed. folio, 89 pp, pictorial, some wear btm of spine & frt top crnr Good++/no dj, glossy brn-blu-blk bds w/color wraparound, no dj The story of Jim Hawkins, pirates, & Long John Silver.
Price: 11.47 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Stevenson, Robert Louis and with intro by Weekes, Blanche E.  A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES
New York, NY John C. Winston Company 1928 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Russell, Dorothy E.
122 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black-blu deco on the front cover, color frontispiece, black & white illustrations in the book. Stevenson's charm was his gift of seeing & feeling with his little friends. He seemed never to have forgotten what thrilled him in his childhood. the prev owner wrote on FPD, RPD, ffep & half title page, worn corners & edges, stain on the spine & back.
Price: 11.47 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Stevenson, Robert Louis w/intro by Brown, John Mason,  Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
New York, NY The Limited Editions Club 1952 Limited/Numbered Full-Leather Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket/good Slipcase Limited & Numbered Edition Sm4to from 9" to 11" Wilson, Edward A. Signed by Illustrator
123 pp, quarterbound w/marbled papercovered boards w/black leather covered spine w/gilt lettering, slipcase red papercovered, #128 of 1500 cc's, SIGNED by the illustrator, t.e.g. (top edge gilt). A psychologic romance illustrating the complex quality of man's nature. The scene is London, w/Dr. Jekyll a physician of position & good character.He experiments w/drugs & hits on one where he is changed physically so that his lower nature receives external dress. Some wear to top & bottom of spine, slipcase worn along edges w/chipping at the corners.
Price: 80.75 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated  PRAYERS OF PEACE
New York, NY: Cupples & Leon Company
HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. Narrow 12mo - Over 6-3/4" - 7-3/4" Tall. unpaginated, wht bds w/color illustration on frt, bds soiled, illustrated eps, color illustrations interior. j
Price: 12.32 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by Dulac, Edmund  TREASURE ISLAND
New York, NY: Abaris Books, 1979
HB. 1st Abaris edition. 4to, 192 pp, couple sm cl tears on dj. Book has 12 color w/19 blk & wht illustrations. VG/good+, blu cl bds w/gilt ltrs, blu-blk dj w/pictorial on frt, Good+ classic children's story.
Price: 28.01 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by Dulac, Edmund & de V. Lee, M  TREASURE ISLAND
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publ. Co., Inc. nd
HB. 8vo, 287 pp, picture on frt, worn t&b of spine w/sl wear crnrs, prev owner bkplt ffep, illustrated eps, spine sunned, VG-/no dj, grn linen bds w/yel ltrs on spine & w/color pastedown, no dj classic children's story.
Price: 25.07 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by Mair, Jacqueline  THE BOTTLE IMP
New York, NY: Clarion Books, 1996
HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". 60 pp, blu paper-covered bds w/gilt ltrs, dj glossy dark blu-orange-lt blue w/color pictorial front, color illustrated eps. Keawe buys a magic bottle whcih brings him all that he desires but which he must sell before he dies in order to avoid spending eternity in hell.
Price: 12.32 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Robert SilverbergRobert Waller >>>


Try these sites for other Robert Stevenson Listings

First-folio.com
Sweetbeagle.com
Discoverbooksonline.com
Bookfinders.org
Tiberbooks.com
Junebugbookstore.com
Jcrawfordsbooks.com
3sacharm.com
Butterflybookcompany.com
Wondrousbooks.com
Bookwormbuffet.com
Niceoldbooks.com
Onepricebooks.net
Finaldraftbooks.com
Tarmans.com
Ayerego.com
Countlesspages.com
Harpoonbooks.com
Midtownscholar.com
Orphanedbooks.com
Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Catscradlebks.net
Prophecyfocus.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Fortloganbooks.com
Abooklegacy.com
Bookwormsnest.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Logonbooks.com
Ravenroostbooks.com
Lexybooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Gibbsbooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Argosybooks.ca
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Ljsbooks.com
Altairbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions