|
|
Robert Stevenson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Crane, Walter and Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by Crane, W & Smith, Jessie W. BEST LOVED FAIRY TALES OF WALTER CRANE and Selections from A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES New York, NY: Grolier Enterprises, 1967 HB. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, brown-wht-yel spine w/maroon-green boards, some edge wear, edges rubbed. A two in one book, Dandelion Library book, Price: 9.78 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Stevenson, Robert Louis A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES New York, NY Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1947 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Tudor, Tasha 118 pp, bright green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht w/black lettering w/illustrated front & back, endpapers color illustrated. Hare C-12 back flap: Fairy Tales from Hans Christian Andersen. Poems from Stevenson who shared the happiness & wonder of his early years w/children. Stevenson's poems have a gentle satiric humor. dj soiled, dj chipped top of spine, dj flap top corner clipped, dj rubbed, prev owner wrote on verso of ffep & ffep, Price: 55.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Stevenson, Robert Louis A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1981 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Tudor, Tasha 67 pp, white papercovered boards w/fine weave w/black lettering, w/color pictorial front of boy & girl in garden, endpapers have different color illustrated garden scenes. Hare #C14 A collection of poems evoking the world and feelings of childhood. Price: 41.65 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Stevenson, Robert Louis A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1902 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Mars, E. & Squire, M.H. 93 pp, tan cloth boards w/green-white ltrs & deco, slight corner bump, slight rubbing to front board, slight crease to top front corner. Stevenson's charm was his gift of seeing & feeling with his little friends.He seemed never to have forgotten what thrilled him in his childhood. This volume contains all the poems originally appearing under the title "A Child's Garden of Ve rses." The poems grouped under "The Child Alone," " Garden Days," and "Envoys" have been omitted. Price: 41.65 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Stevenson, Robert Louis A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1957 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Fujikawa, Gyo 104 pp, full color pictorial boards, color illustrated endpapers, approximately half of the pages have color illustrations and the half are black & white illustrated. Book of verses form Stevenson for the young reader, including favorites "The Land of Counterpane," "At the seashore," "Rain," "Where go the Boats?," and others. corners worn some, spine faded, prev owners name FPD & verso FFEP Price: 16.15 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Stevenson, Robert Louis A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1983 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Tudor, Tasha 67 pp, wht-light blue papercovered boards w/black lettering w/color pictorial of a boy & girl in garden on the front, color illustrated eps of different garden scenes. Hare C-15. A collection of poems evoking the world and feelings of childhood. Price: 16.15 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Stevenson, Robert Louis A Child's Garden of Verses Chicago, IL Albert Whitman & Co. 1930 The James McCracken Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall McCracken, James & Seeley, Sue 127 pp, dark red cloth covered boards w/color pastedown illustration by James McCracken on the front, nine color illustrations (includes pastedown on front cover) by James McCracken with black & white illustrations by Sue Seeley. blu illustrated endpapers. Stevenson's charm was his gift of seeing & feeling with his little friends. He seemed never to have forgotten what thrilled him in his childhood. Some wear to the corners, prev owner's name stamped on ffep, prev owner wrote on half title page. Price: 55.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Stevenson, Robert Louis A Child's Garden of Verses New York, NY Oxford University Press 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Tudor, Tasha 118 pp, dark green papercovered boards w/4-1/4" x 3-5/8" paper label mounted in a blind-stamped indention on the front cover, calligraphic title in an oval of yellow primroses. ivory endpapers have oval of heather framing a child in a garden. dj buff, printed in black, front reproduces text of title page, less publisher, place & year, within an oval of lavender tied at top w/a green ribbon & supported by a boy & girl. Hare #C4 - A collection of poems evoking the world and feelings of childhood. Price: 250.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Stevenson, Robert Louis A Child's Garden of Verses Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1981 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Tudor, Tasha 67 pp, white papercovered boards w/fine weave w/black lettering, w/color pictorial front of boy & girl in garden, endpapers have different color illustrated garden scenes. Hare #C14 A collection of poems evoking the world and feelings of childhood. prev owner wrote in upper corner of ffep Price: 36.55 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Stevenson, Robert Louis A Child's Garden of Verses : the complete Edition New York, NY Platt & Munk 1961 Complete Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Eulalie 84 pp, green papercovered boards w/black lettering, dj yellow spine w/black lettering w/color illustrated front of girl in swing. The book contains various poems & verses f/the juvenile. The book has 10 color illustrations and many blk & wht illustrations. small tear on bottom edge of dj, dj in mylar protector, bottom corner of front flap clipped. Price: 18.66 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Stevenson, Robert Louis A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES the complete edition New York, NY Platt & Munk 1961 Complete Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Eulalie 84 pp, green papercovered boards w/black lettering, dj yellow spine w/black lettering w/color illustrated front of girl in swing. The book contains various poems & verses f/the juvenile. The book has 10 color illustrations and many blk & wht illustrations. slight corner bump, dj small chips at the corners, slight soiling to dj. Price: 16.15 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Stevenson, Robert Louis Selections from A Child's Garden of Verses New York, NY Avenel Books Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall Smith, Jessie Willcox 64 pp, blu boards w/gilt lettering, dj peach w/black lettering & w/color illustrated front. Contains fifty-five illustrations w/twelve in full color by Jessie Wilcox Smith. A collection of poems of remembered childhood. Stevenson was a delicate child kept indoors during the winter by his health, he learned to notice things around him. Summer was a joyous time, becasue he could be out-of-doors. Price: 7.61 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Stevenson, Robert Louis Travels with a Donkey : in the Cevennes London, England Chatto & Windus 1914 Hard Cover Good+ Clear Mylar 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall Crane, Walter Frontispiece 176pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine w/blind stamped front cover, green-wht illustrated endpapers, clear mylar cover. boards insect damaged, cloth 1/2" tear top rear cover. Price: 12.71 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Stevenson, Robert Louis and abridged by Johnston, Johanna, Illustrated by Frankenberg, Robert TREASURE ISLAND New York, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1960 HB. 1st ed. folio, 89 pp, pictorial, some wear btm of spine & frt top crnr Good++/no dj, glossy brn-blu-blk bds w/color wraparound, no dj The story of Jim Hawkins, pirates, & Long John Silver. Price: 11.47 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Stevenson, Robert Louis and with intro by Weekes, Blanche E. A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES New York, NY John C. Winston Company 1928 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Russell, Dorothy E. 122 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black-blu deco on the front cover, color frontispiece, black & white illustrations in the book. Stevenson's charm was his gift of seeing & feeling with his little friends. He seemed never to have forgotten what thrilled him in his childhood. the prev owner wrote on FPD, RPD, ffep & half title page, worn corners & edges, stain on the spine & back. Price: 11.47 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Stevenson, Robert Louis w/intro by Brown, John Mason, Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde New York, NY The Limited Editions Club 1952 Limited/Numbered Full-Leather Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket/good Slipcase Limited & Numbered Edition Sm4to from 9" to 11" Wilson, Edward A. Signed by Illustrator 123 pp, quarterbound w/marbled papercovered boards w/black leather covered spine w/gilt lettering, slipcase red papercovered, #128 of 1500 cc's, SIGNED by the illustrator, t.e.g. (top edge gilt). A psychologic romance illustrating the complex quality of man's nature. The scene is London, w/Dr. Jekyll a physician of position & good character.He experiments w/drugs & hits on one where he is changed physically so that his lower nature receives external dress. Some wear to top & bottom of spine, slipcase worn along edges w/chipping at the corners. Price: 80.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated PRAYERS OF PEACE New York, NY: Cupples & Leon Company HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. Narrow 12mo - Over 6-3/4" - 7-3/4" Tall. unpaginated, wht bds w/color illustration on frt, bds soiled, illustrated eps, color illustrations interior. j Price: 12.32 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by Dulac, Edmund TREASURE ISLAND New York, NY: Abaris Books, 1979 HB. 1st Abaris edition. 4to, 192 pp, couple sm cl tears on dj. Book has 12 color w/19 blk & wht illustrations. VG/good+, blu cl bds w/gilt ltrs, blu-blk dj w/pictorial on frt, Good+ classic children's story. Price: 28.01 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by Dulac, Edmund & de V. Lee, M TREASURE ISLAND Garden City, NY: Garden City Publ. Co., Inc. nd HB. 8vo, 287 pp, picture on frt, worn t&b of spine w/sl wear crnrs, prev owner bkplt ffep, illustrated eps, spine sunned, VG-/no dj, grn linen bds w/yel ltrs on spine & w/color pastedown, no dj classic children's story. Price: 25.07 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by Mair, Jacqueline THE BOTTLE IMP New York, NY: Clarion Books, 1996 HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". 60 pp, blu paper-covered bds w/gilt ltrs, dj glossy dark blu-orange-lt blue w/color pictorial front, color illustrated eps. Keawe buys a magic bottle whcih brings him all that he desires but which he must sell before he dies in order to avoid spending eternity in hell. Price: 12.32 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Robert Stevenson Listings |