|
|
Kate Wiggin listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | edited by Wiggin, Kate Douglas and Smith, Nora A., Illustrated by Parrish, Maxfield THE ARABIAN NIGHTS their best-known Tales New York, NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1993 HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4th Printing. Remainder. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. (10), 339 pp, quarterbound w/black boards w/black cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj glossy blu w/light orange title block w/dark orange border w/color illustrated front & back, eight color illustrations in the text. Collection of ten stories from the Tales of a Thousand and One Nights, including the well-known ones of Aladdin and the lamp, Ali Baba and the forty thieves, and Sinbad the sailor. Price: 19.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Porter, Jane and edited by Kate Douglas Wiggin & Nora A. Smith THE SCOTTISH CHIEFS New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1921 Early Reprint Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Wyeth, N.C. 503 pp, black boards, illustrated endpapers, pastedown illustration on the front cover. Account of Sir William Wallace, hero of Caledonia, & his sacrifices for his country. slight corner bump and wear, hinges cracked, Price: 97.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Wiggin, Kate Douglas MARM LISA Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1897 HB. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 199 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/silver lettering & boards slightly rubbed, corners bumped & spine top & bottom worn, angel & child imprint on front board, prev owner wrote name on ffep. Price: 15.30 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Wiggin, Kate Douglas REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1917 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall 342 pp, acqua boards w/dark blu deco & lettering. lightt chipping along edges, several small holes in back hinge, . crnrs worn, spine snned. Price: 9.78 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Wiggin, Kate Douglas The birds' Christmas Carol New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1951 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Lonette, Reisie 220 pp, red tweed boards. together with its sequel Polly Oliver's Problem. Prev owner name ffep, slight wear to the corners. Price: 14.41 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Wiggin, Kate Douglas THE OLD PEABODY PEW Boston, MA Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company 1907 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Stephens, Alice Barber 143 pp, beautiful book w/grey cloth covered boards w/dark green deco & with bright gilt lettering and front paste-down, TEG (top edge gilt). Price: 15.30 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Wiggin, Kate Douglas THE ROMANCE OF A CHRISTMAS CARD Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Short Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Hunt, Alice Ercle 123 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering & border on front w/color color pastedown picture, blu-wht eps w/winter scenes, prev owner wrote name on ffep, t.e.g. (top edge gilt). Price: 34.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Wiggin, Kate Douglas & abridged by Thorne, Alice Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm #0300 New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1960 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Troop, Miriam 61 pp, glossy blu boards w/wraparound color illustration of young girl & driver driving stagecoach w/wht lettering on the spine, color illustrated endpapers. Rebecca's two spinister aunts invite her to live with them. This is the story of her adventures at Sunnybrook Farm. slight wear to the corners. Price: 11.01 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Wiggin, Kate Douglas & Findlater, Mary & Findlater, Jane & McAulay, Allan THE AFFAIR AT THE INN Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Justice, Martin 220 pp, gray cloth covered boards w/red lettering, w/black-red illustrated front & back (red auto parked in front of inn on the front & red auto on back), account events that occurred at quiet country inn on Dartmoor, in Devonshire, written by 4 authors w/ea responsible for a character. An unusual book in that four authors each wrote about one character for the book. slight wear to the corners of the book. Price: 20.40 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Wiggin, Kate Douglas, Illustrated by Carleton, Clifford A CATHEDRAL OF COURTSHIP and PENELOPE'S ENGLISH EXPERIENCES Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1893 HB. Good. 1st Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 164 pp, boards slightly rubbed, corners bumped & spine top & bottom worn, stained on page nine. Price: 15.30 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Wiggin, Kate Douglas, Illustrated by frontispiece only ROSE O' THE RIVER, THE OLD PEABODY PEW, and SUSANNA AND SUE New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1909 HB. Good/Clear Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 344 pp, green cloth covered boards w/dark green lettering on the spine, 3 stories in 1 volume Price: 14.45 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Kate Wiggin Listings |