Curio Corner Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Kate Wiggin listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. edited by Wiggin, Kate Douglas and Smith, Nora A., Illustrated by Parrish, Maxfield  THE ARABIAN NIGHTS their best-known Tales
New York, NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1993
HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4th Printing. Remainder. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. (10), 339 pp, quarterbound w/black boards w/black cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj glossy blu w/light orange title block w/dark orange border w/color illustrated front & back, eight color illustrations in the text. Collection of ten stories from the Tales of a Thousand and One Nights, including the well-known ones of Aladdin and the lamp, Ali Baba and the forty thieves, and Sinbad the sailor.
Price: 19.12 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Porter, Jane and edited by Kate Douglas Wiggin & Nora A. Smith  THE SCOTTISH CHIEFS
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1921 Early Reprint Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Wyeth, N.C.
503 pp, black boards, illustrated endpapers, pastedown illustration on the front cover. Account of Sir William Wallace, hero of Caledonia, & his sacrifices for his country. slight corner bump and wear, hinges cracked,
Price: 97.75 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Wiggin, Kate Douglas  MARM LISA
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1897
HB. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 199 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/silver lettering & boards slightly rubbed, corners bumped & spine top & bottom worn, angel & child imprint on front board, prev owner wrote name on ffep.
Price: 15.30 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Wiggin, Kate Douglas  REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1917 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
342 pp, acqua boards w/dark blu deco & lettering. lightt chipping along edges, several small holes in back hinge, . crnrs worn, spine snned.
Price: 9.78 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Wiggin, Kate Douglas  The birds' Christmas Carol
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1951 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Lonette, Reisie
220 pp, red tweed boards. together with its sequel Polly Oliver's Problem. Prev owner name ffep, slight wear to the corners.
Price: 14.41 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Wiggin, Kate Douglas  THE OLD PEABODY PEW
Boston, MA Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company 1907 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Stephens, Alice Barber
143 pp, beautiful book w/grey cloth covered boards w/dark green deco & with bright gilt lettering and front paste-down, TEG (top edge gilt).
Price: 15.30 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Wiggin, Kate Douglas  THE ROMANCE OF A CHRISTMAS CARD
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Short Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Hunt, Alice Ercle
123 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering & border on front w/color color pastedown picture, blu-wht eps w/winter scenes, prev owner wrote name on ffep, t.e.g. (top edge gilt).
Price: 34.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Wiggin, Kate Douglas & abridged by Thorne, Alice  Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm #0300
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1960 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Troop, Miriam
61 pp, glossy blu boards w/wraparound color illustration of young girl & driver driving stagecoach w/wht lettering on the spine, color illustrated endpapers. Rebecca's two spinister aunts invite her to live with them. This is the story of her adventures at Sunnybrook Farm. slight wear to the corners.
Price: 11.01 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Wiggin, Kate Douglas & Findlater, Mary & Findlater, Jane & McAulay, Allan  THE AFFAIR AT THE INN
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1904 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Justice, Martin
220 pp, gray cloth covered boards w/red lettering, w/black-red illustrated front & back (red auto parked in front of inn on the front & red auto on back), account events that occurred at quiet country inn on Dartmoor, in Devonshire, written by 4 authors w/ea responsible for a character. An unusual book in that four authors each wrote about one character for the book. slight wear to the corners of the book.
Price: 20.40 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Wiggin, Kate Douglas, Illustrated by Carleton, Clifford  A CATHEDRAL OF COURTSHIP and PENELOPE'S ENGLISH EXPERIENCES
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1893
HB. Good. 1st Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 164 pp, boards slightly rubbed, corners bumped & spine top & bottom worn, stained on page nine.
Price: 15.30 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Wiggin, Kate Douglas, Illustrated by frontispiece only  ROSE O' THE RIVER, THE OLD PEABODY PEW, and SUSANNA AND SUE
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1909
HB. Good/Clear Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 344 pp, green cloth covered boards w/dark green lettering on the spine, 3 stories in 1 volume
Price: 14.45 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Julian MayKatherine Kurtz >>>


Try these sites for other Kate Wiggin Listings

Bookfinders.org
Tiberbooks.com
3sacharm.com
Quallsbooksellers.com
Niceoldbooks.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Ayerego.com
Orphanedbooks.com
Catscradlebks.net
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Fortloganbooks.com
Abooklegacy.com
Bookwormsnest.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Hgbooks.com
Argosybooks.ca
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Darkhollowbooks.com
Catharpin.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Chimneysweepbooks.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Avonhillbooks.com
Consignbooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Booksmaps.com
Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Hhbookstore.biz
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Mysteryandimagination.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions