Curio Corner Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Jane Yolen listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Aesop and Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by Barbour, Karen  SIP OF AESOP
New York, NY: The Blue Sky Press, 1995
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, quarterbound w/purple boards w/wht cloth covered spine, glossy purple dj w/pnk-green-blu-yel-orange color illustrated front & back. Retells, in verse, thirteen fabrics from the Greek slave, Aesop, including "The Hare and The Tortoise," "The BOy Who Cried Wolf," and "The Fox and the Stork." small tear at the top of the dj spine. dj in mylar protector.
Price: 20.82 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Yolen, Jane  BROTHERS OF THE WIND
New York, NY Philomel Books 1981 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Berger, Barbara
39 pp, red boards, glossy blu-orange dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels w/orange spine w/black lettering, blue endpapers. A slave boy runs away with a winged horse that displeases his Sheik and presents the horse to the ailing Caliph who puts off dying until the horse is old enough to ride.
Price: 14.88 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Yolen, Jane  CARDS OF GRIEF
New York, NY: Ace Fantasy Books, 1984
HB. Very Good/Good+. book club edition. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 43 pp, black boards, blk-wht-orange dj w/pictorial front & back in color.
Price: 6.59 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Yolen, Jane  RING OF EARTH : a Child's Book of Seasons
Orlando, FL Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1986 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Sm4to from 9" to 11" Wallner, John
unpaginated, glossy tan-pink-blue-green-brown boards w/color illustrated front & back w/tan spine w/green-black lettering. The four seasons are viewed in poetry frojm the perspectives of a weasel, spring peeper, dragonfly, and goose.
Price: 8.46 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Yolen, Jane  RING OUT!: A Book of Bells
New York, NY Seabury Press 1974 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Cuffari, Richard
128 pp, green cloth covered boards w/orange-green dj w/wht lettering. The book presents the development and uses of bells and their effect on man's life over the centuries through a combination of folktales and facts. tear on dj rear panel repaired w/archival tape on the inside, dj in mylar protector.
Price: 12.32 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Yolen, Jane  THE SEA MAN
New York, NY Philomel Books 1997 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Denise, Christopher
41 pp, green boards w/silver letters, green dj w/light green letters & pictorial front. In 1663, sailors aboard a Dutch ship, capture a creature, half man and half fish, the superstitious crewmen want to kill it, except for a young cabin boy who believes that the creature deserves to live.
Price: 11.26 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Yolen, Jane and Stemple, Adam, Illustrated by dePaola, Tomie  HARK! A CHRISTMAS SAMPLER
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991
Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 2nd Printing. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 128 pp, glossy tan boards w/black-red lettering w/color illustrated front & back panels, dj glossy wht dj w/blk-red lettering w/color illustrated front & back panels. A collection of stories, poems, legends, folktales, and carols relating to Christmas. prev owner wrote on the recto of the title page, dj price-clipped.
Price: 19.98 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by Cooper, Floyd  MIZ BERLIN WALKS
New York, NY: Philomel Books, 1997
Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". unpaginated, brn-yel boards & dj w/color wraparound pictorial. Mary Louise gradually gets to know and love her elderly neighbor lady who tells wonderful stoires as she wallks around the block of her Virginia home.
Price: 22.52 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by Dyer, Jane  THE GIRL IN THE GOLDEN BOWER
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co. 1994
HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2nd prtg. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, After the death of her parents, a young girl is left at the mercy of a sorceress who thinks the girl can help her get a treasure.
Price: 15.94 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by Guevara, Susan  NOT ONE DAMSEL IN DISTRESS World Folktales for Strong Girls
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 2000
HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xii, 116 pp, quarterbound boards w/blue papercovered boards w/red cloth spine w/gilt letters, dj blue-tan w/color pictorial front. A collection of thirteen traditional tales from various parts of the world, each of whose main characters is a fearless, strong, heroic, and resourceful woman.
Price: 14.41 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by Kent, Jack  THE SIMPLE PRINCE
New York, NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1978
HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. unpaginated, green boards w/illustrated front cover. A prince who is tired of his life at court aspires to lead the simple life, but finds it much harder than he imagined. slight wear to corners.
Price: 10.41 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by Kent, Jack  THE SIMPLE PRINCE
New York, NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1978
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. unpaginated, green boards w/black-wht lettering w/color illustrated front cover. A prince who has tired of his live at court aspires to lead the simple life, but finds it much harder than he imagined.
Price: 10.41 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by Teague, Mark  HOW DO DINOSAURS GET WELL SOON?
New York, NY: The Blue Sky Press, 2003
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 1st Printing. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, glossy blu boards & dj w/purple-red-black lettering w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. The antics of the young dinosaurs in this book will bring laughter to the young reader.
Price: 8.29 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Jane MoncureJanette Oke >>>


Try these sites for other Jane Yolen Listings

Sweetbeagle.com
Bookfinders.org
Mclaughlinbooks.com
Junebugbookstore.com
Jcrawfordsbooks.com
3sacharm.com
Quallsbooksellers.com
Bookwormbuffet.com
Onepricebooks.net
Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com
Tarmans.com
Orphanedbooks.com
Cnorthbooks.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Author-author.net
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Monkeyread.com
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Neonhearts.com
Ljsbooks.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Magiccarpetbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Patcat.net
Areaderscorner.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Brainiacbooks.com
Lanesbooks.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Garrisonhousebooks.com
Themissingvolume.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Booksmaps.com
Hhbookstore.biz
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Kkebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions