|
|
James Michener listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Michener, James A. LEGACY New York, NY: Random House, 1987 HB. VG+/VG, VG. 1st Edition. 8vo, 176, Short novel about Major attached to National Security Council, who is told he will be called before a congressional committee. Through the weekend he talks over the situation w/his wife & a lawyer and begins to think back to the long line of Americans from whom he is descended. Price: 9.56 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Michener, James A. PILGRIMAGE a memoir of Poland & Rome Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1990 HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 119 pp, tan bds w/red ltrs, dj tan-brn-blu w/pictorial frt. Michener writes of his meeting w/Lech Walesa & of meeting a Jewish immigrant f/the Soviet Union. He dines with Pope John Paul II in the Vatican. Price: 11.47 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Michener, James A. POLAND New York, NY Random House, Inc. 1983 4th Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Signed by Author xviii, 556 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & deco, black dj w/wht-red lettering w/color illustrated front panel & photo of the author on the back panel, color illustrated endpaper maps, SIGNED bookplate by Michener on the ffep (front free endpaper.) The novel is set in the fall of 1981 in Bukowo, a small village on the Vistual River in southeast Poland. The book covers eight periods of Polish history from the thirettenth century to the present day. dj small chips on the corners Price: 55.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Michener, James A. TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC New York, NY The Macmillan Company 1949 10th Printing Hard Cover Very Good- Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo 326 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/black lettering on spine & black illustration on the front panel, dj grey-blu-grey-brown w/color illustrated front & spine, photo of the author on the back panel of dj. "This was Michener's first published work and won the Pulitzer Prize in 1948." Groseclose A.003. dj water stain on spine, dj long tear on back panel, dj spine faded, dj small winkles along bottom edge Price: 52.27 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Michener, James A. TEXAS 2 Volumes Austin, TX The University of Texas Press 1986 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine/near Fine Slipcase 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Shaw, Charles Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine/near Fine Slipcase. 1st Thus. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). xi, 918 pp, red cloth covered boards vol 1, blu cloth covered boards vol 2, tan slipcase, color illustrated map endpapers. The book is a blend of fiction and historical facts about Texas. He covers the three great explorations, missions, El Camino Real, settlers, the Trace, three men and three battles, the Texians, Rangers, loyalties, forts, frontier, towns, invaders, and the power and changes. The slipcase is a new professionally built slipcase, but lacks the label. The book was a gift to Representative Schoolcraft on October 22, 1986 from Doctor and the Health Science Center family. Price: 76.08 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Michener, James A. THE VOICE OF ASIA New York, NY: Random House, 1951 HB. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 245 pp, blue cloth covered boards w/red-gilt title block on the spine, worn at the bottom of the spine & corners, map endpapers, prev owner name ffep & FPD. The author interviewed some 120 Asians & reported on 53 individuals or groups. In three reports he compressed into one composite character the opinions delivered by many different individuals. He recorded his observations on Japan, Korea, Formosa, Hong Kong, Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand, Indo-China, Burma, India, Pakistan and America & Asia. Price: 16.11 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Michener, James A. and Kings, John, Illustrated by Photos SIX DAYS IN HAVANA Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1989 HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. 2nd Printing. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". 144 pp, blu cloth boards w/gilt letters, dj dark blu-red-wht spine w/color pictorial front & back. Michener's text & Kings photographs record their impressions of Havana thirty years after the revolution. They visited residential districts, the downtown business & government zone, old city, churches, museums, distillery, coffee & sugar plantations in outlying areas, & the fishing village Cojima, the setting f/Hemingway's The Old Man and The Sea. Price: 16.79 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Michener, James A., Illustrated by Hague, Michael SOUTH PACIFIC Orlando, FL: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992 HB. Very Good-/Good. 1st Edition. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, quarterbound w/blu papercovered boards w/blu cloth covered spine, dj red-brown w/wrarparound pictorial in full color, dj couple small tears on edge, slight shelf wear bottom edge of boards, endpapers illustrated in color. A retelling of the story of the musical "South Pacific," concerning the lives of officeres, nurses, a French expatriate, and natives on the islands of the South Pacific during World War II. Includes discussion of hte original Broadway produ ction & its cast. Price: 20.82 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Michener, James A., Illustrated by Hague, Michael SOUTH PACIFIC San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992 HB. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Thus. Remainder. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, quarterbound w/blu papercovered boards w/blu cloth spine w/gilt lettering, dj brown-orange-wht w/color wraparound pictorial, slight shelf wear bottom corners, small rubbed spot top front board, color illustrated eps, black rem bottom edge. A retelling of the story of the musical "South Pacific," concerning the lives of officers, nurses, a French expatriate, and natives on the islands of the South Pacific during World War II. Includes discussion of the origianl Broadway produc tion and its cast. Price: 28.86 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Michener, James A., Illustrated by photos THE WORLD IS MY HOME A Memoir New York, NY: Random House, 1992 HB. 1st ed. 8vo, 519, Author describes the people, events & ideas that have shaped his life. VG/VG-, dj sm chip crnr, prev owner wrote ffep, dj price clip, VG- Price: 9.78 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Michener, James A., Illustration SPACE New York, NY: Random House, 1982 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 622 pp, dark blue cloth covered boards w/filt lettering, dj black w/wht-blu lettering w/color pictorial front & photo of author on the back, color illustrated endpapers. dj is priced, but book has blind stamp on back cover. Book spans forty years and begins in 1944. It concerns four men and their wives, with the four men crucial to the space program. foxing to book edges. Price: 11.86 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Pipkin, Turk and Frech, Marshall w/foreword by Michener, James & afterword by Graves, John BARTON SPRINGS ETERNAL : The Soul of a City Austin, TX Softshoe Publishing 1993 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Very Good+ Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Photos & Maps viii, 136 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/blu lettering, dj green-blu w/color wraparound pictorial. one page has picture cut out. Price: 55.25 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other James Michener Listings |