|
|
James Jones listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Conger, Roger & Day, James & Frantz, Joe & Procter, Ben & Jones, Billy & Simpson, Harold & Winfrey, Dorman w/foreword by Speir, Col. Wilson & w/intro by Richardson, Rupert Rangers of Texas Waco, TX Texian Press 1969 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good- Limited & Numbered Edition Sm4to from 9" to 11" Sanders, David Signed By All of the Authors xxv, 159 pp, brown leather boards w/beveled edges w/gilt lettering on the spine w/TEG (top edge gilt), tan silk endpapers w/brown leather reinforced joints, brown cloth covered slipcase w/gilt stamped emblem on the side. cc #6 of 50 cc's. SIGNED by all seven authors, the intro author, the foreword author and the artist. Stephen Austin conceived the idea of Rangers and employed ten men from a group of volunteers. They were ordered to range over wide areas between designated rivbers and to scout the movements of the Indians. This volume contains information on seven Rangers: John Hays, Samuel Walker, Ben McCulloch, John (Rip) Ford, Lawsrence Ross, Leander McNelly and John Jones. Price: 297.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Day, James & Jones, Billy & Kelley, Dayton & Nunn, W.C. & Richardson, Rupert & Simpson, Harold & Turner, Martha & Winfrey, Dorman w/intro by Connally, Mrs. John Women of Texas Waco, TX Texian Press 1972 Hard Cover Good+ Good+ Ex-Library Sm4to from 9" to 11" French, John xv, 173 pp, light green-grey cloth covered front board w/gilt lettering & w/light green cloth covered rear board, glossy wht dj w/black lettering w/color illustrated front cover. The book has brief biography of the eight women whose actions helped determine the course of history. They achieved recoginition for achievements based on their own talent, initiative, courage, or genius. They are representative of all the various ways in which women have molded the growth of Texas. The women are : Jane Long, Mary Austin Holley, Cynthia Ann Parker, Suzanna Dickinson, Margaret Lea Houston, Elisabet Ney, Mollie Bailey, and Miriam A. Ferguson. The book is stamped on the title page, RPD, w/remnants of card holder on rfep. Price: 12.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Day, James & Jones, Billy & Kelley, Dayton & Nunn, W.C. & Richardson, Rupert & Simpson, Harold & Turner, Martha & Winfrey, Dorman w/intro by Connally, Mrs. John Women of Texas Waco, TX Texian Press 1972 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket/fine Slipcase Limited & Numbered Edition Sm4to from 9" to 11" French, John Signed By All of the Authors xv, 173 pp, aqua leather covered boards w/gilt lettering with rounded edges, light brown silk endpapers w/leather reinforced joints, TEG (top edge gilt) green cloth covered slipcase w/gilt emblem on the side, cc #28 of 50, SIGNED by the foreword author, illustrator and all eight authors. The book has brief biography of the eight women whose actions helped determine the course of history. They achieved recoginition for achievements based on their own talent, initiative, courage, or genius. They are representative of all the various ways in which women have molded the growth of Texas. The women are : Jane Long, Mary Austin Holley, Cynthia Ann Parker, Suzanna Dickinson, Margaret Lea Houston, Elisabet Ney, Mollie Bailey, and Miriam A. Ferguson. Price: 297.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Day, James & Jones, Billy Mac & Kelley, Dayton & Simpson, Harold & Fitzhugh, Lester & Winfrey, Dorman & Wagner, Robert w/foreword by Bishop, Major General Thomas Soldiers of Texas Waco, TX Texian Press 1973 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Limited & Numbered Edition Sm4to from 9" to 11" Bryant, Grandee, Marshall, Roberts, Rowcroft, Steffen and Yena Signed By All of the Authors xiv, 160 pp, red leather covered boards w/gilt lettering with rounded edges w/crossed rifles stamped in black on the front cover, light brown silk endpapers w/leather reinforced joints, TEG (top edge gilt) w/red cloth covered slipcase w/gilt emblem on the side, cc #22 of 50, SIGNED by the foreword author, all seven artists and all seven authors. The book describes the San Jacinto Army, The Texas Mounted Rifles in Mexico, Hood's Texas Brigade, Terry's Texas Rangers, The Rough Riders, The 90th Infantry Division and The 36th "T-Patch" Division. Price: 297.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Day, James & Jones, Billy Mac & Kelley, Dayton & Simpson, Harold & Winfrey, Dorman & Nunn, W.C. & Richardson, Rupert & Myers, Sandra Indian Tribes of Texas Waco, TX Texian Press 1971 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Limited & Numbered Edition Sm4to from 9" to 11" Bryant, Jack Signed By All of the Authors viii, 178 pp, brown leather covered boards w/gilt lettering with rounded edges w/buffalo stamped in black on the front cover, light brown silk endpapers w/leather reinforced joints, TEG (top edge gilt) w/orange cloth covered slipcase w/gilt emblem on the side, cc #7 of 50, SIGNED by the intro author, artist and all eight authors. The book describes of The Alabama-Coushattas, The Caddoes, The Comanches, The Karankawas, The Kiowas, The Lipan Apaches, The Tonkawas, and The Wichitas. Price: 297.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Day, James & Jones, Billy Mac & Procter, Ben & Connor, Seymour & Kelley, Dayton & Nunn, W.C. & Winfrey, Dorman w/preface by Smith, Governor Preston & w/foreword by Conger, Roger N. Capitols of Texas Waco, TX Texian Press 1970 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Limited & Numbered Edition Sm4to from 9" to 11" Baermann, Clinton Signed By All of the Authors xiv, 172 pp, black leather covered boards w/gilt lettering with rounded edges w/State of Texas emblem blind stamped on the front cover, light brown silk endpapers w/leather reinforced joints, TEG (top edge gilt) w/black cloth covered slipcase w/gilt emblem on the side, cc #6 of 50, SIGNED by the preface author (Governor Preston Smith), artist, foreword author and all seven authors. The book covers Washington-on-the-Brazos 1836, Columbia 1836, Houston 1837-1839, Austin 1839-1842, Washington-on-the-Brazos 1842-1845, Austin 1853-1881, and Austin 1888 to present. Price: 297.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other James Jones Listings |