|
|
Hans Andersen listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Aesop and Andersen, Hans Christian and Brothers Grimm, retold by Carle, Eric Eric Carle's TREASURY OF CLASSIC STORIES FOR CHILDREN New York, NY: Scholastic Inc. 1988 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7th Printing. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 154 pp, wht-blk-blu SC wraps w/color wraparound pictorial, slight crease front cover. Collection of stories selected by Eric Carle f/the stories by Aesop, Hans Christian Andersen and the Brothers Grimm. Price: 7.22 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Andersen Hans Christian and adapted by Harriet THE PRINCESS AND THE PEA New York, NY: Maxton Publishers, Inc. 1946 HB. Good-/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, blu boards w/color illustrated front panel w/black spine. The prince wanted to get married, but the king said it had to be to a real Princess, the Prince could not find anyone he liked. One night a princess came to the castle & said she was a princess, that night the Queen placed a pea under twenty mattresses. rubbed along the edges, black tape on the spine, prev owner placed tape on front & rear hinges in three places to hold the book in. Price: 7.01 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Andersen, Hans Christian The Little Mermaid New York, NY Henry Holt & Company 1994 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Hague, Michael 48 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards and purple cloth covered spine, glossy dj w/blu spine w/black-orange lettering w/color illustrated front panel. The story of a mermaid princess who gives up her title, her voice, and ultimately her life for the love of a human prince. prev owner's bookplate on ffep and prev owner wrote on ffep. Price: 17.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Andersen, Hans Christian and retold by Black, Sheila, seven illustrators THE CLASSIC HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN FAIRY TALES Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books, 1990 HB. Very Good. 1st courage ed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 56 pp, blu bds w/gilt ltrs, dj wht-blk spine w/full color pictorial frt, dj .5x2 hole in frt. Collection of nine fairy tales f/Hans Christian Andersen: the emperor's new clothes, thumbelina, the princess & the pea, the steadfast tin soldier,the fir tree, the little mermaid, the nightingale, the little match girl and the ugly ducklin g. Price: 16.96 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Andersen, Hans Christian and retold by Seidler, Tor, Illustrated by Marcellino, Fred THE STEADFAST TIN SOLDIER Harper Collins Publisher, 1992 HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 28 pp, maroon papercovered boards w/bronze lettering & bronze illustration on front cover, dj gilt w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back, prev owner wrote on verso of ffep, color illustrated eps. The story of the one-legged toy soldier and the paper ballerina. Price: 18.70 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Andersen, Hans Christian and translated by Dulcken, H.W. & retold by Rockwell, Anne THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1982 HB. 1st Thus. 16mo, unpaginated, frt & bk, dj price clipped VG/VG, blu bds w/gilt ltrs, dj lt blu-pink-blk w/color pictorial, VG Story of foolish emperor who cares more about clothes than taking care of his people or his country. Two rascals sell a vain emperor an invisible suit of clothes. Price: 15.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Andersen, Hans Christian and translated by Keigwin, R.P., Illustrated by Hjortlund, Gustav HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN TALES Odense Denmark: Flensted Publishers, 1971 HB. Very Good/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". 96 pp, gren-wht bds w/color illustrated frt. Collection of seven fairy tales issued from Odense, the poet's native town. Price: 42.46 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Andersen, Hans Christian and translated by Keigwin, R.P., Illustrated by Larsen, Johannes THE UGLY DUCKLING London, England: Edmund Ward Limited, 1956 HB. Very Good+/Good+. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 54 pp, quarterbound w/cream papercovered boareds w/stamped silver lettering in title block on front cover, spine maroon cloth covered boards, dj yel w/black lettering w/color illustrated front w/text on back, dj several small chips along edges, dj two small tears on back repaired w/archival tape on inside, dj in brodart protector. Book w/Hans Andersen's famous tale with twenty-four whole page illustrations in water-colour by Johannes Larsen. Price: 38.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Andersen, Hans Christian and translated by Lewis, Naomi, Illustrated by Duntze, Dorothee THE SWINEHERD New York, NY: North-South Books, 1987 HB. 1st ed. folio, unpaginated, sm chip dj bk, dj price clipped, color illustrated eps VG/VG-, lt orange-blk bds & dj w/color pictorial frt & bk, VG- a prince wants to marry the Emperor's daughter and takes a job as the royal swineherd to get inside the palace gates. He makes clever gifts & the Princess is delighted and wants these marvelous toys. Price: 12.11 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Andersen, Hans Christian and translated by Winston, Richard & Clara THUMBELINE New York, NY William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1980 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Zwerger, Lisbeth unpaginated, quarterbound w/dark brown boards w/blind stamped illustration w/light brown cloth covered spine, dj brown w/color illustrated front panel w/tan spine w/black lettering. The adventures of a tiny girl no bigger than a thumb and her many animal friends. Price: 22.91 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Andersen, Hans Christian translated by Eva Le Gallienne, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice Seven Tales Harper & Row, Publ 1959 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sendak, Maurice 128 pp, blue cloth boards w/gilt lettering on spine, gilt border & lettering on front cover, dj light green w/black lettering w/color illustrated front, dj price-clipped Price: 25.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by Blegvad, Erik TWELVE TALES New York, NY: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1994 Very good+/Very Good+. First Thus. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". 92 pp, wht-red spine HB w/black lettering w/front & back background grey w/color pictorial front & back, dj is the same as the boards, illustrated front & rear pastedowns w/ maps, prev owner wrote on FPD. Illustrator has selected, translated & illustrated twelve of Hans Christian Andersen's tales. The Princess on the Pea, Tinderbox, the Swineherd, The Little Match Girl, The Sweethearts, The Fir Tree, Twelve by Coach and others. Price: 15.26 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by Durand, Paul FAVORITE FAIRY TALES New York, NY: Golden Press, 1975 HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. 2nd prtg. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 141 pp, cream-purple-blk boards w/color wraparound pictorial, slight wear to corners, color illustrated eps. Collection of seven fairy tales: shepherdess & the chimney sweep, little match girl, princess & the pea, ugly duckling, little tin soldier, thumbelina, and emperor's new clothes. Price: 12.71 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by Henrichsen, Toril Maro THE LITTLE MATCH GIRL New York, NY: Gallery Books, 1984 HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 24 pp, glossy blu-brn-tan boards w/wraparound color pictorial. A Scandinavia fairy tale. Story about little match girl who sold matches for income. She lites the matches & imagines she is by a stove. Price: 14.88 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by Henrichsen, Toril Maro THUMBELINA New York, NY: Gallery Books, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 24 pp, glossy blu-grn-tan boards w/wraparound color pictorial. A Scandinavia fairy tale. Story about woman who wanted a child, and went to a witch. The witch gave her a grain of barley & told her to plant it. A flower sprang up from the barley w/a tiny girl inside the flower no larger than your thumb. This is the story of her adventures. Price: 14.88 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by Lemoine, Georges THE WICKED PRINCE Mankato, MN: Creative Editions, 1995 HB. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, glossy light green-black papercovered boards w/color pictorial front w/tan-blk dj w/color pictorial front. In this retelling of a story also know as "The Evil King," a vain prince determines to prove himself more powerful than all else, even God, only to be defeated by a single gnat. Price: 12.71 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by Lemoine, Georges THE WICKED PRINCE Mankato, MN: Creative Editions, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, glossy light green-black papercovered boards w/color pictorial front w/tan-blk dj w/color pictorial front. In this retelling of a story also know as "The Evil King," a vain prince determines to prove himself more powerful than all else, even God, only to be defeated by a single gnat. Price: 12.71 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Andersen, Hans CHristian, Illustrated by Montgomery, Michael THE STEADFAST TIN SOLDIER Kansas City, MI: Andrews and McMeel, 1991 HB. 16mo, 29 pp, border on frt, color illustrated endpapers. VG+/VG+, glossy blu-wht bds w/color pictorial frt & bk, gilt, VG+ The perilous adventure of a toy soldier who loves a paper dancing girl culminates in tragedy for both of them. Price: 7.86 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by Moser, Barry THE TINDER BOX Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company, 1990 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st Printing. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 31 pp, quarterbound w/grey boards w/yel spine, glossy green dj w/gilt-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back covers. A retelling of Andersen's classic tale of a brave soldier who finds love and fortune in a magic tinderbox. Price: 13.39 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by Nielsen, Kay FAIRY TALES New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1981 HB. Very Good+/Very Good. 1st viking Edition. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 155 pp, quarterbound w/blu papercovered boards w/green cloth spine, dj white glossy w/full color illustrations reproduced from a copy of 1924 edition in the collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Collection of 11 of Hans Christian Andersen's fairy tales: the Tinder Box, The Real Princess, The Elder Tree Mother, The Nightingale, Ole Lukk-Oie, The Hardy Tin Soldier, The Flying Trunk, The Swineherd, The Shepherdess and the Chimney-Sweeper, The Story of a Mother and The Snow Queen. Each story has one color plate plus other in single purple color. Price: 37.19 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Hans Andersen Listings |