Curio Corner Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Frank Baum listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter with Intro by Baum, L. Frank  Christmas Stocking Series
Chicago, IL Reilly & Britton Co. 1905 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Hardy, E. S. & Neill, John R.
Collection of six books w/red papercovered boards w/green lettering & green deco on front board, front boards also have color pastedown illustration, the books are housed in a custom made leather covered slipcase with individual sleeves for each book. The slipcase is made to look like six leatherbound books side by side w/gilt lettering & deco. Five of the books are dated 1905 with The Story of Peter Rabbit dated 1911. The six titles are: "Little Black Sambo", "Fairy Tales from Andersen", "Fairy Tales from Grimm", "Cinderella and the Sleeping Beauty", "The Night before Christmas", and "The Story of Peter Rabbit". some wear & chipping to the spines of the boards.
Price: 2210.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Baum, L. Frank  BAUM'S AMERICAN FAIRY TALES
New York, NY Books of Wonder 1997 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Limited & Numbered Edition 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo O'Connor, George Signed by Illustrator
162 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, dj glossy red w/black lettering w/color illustrated front, illustrated endpapers, limited & numbered edition #248 of 350 cc's, SIGNED by illustrator on the limitation leaf. American Fairy Tales was originally published in 1901. In 1908 a rearranged and enlarged version of the 1901 edition w/three additional stories was published. This is a modern reprint of the 1908 edition. It contains fifteen stories such as: The Box of Robbers, The Girl Who Owned a Bear, The Glass Dog, The Queen of Quok, The Wonderful Pump, The Ryl, The Enchanted Types, The King of the Polar Bears and others.
Price: 72.25 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Baum, L. Frank  GLINDA OF OZ
Chicago, IL The Reilly & Lee Co. 1920 First Edition, First State Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Neill, John R.
279 pp, light brown cloth covered boards w/color pastedown label on the front cover, publisher's advertisement on the verso of the half-title page lists thirteen titles: the last is Glinda of Oz, page 280 has advertisement for th Oz-Man Tales series. pictorial endpapers black & white, publisher's name on spine reads: "Reilly | & Lee" in boldface. 12 color inserts tipped in, volume is 1-1/2" thick. Hanff, Greene, Martin - XIV. "This is the last Oz book written by L. Frank Baum." SNOW Who's Who 258. Book relates the exciting experiences of Princess Ozma of Oz, & Dorothy, in their hazardous journey to the home of the Flatheads, & to the magic Isle of the Skeezers, & how they were rescued f/dire peril by the sorcery of Glinda the Good. Slight wear on corners, rear hinge starting, front hinge professionally repaired.
Price: 765.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Baum, L. Frank  GLINDA OF OZ
Chicago, IL The Reilly & Lee Co. 1965 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Neill, John R.
286 pp, white cloth covered boards, "white-cover" printings, w/blu-black lettering w/color illustrated front, spine & back. black-white illustrated endpapers & pastedowns w/OZ in red & red line top & bottom, forty titles listed on one of front free endpapers. The book relates the exciting experiences of Princess Ozma of Oz, & Dorothy, in their hazardous journey to the home of the Flatheads, & to the magic Isle of the SKeezers, & how they were rescued f/dire peril by the sorcery of Glinda the Good. prev owner wrote name on FPD & ownership page, slight foxing to spine.
Price: 41.23 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Baum, L. Frank  John Dough and the Cherub
Chicago, IL The Reilly & Britton Company 1906 First Edition, First State Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Neill, John R.
315 pp, light tan cloth covered boards w/brown-red-black illustration & lettering on front & spine (The Reilly & Britton Co.), the back cover illustration & lettering (The Great John Dough Mystery) is in black. Has the misprint on line 10, page 275 "cage for cave". Contains the blank contest blank (is the Cherub Girl or Boy?) facing page 8. Color illustrated endpapers in red-brown-green and back, front & rear hinges cracked, some soiling to the boards, some wear to bottom of spine & slight wear to corners, spine faded.
Price: 616.25 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Baum, L. Frank  OZMA OF OZ
New York, NY Books of Wonder 1989 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Neill, John R.
272 pp, orange-black-yellow boards & dj w/color pictorial front, black rem foot of book, color illustrated eps, color illustrations. Osma of Oz tells more about Dorothy and the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman, also about the new characters - the Hungry Tiger, the Nome King, Tiktok & the Yellow Hen.
Price: 18.06 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Baum, L. Frank  RINKITINK IN OZ
Chicago, IL The Reilly & Lee Co. 1965 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Neill, John R.
320 pp, white clothcovered boards w/red-blk lettering w/color pictorial front, back & spine, "white-cover" printings, blk-wht illustrated endpapers & pastedowns w/OZ in red & red line top & bottom, forty titles listed on one of ffeps, printed after 1964. Prince Inga of Pingaree is the boy hero of this story of adventure in the islands of the Nonestic Ocean. prev owner wrote name on ffep and ownership page.
Price: 40.38 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Baum, L. Frank  RINKITINK IN OZ
Chicago, IL The Reilly & Lee Co. 1916 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Neill, John R.
314 pp, dark green cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on the front cover, w/lettering & illustration (Bilbil the goat) on spine in black, black & white illustrated endpapers, 12 full-color inserts w/captions, spine imprint Reilly | & Lee "boldface", book 1-1/4" thick. Hanff, Greene, Martin, X. Prince Inga of Pingaree is the hero of this adventure in the islands of Nonestic Ocean. Bilbil the goat, provides a contrast to King Rinkitink merriment. The three magic pearls are used by Prince Inga wisely and courageously. slight wear top & bottom of spine & rubbed on edges, slight corner wear, slight rubbing to color pastedown, front & rear hinges cracked.
Price: 140.25 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Baum, L. Frank  RINKITINK IN OZ : Junior Edition #303
Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1939 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Neill, John R.
62 pp, red-green boards w/color illustrated front and back, twelve color illustrations. Book from the Junior Edition series, an abridged edition. This volume has CS 6-39 on bottom of the last page along w/age code. hanff-133. slight shelf wear to bottom edges & slight corner wear, slight rubbing to top edge, prev bookstore sticker on FPD.
Price: 55.25 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Baum, L. Frank  RINKITINK IN OZ : Junior Edition #303
Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1939 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Neill, John R.
62 pp, red-green boards w/color illustrated front and back, twelve color illustrations. Book from the Junior Edition series, an abridged edition. This volume has CS 10-39 on bottom of the last page signifying a later printing, along w/age code 60-120. hanff-133. slight shelf wear to bottom edges & slight corner wear.
Price: 29.75 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Baum, L. Frank  THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ
Chicago, IL The Reilly & Lee Co. 1964 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Neill, John R.
296 pp, white cloth covered boards, "white-cover" printings, w/blu-black lettering w/color illustrated front, spine & back. black-white illustrated endpapers & pastedowns w/OZ in red & red line top & bottom, forty titles listed on one of front free endpapers. The "double" story of Oz. Dorothy, Aunt Em & Uncle Henry experience the events that lead to their going to Oz to make their home in Emerald City, the Nome Kind is plotting to conquer Oz & enslave its people. Later Dorothy & her friends take a grand tour of Oz in the Red Wagaon. slight foxing to spine & back cover. prev owner wrote name on the ownership page.
Price: 33.79 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Baum, L. Frank  THE LAND OF OZ : a Sequel to the Wizard of oz
Chicago, IL The Reilly & Lee Co. 1932 ca 1940s Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Neill, John R.
287 pp, pink cloth covered boards w/black lettering on the spine, Reilly & Lee semi-script "fancy" imprint on spine, plain endpapers, black & white illustrations, shortened cover title, copyright dates in Roman numerals ("MCMIV-MCMXXXII"). Hanff, Greene, Martin II pg 49. Sequel to the Wizard of Oz dealing with the early history of Oz. Takes the readers on a series of adventures with Tip, Jack Pumpkinhead and the wooden Saw-Horse. The Scarecrow is the King of Emerald City, until he is forced to flee the royal palace when it invaded by General Jinjur. The original title of the book was "The Marvelous Land of Oz" and by 1906 had been shortened to "The Land of Oz." prev owner wrote on FPD, RPD, ffep, rfep
Price: 37.19 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Baum, L. Frank  THE LAND OF OZ : Being an Account of the Further Adventures of the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman
Chicago, IL The Reilly & Lee Co. 1965 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Neill, John R.
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 288 pp, white cloth covered boards, "white-cover" printings, w/black-green-orange lettering w/color illustrated front, spine & back w/the illustrations being in bright vibrant color, black-white illustrated endpapers & pastedowns w/OZ in red & red line top & bottom, fourteen titles listed on one of front free endpapers. Sequel to the Wizard of Oz dealing with the early history of Oz. Takes the readers on a series of adventures with Tip, Jack Pumpkinhead and the wooden Saw-Horse. The Scarecrow is the King of Emerald City, until he is forced to flee the royal palace when it invaded by General Jinjur. Pages 283-288 contain a list of fourteen oz books by Baum. The original title of the book was "The Marvelous Land of Oz" and by 1906 had been shortened to "The Land of Oz."
Price: 29.32 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Baum, L. Frank  THE LAND OF OZ : Junior Edition #299
Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1939 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall Neill, John R.
62 pp, red-black boards w/color illustrated front and back, twelve color illustrations. Book from the Junior Edition series, an abridged edition. This volume has CS 6-39 on bottom of the last page along w/age code. hanff-133. some shelf wear to bottom edges, slight rubbing to top edge & slight soiling, remnants of bookstore sticker on FPD.
Price: 38.25 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Baum, L. Frank  THE NEW WIZARD OF OZ
Indianapolis, IN The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1944 Reprint Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Copelman, Evelyn
209 pp, light blue boards w/dark blue illustrations & gilt lettering, iIllustrations adapted f/pictures by W.W. Denslow, eight full-page color inserts plus black & white illustrations. verso of title page contains four copyright notices Hanff, Greene, Martin I, pg 41.Story of Dorothy & Toto and their adventures after the cyclone hit Aunt Em's house. slight insect depredation to the boards, prev owner marked on back cover.
Price: 27.16 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Baum, L. Frank  THE NEW WIZARD OF OZ
Indianapolis, IN The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1903 5th Edition 2nd State Hard Cover Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Denslow, W. W.
208 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black lettering & deco. The classic story of Dorothy and Toto going to meet the Wizard. corners worn, prev owner wrote on ffep, prev owner colored on the black & white pictures w/crayons, moisture damage to back cover.
Price: 89.25 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Baum, L. Frank  THE NEW WIZARD OF OZ
Indianapolis, IN The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1944 Reprint Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Copelman, Evelyn
209 pp, light blue boards w/dark blue illustrations & gilt lettering, iIllustrations adapted f/pictures by W.W. Denslow, eight full-page color inserts plus black & white illustrations. verso of title page contains four copyright notices Hanff, Greene, Martin I, pg 41.Story of Dorothy & Toto and their adventures after the cyclone hit Aunt Em's house. prev owner marked on FPD, ffep and stamped name on ffep, some wear to top & bottom of the spine, tips have some wear.
Price: 28.86 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Baum, L. Frank  THE PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ : Junior Edition #302
Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1939 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall Neill, John R.
62 pp, green-purple-red papercovered boards w/color pictorial front, back & spine, w/12 full-page color illustrations (one illustration is double page), along with black & white illustrations, has cloth hinges on inside. Thirty-two titles listed on the rear free endpapers. Patchwork Girl is brought to life by Dr. Pipt's magic Powder of Life. Tells of Ojo's quest for the strange ingredients necessary to brew a magic liquid that will release his Unk Nunkie f/a spell which has turned him into a marble statue. Has CS 6-39 and age code on the last page of text. Hanff 133. some foxing to pastedowns, boards worn along edges, book joints front cracked 1/2" at top, book joints on back cracked at bottom & top.
Price: 38.25 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Baum, L. Frank  THE SCARECROW and the TIN WOODMAN of OZ : Also Princess Ozma of Oz #297
Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1939 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall Neill, John R.
64 pp, yel-blu boards w/color illustrated front and back, twelve color illustrations (two of these are double page illustration.) Book from the Little Wizard series, it has two stories. This volume is later printing signified by CS 8-39 on bottom of the copyright page. cover is plate 66. hanff-85. book has age code on last page of text. some shelf wear to bottom edges, prev bookstore sticker on FPD, slight rubbing to top edge & slight soiling.
Price: 23.76 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Baum, L. Frank  THE SCARECROW OF OZ
Chicago, IL The Reilly & Lee Co. 1915 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Neill, John R.
288 pp, light green cloth covered boards w/color pictorial pastedown on the front cover, w/lettering & illustration of princess on spine in black, black & white illustrated endpapers of ten characters walking in a row with their hands on the shoulders of the preceding one. 12 full-color inserts w/captions, verso of half title page blank, Reilly & Lee Co "boldface" on spine. Hanff, Greene, Martin IX. Trot and Cap'n Bill are rowing along the shore of the Pacific Ocean to visit a cave, when suddenly they are engulfed by a mighty whirlpool. In Jinxland they meet the Scarecrow who takes charge of things once Cap'n Bill is transfomred into a tiny grasshopper. spine toned, wear at top & bottom of the spine and at the corners, slight rubbing to edges of front pastedown, prev owner wrote on this book belongs to page.
Price: 182.75 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Frances BurnettFrank Herbert >>>


Try these sites for other Frank Baum Listings

First-folio.com
Bookfinders.org
Junebugbookstore.com
Jcrawfordsbooks.com
3sacharm.com
Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Onepricebooks.net
Finaldraftbooks.com
Tarmans.com
Ayerego.com
Countlesspages.com
Midtownscholar.com
Orphanedbooks.com
Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Catscradlebks.net
Cnorthbooks.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Fortloganbooks.com
Bookwormsnest.com
Danielsbooks.com
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Logonbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Argosybooks.ca
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Magiccarpetbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Areaderscorner.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions