|
|
Frances Burnett listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Burnett, Frances Hodgson A LITTLE PRINCESS Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1963 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Tudor, Tasha 240 pp, green-gray cloth covered boards stamped in gilt on front Sara sitting reading within a wreath of ivy, spine gilt stamped lettering & roses, front & back eps illustrations same two-page drawing of a Victorian street scene. The 12 color illustrations have text printed on back of them, a ribbon drape above chapter head contains the chapter number in roman numerals. Without dj impossible to tell if this is a first or second printing. Hare #L6. Sara Crewe is adored by teachers & classmates until dramatic change throws her life into trouble, she remains little princess. light stain to top, bottom & fore edge of book, slight shelf wear, prev owner wrote 416 on top of spine. Price: 27.62 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Burnett, Frances Hodgson A LITTLE PRINCESS Boston, MA David R. Godine - Publisher 1990 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Rust, Graham 192 pp, blu boards w/wht illustrations & lettering, dj glossy blu spine & back w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front panel, wht-blu illustrated endpapers. Sara Crewe, a pupil at Miss Minchin's London school, is left in poverty when her father dies but is later rescued by a mysterious benefactor. Price: 14.41 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Burnett, Frances Hodgson A LITTLE PRINCESS Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1963 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Tudor, Tasha 240 pp, green-gray cloth covered boards stamped in gilt on front Sara sitting reading within a wreath of ivy, spine gilt stamped lettering & roses, front & back endpaper illustrations same two-page drawing of a Victorian street scene, dj is a wrap-around color illustration of schoolgirls walking in a line down a London sidewalk against a brick rowhouse, a two-horse phaeton in the street. The 12 color illustrations have text printed on back of them, a ribbon drape above chapter head contains the chapter number in roman numerals. The dj carries the corrected death date. 1st edition - 2nd printing Hare #L6. Sara Crewe is adored by teachers & classmates until dramatic change throws her life into trouble, she remains little princess. dj price-clipped, slight shelf wear bottom of spine, small chips to dj top-and-bottom of the spine and along top edge of dj. Price: 57.38 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Good Wolf New York, NY Moffat, Yard and Company 1919 Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall Sichel, Harold v, 125 pp, red cloth covered boards w/stamped black illustrated front panel, dj wht w/red-grey color illustrated front panel w/black lettering. The story of a little boy named Barty and a good wolf who was very, very good. The Good Wolf had two amazing ears, one of pink and one of blue, and when he shook them all sorts of wonderful things happened for the good little boys. The Good Wolf took Barty to a snow feast given by the oldest bunnies in the world. prev owner wrote name on the FPD, dj chipped at top of the spine & front top corner. Price: 153.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Land of the Blue Flower New York, NY Moffat, Yard and Company 1910 Reprint Hard Cover Very good- No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Frontispiece by de Ivanowski, Sigismond (6), 67 pp, light blu cloth covered boards w/dark blu stamped flowers w/stamped gilt lettering and color frontispiece. A story about a young king, whose father was killed a few weeks before he was born and his mother died when he was but a few hours old. His mother gives her son to the Ancient One to raise, because she knows no one can help him, but the Ancient One. prev owner's name on ffep, some wear to the corners, and light foxing to some of the pages. Price: 29.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Burnett, Frances Hodgson, Illustrated by Cady, Harrison THE TROUBLES OF QUEEN SILVER-BELL : as told by Queen Crosspatch New York, NY: Derrydale Books, 1992 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Thus. 16mo over 6" to 7" Tall. 68 pp, glossy wht boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back covers. Two short stories. In the first Queen Silver-Bell loses her temper and becomes Queen Crosspatch and in the second, a little girl is changed into a rook to hatch abandoned eggs. prev owner wrote on ffep & crease on rfep. Price: 12.11 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Burnett, Frances Hodgson, Illustrated by Crawford, Dale THE SECRET GARDEN Philadelphia, PA: Courage, Running Press, 1990 HB. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 55 pp, yel boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht-blk-gilt w/color pictorial front & back, dj slight wrinkle top edge, remnants of sticker ffep. The Young reader's edition of the classic story by Frances Hodgson Burnett, retold by Jane Parker Resnick w/lovely full-page color illustrations. Price: 16.11 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Burnett, Frances Hodgson, Illustrated by Sandham, Henry EDITHA'S BURGLAR a Story for Children Boston, MA: Jordan, Marsh & Company, 1897 HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 64 pp, quarterbound w/brown papercovered boards w/green leaf pattern, wht cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering & gilt vine pattern on the front, some wear to the corners. The story of a little girl who talks to a burglar while he is burglarizing her house. Price: 33.15 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Burnett, Frances Hodgson, Illustrated by Smith, Jessie Wilcox IN THE CLOSED ROOM New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1904 HB. Good-/No Jacket. 2nd Impression. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 130 pp, blue cloth covered boards w/color pastedown illustration on the front cover, blu-wht illustrated endpapers. The story of quiet seven-year-old girl who lives in a flat with her parents. She meets a playmate in the Closed Room on the fourth floor. boards some soiling, spine sunned, stain on bottom inch of all the pages, slight wear to the corners. Price: 26.35 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Burnett, Frances Hodgson, Illustrated by Tudor, Tasha THE SECRET GARDEN New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1985 HB. Very Good+/Near Fine. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 311 pp, quarterbound w/smooth lime green boards w/maroon cloth spine, rose tree stamped in gilt on front cover, spine stamped in gilt w/HarperCollins. The dj green w/rose bower w/illustrated front cameo of girl standing front of wooden gate, front & back have border of flowers & leaves. Hare S20. The story of a lonely little girl & how she finds friends, health, & happiness in a great house on Yorkshire moors Price: 15.51 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Burnett, Frances Hodgson, Illustrated by Tudor, Tasha THE SECRET GARDEN Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1962 HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pp, carmine fine weave cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj kid finish buff paper printed green surrounding rose boughs w/ivy ring around Mary w/key at the lock, & in lighter panel on back a rose tree, book has ISBN at top of page 4 & on back of dj, the ink on the eps is lime, dj has price on upper corner, prev owner wrote name on FPD. Hare #S10. The story of a lonely little girl & how she finds friends, health, & happiness in a great house on Yorkshire moors Price: 19.98 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Frances Burnett Listings |