Curio Corner Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Elmore Leonard listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Leonard, Elmore  A COYOTE'S IN THE HOUSE
New York, NY HarperCollins 2004 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Remainder 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Fabian, Limbert and Oldenburg, Brandon
149 pp, quarterbound w/black boards w/red spine, glossy black dj w/color illustrated spine & front & backs w/red-orange lettering. The author's first children's book. Antwan's the leader of his pack of coyotes, and goes to see how his friend, Buddy lives. Antwan convinces his new human family he's a mysterious ooch named Timmy. Past his prime to humans, Buddy wants to chuck the luxury and live in the wild - if Antwan will how him how. black rem mark on bottom edge.
Price: 18.27 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Leonard, Elmore  A COYOTE'S IN THE HOUSE
New York, NY HarperCollins 2004 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Remainder 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Fabian, Limbert and Oldenburg, Brandon
149 pp, quarterbound w/black boards w/red spine, glossy black dj w/color illustrated spine & front & backs w/red-orange lettering. The author's first children's book. Antwan's the leader of his pack of coyotes, and goes to see how his friend, Buddy lives. Antwan convinces his new human family he's a mysterious ooch named Timmy. Past his prime to humans, Buddy wants to chuck the luxury and live in the wild - if Antwan will how him how. black rem mark on bottom edge.
Price: 18.27 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Leonard, Elmore  Bandits
New York, NY Arbor House 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo jacket art by Huerta, Gerard
345 pp, quarterbound w/blue boards w/blue cloth spine, dj blue w/aqua lettering. The story is set in New Orleans w/ Lucy Nichols, daughter of rich right-wing oil man, Jack Delaney, an ex-con, and Roy Hicks ans Ex-cop. They stubmble onto a private fund-riaising scheme to aid the Contras in Nicaragua, but they decided that several million dollars should not leave New Orleans.
Price: 9.98 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Leonard, Elmore  BANDITS
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1987
HB. Near Fine/No Jacket/near Fine Box. First Edition. Limited and Numbered. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 345 pp, green cloth paper covered boards w/pastedown picture of author on front cover, w/gilt lettering, green cloth covered slipcase, #154 of 300 cc's, SIGNED by the author.
Price: 68.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Leonard, Elmore  Cuba Libre
New York, NY Delacorte Press 1998 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo jacket art by Culver Pictures & Bettmann Archive
343 pp, quarterbound w/black boards w/black cloth spine, dj wht-orange w/black-wht lettering on the spine. The book is set on the eve of the Spanish-American War in Cuba. Three days after the sinking of the Maine, Ben Tyler arrives with a string of horses to sell.
Price: 10.83 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Leonard, Elmore  Freaky Deaky
New York, NY Arbor House 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo jacket art by Bacon, Paul
341 pp, quarterbound w/cream boards w/cream cloth spine, dj wht-green-purple w/green-purple lettering on the spine. Detroit detective transfers out of the bomb squad and stumbles into a case that leads to a series of fouled-up explosions.
Price: 9.98 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Leonard, Elmore  Get Shorty
New York, NY Delacorte Press 1990 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo jacket art by Newman, Andrew
292 pp, quarterbound w/black boards w/white cloth spine w/green lettering, dj wht-black w/color illustrated front panel w/color pictorial of the author on the rear dj panel. The book follows the fortunes of Chili Palmer, a Miami loan shark. Chili pursues a mark who's behind in his payments to Las Vegas, then to Hollywood. The Producer of a horror film has gambled away $200,000 that was earmarked for the next production.
Price: 12.75 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Leonard, Elmore  Killshot
New York, NY Arbor House 1989 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo jacket art by Bacon, Paul
287 pp, quarterbound w/black boards w/black cloth spine, dj grey-black w/silver lettering. Two killers try to shake down an Algonac, Michigan realtor, but they encounter two witnesses that must be eliminated.
Price: 7.86 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Leonard, Elmore  Pronto
New York, NY Delacorte Press 1993 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo jacket art By Newman, Andrew
265 pp, quarterbound w/red boards w/black cloth spine, dj orange-red-black w/color illustrated front panel & spine, black & wht pictorial of author on the back panel. A bookie, a U.S. marshall, and a trio of thugs from Miami's underworld pay a vivsit ot Rapallo, Italy.
Price: 9.98 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Leonard, Elmore  Riding the Rap
New York, NY Delacorte Press 1995 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo jacket art by Santora, Robert
294 pp, quarterbound w/orange board and black cloth covered spine w/orange lettering, dj orange w/black and orange lettering. Raylan Givens, a U. S. marshall, is working on Warrants, bringing in fugitive felons when Harry Arno disappears again.
Price: 7.86 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Leonard, Elmore  The Moonshine War
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo jacket art by Cuffari, Richard
236 pp, quarterbound w/black cloth covered boards w/green cloth spine, dj wht-green w/illustrated front & spine, black-and-white photo of author on the rear panel. Author's first mystery book. The book is set in the hill country of Kentucky. The hill folk of Broke-Leg County believed that if the good Lord meant for corn to grow, he also meant for it to be distilled. Then one one of Son's old army buddies shows up, only now he is a Prohbition agent. light stain on the dj spine, small chips at top of the spine.
Price: 340.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Leonard, Elmore  Touch
New York, NY Arbor House Publishing Company 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo jacket art by Pels, Winslow Pinney
viii, 245 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards w/tan cloth spine, dj blu-tan-red w/color illustrated front panel & spine, color pictorial of author on the back panel. Story is set in Detroit were a few people suspect that an ordinary young man has the power to heal.
Price: 11.85 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Ellery QueenEnid Blyton >>>


Try these sites for other Elmore Leonard Listings

Hookedonhistory.com
Sweetbeagle.com
Discoverbooksonline.com
Bookfinders.org
Junebugbookstore.com
3sacharm.com
Butterflybookcompany.com
Wondrousbooks.com
Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Onepricebooks.net
Alanderbooks.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com
Ayerego.com
Countlesspages.com
Harpoonbooks.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Fortloganbooks.com
Danielsbooks.com
Author-author.net
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Pforpaperback.com
Logonbooks.com
Ravenroostbooks.com
Lexybooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Monkeyread.com
Dapilade.com
Altairbooks.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Postmortembooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Areaderscorner.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Lanesbooks.com
Yourbookhaven.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions