|
|
Elmore Leonard listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Leonard, Elmore A COYOTE'S IN THE HOUSE New York, NY HarperCollins 2004 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Remainder 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Fabian, Limbert and Oldenburg, Brandon 149 pp, quarterbound w/black boards w/red spine, glossy black dj w/color illustrated spine & front & backs w/red-orange lettering. The author's first children's book. Antwan's the leader of his pack of coyotes, and goes to see how his friend, Buddy lives. Antwan convinces his new human family he's a mysterious ooch named Timmy. Past his prime to humans, Buddy wants to chuck the luxury and live in the wild - if Antwan will how him how. black rem mark on bottom edge. Price: 18.27 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Leonard, Elmore A COYOTE'S IN THE HOUSE New York, NY HarperCollins 2004 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Remainder 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Fabian, Limbert and Oldenburg, Brandon 149 pp, quarterbound w/black boards w/red spine, glossy black dj w/color illustrated spine & front & backs w/red-orange lettering. The author's first children's book. Antwan's the leader of his pack of coyotes, and goes to see how his friend, Buddy lives. Antwan convinces his new human family he's a mysterious ooch named Timmy. Past his prime to humans, Buddy wants to chuck the luxury and live in the wild - if Antwan will how him how. black rem mark on bottom edge. Price: 18.27 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Leonard, Elmore Bandits New York, NY Arbor House 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo jacket art by Huerta, Gerard 345 pp, quarterbound w/blue boards w/blue cloth spine, dj blue w/aqua lettering. The story is set in New Orleans w/ Lucy Nichols, daughter of rich right-wing oil man, Jack Delaney, an ex-con, and Roy Hicks ans Ex-cop. They stubmble onto a private fund-riaising scheme to aid the Contras in Nicaragua, but they decided that several million dollars should not leave New Orleans. Price: 9.98 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Leonard, Elmore BANDITS New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1987 HB. Near Fine/No Jacket/near Fine Box. First Edition. Limited and Numbered. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 345 pp, green cloth paper covered boards w/pastedown picture of author on front cover, w/gilt lettering, green cloth covered slipcase, #154 of 300 cc's, SIGNED by the author. Price: 68.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Leonard, Elmore Cuba Libre New York, NY Delacorte Press 1998 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo jacket art by Culver Pictures & Bettmann Archive 343 pp, quarterbound w/black boards w/black cloth spine, dj wht-orange w/black-wht lettering on the spine. The book is set on the eve of the Spanish-American War in Cuba. Three days after the sinking of the Maine, Ben Tyler arrives with a string of horses to sell. Price: 10.83 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Leonard, Elmore Freaky Deaky New York, NY Arbor House 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo jacket art by Bacon, Paul 341 pp, quarterbound w/cream boards w/cream cloth spine, dj wht-green-purple w/green-purple lettering on the spine. Detroit detective transfers out of the bomb squad and stumbles into a case that leads to a series of fouled-up explosions. Price: 9.98 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Leonard, Elmore Get Shorty New York, NY Delacorte Press 1990 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo jacket art by Newman, Andrew 292 pp, quarterbound w/black boards w/white cloth spine w/green lettering, dj wht-black w/color illustrated front panel w/color pictorial of the author on the rear dj panel. The book follows the fortunes of Chili Palmer, a Miami loan shark. Chili pursues a mark who's behind in his payments to Las Vegas, then to Hollywood. The Producer of a horror film has gambled away $200,000 that was earmarked for the next production. Price: 12.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Leonard, Elmore Killshot New York, NY Arbor House 1989 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo jacket art by Bacon, Paul 287 pp, quarterbound w/black boards w/black cloth spine, dj grey-black w/silver lettering. Two killers try to shake down an Algonac, Michigan realtor, but they encounter two witnesses that must be eliminated. Price: 7.86 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Leonard, Elmore Pronto New York, NY Delacorte Press 1993 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo jacket art By Newman, Andrew 265 pp, quarterbound w/red boards w/black cloth spine, dj orange-red-black w/color illustrated front panel & spine, black & wht pictorial of author on the back panel. A bookie, a U.S. marshall, and a trio of thugs from Miami's underworld pay a vivsit ot Rapallo, Italy. Price: 9.98 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Leonard, Elmore Riding the Rap New York, NY Delacorte Press 1995 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo jacket art by Santora, Robert 294 pp, quarterbound w/orange board and black cloth covered spine w/orange lettering, dj orange w/black and orange lettering. Raylan Givens, a U. S. marshall, is working on Warrants, bringing in fugitive felons when Harry Arno disappears again. Price: 7.86 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Leonard, Elmore The Moonshine War Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo jacket art by Cuffari, Richard 236 pp, quarterbound w/black cloth covered boards w/green cloth spine, dj wht-green w/illustrated front & spine, black-and-white photo of author on the rear panel. Author's first mystery book. The book is set in the hill country of Kentucky. The hill folk of Broke-Leg County believed that if the good Lord meant for corn to grow, he also meant for it to be distilled. Then one one of Son's old army buddies shows up, only now he is a Prohbition agent. light stain on the dj spine, small chips at top of the spine. Price: 340.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Leonard, Elmore Touch New York, NY Arbor House Publishing Company 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo jacket art by Pels, Winslow Pinney viii, 245 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards w/tan cloth spine, dj blu-tan-red w/color illustrated front panel & spine, color pictorial of author on the back panel. Story is set in Detroit were a few people suspect that an ordinary young man has the power to heal. Price: 11.85 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Elmore Leonard Listings |