Curio Corner Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Carolyn Keene listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Keene, Carolyn  Mystery of the Bamboo Bird : the Dana Girls Mystery Stories #9 : 9089
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1973 ca 1973 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Illustrated
182 pp, entire book is white w/color pictorial front, black & white illustrated endpapers. Book #9 in the revised series beginning in 1972, book from the "new" Dana Girls series. TGSC D-119 - 9. It lists to book #10 in the new series book on back cover. Axe - 159 format VI-B. Starhurst is badly damaged by fire. In the resulting confusion, an Oriental studen is robbed of a gold-plated Buddha. The school closes for two months, giving the Danas an opportunity to follow the trail to Bangkok. slight soiling to the boards, prev owner wrote name on verso of ffep.
Price: 15.94 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Keene, Carolyn  Mystery of the Stone Tiger : The Dana Girls Mystery Stories #1 : 9081
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1972 ca 1973 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Illustrated
175 pp, entire book is white w/color pictorial front, black & white illustrated endpapers. Book #1 in the revised series beginning in 1972, book from the "new" Dana Girls series. TGSC D-119 - 1. It lists to new series book #8 on back cover. Axe-159 format VI-B. Back in Oak Falls, wild beasts are roaming the streets & police are baffled. Does it have anything to do w/the arrival of a carved stone tiger at the local museum. slight soiling to the boards, prev owner wrote name on verso of ffep.
Price: 12.71 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Keene, Carolyn  Mystery of the Wax Queen The Dana Girls Mystery Stories #9228
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1966 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Illustrated
175 pp, cream-colored hardback w/color pictorial front & pictorial cameo on the spine, line drawing frontispiece, black-wht illustration of Dana girls walking through woods w/Jean holding a flashlight endpapers. Format #5, book #28 of the series. Book lists to #27 on back cover. In New York City, the Danas protect a wax sculptress from her estranged brother, who seeks to driver her out of business. rubbed on the edges, light stain on head, corners bumped.
Price: 54.83 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Keene, Carolyn  Mystery of the Wax Queen : the Dana Girls Mystery Stories #4 : 9084
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1972 ca 1972 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Illustrated
176 pp, entire book is white w/color pictorial front, black & white illustrated endpapers. Book #4 in the revised series beginning in 1972, book from the "new" Dana Girls series. TGSC D-119 - 4. It lists to new series book #6 on back cover. Axe - 159 format VI-B. In New York City, the Danas protect a wax sculptress from her estranged borther, who seeks to drive her out of business. The sculptress, known only as "The Wax Queen," cannot explain how a second "wax queen" a priceless wax bust of Queen Victoria has suddenly appeared in her shop. slight soiling to the boards, prev owner wrote name on verso of front flyleaf.
Price: 15.94 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Keene, Carolyn  THE CLUE IN THE DIARY Nancy Drew Mystery Stories
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1932 Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Tandy, Russell H.
202 pp, blu waffle-like pattern boards w/dark blu letters, wht-blu silhouette endpapers. Format 12, 1945B-37(Farah's Guide). Seventh book in the series. A mysterious stranger drops a book when he is running away from a burning house. The book is a diary containing a clue that restores substantial funds to people who have been s windled, particularly the Swenson family. slight corner bump, slight wear corners.
Price: 18.66 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Keene, Carolyn  THE CLUE IN THE DIARY Nancy Drew Mystery Stories
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1932 ca 1960 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Tandy, Russell H.
202 pp, light blu papercovered boards w/tweed w/dark blu letters, blu multi-scene endpapers. Farah - Format 16, 1960A-58. Seventh book in the series. A mysterious stranger drops a book when he is running away from a burning house. The book is a diary containing a clue that restores substantial funds to people who have been s windled, particularly the Swenson family. slight corner bump, slight wear crnrs, ex-lib.
Price: 13.60 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Keene, Carolyn  THE CLUE IN THE DIARY Nancy Drew Mystery Stories
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1932 ca 1942 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tandy, Russell H.
202 pp,medium blue cloth covered boards w/moderately raised short squiggly lines (cover stock #3) w/orange letters, orange-wht silhouette endpapers (eps #2). Format 5, 1942C-24 (Farah's Guide). Seventh book in the series. A mysterious stranger drops a book when he is running away from a burning house. The book is a diary containing a clue that restores substantial funds to people who have been s windled, particularly the Swenson family. spine toned, slight foxing to boards.
Price: 26.35 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Keene, Carolyn  THE CLUE IN THE JEWEL BOX Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #20
New York, NY New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943 1943 ca 1947 Hard Cover Very Good Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Tandy, Russell H.
216 pp, medium blue boards w/dark blu lettering w/dark blu silhuoette of Nancy w/magnifying glass on front cover, blu-wht endpapers w/silhuoette of Nancy w/magnifying glass, frontis plain papers, dj brown-green-red-tan w/color illustrated front panel w/wht spine w/blu lettering. Farah - Format 12 - 1947A-22. This is the twentieth book in the series. Nancy solves two mysteries again. One involves the search for a former queen's grandson; the other is about a secret formula in a "Faber" jewel box. prev owner wrote on ffep, dj one half inch chips at top & bottom of spine and corner, holes in dj on spine and on the front cover, slight soiling to dj.
Price: 18.91 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Keene, Carolyn  The Clue of the Black Keys Nancy Drew Mystery Stories
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1951 Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Gillies, Bill
214 pp, medium blu papercovered boards w/moderately depressed dots arranged in waffle-like pattern, w/dark blu lettering, blue-wht silhouette endpapers. Farah's Guide - Format 13, 1951B-2. Twenty-eighth book in the series. Dr. Terry Scott begs Nancy to help him locate his colleague, Dr. Pitt, who disappeared along with an ancient stone tablet that tells about buried treasure. Nancy travesl to the Florida Keys and to Mexico to help the archeologist. previous owner wrote name & address on ffep, small chips top & bottom of dj spine.
Price: 28.47 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Keene, Carolyn  The Clue of the Broken Locket Nancy Drew Mystery Stories
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1934 ca 1948 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Tandy, Russell H.
219 pp, medium blu papercovered boards w/slightly depressed dots arranged in short irregular rows, w/dark blu lettering, blue-wht silhouette eps. Farah's Guide - Format 12, 1948, w/o dj unable to determine print run. Eleventh book in the series. A broken locket provides the important clue in leading Nancy to the real parents of the twins who were adopted by pushy singer Kitty Blair and her dominated husband Johnny.
Price: 33.15 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Keene, Carolyn  The Clue of the Broken Locket : Nancy Drew Mystery Stories
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1934 ca 1943 Hard Cover Good-* No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Tandy, Russell H.
219 pp, Greyish blue papercovered boards w/orange lettering, orange-wht silhouette endpapers. Farah's Guide - Format 6, 1943B-20. Eleventh book in the series. A broken locket provides the important clue in leading Nancy to the real parents of the twins who were adopted by pushy singer Kitty Blair and her dominated husband Johnny. worn along the edges, light stains on boards, pen markings on silhouette on front cover, prev owner wrote on FPD & ffep, pages yellowing.
Price: 20.40 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Keene, Carolyn  The Clue of the Tapping Heels Nancy Drew Mystery Stories
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1934 First Printing Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Tandy, Russell H.
214 pp, blue boards w/orange letters, orange-white silhouette endpapers. Book - Format 4, 1939A-1 ( Farah's Guide). Sixteenth book in the series. Nancy, who is an accomplished tap dancer, helps cat fancier and actress Miss Carter with the theft of her cats and the adminstration of a will by sending Morse code si gnals with her feet while tied up. spine sunned, corners worn.
Price: 46.75 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Keene, Carolyn  THE HAUNTED SHOWBOAT Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #35
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Nappi, Rudy
184 pp, blu tweed cloth-like papercovered boards, blu-wht Digger endpapers, frontispiece on plain paper, dj blu-tan-wht-pink w/wraparound color illustrated front panel & spine w/wht-yel lettering. Farah - Format 15, ca 1928A-1. Thirty-fifth book in the series. Nancy, George and Bess go to New Orleans for Marti Gras. The mysteries involve an abandoned showboat that may be haunted.
Price: 80.75 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Keene, Carolyn  The Mystery of the Ivory Charm Nancy Drew Mystery Stories
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1936 ca 1953 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Tandy, Russell H.
216 pp, medium blue tweed boards w/dark blu lettering, blu-white digger endpapers, plain frontispieced, dj wht spine w/Nancy w/magnifying glass. Format 15, 1953A-35 The thirteenth book in the series. When Nancy and her friends watch a circus unloading from a train they become acquainted with the boy Coya who is mistreated by his father. Nancy discovers that Rai, who gave her a beautiful elephant charm, is not the real father of Coya. What is the secret of this Ivory Charm? prev owner wrote on recto of frontispiece & checked titles on advertisement page and on flaps of dj, dj price-clipped.
Price: 24.23 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Keene, Carolyn  THE WHISPERING STATUE Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #14
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1937 ca 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Tandy, Russell H.
217 pp, blu tweed boards w/dark blu lettering w/silhouette of Nancy & magnifying glass on front cover, blu-wht Digger endpapers, frontis plain paper, dj blu-green-brown-wht w/color illustrated front panel w/wht spine w/blu lettering. Format 15, 1956A-35 (Farah's Guide). Fourteenth book in the series. Nancy travels to Old Estate at Sea Cliff to see a marble statue that she is told resembles her. She solves a mystery while there, aided by the litt le dog, Togo, whom she met at the beginning of the story and adopts at the end. prev owner's bookplate on ffep, small chips on corners of the dj.
Price: 25.29 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Keene, Carolyn  THE WHISPERING STATUE Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #14
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1937 ca 1947 Hard Cover Good+ Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Tandy, Russell H.
217 pp, medium blu boards w/dark blu lettering, blue-wht silhouette of Nancy w/magnifying glass endpapers, frontis plain paper, dj blu-wht-green w/color illustrated front panel w/wht spine w/blu lettering. Format 12, 1947A-21 (Farah's Guide). Fourteenth book in the series. Nancy travels to Old Estate at Sea Cliff to see a marble statue that she is told resembles her. She solves a mystery while there, aided by the litt le dog, Togo, whom she met at the beginning of the story and adopts at the end. prev owner wrote on ffep, light stain on top edge of boards w/slight wear at top & bottom of spine, dj small chips at top & bottom of spine, dj soiled w/crease on front panel and wrinkled along bottom edge of front panel.
Price: 18.06 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Keene, Carolyn, Illustrated  THE CURIOUS CORONATION the Dana Girls Mystery Stories #14 : 9094
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 12mo - 7" to 7-1/2". 179 pp, entire book is white w/color pictorial front, black & white illustrated endpapers. Book #14 in the revised series beginning in 1972, book from the "new" Dana Girls series. TGSC D-119 - 14. It lists to itself, book #14 in the new series book on back cover. Axe - 159 format VI-B. The girls are invited to judge a teen beauty pageant.
Price: 38.25 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Keene, Carolyn, Illustrated  THE GHOST IN THE GALLERY the Dana Girls Mystery Stories #13 : 9093
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ca 1975. 12mo - 7" to 7-1/2". 180 pp, entire book is white w/color pictorial front, black & white illustrated endpapers. Book #13 in the revised series beginning in 1972, book from the "new" Dana Girls series. TGSC D-119 - 13. It lists to itself, book #13 in the new series book on back cover. Axe - 159 format VI-B. Starhurst's annual spring play is held at an abandoned opera house called Mozart Hall. Unfortunately, the opera house is haunted. Will the show go on?
Price: 15.94 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Keene, Carolyn, Illustrated  THE HAUNTED LAGOON the Dana Girls Mystery Stories #8 : 9088
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ca 1973. 12mo - 7" to 7-1/2". 182 pp, entire book is white w/color pictorial front, black & white illustrated endpapers. Book #8 in the revised series beginning in 1972, book from the "new" Dana Girls series. TGSC D-119 - 8. It lists to itself book #8 in the new series book on back cover. Axe - 159 format VI-A. The girls investigate the disappearance of a ship's captain on the eastern shore of Maryland. Assateague Island, with its wild ponies, provides a colorful backdrop. slight soiling to the boards, prev owner wrote name on verso of ffep.
Price: 15.94 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Keene, Carolyn, Illustrated  THE PHANTOM SURFER the Dana Girls Mystery Stories #6 : 9086
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1972
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ca 1972. 12mo - 7" to 7-1/2". 175 pp, entire book is white w/color pictorial front, black & white illustrated endpapers. Book #6 in the revised series beginning in 1972, book from the "new" Dana Girls series. TGSC D-119 - 6. It lists to itself book #6 in the new series book on back cover. Axe - 159 format VI-A. Who is sabotaging the restoration work at the Horizon Resort? Is the vandalism connected with the nocturnal surfer who mysteriously vanishes before reaching shore? slight soiling to the boards, prev owner wrote name on verso of front flyleaf, the original price-sticker is still on the front cover.
Price: 15.94 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Carolyn HartCharles Berlitz >>>


Try these sites for other Carolyn Keene Listings

Bookfinders.org
Junebugbookstore.com
3sacharm.com
Butterflybookcompany.com
Pogosplacebooks.com
Bookwormbuffet.com
Onepricebooks.net
Countlesspages.com
Orphanedbooks.com
Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Prophecyfocus.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Fortloganbooks.com
Abooklegacy.com
Danielsbooks.com
Uniwolfbooks.com
Author-author.net
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Ljsbooks.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Garrisonhousebooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Hhbookstore.biz
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions