|
|
Booth Tarkington listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Tarkington, Booth The Two Vanrevels New York, NY McClure Phillips & Co. 1902 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hutt, Henry 351 pp, TEG (top edge gilt), previous owner's name FPD, corners slightly bumped, nice clean copy, gilt imprint & lettering front board & spine Price: 25.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Tarkington, Booth Wanton Mally Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Company 1932 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Simont, Joseph 280 pp, red boards stained, spine faded, water stin at hinge prelim pages, previous owner's bookplate half-title page corners bumped. Price: 12.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Tarkington, Booth, Il Monsieur Beaucaire New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap Special Edition Hard Cover Very Good-good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photoplay R.Valentino edition, 116 pp, illustrated with scenes from the Paramont Picture, spine slightly rubbed, dj worn & chipped along top & spine Price: 23.38 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by Brehm, George LITTLE ORVIE Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1934 HB. Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 383 pp, green boards w/dark green illustration on frt, previous owner wrote on ffep, some wear to crnrs, light chipping to finish on back cover. This was the latest of Tarkington's thiry-eight books. This is the story of a boy of seven, a narrative of childhood at that age. Price: 20.36 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by Grant, Gordon PENROD New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1914 HB. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 345 pp, 10 pp, green-blk cloth bds, worn along edges t&b of spine, spine spotted, light chipping to finish of bds, small closed tear on rfep, prev owner wrote on FPD, frontispiece of Wesley Barry as Penrod. Adventures of young boy, his dog and friends and how they stir up fun for themselves and trouble for their enemies & elders. The last 10 pages in the book are a biography of Booth Tarkington by Asa Don Dickinson. Price: 12.71 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by Grant, Gordon PENROD His Complete Story Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1931 Fair/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 590 pp, blu cloth boards w/grn deco & ltrs, crnrs & edges worn, bds soiled w/stain on the back, endpapers blue illustrations on wht paper, INITIALED by author, LTD to 250 cc's. Special Indiana edition. Book has the following stories: Penrod, Penrod and Sam, and Penrod Jashber. Price: 276.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by Hitchcock, Lucius W. THE CONQUEST OF CANAAN New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1905 HB. Good/No Jacket. Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. 389 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering. The story is set in Canaan, Indiana, a town where intolerance & narrowmindedness hold full sway among the inhabitants. The central figure is Joe Louden, whose father marries a second wife, who prejudices her husband against his own son. spine sunned, some wear to the corners, light stain bottom edge of boards Price: 16.57 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by Morgan, Wallace MARY'S NECK Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran and Co., Inc, 1932 HB. Good+/No Jacket. 2nd prtg. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 318 pp, red cloth boards w/yellow title block on front & spine, corners worn, sl wear extremi, prev owner name ffep Price: 35.27 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by Williams, C. D. MONSIEUR BEAUCAIRE New York, NY: McClure, Phillips & Co. 1900 HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. 5th Impress. Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. 128 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, illustrations w/tissue guards, t.e.g. (top edge gilt), uncut fore edge, black-wht illustrated endpapers and decorations by Chas Edw. Hooper. The author presents a supposed episode in the life o fLouis Philippe de Valois, cousin og Louis XV of France, who is masquerading as Monsieur Beaucaire. The Prince goes to England disguised as a barber. staining on the front cover. Price: 35.27 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Booth Tarkington Listings |