|
|
Sendak, Maurice ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Sendak, Maurice Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must be More to Life New York, NY Harper & Row, Publishers 1979 0064430219 / 9780064430210 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Sendak, Maurice 69 pp, green SC wraps w/white-black-green-purple illustrated front panel w/tan spine w/black lettering. A story about a dog, Jennie, who had a master who loved her and took care of her. But she was discontented and packed everything and went off out into the world. She meets a pig advertising for a leading lady, a milkman cat, parlormaid, Baby, & a lion. Jennie goes to Castle Yonder. slight soiling to the covers. Hanrahan A68-6 Price:
19.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sendak, Maurice In the Night Kitchen Harper & Row, Publishers 1970 0060254890 / 9780060254896 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Sendak, Maurice unpaginated, cream cloth covered boards w/color pastedown label on front panel, dj dark brown w/color illustrated front & rear panels, spinedark brown w/black lettering. The story of the small boy, named Mickey, who heard a noise in the night, and fell out of his bed & night clothes into the light of the Night Kitchen. The book was a Caldecott Honors book in 1971. Caldecott Honors sticker on front panel of dj, two small tears top edge dj front panel and one small tear bottom edge of dj rear panel. Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sendak, Maurice In the Night Kitchen Harper & Row, Publishers 1970 0060254890 / 9780060254896 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Sendak, Maurice unpaginated, cream cloth covered boards w/color pastedown label on front panel. The story of the small boy, named Mickey, who heard a noise in the night, and fell out of his bed & night clothes into the light of the Night Kitchen. The book was a Caldecott Honors book in 1971. slight bottom corner bump. Price:
16.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sendak, Maurice In the Night Kitchen Harper & Row, Publishers 1970 0060254890 / 9780060254896 Hard Cover Very Good+ Good- Sendak, Maurice unpaginated, cream cloth covered boards w/color pastedown label on front panel, dj brown w/color illustrated front & rear panels. The story of the small boy, named Mickey, who heard a noise in the night, and fell out of his bed & night clothes into the light of the Night Kitchen. The book was a Caldecott Honors book in 1971. Hanrahan - A75. As the dj is price-clipped and the bottom third of the front flap is missing unable to determine if first edition. It has the points on the dj rear flap, no Caldecott sticker. The dj front flap price-clipped, dj front flap missing bottom four inches, dj wrinkled and worn at the corners, dj wrinkled & worn in middle of the spine. Previous owner wrote on verso of the ffep and dated 1974. Price:
55.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Minarik, Else Holmelund, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice LITTLE BEAR'S FRIEND An I Can Read Book New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publ, 1960 HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 63 pp, green-white boards w/corners worn & bumped, ex-school book. An I Can Read book. School stamp FPD & BPD. Collection of four stories: Little Bear and Emily, and Duck, Baby Sitter and The Party at Owl's House, and "Your Friend, Little Bear". Price:
7.61 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Minarik, Else Holmelund, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice LITTLE BEAR'S FRIEND An I Can Read Book New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publ, 1960 HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 63 pp, green-white boards w/corners w/slight wear, boards sunned some. An I Can Read book. Collection of four stories: Little Bear and Emily, and Duck, Baby Sitter and The Party at Owl's House, and "Your Friend, Little Bear". Price:
7.61 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Minarik, Else Holmelund, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice LITTLE BEAR'S FRIEND An I Can Read Book New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publ, 1960 HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. early edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 63, glossy grn-wht bds w/crnrs sl wear, prev owner wrote on the front free endpaper & dated dec 21, 1962. The rear cover of the book contains a list of thirty I Can Read Books. Begins w/Little Bear and ends w/What Have I Got?. An I Can Read Book. Collection of four stories: Little Bear and Emily, and Duck, Baby Sitter and The Party at Owl's House, and "Your Friend, Little Bear". The number on the bottom of the book is No. 0062P. Price:
15.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Minarik, Else Holmelund, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice LITTLE BEAR'S VISIT an I CAN READ book New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publ, 1961 HB. Very Good/Good+. Early Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 64 pp, glossy light brown-black boards & dj w/color illustrated front, has 1.95 on the front flap, has 40-80 on front flap, front flap has blurb about book, lists five books on verso of title page, blurb about three bear books on rear flap, prev owner wrote on FPD, back lists four I Can Read books about bear, w/complete listing of I Can Read titles on the reverse of the jacket. Collection of four stories about little bear: Grandmother & Grandfather Bear, Mother Bear's Robin, Goblin Story, and Not Tired. Front bottom corner clipped, prev owner wrote on the FPD & ffep, book edges have slight wear. Price:
33.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Sendak, Maurice One Was Johnny : a Counting Book Harper & Row, Publishers 1962 Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good Ex-Library Sendak, Maurice unpaginated, blu boards & dj w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & rear covers. The story of johnny counting to 10 and then counting backwards. He liked to be by himself. ex-library, dj price-clipped, remnants of card holder on front free endpapers, Harper Crest sticker on bottom of dj. Price:
19.51 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Sendak, Maurice and Margolis, Margolis Some Swell Pup : or are You Sure You Want a Dog? New York, NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1976 0374371342 / 9780374371340 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Sendak, Maurice unpaginated, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown w/color illustrated front panel w/white lettering. A tale of two kids and how they learn to have a happy, loving relationship with their new puppy. The puppy's behavior makes them decide to sent the pup for training at West Pointer Academy, but the puppy is too young. A wise passerby appears and proceeds to show them step by step what they have been doing wrong and how to do it correctly. Hanrahan A97 dj price-clipped. Price:
89.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Lanes, Selma G., Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice THE ART OF MAURICE SENDAK New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1981 HB. Very Good+/Very Good. 2nd Printing. Oblong Sm4to - from 9" -11" Tall. 278 pp, blu-gry-brown cloth covered boards w/color wraparound illustration, dj clear mylar w/wht printing, color illustrated endpapers. This volume explores the life and work of Maurice Sendak w/94 full-color illustrations and over 165 black-and-whites. The author has drawn upon her many conversations w/Sendak as well as three years of formal research & interviews to write this biography. An very reference on this well-known children's book author & illustrator. Price:
84.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Jarrell, Randall, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice THE BAT-POET New York, NY: The Macmillan Company, 1964 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 43pp, brown cloth covered boards w/blind stamped borders on front & back, blind stamped deco on front cover, dj brown w/green border on front & back panels w/illustrated front panel. The adventures of a little brown bat who couldn't sleep during the days. Soon he began to see things differently from the other bats and how he tried to make the other bats to see the world his way. dj has 2.75 on top of the front flap and 74762 on the bottom edge of the front flap. Hanrahan A60. prev owner's bookplate on FPD. Price:
72.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Jarrell, Randall, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice THE BAT-POET New York, NY: The Macmillan Company, 1964 Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 43 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/blind stamped borders on front & back, blind stamped deco on front cover, dj brown w/green border on front & back panels w/illustrated front panel. The adventures of a little brown bat who couldn't sleep during the days. Soon he began to see things differently from the other bats and how he tried to make the other bats to see the world his way. dj has 74762 on the bottom edge of the front flap, and blurbs on the front flap and the back flap. The back flap blurb is followed by "The Macmillan Company/60 Fifth Avenue, New York, N.Y. 10011". Hanrahan A60. dj some soiling, dj price-clipped and prev owner wrote initials on bottom edge of the FPD, slight corner bumping. Price:
46.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Sendak, Maurice THE SIGN ON ROSIE'S DOOR HarperCollins Publishers 1988 0060255056 / 9780060255053 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Sendak, Maurice 47 pp, blue papercovered boards w/wht-gry-pink-blk illustrated front w/black papercovered spine, dj blu-wht w/color illustrated front. The adventures of Rosie and her friends, after they found out that Rosie was no longer Rose, but Alinda, the lovely lady singer. small scuff spot on back of dj where adhesive sticker removed Price:
11.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Sendak, Maurice The Sign on Rosie's Door New York, NY Harper & Row, Publishers 1960 ca 1970 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Sendak, Maurice 48 pp, quarterbound w/black cloth covered spine w/blu boards w/wht lettering & red-wht-blk illustration on the front cover, dj blu w/wht lettering on spine and w/pink-wht-black illustrated front panel. The sign on Rosie's door said "If you want to know a secret, knock three times." Kathy, Rosie's good friend, knocked three times & learned the secret - that Rosie was no longer Rosie, but Alinda, the lovely lady singer. similar to Hanrahan A41, lacks the first edition points Price:
21.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
DeJong, Meindert, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice THE WHEEL ON THE SCHOOL New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1954 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Early Reprint. Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. 298 pp, quarterbound w/blue cloth covered boards w/tan cloth covered spine w/red lettering on spine & silver lettering on the front panel, dj lbu-brown w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & spine. Hanrahan A11 dj has 100-up, No. 5334A on bottom of front flap, No. 5335A on bottom of back flap, and No. 4347 beneath the two advertisements on the back panel. Six school children in the little Dutch fishing village of Shora, wondered why the storks never came to Shora to build their nests, as they did in the neighboring villages. slight wear to corners, Newbery Medal sticker on front cover, 1/2" chip on top edge of dj by spine, dj price-clipped. Price:
19.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Sendak, Maurice We are All in the Dumps with Jack And Guy Two Nursery Rhymes with Pictures. New York, NY HarperCollins Publishers 1993 0062050141 / 9780062050144 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Sendak, Maurice unpaginated,brown boards w/black lettering, dj red-purple w/wht lettering w/wraparound color illustration. two traditional rhymes from Mother Goose ingeniously joined and interpreted by Sendak. Hanrahan - 138. States "First Edition, 1993" on copyright page and has correct price on the dj front flap. slight bump on front spine middle. Price:
15.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sendak, Maurice on Adamsavebooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Ahabbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Antiquarius.com Sendak, Maurice on Applebybooks.net Sendak, Maurice on Areaderscorner.com Sendak, Maurice on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com Sendak, Maurice on Bookbrothers.net Sendak, Maurice on Bookcollector.net Sendak, Maurice on Bookmaven.net Sendak, Maurice on Booksbythesea.com Sendak, Maurice on Booksontheblvd.com Sendak, Maurice on Booksr4u.net Sendak, Maurice on Brooklynbooks.us Sendak, Maurice on Bythebooklc.com Sendak, Maurice on Cinemagebooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Coasbooks.com
| Sendak, Maurice on Concharbooks.co.uk Sendak, Maurice on Countlesspages.com Sendak, Maurice on Doullbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Dustjacket.ca Sendak, Maurice on Easychairbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on First-folio.com Sendak, Maurice on Funstons.net Sendak, Maurice on Horsebooksplus.com Sendak, Maurice on Kensvideo.net Sendak, Maurice on Kingfisherbookshop.com Sendak, Maurice on Lenungerbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Mentorbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Mybookiejoint.com Sendak, Maurice on Mysteryandimagination.com Sendak, Maurice on Niceoldbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Orphanedbooks.com
| Sendak, Maurice on Rarebookcellar.com Sendak, Maurice on Resourcebooks.net Sendak, Maurice on Robinsrarebooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Rodneysbookstore.com Sendak, Maurice on Tarmans.com Sendak, Maurice on Thebookhound.net Sendak, Maurice on Theshelfbookshop.com Sendak, Maurice on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Sendak, Maurice on Vagabondbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Whiteunicornbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Wisestreetbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Woodensoldierbooks.com Sendak, Maurice on Woolnwhimsy.com |
|
|