Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Mayer, Marianna Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mayer, Marianna The Adventures of Tom Thumb
New York, NY SeaStar Books 2001 1587170647 / 9781587170645 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Craft, Kinuko Y. Signed By Author & Illustrator
unpaginated, glossy blu-brown-green boards & dj w/blu-brown lettering w/color wraparound illustration, bookplate printed especially for this book SIGNED by author & illustrator on verso of ffep.  
Price: 46.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mayer, Marianna The Adventures of Tom Thumb
New York, NY SeaStar Books 2001 1587170647 / 9781587170645 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Craft, Kinuko Y. 
unpaginated, glossy blu-brown-green boards & dj w/blu-brown lettering w/color wraparound illustration. The adventures of a little lad, no bigger than his father's thumb. He is swallowed by a cow, snatched by a crow, glped down by a fish and meets up with the giant Gembo.  
Price: 16.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mayer, Marianna & McDermott, Gerald, The Brambleberry's Animal Book of Big & Small Shapes
Stamford, CT Longmeadow Press 1987 0681401621 / 9780681401624 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good- Mcdermott, Gerald 
unpaginated, glossy wht boards & dj w/tan spine w/black-green lettering w/color illustrated front & back panels and color illustrated endpapers. A Riverbank Press book. Big Bear and Mouse teach simple shapes to the young reader. prev owner's name on ffep, dj two small tears, one at top of spine front & other rear panel bottom edge, dj in mylar protector.  
Price: 7.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mayer, Marianna & McDermott, Gerald, Illustrated The Brambleberry's Animal Book of Counting
Stamford, CT Longmeadow Press 1987 0681401613 / 9780681401617 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Illustrated 
unpaginated, glossy cream papercovered boards w/blk-purple-orange lettering on spine & color illustrated front & back covers, color illustrated endpapers. A Riverbank Press book for young children learning to count.  
Price: 6.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mayer, Marianna The Little Jewel Box
New York, NY Dial books f/young Readers 1986 0803701489 / 9780803701489 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Tomes, Margot 
unpaginated, grey black spine, boards & dj w/blu-wht-blk-brn color pictorial front board. Cursed w/bad luck, a courageous young girl sets out in search of adventure,her only protection a little jewel box that she is to open only when in danger of death. dj price-clipped.  
Price: 14.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mayer, Marianna The Twelve Dancing Princesses
New York, NY Morrow Junior Books 1989 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good+ Craft, K. Y. 
unpaginated, quarterbound w/blue papercovered boards w/green cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj black-green-purple w/pink-gilt lettering on spine, dj color illustrated front. When the king's twelve daughters, under an evil spell, wear holes in their dancing slippers every night and grow pale and mysterious, Peter the gardenener's boy discovers their secret and breaks the spell. prev owner wrote name on the ffep  
Price: 12.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mayer, Marianna The Unicorn Alphabet
New York, NY Dial Books 1989 0803703724 / 9780803703728 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good+ Hague, Michael 
unpaginated, grey boards w/red cloth covered spine, dj wht color illustrated front & rear panels w/blu spine w/black lettering. The classic medieval legend of the unicorn serves as a motif for the alphabet. The book contains some of the legends and lore of the mythic one-h prev owner wrote name on FPD, dj price-clipped.  
Price: 21.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mayer, Marianna The Unicorn Alphabet
New York, NY Penguin Group 1993 0140549226 / 9780140549225 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hague, Michael 
unpaginated, grey boards w/red cloth covered spine, dj wht color illustrated front & rear panels w/blu spine w/black lettering. The classic medieval legend of the unicorn serves as a motif for the alphabet. The book contains some of the legends and lore of the mythic one-horned beast. This is teh first Puffin Pied Piper printing. 
Price: 16.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mayer, Marianna Young Mary of Nazareth
New York, NY Morrow Junior Books 1998 0688140610 / 9780688140618 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good+ Illustrated 
32 pp, glossy blu boards w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back, dj blu w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back. An account of the life of the Virgin Mary, from her own birth through her early years and education at the Temple to the birth of Jesus in Bethlehem.  
Price: 7.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mayer, Marianna on Applebybooks.net
Mayer, Marianna on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Mayer, Marianna on Avenuebookandco.com
Mayer, Marianna on Baileybooks.ca
Mayer, Marianna on Bestmediadeal.com
Mayer, Marianna on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Mayer, Marianna on Bookbomb.com
Mayer, Marianna on Bookfaerie.com
Mayer, Marianna on Bookmarcsonline.com
Mayer, Marianna on Booknest.com
Mayer, Marianna on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Mayer, Marianna on Booksofaurora.com
Mayer, Marianna on Booksr4u.net
Mayer, Marianna on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Mayer, Marianna on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Mayer, Marianna on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Mayer, Marianna on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Mayer, Marianna on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Mayer, Marianna on Dunbarbooks.com
Mayer, Marianna on Fourleafcloverbooks.com
Mayer, Marianna on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Mayer, Marianna on Go-bookworld.com
Mayer, Marianna on Goodwillbooks.com
Mayer, Marianna on Grandriverbooks.com
Mayer, Marianna on Grendelbooks.com
Mayer, Marianna on Guthriebooks.com
Mayer, Marianna on Heirloombookstore.com
Mayer, Marianna on Horsebooksplus.com
Mayer, Marianna on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Mayer, Marianna on Joyofbooks.net
Mayer, Marianna on Just-us-books.com
Mayer, Marianna on Leurabooks.com.au
Mayer, Marianna on Mistymorninbooks.com
Mayer, Marianna on Montclairbookcenter.com
Mayer, Marianna on Moonxscapebooks.com
Mayer, Marianna on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Mayer, Marianna on Oldkidsbooks.com
Mayer, Marianna on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Mayer, Marianna on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Mayer, Marianna on Russellbooks.com
Mayer, Marianna on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Mayer, Marianna on Turnthepagebooks.com
Mayer, Marianna on Twintomes.com
Mayer, Marianna on Wellfleetbooks.com
Mayer, Marianna on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie