|
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis A Child's Garden of Verses New York, NY Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1947 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good Tudor, Tasha 118 pp, bright green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht w/black lettering w/illustrated front & back, endpapers color illustrated. Hare C-12 back flap: Fairy Tales from Hans Christian Andersen. Poems from Stevenson who shared the happiness & wonder of his early years w/children. Stevenson's poems have a gentle satiric humor. dj soiled, dj chipped top of spine, dj flap top corner clipped, dj rubbed, prev owner wrote on verso of ffep & ffep, Price:
55.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis A Child's Garden of Verses Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1981 0528824015 / 9780528824012 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Tudor, Tasha 67 pp, white papercovered boards w/fine weave w/black lettering, w/color pictorial front of boy & girl in garden, endpapers have different color illustrated garden scenes. Hare #C14 A collection of poems evoking the world and feelings of childhood. Price:
41.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis and with intro by Weekes, Blanche E. A Child's Garden of Verses New York, NY John C. Winston Company 1928 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Russell, Dorothy E. 122 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black-blu deco on the front cover, color frontispiece, black & white illustrations in the book. Stevenson's charm was his gift of seeing & feeling with his little friends. He seemed never to have forgotten what thrilled him in his childhood. the prev owner wrote on FPD, RPD, ffep & half title page, worn corners & edges, stain on the spine & back. Price:
11.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis A Child's Garden of Verses Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1902 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Mars, E. & Squire, M.H. 93 pp, tan cloth boards w/green-white ltrs & deco, slight corner bump, slight rubbing to front board, slight crease to top front corner. Stevenson's charm was his gift of seeing & feeling with his little friends.He seemed never to have forgotten what thrilled him in his childhood. This volume contains all the poems originally appearing under the title "A Child's Garden of Ve rses." The poems grouped under "The Child Alone," " Garden Days," and "Envoys" have been omitted. Price:
41.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis A Child's Garden of Verses New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1957 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Fujikawa, Gyo 104 pp, full color pictorial boards, color illustrated endpapers, approximately half of the pages have color illustrations and the half are black & white illustrated. Book of verses form Stevenson for the young reader, including favorites "The Land of Counterpane," "At the seashore," "Rain," "Where go the Boats?," and others. corners worn some, spine faded, prev owners name FPD & verso FFEP Price:
16.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis A Child's Garden of Verses Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1983 0528824015 / 9780528824012 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Tudor, Tasha 67 pp, wht-light blue papercovered boards w/black lettering w/color pictorial of a boy & girl in garden on the front, color illustrated eps of different garden scenes. Hare C-15. A collection of poems evoking the world and feelings of childhood. Price:
16.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis A Child's Garden of Verses Chicago, IL Albert Whitman & Co. 1930 The James McCracken Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket McCracken, James & Seeley, Sue 127 pp, dark red cloth covered boards w/color pastedown illustration by James McCracken on the front, nine color illustrations (includes pastedown on front cover) by James McCracken with black & white illustrations by Sue Seeley. blu illustrated endpapers. Stevenson's charm was his gift of seeing & feeling with his little friends. He seemed never to have forgotten what thrilled him in his childhood. Some wear to the corners, prev owner's name stamped on ffep, prev owner wrote on half title page. Price:
55.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis A Child's Garden of Verses New York, NY Oxford University Press 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Tudor, Tasha 118 pp, dark green papercovered boards w/4-1/4" x 3-5/8" paper label mounted in a blind-stamped indention on the front cover, calligraphic title in an oval of yellow primroses. ivory endpapers have oval of heather framing a child in a garden. dj buff, printed in black, front reproduces text of title page, less publisher, place & year, within an oval of lavender tied at top w/a green ribbon & supported by a boy & girl. Hare #C4 - A collection of poems evoking the world and feelings of childhood. Price:
250.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis A Child's Garden of Verses Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1981 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Tudor, Tasha 67 pp, white papercovered boards w/fine weave w/black lettering, w/color pictorial front of boy & girl in garden, endpapers have different color illustrated garden scenes. Hare #C14 A collection of poems evoking the world and feelings of childhood. prev owner wrote in upper corner of ffep Price:
36.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis A Child's Garden of Verses Newark, NJ & New York, NY Charles E. Graham & Co. 1930 Hard Cover Very Good Fair+ Pratt, Julie C. 76 pp, dark green cloth covered boards w/blu-green-red color pastedown on the front cover and gilt lettering, full color illustrated map of a child's garden of verses endpapers, dj lt blu w/color illustrated front panel and advertisement for four books on the rear panel. The illustrations in this volume are excellent. Stevenson's charm was his gift of seeing & feeling with his little friends.He seemed never to have forgotten what thrilled him in his childhood. This volume contains sixty-four poems with some of the titles: Rain, Pirate Story, Happy Thought, Keepsake Mill, System, Foreign Children, The Wind, Windy Nights, The Lamplighter, The Moon, Where go the Boats?, The Hayloft, Fairy Bread, Looking Forward, My Shadow, The Cow, Escape at Bedtime, Block City, Armies in the Fire, The Little Land, Nest Eggs, Autumn FIres, Summere Sun, To Minnie, To Auntie and many more. Prev owner's name on the ownership page, dj chipped along top & bottom edges of the back panel, dj front panel missing the bottom third of the panel, dj chipped at top and bottom of the spine. Price:
140.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis w/intro by Benét, William Rose A Child's Garden of Verses Chicago, IL The Heritage Press 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Duvoisin, Roger 112 pp, red cloth covered boards w/yellow lettering on the spine w/wh-blu-black pastedown illustration on the front cover, color illustrated endpapers, dj wraparound color illustrations that are the same as the endpapers, all edges stained yellow. The book contains poems which were originally published by Robert Louis Stevenson in four separate volumes. The illustrations are lively, full of frank bright colors, and sophisticated in the art sense. The contents of this edition were copyrighted by the Limited Editions Club in 1944 who granted permission to the Heritage Press for this edition. The book contains sixty-four poems. Some of the title are:The Land of Nod, System, Foreign Lands, Rain, My SHadow, Escape at Bedtime, Travel, Keepsake Mill, The Moon, Looking FOrward, My Beed is a Boat, The Cow, A Good Boy, The Lamplighter, Fairy Bread, Winter-Time, Looking-Glass River, The Unseen Playmate, My Ship and I, My Kingdom, Night and Day, Autumn Fires, Nest Eggs, The Flowers, To Willie and Henrietta, To Any Reader and many more. Prev owner's name on half-title page with the date Dec. 1, 1944, prev owner's bookplate on the half title page. small chips along the top edge of the dj, small tears on bottom dj front corners. Price:
84.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis A Child's Garden of Verses : the complete Edition New York, NY Platt & Munk 1961 Complete Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Eulalie 84 pp, green papercovered boards w/black lettering, dj yellow spine w/black lettering w/color illustrated front of girl in swing. The book contains various poems & verses f/the juvenile. The book has 10 color illustrations and many blk & wht illustrations. dj chips at top & bottom o fthe spine, sj rubbed on the fore edges, dj in mylar protector, bottom corner of front flap clipped, prev owner wrote name & address on the ffep. Price:
15.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis A Child's Garden of Verses : the complete Edition #510 New York, NY Platt & Munk 1961 Complete Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good- Eulalie 84 pp, green papercovered boards w/black lettering, dj yellow spine w/black lettering w/color illustrated front of girl in swing. The book contains various poems & verses f/the juvenile. The book has 10 color illustrations and many blk & wht illustrations. slight corner bump, dj small chips at the corners, slight soiling to dj. Price:
16.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Crane, Walter and Stevenson, Robert Louis Best Loved Fairy Tales of Walter Crane & selections from A Child's Garden of Verses - Dandelion Librar New York, NY Grolier Enterprises 1967 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Crane, Walter & Smith, Jesse Willcox unpaginated, brown-wht-yel spine w/maroon-green-brown-blu color illustrated boards. a Dandelion Library Book, some edge wear, edges rubbed. A two in one book, Dandelion Library book. Collection of four fairy tales: The Hind in the Wood, Beauty and the Beast, The Frog Prince & Goody Two Shoes. The other half contains a collecton of poems by Robert Stevenson from Red in Summer, A good Boy, The Moon, To Auntie, Autumn Fires, The Little Land, to My kingdom and more. Price:
8.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis Prayers of Peace New York, NY Cupples & Leon Company 1930 Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket Illustrated unpaginated, white boards w/color illustration on the front, illustrated endpapers, color illustrations interior. boards soiled. Price:
12.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis w/intro by Brown, John Mason, Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde New York, NY The Limited Editions Club 1952 Limited/Numbered Full-Leather Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket/good Slipcase Limited & Numbered Edition Wilson, Edward A. Signed by Illustrator 123 pp, quarterbound w/marbled papercovered boards w/black leather covered spine w/gilt lettering, slipcase red papercovered, #128 of 1500 cc's, SIGNED by the illustrator, t.e.g. (top edge gilt). A psychologic romance illustrating the complex quality of man's nature. The scene is London, w/Dr. Jekyll a physician of position & good character.He experiments w/drugs & hits on one where he is changed physically so that his lower nature receives external dress. Some wear to top & bottom of spine, slipcase worn along edges w/chipping at the corners. Price:
80.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis The Black Arrow a Tale of the Two Roses New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1916 1942 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good Wyeth, N.C. ix. 328 pp, black cloth boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, color pastedown on the front cover, black-white-grey-brown color illustrated endpapers, the book has 9 color plates and color title page along with color endpapers. a classic children's story. prev owner's bookplate on the FPD, light chipping to ffep, dj has tear on the spine & front panel and chipped along the edges. Price:
38.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis The Bottle Imp New York, NY Clarion Books 1996 0395721016 / 9780395721018 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Mair, Jacqueline 60 pp, blu paper-covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj glossy dark blu-orange-lt blue w/color pictorial front, color illustrated endpapers. Keawe buys a magic bottle whcih brings him all that he desires but which he must sell before he dies in order to avoid spending eternity in hell. Price:
12.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis Treasure Island New York, NY Abaris Books 1979 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Dulac, Edmund 192 pp, blu cloth boards w/gilt lettering, blu-blk dj w/illustration on the front, the book has 12 color w/19 blk & wht illustrations. classic children's story. couple small tears on dj. Price:
28.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Abooklegacy.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Ahabbooks.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Aldersgatebooks.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Applebybooks.net Stevenson, Robert Louis on Argosybooks.ca Stevenson, Robert Louis on Avonhillbooks.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Ayerego.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Booksinbulgaria.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Booksontheblvd.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Bookwormsnest.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Catharpin.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Confettibooks.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Stevenson, Robert Louis on Edconroybooks.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on First-folio.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Flyingelfbooks.com
| Stevenson, Robert Louis on Garrisonhousebooks.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Gibbsbooks.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Hgbooks.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Logonbooks.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Magiccarpetbooks.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Mcdowellsemporium.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Midtownscholar.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Molliesloft.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Mountainlaurelbooks.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Niceoldbooks.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Nooksofbooks.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Nowandthenbooks.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Pagemaster-books.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Pegasusbooks.biz
| Stevenson, Robert Louis on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Poormansbooks.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Postmortembooks.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Rarebookcellar.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Reading-well.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Second-chance-books.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Sweetbeagle.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Tarmans.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Theporchindanville.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Stevenson, Robert Louis on Walter-saxenararebooks.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Waywardbooksonline.com Stevenson, Robert Louis on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|