Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

West, Jerry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 West, Jerry The Happy Hollisters and the Castle Rock Mystery #H-23
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good- Hamilton, Helen S. 
174 pp, red boards w/black deco, black-wht-red illustrated endpapers, dj glossy blue-wht-red-brown color pictorial front & spine w/two color (white & red) illustrations in the text. The 23rd book in the series. A package of instruments from a weather balloon are parachuted onto the Hollister's front lawn. They visit a local "rock hound" and their detecitve work takes them to a pooky rock quarry which turns out to be the location of a hidden weather experimentation laboratory. 0 Jones - format #1, Univ of Minnesota - pg 95. dj slight rubbing on the spine & the corners.  
Price: 9.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 West, Jerry The Happy Hollisters and the Castle Rock Mystery #H-23
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1963 Hard Cover Very Good  Good Hamilton, Helen S. 
174 pp. An abandoned rock quarry, mysterious flying objects & a valuable deposit of titanium lead the five Hollister children into their latest adventure. a small chip missing top of dj spine, some wear dj corners, dj price-clipped.  
Price: 9.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 West, Jerry The Happy Hollisters and the Castle Rock Mystery #H-23
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1963 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good  Good Book Club Edition Hamilton, Helen S. 
174 pp, red papercovered boards w/black lettering, dj tan spine w/oval color illustration, color illustration on the front panel. An abandoned rock quarry, mysterious flying objects & a valuable deposit of titanium lead the five Hollister children into their latest adventure. rubbed at top & bottom of spine.  
Price: 9.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 West, Jerry The Happy Hollisters and the Cuckoo Clock Mystery #H-24
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good-  Good Hamilton, Helen S. 
176 pp, red boards w/black deco, black-wht-green illustrated endpapers, dj glossy light green-wht-red-brown-black color pictorial front & spine w/two color (white & green) illustrations in the text. The 24th book in the series. Pete Hollister finds a note hidden in the door of a broken cuckoo clock. The whole family goes to Germany to buy toys for Mr. Hollister's shop, The Trading Post. They visit a famous old wood carver in the Black Forest town of Triberg and begin to untankle the riddle in the message. Jones - format #1, Univ of Minnesota - pg 95. dj prev owner placed adhesive tape on front at top next to spine, slight wear to corners, one page corner creased.  
Price: 14.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 West, Jerry The Happy Hollisters and the Haunted House Mystery #H-21
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1962 Hard Cover Very Good  Good- Hamilton, Helen S. 
183 pp, red papercovered boards w/black deco, dj dark grey spine w/yel lettering w/color illustrated front. Pete & Pam Hollister visit Mrs. Neeley for job of ghost hunter, whom they think is imagining things. slight wear corners, dj small chips top & bottom of spine, dj rubbed along fore edge of dj flaps.  
Price: 9.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 West, Jerry The Happy Hollisters and the Haunted House Mystery #H-21
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1962 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Hamilton, Helen S. 
183 pp, red bds w/black deco. Pete & Pam Hollister visit Mrs. Neeley for job of ghost hunter, whom they think is imagining things. slight wear to the corners, prev owner wrote on ffep.  
Price: 6.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 West, Jerry The Happy Hollisters and the Mystery of the Little Mermaid #H-18
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1960 Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket Hamilton, Helen S. 
184 pp, red boards w/blk deco. 18th book in the series. Hollisters take a trip to Denmark and become friendly w/a member of the Queen of Denmark's staff. She is bringing home the Queen's own valuable reproduction of the "little Mermaid." the famous statue the overlooks the harbor of Copenhagen. The figurine turns up missing at end of the flight. prev owner wrote on ffep in red felt tip & colored on RPD & rfep w/red felt tip, slight wear corners.  
Price: 5.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 West, Jerry The Happy Hollisters and the Mystery of the Little Mermaid #H-18
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1960 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Book Club Edition Hamilton, Helen S. 
184 pp, red bds w/blk deco, brn-blue pictorial dj. 18th book in the series. Hollisters take a trip to Denmark and become friendly w/a member of the Queen of Denmark's staff. She is bringing home the Queen's own valuable reproduction of the "little Mermaid." the famous statue the overlooks the harbor of Copenhagen. The figurine turns up missing at end of the flight.  
Price: 9.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 West, Jerry The Happy Hollisters and the Mystery of the Mexican Idol #H-31
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Hamilton, Helen S. 
182 pp, red boards w/black deco, wht-orange illustrated endpapers of name-glyphs of the eighteen Maya months, dj glossy green-wht-red-brown-yel/ color pictorial front & spine w/two color (white & orange) illustrations in the text. The 31st book in the series. Uncle Russ Hollister arrives from California with the news that he plans to search for a lost temple in the jungles of Yucatan. Uncle Russ has a map showing the location, but his briefcase containing the map is stolen. The Hollisters join Aunt Marge and their cousins and become involved in the mystery. Jones - format #1, Univ of Minnesota - pg 96.  
Price: 31.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 West, Jerry The Happy Hollisters and the Mystery of the Totem Faces #H-15
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1958 Hard Cover Very Good  Good Hamilton, Helen S. 
182 pp, red boards w/blk deco, yel-blu pictorial dj. 15th book in the series. The Hollister family is off to Alaska w/Uncle Russ & their two cousins. Russ is commercial artist & cartoonist, & is trying to think of new location f/his comic strip characters. dj chipped corners & rubbed, slight wear to corners.  
Price: 8.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 West, Jerry The Happy Hollisters and the Punch and Judy Mystery #H-27
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1964 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hamilton, Helen S. 
184 pp, red papercovered boards w/black lettering, illustrated endpapers w/black & red illustrations, top edge yellow, dj green spine w/oval color illustration, color illustration on the front panel. Illustrations in text are red. This is book #27 in the series. The Hollisters befriend little Nada Boschi, an Italian girl. She confides to them that her uncle Giovanni, a famous toymaker and puppeteer, has disappeared from his house in Italy. Pam learns she has won first prize in a contest, a trip around the world. Jones - format #1, University of Minnesota pg 95. The dj has slight rubbing along the edges of the dj. 
Price: 15.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 West, Jerry The Happy Hollisters and the Trading Post Myster #H-7
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1954 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good- Hamilton, Helen S. 
184 pp, red boards w/black deco, illustrated endpapers in black-white-blue, dj glossy brown-blu-red-green color pictorial front & spine w/over seventy illustrations in two colors (wht-blue). The 7th book in the series. The arrival of Domingo, a donkey that was promised Sue, provides activity for the Hollisters. A note is attached to the donkey's halter and is signed Y.I.F. dj rubbed and small chips at the top & bottom of the spine.  
Price: 9.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 West, Jerry The Happy Hollisters and the Whistle-Pig Mystery #H-28
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1964 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hamilton, Helen S. 
184 pp, red papercovered boards w/black lettering, illustrated endpapers w/black & red illustrations, top edge yellow, dj green spine w/oval color illustration, color illustration on the front panel. Illustrations in text are red. This is book #28 in the series. While watching TV Pete hears about a train robbery in New Egnland. Masked bandits have stolen almost a million dollars in cash from a mail car. A friend in Germany wants the Hollisters to go to a museum and get him the dimensions of a wooden Indian. Jones - format #1, University of Minnesota pg 95. The dj is rubbed at top & bottom of spine and small peeled spot on upper front corner. 
Price: 15.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 West, Jerry The Happy Hollisters at Snowflake Camp #H-6
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1954 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good- Hamilton, Helen S. 
HB. Very Good. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 184 pp, red papercovered boards w/black lettering & deco, dj turquoise spine w/black lettering w/color illustrated front. This is the 6th book in the series. One day the Hollister children see their grandparents on television. The show featuring the dog sled races during a yearly Canadian Trappers' Carnival. The children though it would be good idea to visit their grandparents in Canada over the Thanksgiving holiday when the next Carnival would be starting. slight wear to corners, dj small tear at top & bottom of spine repaired w/archival tape on inside, dj in mylar protector.  
Price: 9.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 West, Jerry The Happy Hollisters on a River Trip #H-2
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1953 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- Hamilton, Helen S. 
184 pp, red boards w/black deco, illustrated endpapers in black-white-blue, top edge yellow, dj brown-blu-red-green color pictorial front & spine w/over seventy illustrations in two colors (wht-blue). The 2nd book in the series. The Trading Post, the Hollisters' sporting goods store, has a big fish contest going. Pete catches a Clown fish with a mysterious tag on it. The children's playmate, Bobby Reed, disappears and the whole family helps in the search. dj small chips at top & bottom of the spine. Jones - format 1, University of Minnesota pg 95. 
Price: 16.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


West, Jerry on Astleybookfarm.com
West, Jerry on Author-author.net
West, Jerry on Aziomedia.com
West, Jerry on Bookfaerie.com
West, Jerry on Bookmarcsonline.com
West, Jerry on Bookwormsnest.com
West, Jerry on Boox.ca
West, Jerry on Brookingsbooks.com
West, Jerry on Ciaokatzbooks.com
West, Jerry on Confettibooks.com
West, Jerry on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
West, Jerry on Countlesspages.com
West, Jerry on Cupboardmaker.com
West, Jerry on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
West, Jerry on Danglaeserbooks.com
West, Jerry on Dustjacket.ca
West, Jerry on Easychairbooks.com
West, Jerry on Eurolibros.com
West, Jerry on Extraordinarybooks.com
West, Jerry on Flyingelfbooks.com
West, Jerry on Foxfirebooks.com
West, Jerry on Gillianjamesbooks.com
West, Jerry on Hgbooks.com
West, Jerry on Kellerbooks.com
West, Jerry on Mclaughlinbooks.com
West, Jerry on Montclairbookcenter.com
West, Jerry on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
West, Jerry on Nansbookshop.biz
West, Jerry on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
West, Jerry on Nowandthenbooks.com
West, Jerry on Oncereadbooks.com
West, Jerry on Patcat.net
West, Jerry on Poormansbooks.com
West, Jerry on Reading-well.com
West, Jerry on Resourcebooks.net
West, Jerry on Riversedgebooks.com
West, Jerry on Seattlebookcenter.com
West, Jerry on Second-chance-books.com
West, Jerry on Tenbestbooks.com
West, Jerry on Thebookhound.net
West, Jerry on Thebooksend.com
West, Jerry on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
West, Jerry on Websterbookstore.com
West, Jerry on Whitingbooks.com
West, Jerry on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie