|
|
Wahl, Jan ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Wahl, Jan A Gift for Miss Milo Berkeley, CA Ten Speed Press 1990 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Grove, Jeff 47 pp, dark green cloth boards, tan dj w/red lettering, dj pictorial front & back. An old woman waits for the man who would have been bridegroom if he hadn't vanished into another dimension. Price:
12.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Wahl, Jan Cobweb Castle New York, NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1968 68-17639 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Gorey, Edward unpaginated, blu boards w/purple lettering & w/purple illustration on front cover, dj blu-green w/wraparound color illustration. Flemming Flinders sells onions & potatoes in a greengrocery & dreams of princesses & hidden treasures. One day he abandons the greengrocery & sets forth in search of his dream-world, armed w/his imagination & a kerchief on a stick in which to put his gold when he finds it. Toledano - B32a. dj price-clipped top & bottom front flap. Price:
50.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wahl, Jan Cobweb Castle New York, NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1968 68-17639 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Gorey, Edward unpaginated, blu boards w/purple lettering & w/purple illustration on front cover, dj blu-green w/wraparound color illustration. Flemming Flinders sells onions & potatoes in a greengrocery & dreams of princesses & hidden treasures. One day he abandons the greengrocery & sets forth in search of his dream-world, armed w/his imagination & a kerchief on a stick in which to put his gold when he finds it. Toledano - B32a. dj price-clipped front flap. Price:
57.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Wahl, Jan Dracula's Cat / Frankenstein's Dog New York, NY Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers 1990 0671708201 / 9780671708207 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Chorao, Kay unpaginated, glossy red boards w/black-white lettering on the spine, color illustrated front cover. A two-in-one book. From one end it reads Dracula's Cat and when you turn the book upside down then you have the Frankenstein's Dog story. Dracula's cat and Frankenstein's dog give pets' eye views of life with their masters. Price:
11.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Wahl, Jan Granpa Gus's Birthday Cake Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good good+ Wallner, John unpaginated, tan-blk cloth covered boards, dj olive grn-blk w/yel-wht-blk pictorial front. When Grandpa Gus leaves his family who make him feel unwanted, their shame induces them to launch a birthday celebration. prev owner wrote on ffep. Price:
9.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Wahl, Jan Sylvester Bear Overslept New York, NY Parents' Magazine Press 1979 5th Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Lorenz, Lee unpaginated, yel-blk boards w/color pictorial front of bear. Sylvester Bear desperately wants to escape his wife's snoring but soon realizes it is truly music to his ears. prev owner bookplate on FPD Price:
7.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Wahl, Jan Sylvester Bear Overslept New York, NY Parents' Magazine Press 1979 0819310034 / 9780819310033 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Lorenz, Lee unpaginated, yel boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front cover. Sylvester Bear desperately wants to escape his wife's snoring but soon realizes it is truly music to his ears. Price:
18.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Wahl, Jan Sylvester Bear Overslept New York, NY Parents' Magazine Press 1979 0819310042 / 9780819310040 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Lorenz, Lee unpaginated, yel boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front cover. The book has cloth hinges (library binding) for heavy use. Sylvester Bear desperately wants to escape his wife's snoring but soon realizes it is truly music to his ears. Price:
18.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Wahl, Jan The animals' Peace Day New York, NY Crown Publishers, Inc. 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Chess, Victoria unpaginated, yel cloth covered boards w/brown lettering, dj green-blu w/blk-wht lettering. One morning the animals decide ot have a day on which they would celebrate peace. All went well, until the racoon & the ancient ram both decided to make a speech. dj bottom front flap corner clipped. Price:
29.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Wahl, Jan The Clumpets go Sailing New York, NY Parents' Magazine Press 1975 Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket Szekeres, Cyndy unpaginated, red-yel-brown boards w/color pictorial frt & back, color illustrated endpapers of red-wht sailboats on light orange background. The Clumpet family sails to a sick uncle's house to take him some hot soup. Slight wear to the corners. Price:
20.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Wahl, Jan The Clumpets go Sailing New York, NY Parents' Magazine Press 1975 Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket Szekeres, Cyndy unpaginated, red-yel-brown boards w/color pictorial frt & back, color illustrated endpapers of red-wht sailboats on light orange background. The Clumpet family sails to a sick uncle's house to take him some hot soup. Slight wear to the corners, small tear on one page. Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Wahl, Jan The Cucumber Princess Owings Mills, MD Stemmer House 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Caraway, Caren unpaginated, green linen bds w/gilt ltrs & deco, dj wht-blk w/color pictorial front & back. A tiny girl, hatched from an egg found in a cucumber field, demands to rule in the stead of the king, thus beginning a contest of wills and strength. Story inspired by the ancient lore of Aztec Mexico. Price:
18.27 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Wahl, Jan The Golden Christmas Tree #10420 New York, NY Western Publishing Company, Inc. 1988 0307104206 / 9780307104205 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Weisgard, Leonard unpaginated, glossy blu-green-brown color illustrated boards, black-blu-wht-brown-white color illustrated endpapers. A story about the christmas tree that the animals decorate to celebrate Christmas. original price-sticker still on the book. Price:
13.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Wahl, Jan The Golden Christmas Tree #10420 New York, NY Western Publishing Company, Inc. 1988 0307104206 / 9780307104205 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket Weisgard, Leonard unpaginated, glossy blu-green-brown color illustrated boards, black-blu-wht-brown-white color illustrated endpapers. A story about the christmas tree that the animals decorate to celebrate Christmas. prev owner marked on the FPD & ffep with brown pencil. Price:
9.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Wahl, Jan The Pleasant Fieldmouse Storybook Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1977 0136845142 / 9780136845140 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Blegvad, Erik unpaginated, tan cloth covered boards w/light green lettering on spine. Collection of short stories about Pleasant Fieldmouse from: Pleasnat Fieldmouse skates on Thin Ice, Pleasant Fieldmouse runs for President, Pleasant Fieldmouse Learns how to Fly, Pleasant Fieldmouse gives Thanks, and Pleasant Fieldmouse and Grandpa Bear. Price:
7.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Wahl, Jan The Teeny, Tiny Witches Weekly Reader Children's Book Club New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1979 0399611703 / 9780399611704 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Good No Jacket WRCBC Tomes, Margot unpaginated, wht-blk boards w/color pictorial front. Relates the adventures of a family of teeny tiny witches as they search for a home. some soiling to the boards, rubbed & worn on the edges, prev owner wrote on the FPD & ffep. Price:
5.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Wahl, Jan The Teeny, Tiny Witches Weekly Reader Children's Book Club New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1979 0399611703 / 9780399611704 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket WRCBC Tomes, Margot unpaginated, wht-blk boards w/color pictorial front. Relates the adventures of a family of teeny tiny witches as they search for a home. slight soiling to front, slight wear to the corners. Price:
6.59 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wahl, Jan on Ahabbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Applebybooks.net Wahl, Jan on Bookfaerie.com Wahl, Jan on Bookmarcsonline.com Wahl, Jan on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Wahl, Jan on Booksinbulgaria.com Wahl, Jan on Booksr4u.net Wahl, Jan on C-books.co.uk Wahl, Jan on Champandmabel.com Wahl, Jan on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Wahl, Jan on Confettibooks.com Wahl, Jan on Cupboardmaker.com Wahl, Jan on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Wahl, Jan on Dunbarbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Dustjacket.ca Wahl, Jan on Fatcitybookstore.com
| Wahl, Jan on Foxfirebooks.com Wahl, Jan on Gillianjamesbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Go-bookworld.com Wahl, Jan on Goodwillbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Grendelbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Heirloombookstore.com Wahl, Jan on Horsebooksplus.com Wahl, Jan on Kbookscanada.com Wahl, Jan on Kjcactus.com Wahl, Jan on Leonsbookstore.com Wahl, Jan on Marchhousebooks.com Wahl, Jan on Midwaybook.com Wahl, Jan on Montclairbookcenter.com Wahl, Jan on Mountainlaurelbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Mounthopebooks.com Wahl, Jan on Nansbookshop.biz
| Wahl, Jan on Notquitenewstuff.com Wahl, Jan on Oldkidsbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Onceuponatimebooks.com Wahl, Jan on Phatpocket.com Wahl, Jan on Poormansbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Riversedgebooks.com Wahl, Jan on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Sleepysidebooks.com Wahl, Jan on Tarmans.com Wahl, Jan on Theporchindanville.com Wahl, Jan on Turnthepagebooks.com Wahl, Jan on Wellfleetbooks.com Wahl, Jan on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|