Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Wahl, Jan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wahl, Jan A Gift for Miss Milo
Berkeley, CA Ten Speed Press 1990 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Grove, Jeff 
47 pp, dark green cloth boards, tan dj w/red lettering, dj pictorial front & back. An old woman waits for the man who would have been bridegroom if he hadn't vanished into another dimension.  
Price: 12.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wahl, Jan Cobweb Castle
New York, NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1968 68-17639 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Gorey, Edward 
unpaginated, blu boards w/purple lettering & w/purple illustration on front cover, dj blu-green w/wraparound color illustration. Flemming Flinders sells onions & potatoes in a greengrocery & dreams of princesses & hidden treasures. One day he abandons the greengrocery & sets forth in search of his dream-world, armed w/his imagination & a kerchief on a stick in which to put his gold when he finds it. Toledano - B32a. dj price-clipped top & bottom front flap. 
Price: 50.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wahl, Jan Cobweb Castle
New York, NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1968 68-17639 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Gorey, Edward 
unpaginated, blu boards w/purple lettering & w/purple illustration on front cover, dj blu-green w/wraparound color illustration. Flemming Flinders sells onions & potatoes in a greengrocery & dreams of princesses & hidden treasures. One day he abandons the greengrocery & sets forth in search of his dream-world, armed w/his imagination & a kerchief on a stick in which to put his gold when he finds it. Toledano - B32a. dj price-clipped front flap. 
Price: 57.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wahl, Jan Doctor Rabbit : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
New York, NY Delacorte Press 1970 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket WRCBC Parnall, Pete 
unpaginated, Story of rabbit that was doctor for the rest of the animals with a mouse for a nurse. prev owner name on front pastedown.  
Price: 13.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wahl, Jan Dracula's Cat / Frankenstein's Dog
New York, NY Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers 1990 0671708201 / 9780671708207 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Chorao, Kay 
unpaginated, glossy red boards w/black-white lettering on the spine, color illustrated front cover. A two-in-one book. From one end it reads Dracula's Cat and when you turn the book upside down then you have the Frankenstein's Dog story. Dracula's cat and Frankenstein's dog give pets' eye views of life with their masters. 
Price: 11.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wahl, Jan Granpa Gus's Birthday Cake
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  good+ Wallner, John 
unpaginated, tan-blk cloth covered boards, dj olive grn-blk w/yel-wht-blk pictorial front. When Grandpa Gus leaves his family who make him feel unwanted, their shame induces them to launch a birthday celebration. prev owner wrote on ffep.  
Price: 9.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wahl, Jan Sylvester Bear Overslept
New York, NY Parents' Magazine Press 1979 5th Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Lorenz, Lee 
unpaginated, yel-blk boards w/color pictorial front of bear. Sylvester Bear desperately wants to escape his wife's snoring but soon realizes it is truly music to his ears. prev owner bookplate on FPD  
Price: 7.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wahl, Jan Sylvester Bear Overslept
New York, NY Parents' Magazine Press 1979 0819310034 / 9780819310033 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Lorenz, Lee 
unpaginated, yel boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front cover. Sylvester Bear desperately wants to escape his wife's snoring but soon realizes it is truly music to his ears.  
Price: 18.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wahl, Jan Sylvester Bear Overslept
New York, NY Parents' Magazine Press 1979 0819310042 / 9780819310040 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Lorenz, Lee 
unpaginated, yel boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front cover. The book has cloth hinges (library binding) for heavy use. Sylvester Bear desperately wants to escape his wife's snoring but soon realizes it is truly music to his ears.  
Price: 18.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wahl, Jan The animals' Peace Day
New York, NY Crown Publishers, Inc. 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good Chess, Victoria 
unpaginated, yel cloth covered boards w/brown lettering, dj green-blu w/blk-wht lettering. One morning the animals decide ot have a day on which they would celebrate peace. All went well, until the racoon & the ancient ram both decided to make a speech. dj bottom front flap corner clipped.  
Price: 29.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wahl, Jan The Clumpets go Sailing
New York, NY Parents' Magazine Press 1975 Hard Cover Very Good-  No Jacket Szekeres, Cyndy 
unpaginated, red-yel-brown boards w/color pictorial frt & back, color illustrated endpapers of red-wht sailboats on light orange background. The Clumpet family sails to a sick uncle's house to take him some hot soup. Slight wear to the corners.  
Price: 20.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wahl, Jan The Clumpets go Sailing
New York, NY Parents' Magazine Press 1975 Hard Cover Very Good-  No Jacket Szekeres, Cyndy 
unpaginated, red-yel-brown boards w/color pictorial frt & back, color illustrated endpapers of red-wht sailboats on light orange background. The Clumpet family sails to a sick uncle's house to take him some hot soup. Slight wear to the corners, small tear on one page.  
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wahl, Jan The Cucumber Princess
Owings Mills, MD Stemmer House 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Caraway, Caren 
unpaginated, green linen bds w/gilt ltrs & deco, dj wht-blk w/color pictorial front & back. A tiny girl, hatched from an egg found in a cucumber field, demands to rule in the stead of the king, thus beginning a contest of wills and strength. Story inspired by the ancient lore of Aztec Mexico.  
Price: 18.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wahl, Jan The Golden Christmas Tree #10420
New York, NY Western Publishing Company, Inc. 1988 0307104206 / 9780307104205 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Weisgard, Leonard 
unpaginated, glossy blu-green-brown color illustrated boards, black-blu-wht-brown-white color illustrated endpapers. A story about the christmas tree that the animals decorate to celebrate Christmas. original price-sticker still on the book. 
Price: 13.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wahl, Jan The Golden Christmas Tree #10420
New York, NY Western Publishing Company, Inc. 1988 0307104206 / 9780307104205 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket Weisgard, Leonard 
unpaginated, glossy blu-green-brown color illustrated boards, black-blu-wht-brown-white color illustrated endpapers. A story about the christmas tree that the animals decorate to celebrate Christmas. prev owner marked on the FPD & ffep with brown pencil. 
Price: 9.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wahl, Jan The Pleasant Fieldmouse Storybook
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1977 0136845142 / 9780136845140 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Blegvad, Erik 
unpaginated, tan cloth covered boards w/light green lettering on spine. Collection of short stories about Pleasant Fieldmouse from: Pleasnat Fieldmouse skates on Thin Ice, Pleasant Fieldmouse runs for President, Pleasant Fieldmouse Learns how to Fly, Pleasant Fieldmouse gives Thanks, and Pleasant Fieldmouse and Grandpa Bear.  
Price: 7.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Wahl, Jan The Teeny, Tiny Witches weekly reader children's book Club
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1979 0399611703 / 9780399611704 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket WRCBC Tomes, Margot 
unpaginated, blu w/color illustrated front & rear boards. Relates the adventures of a family of teeny tiny witches as they search for a home. stain on top edge.  
Price: 8.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wahl, Jan The Teeny, Tiny Witches Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1979 0399611703 / 9780399611704 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Good  No Jacket WRCBC Tomes, Margot 
unpaginated, wht-blk boards w/color pictorial front. Relates the adventures of a family of teeny tiny witches as they search for a home. some soiling to the boards, rubbed & worn on the edges, prev owner wrote on the FPD & ffep.  
Price: 5.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wahl, Jan The Teeny, Tiny Witches Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1979 0399611703 / 9780399611704 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Very Good-  No Jacket WRCBC Tomes, Margot 
unpaginated, wht-blk boards w/color pictorial front. Relates the adventures of a family of teeny tiny witches as they search for a home. slight soiling to front, slight wear to the corners.  
Price: 6.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wahl, Jan on Ahabbooks.com
Wahl, Jan on Applebybooks.net
Wahl, Jan on Bookfaerie.com
Wahl, Jan on Bookmarcsonline.com
Wahl, Jan on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Wahl, Jan on Booksinbulgaria.com
Wahl, Jan on Booksr4u.net
Wahl, Jan on C-books.co.uk
Wahl, Jan on Champandmabel.com
Wahl, Jan on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Wahl, Jan on Confettibooks.com
Wahl, Jan on Cupboardmaker.com
Wahl, Jan on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Wahl, Jan on Dunbarbooks.com
Wahl, Jan on Dustjacket.ca
Wahl, Jan on Fatcitybookstore.com
Wahl, Jan on Foxfirebooks.com
Wahl, Jan on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Wahl, Jan on Go-bookworld.com
Wahl, Jan on Goodwillbooks.com
Wahl, Jan on Grendelbooks.com
Wahl, Jan on Heirloombookstore.com
Wahl, Jan on Horsebooksplus.com
Wahl, Jan on Kbookscanada.com
Wahl, Jan on Kjcactus.com
Wahl, Jan on Leonsbookstore.com
Wahl, Jan on Marchhousebooks.com
Wahl, Jan on Midwaybook.com
Wahl, Jan on Montclairbookcenter.com
Wahl, Jan on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Wahl, Jan on Mounthopebooks.com
Wahl, Jan on Nansbookshop.biz
Wahl, Jan on Notquitenewstuff.com
Wahl, Jan on Oldkidsbooks.com
Wahl, Jan on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Wahl, Jan on Phatpocket.com
Wahl, Jan on Poormansbooks.com
Wahl, Jan on Riversedgebooks.com
Wahl, Jan on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Wahl, Jan on Sleepysidebooks.com
Wahl, Jan on Tarmans.com
Wahl, Jan on Theporchindanville.com
Wahl, Jan on Turnthepagebooks.com
Wahl, Jan on Wellfleetbooks.com
Wahl, Jan on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie