Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Rice, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Rice, James Christmas at the J-O
Gretna, LA Pelican Publishing Co. 1995 1565540875 / 9781565540873 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Rice, James SIGNED By Author
unpaginated, glossy grey-brown-yel-green boards & dj w/red-black lettering w/color wraparound illustration, SIGNED by the author on the verso of the half title page. A brother and sister become stranded in the barn on their cattle ranch during a Christmas Eve blizzard. 
Price: 26.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Rice, James Cowboy Alphabet - for grown ups and young' uns Too
Austin, TX Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. 1977 0883190354 / 9780883190357 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good-  No Jacket Rice, James 
unpaginated, orange-black boards w/color pictorial front & back. Various aspects of western ranch life introduce the letters of the alphabet. slight wear to corners, small 1/4" chip missing top of spine front, prev owners initials FPD.  
Price: 19.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Rice, James Cowboy Alphabet - for grown ups and young' uns Too
Austin, TX Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. 1977 0883190354 / 9780883190357 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Rice, James Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
unpaginated, orange-black boards w/color pictorial front & back, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the ffep.. Various aspects of western ranch life introduce the letters of the alphabet. prev owner's name on FPD & RPD. 
Price: 21.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Rice, James Cowboy Night Before Christmas
Gretna, LA Pelican Publishing Co. 1994 0882898116 / 9780882898117 3rd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Rice, James Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
unpaginated, glossy blue-yel-brown boards & dj w/red letteringw/color wraparound illustration, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the verso of the half title page. When Santa's reindeer abandon their job in the midst of a Texas storm, he enlists the help of two lonely cowpokes sot that he can finish his Christmas Eve Rounds.  
Price: 17.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Rice, James Cowboy Rodeo
Gretna, LA Pelican Publishing Co. 1992 0882899031 / 9780882899039 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Rice, James 
unpaginated, wht-brown-tan w/color illustrated wraparound w/brown-black lettering papercovered boards, dj wht-brn-tan w/color illustrated wraparound. Describes the atmosphere and the events of the rodeo in its early days.  
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Rice, James & translated by Smith, Ana La Nochebuena South of the Border
Gretna, LA Pelican Publishing Company 2002 088289966X / 9780882899664 3rd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Rice, James 
unpaginated, glossy brown-grey-tan-yel boards & dj. In this bilingual version of "The Night before Christmas," Santa has become Papá Noel and his reindeer have been replaced with eight burros pulling a cart. 
Price: 13.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Rice, James Prairie Christmas
Austin, TX Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. 1977 Hard Cover Very Good  Good+ Rice, James 
unpaginated, orange-black boards & dj, w/color pictorial front & back. Two lonely cowboys have a mysterious visitor on Christmas Eve. dj small chips at top of the spine, dj small chips along bottom front.  
Price: 35.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Rice, James Texas Alphabet
Gretna, LA Pelican Publishing Co. 1989 088289692X / 9780882896922 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Rice, James Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
unpaginated, dark maroon papercovered boards w/gilt lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by author on title page. Introduces words and names, from A to Z, significant to Texas history, beginning with Austen and concluding with Lorenzo De Zavala.  
Price: 15.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Rice, James Texas Alphabet
Gretna, LA Pelican Publishing Co. 1992 088289692X / 9780882896922 3rd Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Good+ Rice, James 
unpaginated, dark maroon papercovered boards w/gilt lettering, dj light brown w/maroon lettering, w/color pictorial front & back. Introduces words and names, from A to Z, significant to Texas history, beginning with Austen and concluding with Lorenzo De Zavala. 
Price: 13.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Rice, James Texas Night Before Christmas
Gretna, LA Pelican Publishing Co. 1986 0882896032 / 9780882896038 Hard Cover Very Good  Good Rice, James 
unpaginated, red boards w/gilt lettering, dj blu-grey w/red-green lettering w/color wraparound illustration. With a team of recalcitrant longhorns pulling his sleigh, "Santy" pays a visit to a family on the Texas prairie, bringing gifts and Christmas cheer. Small 1/4" hole on dj spine.  
Price: 12.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Rice, James Texas Night Before Christmas
Gretna, LA Pelican Publishing Co. 2003 0882896032 / 9780882896038 10th Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Rice, James 
unpaginated, red boards w/gilt lettering, dj blu-grey w/red-green lettering w/color wraparound illustration. With a team of recalcitrant longhorns pulling his sleigh, "Santy" pays a visit to a family on the Texas prairie, bringing gifts and Christmas cheer. prev owner wrote on the ffep.  
Price: 12.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Rice, James on Allbooksconsidered.com
Rice, James on Applebybooks.net
Rice, James on Areadershaven.com
Rice, James on Avenuebookandco.com
Rice, James on Birkittsbooks.com
Rice, James on Booknetwork.org
Rice, James on Childhoodbooks.com
Rice, James on Dustjacket.ca
Rice, James on Go-bookworld.com
Rice, James on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Rice, James on Goodwillbooks.com
Rice, James on Grendelbooks.com
Rice, James on Guthriebooks.com
Rice, James on Kayleighbug.com
Rice, James on Lacroixbookseller.com
Rice, James on Ladylisabooks.com
Rice, James on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Rice, James on Peakirkbooks.com
Rice, James on Quinndavis.com
Rice, James on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Rice, James on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Rice, James on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Rice, James on Talleysbooks.com
Rice, James on Thriftybooks.com
Rice, James on Trillionbooks.com
Rice, James on Turnthepagebooks.com
Rice, James on Used.orcabooks.com
Rice, James on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Rice, James on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie