|
|
Maguire, Jack ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Maguire, Jack A President's Country : A Guide to the Hill Country of Texas Austin, TX The Alcalde Press 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Tachell, Mac 80 pp, sm chip missing top of dj .12x.5, endpapers are maps, Hill Country is a small segment of Texas, a narrow strip of hill country from Austion to Fredericksburg, less than 100 miles long through the heart of the state, that extends through Travis, Hays, Blanco, and Gillespie Counties. Price:
25.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Maguire, Jack Talk of Texas Austin, TX Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. 1981 088319046X / 9780883190463 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Very Good- No Jacket Grigsby, Bob 156 pp, yel-black SC wraps w/illustrated front & back. A vintage collection of Texana trivia. Compendium of Texas oddities. Spine sunned white, slight sunning to the wraps, small stains bottom edge. Price:
7.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Maguire, Jack Talk of Texas Austin, TX Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. 1975 0883190141 / 9780883190142 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Grigsby, Bob 156 pp, brown papercovered boards w/black lettering, brown dj w/blk lettering w/illustrated front. A vintage collection of Texana trivia. Compendium of Texas oddities. Price:
12.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Maguire, Jack Talk of Texas Austin, TX Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. 1973 0883190141 / 9780883190142 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Grigsby, Bob 156 pp, brown papercovered boards w/black lettering. A vintage collection of Texana trivia. Compendium of Texas oddities. Price:
13.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Maguire, Jack Talk of Texas Austin, TX Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. 1973 0883190141 / 9780883190142 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Grigsby, Bob 156 pp, brown papercovered boards w/black lettering. A vintage collection of Texana trivia. Compendium of Texas oddities. Price:
9.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Maguire, Jack Texas: Amazing But True Austin, TX Eakin Press 1984 0890154872 / 9780890154878 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Photos & Illustrations 192 pp, red papercovered boards w/gilt lettering, dj front panel is w/dark orange-light orange w/wht-black lettering and white rear panel w/black-and-white pictorial of author and text. The author presents tall tales about Texas that are true. Some are Why Texas is the only state that doesn't own its Capitol, Why every French wine owes its existence to Texas, How the Bible inspired an East Texas preacher to buld a succesful airship. The author presents thirty-six of his stories for this book. Price:
15.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Fowler, Mike and Maguire, Jack w/Grisham, Noel and Johnson, Marla The Capitol Story : Statehouse in Texas Austin, TX Eakin Press 1988 0890156638 / 9780890156636 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- Photos & Drawings Inscribed & SIGNED By Author x, 182 pp, dark blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj gry-brn-blu w/color wraparound pictorial, INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Fowler. The volume is the story of how visionary Texans in 1880, decided to build a capitol that would be the envy of the nation. The state had no money, but it had more than 40 million acres of public land. The people decided to trade more than three million acres of that asset for a grandiose statehouse. This is the story of how they did it. dj sunned, twelve people wrote their names on ffep. Price:
80.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Fowler, Mike and Maguire, Jack w/Grisham, Noel and Johnson, Marla with Grisham, Noel and Johnson, Marla The Capitol Story : Statehouse in Texas Austin, TX Eakin Press 1988 0890156638 / 9780890156636 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Photos & Drawings x, 182 pp, dark blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj gry-brn-blu w/color wraparound pictorial. The volume is the story of how visionary Texans in 1880, decided to build a capitol that would be the envy of the nation. The state had no money, but it had more than 40 million acres of public land. The people decided to trade more than three million acres of that asset for a grandiose statehouse. This is the story of how they did it. Includes two brochures - "The Original Goddess of Liberty from the Texas State Capitol" by Texas Memorial Museum and "Texas Capitol Restoration Celebraton April 1995" by Southwest Airlines. Price:
63.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Fowler, Mike and Maguire, Jack w/Grisham, Noel and Johnson, Marla with Grisham, Noel and Johnson, Marla The Capitol Story : Statehouse in Texas Austin, TX Eakin Press 1988 0890156638 / 9780890156636 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Photos & Drawings x, 182 pp, dark blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj gry-brn-blu w/color wraparound pictorial. The volume is the story of how visionary Texans in 1880, decided to build a capitol that would be the envy of the nation. The state had no money, but it had more than 40 million acres of public land. The people decided to trade more than three million acres of that asset for a grandiose statehouse. This is the story of how they did it. Includes two brochures - "The Original Goddess of Liberty from the Texas State Capitol" by Texas Memorial Museum and "Texas Capitol Restoration Celebraton April 1995" by Southwest Airlines. light foxing to the endpapers. Price:
44.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maguire, Jack on Abbookstop.com Maguire, Jack on Abookstop.com Maguire, Jack on Alongthewaybooks.com Maguire, Jack on Anovelideabooks.com Maguire, Jack on Archivescalifornia.com Maguire, Jack on Avenuebookandco.com Maguire, Jack on Bookedfull.com Maguire, Jack on Bookhousestl.com Maguire, Jack on Bookwormhbg.com Maguire, Jack on Brainiacbooks.com Maguire, Jack on Covertocoverbooks.ca Maguire, Jack on Cupboardmaker.com Maguire, Jack on Fatcitybookstore.com Maguire, Jack on Goodwillbooks.com Maguire, Jack on Guthriebooks.com Maguire, Jack on Infinitybooksjapan.com
| Maguire, Jack on Kjcactus.com Maguire, Jack on Lacroixbookseller.com Maguire, Jack on Lairdbooks.com Maguire, Jack on Lakesidebooks.com Maguire, Jack on Lotzabooks.com Maguire, Jack on Massbaymedia.com Maguire, Jack on Mimicobooks.com Maguire, Jack on Moodybooks.net Maguire, Jack on Myperfectbook.com Maguire, Jack on Oldwestbooks.com Maguire, Jack on Onceuponatimebooks.com Maguire, Jack on Pagemaster-books.com Maguire, Jack on Readitagainbooks-novi.com Maguire, Jack on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Maguire, Jack on Sackofbooks.com Maguire, Jack on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
| Maguire, Jack on Seattlebookcenter.com Maguire, Jack on Secondtimearoundbooks.com Maguire, Jack on Springystreasures.com Maguire, Jack on Texasbooklady.com Maguire, Jack on Thatusedbookstore.com Maguire, Jack on Thebooksend.com Maguire, Jack on Thedustjacket.biz Maguire, Jack on Thewrightcollection.com Maguire, Jack on Trillionbooks.com Maguire, Jack on Twicesoldtales.ca Maguire, Jack on Twintomes.com Maguire, Jack on Whitingbooks.com Maguire, Jack on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|