Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Maguire, Jack Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Maguire, Jack A President's Country : A Guide to the Hill Country of Texas
Austin, TX The Alcalde Press 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good+ Tachell, Mac 
80 pp, sm chip missing top of dj .12x.5, endpapers are maps, Hill Country is a small segment of Texas, a narrow strip of hill country from Austion to Fredericksburg, less than 100 miles long through the heart of the state, that extends through Travis, Hays, Blanco, and Gillespie Counties.  
Price: 25.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Maguire, Jack Talk of Texas
Austin, TX Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. 1981 088319046X / 9780883190463 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Very Good-  No Jacket Grigsby, Bob 
156 pp, yel-black SC wraps w/illustrated front & back. A vintage collection of Texana trivia. Compendium of Texas oddities. Spine sunned white, slight sunning to the wraps, small stains bottom edge.  
Price: 7.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Maguire, Jack Talk of Texas
Austin, TX Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. 1975 0883190141 / 9780883190142 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Grigsby, Bob 
156 pp, brown papercovered boards w/black lettering, brown dj w/blk lettering w/illustrated front. A vintage collection of Texana trivia. Compendium of Texas oddities.  
Price: 12.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Maguire, Jack Talk of Texas
Austin, TX Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. 1973 0883190141 / 9780883190142 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Grigsby, Bob 
156 pp, brown papercovered boards w/black lettering. A vintage collection of Texana trivia. Compendium of Texas oddities.  
Price: 13.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Maguire, Jack Talk of Texas
Austin, TX Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. 1973 0883190141 / 9780883190142 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Grigsby, Bob 
156 pp, brown papercovered boards w/black lettering. A vintage collection of Texana trivia. Compendium of Texas oddities.  
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Maguire, Jack Texas: Amazing But True
Austin, TX Eakin Press 1984 0890154872 / 9780890154878 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Photos & Illustrations 
192 pp, red papercovered boards w/gilt lettering, dj front panel is w/dark orange-light orange w/wht-black lettering and white rear panel w/black-and-white pictorial of author and text. The author presents tall tales about Texas that are true. Some are Why Texas is the only state that doesn't own its Capitol, Why every French wine owes its existence to Texas, How the Bible inspired an East Texas preacher to buld a succesful airship. The author presents thirty-six of his stories for this book. 
Price: 15.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fowler, Mike and Maguire, Jack w/Grisham, Noel and Johnson, Marla The Capitol Story : Statehouse in Texas
Austin, TX Eakin Press 1988 0890156638 / 9780890156636 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good- Photos & Drawings Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
x, 182 pp, dark blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj gry-brn-blu w/color wraparound pictorial, INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Fowler. The volume is the story of how visionary Texans in 1880, decided to build a capitol that would be the envy of the nation. The state had no money, but it had more than 40 million acres of public land. The people decided to trade more than three million acres of that asset for a grandiose statehouse. This is the story of how they did it. dj sunned, twelve people wrote their names on ffep.  
Price: 80.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fowler, Mike and Maguire, Jack w/Grisham, Noel and Johnson, Marla with Grisham, Noel and Johnson, Marla The Capitol Story : Statehouse in Texas
Austin, TX Eakin Press 1988 0890156638 / 9780890156636 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good+ Photos & Drawings 
x, 182 pp, dark blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj gry-brn-blu w/color wraparound pictorial. The volume is the story of how visionary Texans in 1880, decided to build a capitol that would be the envy of the nation. The state had no money, but it had more than 40 million acres of public land. The people decided to trade more than three million acres of that asset for a grandiose statehouse. This is the story of how they did it. Includes two brochures - "The Original Goddess of Liberty from the Texas State Capitol" by Texas Memorial Museum and "Texas Capitol Restoration Celebraton April 1995" by Southwest Airlines.  
Price: 63.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fowler, Mike and Maguire, Jack w/Grisham, Noel and Johnson, Marla with Grisham, Noel and Johnson, Marla The Capitol Story : Statehouse in Texas
Austin, TX Eakin Press 1988 0890156638 / 9780890156636 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Photos & Drawings 
x, 182 pp, dark blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj gry-brn-blu w/color wraparound pictorial. The volume is the story of how visionary Texans in 1880, decided to build a capitol that would be the envy of the nation. The state had no money, but it had more than 40 million acres of public land. The people decided to trade more than three million acres of that asset for a grandiose statehouse. This is the story of how they did it. Includes two brochures - "The Original Goddess of Liberty from the Texas State Capitol" by Texas Memorial Museum and "Texas Capitol Restoration Celebraton April 1995" by Southwest Airlines. light foxing to the endpapers.  
Price: 44.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Maguire, Jack on Abbookstop.com
Maguire, Jack on Abookstop.com
Maguire, Jack on Alongthewaybooks.com
Maguire, Jack on Anovelideabooks.com
Maguire, Jack on Archivescalifornia.com
Maguire, Jack on Avenuebookandco.com
Maguire, Jack on Bookedfull.com
Maguire, Jack on Bookhousestl.com
Maguire, Jack on Bookwormhbg.com
Maguire, Jack on Brainiacbooks.com
Maguire, Jack on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Maguire, Jack on Cupboardmaker.com
Maguire, Jack on Fatcitybookstore.com
Maguire, Jack on Goodwillbooks.com
Maguire, Jack on Guthriebooks.com
Maguire, Jack on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Maguire, Jack on Kjcactus.com
Maguire, Jack on Lacroixbookseller.com
Maguire, Jack on Lairdbooks.com
Maguire, Jack on Lakesidebooks.com
Maguire, Jack on Lotzabooks.com
Maguire, Jack on Massbaymedia.com
Maguire, Jack on Mimicobooks.com
Maguire, Jack on Moodybooks.net
Maguire, Jack on Myperfectbook.com
Maguire, Jack on Oldwestbooks.com
Maguire, Jack on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Maguire, Jack on Pagemaster-books.com
Maguire, Jack on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Maguire, Jack on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Maguire, Jack on Sackofbooks.com
Maguire, Jack on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Maguire, Jack on Seattlebookcenter.com
Maguire, Jack on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Maguire, Jack on Springystreasures.com
Maguire, Jack on Texasbooklady.com
Maguire, Jack on Thatusedbookstore.com
Maguire, Jack on Thebooksend.com
Maguire, Jack on Thedustjacket.biz
Maguire, Jack on Thewrightcollection.com
Maguire, Jack on Trillionbooks.com
Maguire, Jack on Twicesoldtales.ca
Maguire, Jack on Twintomes.com
Maguire, Jack on Whitingbooks.com
Maguire, Jack on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie