|
|
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle in the Moon Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1928 13th Impression Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Lofting, Hugh x, 307 pp, orange-green cloth covered boards w/illustrated front cover, color illustrated endpapers. This is the eighth book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1928. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. Doctor Dolittle, Tommy, Chee-Chee, and Polynesia explore the moon. they learn that the moon is home to co-existing plant and animal species all of whose members are very large and old. They are long overdue for good medical care. prev owner's bookplate on the FPD, prev owner wrote & stamped name on recto of the frontispiece, slight wear to the corners. Price:
23.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle in the Moon Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1956 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Lofting, Hugh v, 186 pp, light orange boards w/color illustrated front cover w/dark blu border and dark blue lettering, plain white endpapers. This is the eighth book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1928. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. Doctor Dolittle, Tommy, Chee-Chee, and Polynesia explore the moon. they learn that the moon is home to co-existing plant and animal species all of whose members are very large and old. They are long overdue for good medical care. Price:
16.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Caravan Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1954 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Lofting, Hugh vi, 266 pp, yellowish green boards w/color illustration on the front panel w/dark blue border, and dark blue lettering on the spine, plain white endpapers. The book contains black and white line drawings in the text. This is the fourth book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1926. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. The reader takes a trip back in time. The setting is after the events of the Circus, but before those of the Voyages. The Doctor's chief companion is his Circus cohort Matthew Mugg. The Doctor is still running the old Blossom Circus whose ranks are be added to by a female gree canary known for her ability to sing. His new act is a bird opera. Price:
16.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Garden Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1955 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Lofting, Hugh iv, 252 pp, orange boards w/color illustration on the front panel w/dark blue border, and dark blue lettering on the spine, plain white endpapers. The book contains black and white line drawings in the text. This is the seventh book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1927. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. This book picks up where Zoo left off. Tommy Stubbins is the main character and has some canine concers but is primarily about the Doctor's proposed trip tot he moon, on the back of a giant moth. Price:
18.27 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Garden Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1927 Fifth Impression Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Lofting, Hugh viii, 325 pp, green-black cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on front panel w/black border, and black title blocks on front & spine, black-light brown-red-green color illustrated endpapers. The book contains seventy-nine illustrations which includes the color pastedown on front cover, colored frontispiece, and the two colored endpapers. This is the seventh book in the Doctor Dolittle series. The story of Thomas Stubbins, who was the Assistant Manager of the Zoo. This was that part of the Doctor's garden "Animal Town." The Doctor with the help of Polynesia, an abrasive humorous parrot, masters a variety of animal languages. Price:
29.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Zoo Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1953 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Lofting, Hugh vi, 249 pp, light blu boards w/color illustrated front cover w/dark blu border and dark blue lettering, plain white endpapers. This is the sixth book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1925. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. Doctor Dolittle spends some time in Puddleby. His new project involves setting his garden right and establishing in it an animal-run zoo in which the predator and prey animals find a way to live together peacefully. slight marking on fore edge Price:
16.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Zoo Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1945 12th Printing Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Lofting, Hugh xi, 338 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on front cover, color illustrated endpapers. This is the sixth book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1925. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. Doctor Dolittle spends some time in Puddleby. His new project involves setting his garden right and establishing in it an animal-run zoo in which the predator and prey animals find a way to live together peacefully. some wear to the corners with slight insect depredation to front cover, prev owner's bookplate on verso of the ffep. Price:
31.87 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Zoo Frederick A. Stokes Company 1925 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Lofting, Hugh xi, 338 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on front cover, color illustrated endpapers. Doctor Dolittle goes into show business in England, with kindness to animals as his first rule. The book has been professionally rebacked, some wear to corners, light water stain on top front corner. Price:
55.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Lofting, Hugh w/foreword by Walpole, Hugh The Story of Doctor Dolittle New York, NY Frederick A. Stokes Company 1923 11th Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Lofting, Hugh 180 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering & pastedown illustration on the front cover. Polynesia, the parrot, teaches Doctor Dolittle, the languages of the animals. He becomes a world famous animal doctor. One day a swallow brings news that the monkeys of Africa are ill and only the doctor who talks to animals can save them. ffep missing. light stian on the pastedown on the front cover. Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Lofting, Hugh w/foreword by McKissack, Patricia C. and McKissack, Fredrick L. The Story of Doctor Dolittle New York, NY Wm. Morrow & Company 1997 0688140017 / 9780688140014 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hague, Michael Signed by Illustrator 159 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & blind stamped illustration on the front cover, dj glossy blu w/color illustrated front, color illustrated endpapers, SIGNED by the illustrator on the title page. Polynesia, the parrot, teaches Doctor Dolittle, the languages of the animals. He becomes a world famous animal doctor. One day a swallow brings news that the monkeys of Africa are ill and only the doctor who talks to animals can save them. Price:
40.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Lofting, Hugh w/foreword by Walpole, Hugh The Story of Doctor Dolittle Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1948 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book Club Lofting, Hugh 145 pp, quarterbound w/tan cloth covered boards and w/blu cltoh covered spine w/red-black-tan colored illustrations on the front & rear covers, dj tan w/color illustrated front panel and blue lettering on the front panel and spine. Polynesia, the parrot, teaches Doctor Dolittle, the languages of the animals. He becomes a world famous animal doctor. One day a swallow brings news that the monkeys of Africa are ill and only the doctor who talks to animals can save them. ffep missing. light stian on the pastedown on the front cover. Price:
10.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Lofting, Hugh w/foreword by Walpole, Hugh The Story of Doctor Dolittle Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1948 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Book Club Lofting, Hugh 145 pp, quarterbound w/tan cloth covered boards and w/blu cltoh covered spine w/red-black-tan colored illustrations on the front & rear covers, top edge stained red, dj tan w/color illustrated front panel and blue lettering on the front panel and spine. Polynesia, the parrot, teaches Doctor Dolittle, the languages of the animals. He becomes a world famous animal doctor. One day a swallow brings news that the monkeys of Africa are ill and only the doctor who talks to animals can save them. ffep missing. light stian on the pastedown on the front cover. Price:
11.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Lofting, Hugh The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle New York, NY Frederick A. Stokes Company 1930 12th Impress Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Ex-Library Lofting, Hugh xiv, 364 pp, quarterbound w/dark green cloth covered boards & with black leather spine. yel-wht patterned endpapers. This is the second book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1922. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. The story takes the Puddleby crew to Spidermonkey Island and unites Dr Dolittle with another naturalist, Long Arrow. The book has been rebound, corners worn, remnants of library card hold on rfep & RPD, spine corners rubbed, some library markings on title page, Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Ahabbooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Applebybooks.net Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Argosybooks.ca Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Athensbookcenter.net Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Ayerego.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Aziomedia.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Bookcollector.net Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Bookmaven.net Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Booksinbulgaria.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Booksontheblvd.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Booksr4u.net Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Brickroadbooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Brooklynbooks.us Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Confettibooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
| Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Doullbooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Easychairbooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Gibbsbooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Gillianjamesbooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Horsebooksplus.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Hurleybooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Innesbooks.co.uk Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Jackdawbooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Kellerbooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Mybookstorename.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Mysteryandimagination.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Nooksofbooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Orphanedbooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Pagemaster-books.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Pinaclebooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Ptpbooks.com
| Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Rarebookcellar.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Readinkbooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Recordking.com.au Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Riversedgebooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Seaoceanbooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Seattlebookcenter.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Star-dot-star.net Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Thepaperbackexchange.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Vagabondbooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Waverlybooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Waywardbooksonline.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Woodensoldierbooks.com Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|