Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lofting, Hugh and adapted by Berends, Polly Berrien & based on screeplay by Bricusse, Leslie Doctor Dolittle and His Friends
New York, NY Random House 1967 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Photos from Motion Picture & drawings by Jason, Leon 
[6], 57 pp, green cloth covered boards w/color pictorial on the front cover, color illustrated endpapers. A special motion picture edition based on the stories by Hugh Lofting and adapted by Polly Berriend Berends from the characters and stories created by Hugh Lofting.  
Price: 8.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle in the Moon
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1928 13th Impression Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket Lofting, Hugh 
x, 307 pp, orange-green cloth covered boards w/illustrated front cover, color illustrated endpapers. This is the eighth book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1928. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. Doctor Dolittle, Tommy, Chee-Chee, and Polynesia explore the moon. they learn that the moon is home to co-existing plant and animal species all of whose members are very large and old. They are long overdue for good medical care. prev owner's bookplate on the FPD, prev owner wrote & stamped name on recto of the frontispiece, slight wear to the corners.  
Price: 23.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle in the Moon
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1956 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket Lofting, Hugh 
v, 186 pp, light orange boards w/color illustrated front cover w/dark blu border and dark blue lettering, plain white endpapers. This is the eighth book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1928. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. Doctor Dolittle, Tommy, Chee-Chee, and Polynesia explore the moon. they learn that the moon is home to co-existing plant and animal species all of whose members are very large and old. They are long overdue for good medical care.  
Price: 16.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Caravan
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1954 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket Lofting, Hugh 
vi, 266 pp, yellowish green boards w/color illustration on the front panel w/dark blue border, and dark blue lettering on the spine, plain white endpapers. The book contains black and white line drawings in the text. This is the fourth book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1926. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. The reader takes a trip back in time. The setting is after the events of the Circus, but before those of the Voyages. The Doctor's chief companion is his Circus cohort Matthew Mugg. The Doctor is still running the old Blossom Circus whose ranks are be added to by a female gree canary known for her ability to sing. His new act is a bird opera.  
Price: 16.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Garden
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1955 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket Lofting, Hugh 
iv, 252 pp, orange boards w/color illustration on the front panel w/dark blue border, and dark blue lettering on the spine, plain white endpapers. The book contains black and white line drawings in the text. This is the seventh book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1927. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. This book picks up where Zoo left off. Tommy Stubbins is the main character and has some canine concers but is primarily about the Doctor's proposed trip tot he moon, on the back of a giant moth.  
Price: 18.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Garden
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1927 Fifth Impression Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Lofting, Hugh 
viii, 325 pp, green-black cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on front panel w/black border, and black title blocks on front & spine, black-light brown-red-green color illustrated endpapers. The book contains seventy-nine illustrations which includes the color pastedown on front cover, colored frontispiece, and the two colored endpapers. This is the seventh book in the Doctor Dolittle series. The story of Thomas Stubbins, who was the Assistant Manager of the Zoo. This was that part of the Doctor's garden "Animal Town." The Doctor with the help of Polynesia, an abrasive humorous parrot, masters a variety of animal languages.  
Price: 29.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Zoo
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1953 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket Lofting, Hugh 
vi, 249 pp, light blu boards w/color illustrated front cover w/dark blu border and dark blue lettering, plain white endpapers. This is the sixth book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1925. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. Doctor Dolittle spends some time in Puddleby. His new project involves setting his garden right and establishing in it an animal-run zoo in which the predator and prey animals find a way to live together peacefully. slight marking on fore edge  
Price: 16.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Zoo
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1945 12th Printing Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket Lofting, Hugh 
xi, 338 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on front cover, color illustrated endpapers. This is the sixth book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1925. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. Doctor Dolittle spends some time in Puddleby. His new project involves setting his garden right and establishing in it an animal-run zoo in which the predator and prey animals find a way to live together peacefully. some wear to the corners with slight insect depredation to front cover, prev owner's bookplate on verso of the ffep.  
Price: 31.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Zoo
Frederick A. Stokes Company 1925 Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket Lofting, Hugh 
xi, 338 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on front cover, color illustrated endpapers. Doctor Dolittle goes into show business in England, with kindness to animals as his first rule. The book has been professionally rebacked, some wear to corners, light water stain on top front corner.  
Price: 55.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lofting, Hugh w/foreword by Walpole, Hugh The Story of Doctor Dolittle
New York, NY Frederick A. Stokes Company 1923 11th Printing Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Lofting, Hugh 
180 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering & pastedown illustration on the front cover. Polynesia, the parrot, teaches Doctor Dolittle, the languages of the animals. He becomes a world famous animal doctor. One day a swallow brings news that the monkeys of Africa are ill and only the doctor who talks to animals can save them. ffep missing. light stian on the pastedown on the front cover.  
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lofting, Hugh w/foreword by McKissack, Patricia C. and McKissack, Fredrick L. The Story of Doctor Dolittle
New York, NY Wm. Morrow & Company 1997 0688140017 / 9780688140014 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Hague, Michael Signed by Illustrator
159 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & blind stamped illustration on the front cover, dj glossy blu w/color illustrated front, color illustrated endpapers, SIGNED by the illustrator on the title page. Polynesia, the parrot, teaches Doctor Dolittle, the languages of the animals. He becomes a world famous animal doctor. One day a swallow brings news that the monkeys of Africa are ill and only the doctor who talks to animals can save them.  
Price: 40.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lofting, Hugh w/foreword by Walpole, Hugh The Story of Doctor Dolittle
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1948 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Book Club Lofting, Hugh 
145 pp, quarterbound w/tan cloth covered boards and w/blu cltoh covered spine w/red-black-tan colored illustrations on the front & rear covers, dj tan w/color illustrated front panel and blue lettering on the front panel and spine. Polynesia, the parrot, teaches Doctor Dolittle, the languages of the animals. He becomes a world famous animal doctor. One day a swallow brings news that the monkeys of Africa are ill and only the doctor who talks to animals can save them. ffep missing. light stian on the pastedown on the front cover. 
Price: 10.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lofting, Hugh w/foreword by Walpole, Hugh The Story of Doctor Dolittle
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1948 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Book Club Lofting, Hugh 
145 pp, quarterbound w/tan cloth covered boards and w/blu cltoh covered spine w/red-black-tan colored illustrations on the front & rear covers, top edge stained red, dj tan w/color illustrated front panel and blue lettering on the front panel and spine. Polynesia, the parrot, teaches Doctor Dolittle, the languages of the animals. He becomes a world famous animal doctor. One day a swallow brings news that the monkeys of Africa are ill and only the doctor who talks to animals can save them. ffep missing. light stian on the pastedown on the front cover. 
Price: 11.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lofting, Hugh The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle
New York, NY Frederick A. Stokes Company 1930 12th Impress Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket Ex-Library Lofting, Hugh 
xiv, 364 pp, quarterbound w/dark green cloth covered boards & with black leather spine. yel-wht patterned endpapers. This is the second book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1922. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. The story takes the Puddleby crew to Spidermonkey Island and unites Dr Dolittle with another naturalist, Long Arrow. The book has been rebound, corners worn, remnants of library card hold on rfep & RPD, spine corners rubbed, some library markings on title page,  
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Ahabbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Applebybooks.net
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Argosybooks.ca
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Athensbookcenter.net
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Ayerego.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Aziomedia.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Bookcollector.net
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Bookmaven.net
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Booksinbulgaria.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Booksontheblvd.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Booksr4u.net
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Brickroadbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Brooklynbooks.us
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Confettibooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Doullbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Easychairbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Gibbsbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Horsebooksplus.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Hurleybooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Innesbooks.co.uk
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Jackdawbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Kellerbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Mybookstorename.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Mysteryandimagination.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Nooksofbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Orphanedbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Pagemaster-books.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Pinaclebooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Ptpbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Rarebookcellar.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Readinkbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Recordking.com.au
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Riversedgebooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Seaoceanbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Seattlebookcenter.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Star-dot-star.net
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Vagabondbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Waverlybooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Waywardbooksonline.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh And Adapted By Berends, Polly Berrien & Based On Screeplay By Bricusse, Leslie on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com