|
|
Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen A Good Tale and a Bonnie Tune Dallas, TX Southern Methodist University Press 1964 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket vi, 274 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering on the spine & dark brown illustration on the front cover. A publication of the Texas Folklore Society being number XXXII. The collection of tales include: Fifteen Mexican Tales, Two Treasure Tale,s Shivarees and Charivaris: Variations on a Theme, Freud's Muth of the Primal Horde, Texas Stream Names, The Cowboy in the British West Indies, "The Texas Rangers" in Aberdeenshire, Folksong and Folksong scholarship and more. Price:
19.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen A Good Tale and a Bonnie Tune Dallas, TX Southern Methodist University Press 1964 Hard Cover Very Good Good Review Copy vi, 274 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering on the spine & dark brown illustration on the front cover, dj brown w/black illustrated front panel w/red-black lettering on the front cover, spine and rear cover. Review Copy slip loose in the book. A publication of the Texas Folklore Society being number XXXII. The collection of tales include: Fifteen Mexican Tales, Two Treasure Tale,s Shivarees and Charivaris: Variations on a Theme, Freud's Muth of the Primal Horde, Texas Stream Names, The Cowboy in the British West Indies, "The Texas Rangers" in Aberdeenshire, Folksong and Folksong scholarship and more. Price:
32.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Emmons, Martha & edited by Hudson, Wilson M. Deep Like the Rivers : Stories of My Negro Friends Austin, TX The Encino Press 1969 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Woodcut By Whitehead, Barbara Mathews Inscribed & SIGNED by the Author ix, [3], 109 pp, [3], blu cloth covered boards w/black illustration on the front cover and gilt lettering on the spine, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the half title page a Baylor roommate, brown dj w/black illustration on the front cover and black-and-white photo of the author on the rear panel, black lettering on the spine. A Paisano Book, part of irregular series by Texas Folklore society. A collection of short stories that the author collected from her Negro friends. prev owner wrote on the FPD. Price:
25.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Emmons, Martha & edited by Hudson, Wilson M. Deep Like the Rivers : Stories of My Negro Friends Austin, TX The Encino Press 1969 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Woodcut By Whitehead, Barbara Mathews Inscribed & SIGNED by the Author ix, [3], 109 pp, [3], blu cloth covered boards w/black illustration on the front cover and gilt lettering on the spine, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the half title page, brown dj w/black illustration on the front cover and black-and-white photo of the author on the rear panel, black lettering on the spine. A Paisano Book, part of irregular series by Texas Folklore society. A collection of short stories that the author collected from her Negro friends. prev owner wrote on the FPD. Price:
25.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hudson, Wilson M., Illustrated by Photos DIAMOND BESSIE & THE SHEPHERDS Austin, TX: The Encino Press, 1972 HB. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. vii, 158 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj orange w/red-black lettering. A publications of the Texas Folklore Society Number XXXVI. Book contains fifteen articles that range from folk drama, to graves, to cotton gins, to camp meetings and other subjects. dj price-clipped, remainder stamp head of book (top edge.) Price:
21.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Hudson, Wilson M., Illustrated by Photos DIAMOND BESSIE & THE SHEPHERDS Austin, TX: The Encino Press, 1972 HB. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. vii, 158 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj orange w/red-black lettering. A publications of the Texas Folklore Society Number XXXVI. Book contains fifteen articles that range from folk drama, to graves, to cotton gins, to camp meetings and other subjects. dj price-clipped. Price:
21.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hudson, Wilson M. Hunters & Healers: Folklore Types & Topics Austin, TX The Encino Press 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Frontispiece ix, [3], 171 pp, 910, light blue-dark blue marbled papercovered boards w/black illustration on the front cover and black lettering on the spine, grey dj w/blu-black illustrated front panel w/black lettering on the front panel & spine. Texas Folklore Society Number XXXV. The book contains sixteen stories. Some of the articles are: The East Texas Communal Hunt, The Day they shot Bonnie & Clyde, Tales of the Cattle Trail, Origins of "Sir Patrick Spens", Hog Killing & Soap Making, Cabeza de Baca was a Piker, Rats, Cats, & Abandoned Fields, and more. dj spine sunned, dj price-clipped Price:
23.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen Singers and Storytellers Dallas, TX Southern Methodist University Press 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 298 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/green lettering on spine & green illustration of road-runner on the front cover, top edge stained green, dj brown w/wht-blk lettering w/illustrated front panel. Collection of twenty-nine essays that include tall tales, short sayings, ghost stories, family stories, hound dogs and other anecdotes. Includes thirteen hand written pages on notepaper about about Folk Music. some light foxing to the endpapers and edges of the book, slight wear to the dj at top & bottom of the spine, prev owner's name on the FPD. Price:
25.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen Singers and Storytellers Dallas, TX Southern Methodist University Press 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 298 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/green lettering on spine & green illustration of road-runner on the front cover, top edge stained green, dj brown w/wht-blk lettering w/illustrated front panel and advertising text on the rear panel. Collection of twenty-nine essays that include tall tales, short sayings, ghost stories, family stories, hound dogs and other anecdotes. small tears to dj at top & bottom of the spine w/small tears along the top edge of the dj. Price:
18.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Edited by Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen The Golden Log : Texas Folklore Society Publication XXXI Dallas, TX Southern Methodist University Press 1962 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good- vi, 168 pp, tan clothcovered boards w/grey illustrated cover and grey lettering on the spine, orange dj w/white-black lettering. Collection of fourteen tales by various authors. Some of the tales are: Thirteen tales from Houston County, Homemade Tales, Tarantual Lore, the Mysterh of Five Graves, The Petroleum Geologist: a Folk Image, from Flygap to Whybark, Don Juan Zurumbete, Cuentos de Susto and others. Some of the authors are: Theodore Brunner, Richard Rivbers, Lois Brock, Mody Boatright, John Anderson, Riley Aiken, Baldemar A. Jiménez. some rubbing to top edge of the dj w/small chips at top of the spine. Price:
32.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hudson, Wilson M. TIRE SHRINKER TO DRAGSTER Austin, TX: The Encino Press, 1968 HB. Near Fine/Very Good. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. vi, 248 pp, wht cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj wht speckled w/blk lettering & red illustrations on spine & front panel, dj price-clipped. Collection of eighteen folklore stories from The Tire Shrinker, T-Bones and Cheater Slicks: The Folksay of the Drag Strip, Hell-Fire and Folk Humor on the Frontier, An Gadai Dubh: The Black Thief, Folklore adn the Finnish Sauna, SPeech Mas' on Tobago and others. Price:
14.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Hudson, Wilson M., Illustrated by Photos TIRE SHRINKER TO DRAGSTER Austin, TX: The Encino Press, 1968 HB. Very Good/Good+. 2nd Printing. Remainder. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. vii, 248 pp, wht cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj light tan w/red deco & black lettering. A publications of the Texas Folklore Society Number XXXIV. Book contains eighteen articles that range from tire shrinkers, drag strip, silver ingots, folklore, folk cures and other subjects. dj price-clipped, dj chipped top & bottom of spine, dj light soiling, light foxing to spine of book. Price:
12.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Adams, Andy and edited by Hudson, Wilson M. Why the Chisholm Trail Forks and Other Tales of the Cattle Country Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1956 Soft Cover Very Good- No Jacket Thurgood, Malcolm xxxi, 296 pp, orange-black-wht SC wraps w/illustrated front panel w/orange spine w/white-black lettering. A collection of tales of trail and camp that touches on every aspect of range life. Some of the titles are Strong on the Breed, Joe Jenks' Pet Ox, Bear-Sign Artist, Miss Precilla June Jones, Miss Sallie of Shot-a-Buck Crossing, Chasing Mustangs, Pig-Fat adn SLick as Weasels, Old Turk and the Slicker, El Lobo's Sweetheart, Voting Bonds to the Railroad, How Doc Langford got his Nickname, and many more. slight fading to the spine, slight rubbing to the edges. Price:
18.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adams, Andy and edited by Hudson, Wilson M. Why the Chisholm Trail Forks and Other Tales of the Cattle Country Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Thurgood, Malcolm xxxi, 296 pp, orange-black-wht SC wraps w/illustrated front panel w/orange spine w/white-black lettering. A collection of tales of trail and camp that touches on every aspect of range life. The fifty tales are told at twenty-one different campfires. Some of the titles are Strong on the Breed, Joe Jenks' Pet Ox, Bear-Sign Artist, Miss Precilla June Jones, Miss Sallie of Shot-a-Buck Crossing, Chasing Mustangs, Pig-Fat adn SLick as Weasels, Old Turk and the Slicker, El Lobo's Sweetheart, Voting Bonds to the Railroad, How Doc Langford got his Nickname, and many more. slight fading to the spine, dj insect depredations along the edges. Price:
27.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen on Adobebookcollection.com Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen on Bluecatbooks.com Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen on Lanesbooks.com
| Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen on Oldwestbooks.com Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen on Quinndavis.com Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen on Swantradingcompany.com
| Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen on Thewrightcollection.com Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen on Txstarbooks.com |
|
|