Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Hope, Laura Lee Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hope, Laura Lee Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue #1
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1916 ca 1931 Hard Cover good+ Good+ Nosworthy, Florence England 
[6], 246 pp, (6) ads, blue clothcovered boards w/brown lettering, orange-white illustrated endpapers, frontispiece on coated paper, light brown dj w/color illustrated front panel w/green lettering, green-red lettering on the dj spine, rear panel contains a listing of the Bobbsey Twins books in green. Book #1 in the series. five books listed on the front advertisement page & twenty books listed on ads page in back. Bunny & Sue live with their parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Brown in Bellemere. The town was on Sandport Bay, which was part of the Atlantic Ocean. Mr. Brown was in the boat business. Bunker Blue worked for Mr. Brown and he enjoyed taking the children out in a boat or on little land trips. Uncle Tad lived with the Browns, and in New York, lived Miss Lulu Baker, who was Mrs. Brown's maiden sister. They were expecting Aunt Lu to come and visit them. some sunning to the dj spine, small chips on the cornes of the dj, prev owner's name on FPD, some chipping to the finish on the top edge of the front board and chipping to top & bottom edges of the rear board, on the last ten pages a 3-3/8" long channel has been eaten in the front edges of the pages. 
Price: 25.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hope, Laura Lee Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue at a Sugar Camp #14
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1924 ca 1927 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Rogers, Walter S. 
[4], 248 pp, (4) ads, green cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on the front cover w/black lettering, three illustrations in the text are on coated paper. Book #14 in the series. Lists to self on the front advertisement page & sixteen books listed on advertisements pages in back. It is Christmas morning and Bunny and Sue are awakened by a horn. This was a custom in their home for a horn to be blown on Christmas morning. A couple of the toys Bunny received were a jumping top and a sled. When they take their sled out, they find Mr. Winkler's monkey, Wango, outside. The Brown family is going to Mr. Duggins sugar camp in Vermont to get more maple sugar. worn on the corners, some soiling to the boards, front pastedown rubbed & chipped, front joint cracked, missing ffep and frontispiece. 
Price: 8.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hope, Laura Lee Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue at Berry Hill #18
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Fair+ No Jacket Rogers, Walter S. 
[6], 246 pp, (6) ads, green cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on the front cover w/black lettering, frontispiece and two illustrations in text are on coated paper. Book #18 in the series. Lists to self on the front advertisement page and lists to Jack Frost Island on the rear advertisement pages in the back. Sue tells Bunny that their father is home and has brought them a surprize, but she was to go upstairs. Mr. Brown unwraps the bundle and their surprize is two boxes of strawberries. Then they go Bunker Blue is going on an errand for Mr. Brown and the two children go with him. chipping to the finish of the boards, light stains on the boards, slight wear to the corners. 
Price: 29.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hope, Laura Lee Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue at Christmas Tree Cove #10
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1920 ca 1924 Hard Cover Fair+ No Jacket Rogers, Walter S. 
[6], 246 pp, (6) ads, green cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on the front cover w/black lettering, frontispiece and three illustrations in text are on coated paper. Book #10 in the series. Lists to self on the front advertisement page and lists to Sugar Camp on the rear advertisement pages in the back. Bunny and Sue are supposed to go to the store for their mother, but Sue wants to play seesawing. But a large dog jumps the fence and runs off with the purse that holds the money for their store purchases. The frontispiece wavy from moisture, prev owner's bookplate on verso of the frontispiece, prev owner's name on recto of frontispiece and ffep, wear to the corners, water damage to the rear board, boards soiled. 
Price: 7.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hope, Laura Lee Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue at Shore Acres #17
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1928 ca 1930 Hard Cover Good+ Good+ Rogers, Walter S. 
[6], 248 pp, (4) ads, green cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on the front cover w/black lettering, frontispiece and three illustrations in text are on coated paper. Book #17 in the series. Lists to self on the front advertisement page and lists to Berry Hill on the dj front flap and lists to Skytop on the rear advertisement pages in the back. The Brown family is going to visit Mr. Pell, whose farm in Maine was right on the edge of the Atlantic Ocean. chips to finish on the edges of the boards, top edge soiled, dj chips on the corners and one inch chip on fore edge of front flap 
Price: 33.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hope, Laura Lee Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue in the Big Woods #6
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1917 ca 1929 Hard Cover Good+ Good+ Nosworthy, Florence England 
[6], 248 pp, (4) ads, green cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on the front cover w/black lettering, frontispiece & three illustrations in the text are on coated paper. Book #6 in the series. seven books listed on the front advertisement page & eighteen books listed on the advertisements pages in the back of the book. some chipping to the finish on the edges of the boards, slight wear to the corners, dj small tears and chips on the corners. 
Price: 33.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hope, Laura Lee Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue in the Sunny South #11
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1921 ca 1929 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Rogers, Walter S. 
[6], 246 pp, (6) ads, green cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on the front cover w/black lettering, frontispiece and three illustrations in the text are on coated paper. Book #11 in the series. Eleven books listed on the front advertisement page & eighteen books listed on ads page in back. Bunny and Sue are playing in the snow in their backyard. Bunny is putting a big nose on the snowman he is building so that he can throw snowballs at it. Bunny is buried under the snow that slid off of the roof. But Bunny was next to the cellar window, so he pushed the window open and went into the cellar. some wear on the corners and edges, some soiling to the boards, front pastedown rubbed, prev owners wrote names on the ffep. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hope, Laura Lee Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue in the Sunny South #11
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1921 ca 1927 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Rogers, Walter S. 
[6], 246 pp, (6) ads, green cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on the front cover w/black lettering, frontispiece and three illustrations in the text are on coated paper. Book #11 in the series. Eleven books listed on the front advertisement page & eighteen books listed on ads page in back. Bunny and Sue are playing in the snow in their backyard. Bunny is putting a big nose on the snowman he is building so that he can throw snowballs at it. Bunny is buried under the snow that slid off of the roof. But Bunny was next to the cellar window, so he pushed the window open and went into the cellar. worn on the corners and edges, soiling to the boards, front pastedown rubbed & chipped, prev owners wrote names on the ffep & FPD, joints cracked, crayon markings on contents page, fore edge stains. 
Price: 8.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hope, Laura Lee Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue Keeping Store #12
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1922 ca 1927 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Rogers, Walter S. 
[6], 248 pp, (4) ads, green cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on the front cover w/black lettering, frontispiece on coated paper. Book #12 in the series. twelve books listed on the front advertisement page & sixteen books listed on ads page in back. It is raining outside so Bunny and Sue play grocery store, with Sue being the customer. After they tire of playing grocery store, they switch over to play hardware store. Only Mary the cook comes in the door and knocks the shelves down with Bunny beneath them. some wear on the corners, some soiling to the pastedown and boards, stain on FPD and ffep. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hope, Laura Lee Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue on Grandpa's Farm #2
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1916 ca 1924 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Nosworthy, Florence England 
[6], 246 pp, (6) ads, green cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on the front cover w/black lettering, frontispiece & three illustrations in the text are on coated paper. Book #2 in the series. five books listed on the front advertisement page & fourteen books listed on ads page in back. Mrs. Brown is looking for Sue and Bunny. Bunny is riding in the wagon with their dog, Splash pulling the wagon with a sprinkling-can full of water. They are going to Grandpa's farm next week. worn on the corners and at top & bottom of the spine, some soiling to the pastedown and boards, prev owner wrote their name on FPD & ffep, some rubbing to the color pastedown on the front cover. 
Price: 12.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hope, Laura Lee Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue on Jack Frost Island #16
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1927 ca 1931 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- Rogers, Walter S. 
[6], 246 pp, (6) ads, green cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on the front cover w/black lettering, frontispiece and three illustrations in text are on coated paper. Book #16 in the series. Lists to self on the front advertisement page and lists the Summer Carnival on the dj front flap and the rear advertisement pages in the back. Bunny and Sue want to go outside and play but it is snowing. Bunny sees an old man fall down in the snow. Bunny and Sue get put on their boots and coats and go out to help him. Mr. Gordon, the grocer, comes along and helps them get the old man into the Brown's house. Then the children and the maid hear a voice upstairs. dj one corner has small tear. 
Price: 42.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hope, Laura Lee Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue Playing Circus #3
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1916 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Nosworthy, Florence England 
246 pp, (6) ads, green cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on the front cover w/black lettering. Book #3 in the series. five books listed on the front advertisement page & five books listed on advertisement page in back. worn on the corners, small circular peeled spot on top left corner of pastedown, light insect chipping to boards, stain on fore edge of book, prev owner's bookplate on ffep, prev owner wrote on ffep. 
Price: 13.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins and Baby May #17
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1924 ca 1945 Hard Cover Very Good Good Frontispiece 
242 pp, dark green boards w/circle illustration of botth sets of twins w/black lettering, dj wht-green-orange-pink-blu w/color illustration of boy & girl in grass, w/orange spine w/green lettering, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of three of the twins walking the dog. 17th book in the series. front flap lists to At Mystery Mansion & Maida books listed in green on the back panel. Someone leaves a baby at the front door of the Bobbsey's house. dj spine sunned to light cream, small chips at top & bottom of dj spine. 
Price: 16.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins and Baby May #17
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1924 ca 1951 Hard Cover Very Good good- Frontispiece 
242 pp, green tweed-like papercovered boards w/dark green illustration of boy, girl & dog on the front cover, brown white toy illustrated endpapers, frontispiece on plain paper, top edge stained light green, dj blu-wht-red-brown color illustration of girl, boy & dog on the front panel and on the spine. 17th book in the series. front flap lists to Own Little Railroad & famous Burgess books listed in blue on the back panel. Book is Keeline G&D format #15 and the dj is Keeline G&D format #4. Someone leaves a baby at the front door of the Bobbsey's house. dj spine sunned to light cream, small chips on the top & bottom edges of the dj, dj light stain on the rear panel. . 
Price: 11.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins and Their Schoolmates #21
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Early Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Frontispiece 
246 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. Book #21 in the series. some wear on the corners, some yellowing of pages. 
Price: 10.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins at Cherry Corners #20
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Early Reprint Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket Rogers, W.S. 
244 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. Both sets of Bobbsey twins are putting on a show in their garage for the neighberhood children. some wear on the corners & edges of the spine, some yellowing of pages. 
Price: 13.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins at Cherry Corners #20
Norwalk, CT Grosset & Dunlap 1927 ca 1932 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Rogers, W.S. 
244 pp, (8) ads, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of Flossie, Freddie and Bert with the dog, frontispiece coated paper w/three more in text. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. Lists to Circus on ads in back of the book. Both sets of Bobbsey twins are putting on a show in their garage for the neighberhood children. some wear on the corners & edges of the spine, some yellowing of pages, stain on front cover, tear on spine, spine sunned, prev owner wrote name on FPD. 
Price: 11.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins at Cherry Corners #20
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Reprint Hard Cover Good- No Jacket Frontispiece 
244 pp, dark green pressed papercovered boards w/squiggily lines of depressed dots, w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of Flossie, Freddie and Bert with the dog, frontispiece plain. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. Book #20 in the series. Both sets of Bobbsey twins are putting on a show in their garage for the neighberhood children. some wear on the corners & edges of the spine, some yellowing of pages, stain on bottom edge, tear on spine top, prev owner wrote name on FPD & ffep, also marked on rfep. 
Price: 6.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins at Cherry Corners #20
Norwalk, CT Grosset & Dunlap 1927 ca 1952 Hard Cover Very Good- Good Rogers, W.S. 
[6], 244 pp, green tweed-like papercovered boards w/dark green illustration of girl, boy & dog on the front panel, top edge stained light green, frontispiece on plain paper, brown-white illustrated toy endpapers, dj blu-wht-red-brown w/color illustration of girl, boy & dog and similar color illustration on the spine. Book #20 of the series. Book Keeline G&D format #15, dj Keeline format #4. Lists to At Whitesail Harbor on ads on the front flap. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. Both sets of Bobbsey twins are putting on a show in their garage for the neighberhood children. light sunning to the edges of the boards, dj chipped along top & bottom edges, light stain to the front & rear dj panels. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hope, Laura Lee The Bobbsey Twins at Cloverbank #19
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1926 ca 1945 Hard Cover Very Good- Good Frontispiece 
246 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper, green-pink-blu color illustrated dj w/orange spine w/black lettering, w/list of Burgess animal stories on the back panel w/a border of pink animal illustrations. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. The expressman leaves a wooden box at the Bobbsey residence for the father. It is from Mr. and Mrs. Henry Watson of Cloverbank. As the box is opened Snoop crawls out from the vegetables. dj chipped at top & bottom of the spine, dj sunned, . 
Price: 21.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hope, Laura Lee on Abooklegacy.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Adamsavebooks.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Ahabbooks.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Ayerego.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Aziomedia.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Bookcollector.net
Hope, Laura Lee on Bookembooks.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Bookmaven.net
Hope, Laura Lee on Booksinbulgaria.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Booksontheblvd.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Booksr4u.net
Hope, Laura Lee on Capricornbooks.ca
Hope, Laura Lee on Catharpin.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Confettibooks.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Countlesspages.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Darkwoodbooks.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Hope, Laura Lee on Dustjacket.ca
Hope, Laura Lee on Edconroybooks.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Flyingelfbooks.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Kellerbooks.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Kensvideo.net
Hope, Laura Lee on Lamarbookdepot.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Marshwigglebooks.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Orphanedbooks.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Pagemaster-books.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Patcat.net
Hope, Laura Lee on Pennysbooks.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Pinaclebooks.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Pogosplacebooks.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Poormansbooks.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Rarebookcellar.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Reading-well.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Second-chance-books.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Thebookhound.net
Hope, Laura Lee on Thefrugallibrarian.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Thethreemonkeysbooks.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Hope, Laura Lee on Waywardbooksonline.com
Hope, Laura Lee on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com