|
|
Hillerman, Tony ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Hillerman, Tony Buster Mesquite's Cowboy Band Gallup, NM Buffalo Medicine Books 2001 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Fine No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Limited & Numbered Edition Franklin, Ernest Signed By Author & Illustrator 31 pp, glossy dark violet boards w/gilt letters & illustration of Buster on front, slipcase dark violet w/gilt illustration of buffalo head on front, #40 of 100 numbered & signed copies, sheet inserted about limited edition, SIGNED by Tony Hillerman and Ernest Franklin, hand colored illustration inserted of Hank the crow who was the lead singer, SIGNED by Franklin. This is Tony Hillerman's second juvenile book. Story about a burro, a coyote, a wildcat, & a black crow that form a cowboy band and their adventures when they run into some bandits. Price:
276.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bulow, Ernie w/foreword by Hillerman, Tony Navajo Taboos Gallup, NM Buffalo Medicine Books 1991 0914001027 / 9780914001027 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine/near Fine Slipcase Franklin, Ernest Signed By Author, Foreword Author, Illustrator 216 pp, rust cloth boards w/gilt letters & gilt buffalo skull on front cover, dj wht-tan-brown-black w/color pictorial front & spine, slipcase brown w/gilt buffalo skull on front. A exquiste original color drawing by Ernest Franklin of a coyote yipping at the moon on the blank front free endpaper. SIGNED by Bulow, Hillerman & Franklin on the ffep w/the drawing. Also, includes a holiday card SIGNED by Bulow and Franklin. The book contains fifty illustrations by Ernest Franklin. The book covers the various taboos of the Navajos, such as Coyote the Trickster and others relating to nature & natural powers, Pionon nuts, lightning, wild animals, snakes, bears, domestic animals, personal behavior, sleep, pregnancy, babies, around the hogan, food and cooking, weaving, hunting, ceremonies, witchcraft and ghosts along with others. Price:
276.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hillerman, Tony The Boy Who Made Dragonfly : a Zuni Myth retold by Tony Hillerman Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1990 0826309100 / 9780826309105 5th PB Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Grado, Janet 81 pp, glossy wht SC wraps w/red-aqua-black lettering and illustrated front & back panels. This narrative is intended to teach both history and morality of a people. The tale concerns a drought in which the Zuni crops were ruined. The hero is a little boy who helps to save his people from this disaster. Prev owner's stamp (initials in circle) and date on rfep. Price:
7.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hillerman, Tony The Dark Wind New York, NY Harper & Row 1982 0060149361 / 9780060149369 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 214 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards w/blu cloth covered spine w/silver lettering, dj blu spine w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the ffep. The inscription reads "For my freind Rolando - who shares my enthusiasm for Joe Romero's efforts to improve the culture of Las Vegas - Tony Hillerman." Second book in the Jim Chees series, Navajo tribal policeman. The body of a murdered man defied identification. A burglar refused to behave as burglars are supposed to behave. A vandal repeatedly damaged the same windmill. dj slight wrinkle at top of front panel. Price:
276.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hillerman, Tony THE FLY ON THE WALL New York, NY Harper & Row, Publ 1971 0060118970 / 9780060118976 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library xii, 212 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards w/blu cloth covered spine w/dark blu-wht lettering w/dark blu publisher's device on front cover, blu-wht endpapers, correct number code in rear of book. Hieb - A2a. Political mystery set in the midwest. Ex-lib w/marking on spine, verso of title page, remnants of libr cards on FPD, RPD, and verso of front flyleaf, stamped on bottom edge, slight cocking to book. Price:
80.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Hillerman, Tony The Great Taos Bank Robbery and other Indian Country Affairs Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1973 0826303064 / 9780826303066 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Photos & Illustrations 147 pp, grey boards w/black lettering, tan dj w/illustrated front panel & single illustration on the back panel w/a photo of the author on the inside flap of the back panel, endpapers light yellow-brown w/illustration. Collection of nine stories & essays from The Great Taos Bank Robbery, The very Heart of our Country, We all Fall Down, The conversion of Cletus Xywanda, The hunt for the lost American, Las Trampa s, Othello in Union County, Quijote in Rio Arriba County and Mr. Luna's Lazarus Act. 2-1/4" tear on front panel, dj in mylar protector. Price:
250.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hillerman, Tony on Abooklegacy.com Hillerman, Tony on Adamsavebooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Ahabbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Areaderscorner.com Hillerman, Tony on Ayerego.com Hillerman, Tony on Bookembooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Booksmaps.com Hillerman, Tony on Booksontheblvd.com Hillerman, Tony on Booksr4u.net Hillerman, Tony on Bookwormsnest.com Hillerman, Tony on Butterflybookcompany.com Hillerman, Tony on Centralbooksource.net Hillerman, Tony on Cinemagebooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Coasbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Confettibooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Crazyhorsebooks.com
| Hillerman, Tony on Edconroybooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Ellwoodbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Eternallythankfulbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Garrisonhousebooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Harpoonbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Hookedonhistory.com Hillerman, Tony on Kensvideo.net Hillerman, Tony on Lamarbookdepot.com Hillerman, Tony on Lanesbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Logonbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Mybookstorename.com Hillerman, Tony on Mysteryandimagination.com Hillerman, Tony on Nooksofbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Nowandthenbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Oldvillagebookshop.com Hillerman, Tony on Pagemaster-books.com
| Hillerman, Tony on Pbobooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Pforpaperback.com Hillerman, Tony on Pinaclebooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Rarebookcellar.com Hillerman, Tony on Ravenroostbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Second-chance-books.com Hillerman, Tony on Thebookquest.com Hillerman, Tony on Thepaperbackexchange.com Hillerman, Tony on Theshelfbookshop.com Hillerman, Tony on Thewrightcollection.com Hillerman, Tony on Walter-saxenararebooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Waywardbooksonline.com Hillerman, Tony on Whitingbooks.com |
|
|