Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Hillerman, Tony Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hillerman, Tony Buster Mesquite's Cowboy Band
Gallup, NM Buffalo Medicine Books 2001 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Fine No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Limited & Numbered Edition Franklin, Ernest Signed By Author & Illustrator
31 pp, glossy dark violet boards w/gilt letters & illustration of Buster on front, slipcase dark violet w/gilt illustration of buffalo head on front, #40 of 100 numbered & signed copies, sheet inserted about limited edition, SIGNED by Tony Hillerman and Ernest Franklin, hand colored illustration inserted of Hank the crow who was the lead singer, SIGNED by Franklin. This is Tony Hillerman's second juvenile book. Story about a burro, a coyote, a wildcat, & a black crow that form a cowboy band and their adventures when they run into some bandits. 
Price: 276.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bulow, Ernie w/foreword by Hillerman, Tony Navajo Taboos
Gallup, NM Buffalo Medicine Books 1991 0914001027 / 9780914001027 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine/near Fine Slipcase Franklin, Ernest Signed By Author, Foreword Author, Illustrator
216 pp, rust cloth boards w/gilt letters & gilt buffalo skull on front cover, dj wht-tan-brown-black w/color pictorial front & spine, slipcase brown w/gilt buffalo skull on front. A exquiste original color drawing by Ernest Franklin of a coyote yipping at the moon on the blank front free endpaper. SIGNED by Bulow, Hillerman & Franklin on the ffep w/the drawing. Also, includes a holiday card SIGNED by Bulow and Franklin. The book contains fifty illustrations by Ernest Franklin. The book covers the various taboos of the Navajos, such as Coyote the Trickster and others relating to nature & natural powers, Pionon nuts, lightning, wild animals, snakes, bears, domestic animals, personal behavior, sleep, pregnancy, babies, around the hogan, food and cooking, weaving, hunting, ceremonies, witchcraft and ghosts along with others.  
Price: 276.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hillerman, Tony The Boy Who Made Dragonfly : a Zuni Myth retold by Tony Hillerman
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1990 0826309100 / 9780826309105 5th PB Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Grado, Janet 
81 pp, glossy wht SC wraps w/red-aqua-black lettering and illustrated front & back panels. This narrative is intended to teach both history and morality of a people. The tale concerns a drought in which the Zuni crops were ruined. The hero is a little boy who helps to save his people from this disaster. Prev owner's stamp (initials in circle) and date on rfep. 
Price: 7.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hillerman, Tony The Dark Wind
New York, NY Harper & Row 1982 0060149361 / 9780060149369 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
214 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards w/blu cloth covered spine w/silver lettering, dj blu spine w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the ffep. The inscription reads "For my freind Rolando - who shares my enthusiasm for Joe Romero's efforts to improve the culture of Las Vegas - Tony Hillerman." Second book in the Jim Chees series, Navajo tribal policeman. The body of a murdered man defied identification. A burglar refused to behave as burglars are supposed to behave. A vandal repeatedly damaged the same windmill. dj slight wrinkle at top of front panel.  
Price: 276.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hillerman, Tony THE FLY ON THE WALL
New York, NY Harper & Row, Publ 1971 0060118970 / 9780060118976 First Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 
xii, 212 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards w/blu cloth covered spine w/dark blu-wht lettering w/dark blu publisher's device on front cover, blu-wht endpapers, correct number code in rear of book. Hieb - A2a. Political mystery set in the midwest. Ex-lib w/marking on spine, verso of title page, remnants of libr cards on FPD, RPD, and verso of front flyleaf, stamped on bottom edge, slight cocking to book.  
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hillerman, Tony The Great Taos Bank Robbery and other Indian Country Affairs
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1973 0826303064 / 9780826303066 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  Good Photos & Illustrations 
147 pp, grey boards w/black lettering, tan dj w/illustrated front panel & single illustration on the back panel w/a photo of the author on the inside flap of the back panel, endpapers light yellow-brown w/illustration. Collection of nine stories & essays from The Great Taos Bank Robbery, The very Heart of our Country, We all Fall Down, The conversion of Cletus Xywanda, The hunt for the lost American, Las Trampa s, Othello in Union County, Quijote in Rio Arriba County and Mr. Luna's Lazarus Act. 2-1/4" tear on front panel, dj in mylar protector.  
Price: 250.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hillerman, Tony on Abooklegacy.com
Hillerman, Tony on Adamsavebooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Ahabbooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Areaderscorner.com
Hillerman, Tony on Ayerego.com
Hillerman, Tony on Bookembooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Booksmaps.com
Hillerman, Tony on Booksontheblvd.com
Hillerman, Tony on Booksr4u.net
Hillerman, Tony on Bookwormsnest.com
Hillerman, Tony on Butterflybookcompany.com
Hillerman, Tony on Centralbooksource.net
Hillerman, Tony on Cinemagebooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Coasbooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Confettibooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Crazyhorsebooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Edconroybooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Ellwoodbooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Harpoonbooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Hookedonhistory.com
Hillerman, Tony on Kensvideo.net
Hillerman, Tony on Lamarbookdepot.com
Hillerman, Tony on Lanesbooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Logonbooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Mybookstorename.com
Hillerman, Tony on Mysteryandimagination.com
Hillerman, Tony on Nooksofbooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Nowandthenbooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Oldvillagebookshop.com
Hillerman, Tony on Pagemaster-books.com
Hillerman, Tony on Pbobooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Pforpaperback.com
Hillerman, Tony on Pinaclebooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Rarebookcellar.com
Hillerman, Tony on Ravenroostbooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Second-chance-books.com
Hillerman, Tony on Thebookquest.com
Hillerman, Tony on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Hillerman, Tony on Theshelfbookshop.com
Hillerman, Tony on Thewrightcollection.com
Hillerman, Tony on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Hillerman, Tony on Waywardbooksonline.com
Hillerman, Tony on Whitingbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com