Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Hale, Leon, Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hale, Leon, Easy Going
Bryan, TX Shearer Publishing 1983 0940672103 / 9780940672109 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good Young, Ancel 
266 pp, light tan cloth boards w/light tan dj w/blk & brown lettering, dj illustrated front, dj price clipped. Author's travels uncovers simple pleasures of Texas and records the sights & sounds of the state's back ways.  
Price: 18.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hale, Leon Easy Going
Bryan, TX Shearer Publishing 1983 0940672103 / 9780940672109 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good Nunn, Ancel 
266 pp, light tan cloth boards w/light tan dj w/blk & brown lettering, dj illustrated front. Author's travels uncovers simple pleasures of Texas and records the sights & sounds of the state's back ways. prev owner wrote on half title page.  
Price: 18.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hale, Leon Easy Going
Bryan, TX Shearer Publishing 1983 0940672103 / 9780940672109 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good Nunn, Ancel 
266 pp, light tan cloth boards w/light tan dj w/blk & brown lettering, dj illustrated front. Author's travels uncovers simple pleasures of Texas and records the sights & sounds of the state's back ways. prev owner wrote on half title page.  
Price: 16.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hale, Leon Home Spun : a Collection
Houston, TX Winedale Publishing 1997 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good+ Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
248 pp, quarterbound with tan boards w/dark green spine w/ light brown dj w/photo of author on front. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Collection of columns from the columnist of the Houston Chronicle  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hale, Leon One Man's Christmas
Bryan, TX Shearer Publishing 1984 0940672243 / 9780940672246 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good+ Forster, Tina K. Signed by Author
51 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, illustrated endpapers w/recipe f/sweet potato pie, dj cream-red-green w/red spine w/cream lettering, SIGNED by author on the title page. Collection of six essays where the author recalls his own Christmases in the past and recounts an amusing story told to him by a fortune-teller from the Brazos river bottom. dj price-clipped.  
Price: 63.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hammond, Ken w/foreword by Hale, Leon State Lines
College Station, TX Texas A&M University Press 1993 0890965625 / 9780890965627 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket Laub, Rolf 
xvi, 223 pp, glossy white SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel. Collection of fifty-two vignettes about small towns and city streets and colorful characters and ordinary folk that fill them.  
Price: 9.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hale, Leon Supper Time : recollections and Recipes
Houston, TX Winedale Publishing Co. 1999 0965746836 / 9780965746830 2nd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Whitehead, Barbara Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
210 pp, quarterbound w/wht-light green boards w/green cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj green-wht-blu-brown color pictorial front panel w/light blu spine w/blakc-blu lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the half title page. The author takes the reader through the kitchens of his life with tales of the tables of his parents and grandparents. The book is a small scale food hisotry of the twentieth century South and Southwest.  
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hale, Leon Texas Out Back
Austin, TX Madrona Press, Inc. 1975 3rd Printing Hard Cover Very Good+  Good+ DeYoung, Harry Anthony 
65 pp, brwn linen boards w/gilt lettering, dj brn-wht-blk w/pictorial front. The observations & recollections of Leon Hale with the sketches of 21 outhouses by Harry Anthony DeYoung. They recall a bit of vanishing America. small closed tear top of dj spine back, light rubbing dj edges.  
Price: 19.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hale, Leon Texas Out Back
Austin, TX Madrona Press, Inc. 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket DeYoung, Harry Anthony 
65 pp, green-white cloth covered boards w/black lettering. The observations & recollections of Leon Hale with the sketches of 21 outhouses by Harry Anthony DeYoung. They recall a bit of vanishing America.  
Price: 14.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hale, Leon Turn South at the Second Bridge
College Station, TX Texas A&M University Press 1980 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
216 pp, aqua cloth covered boards w/white lettering, dj cream-aqua w/pictorial front. Author captured the language & spirit of a part of the state's social history & oral tradition in this collection of vignettes. prev owner wrote on ffep. 
Price: 8.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hale, Leon Turn South at the Second Bridge
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1965 Reprint Hard Cover Good+ Good 
216 pp, green cloth covered boards w/blu title block on spine w/lettering in gilt, dj wht w/blu-blk letters & color illustrated front. The author captured the language & spirit of a part of the state's social history & oral tradition in this collection of vignette. Stain bottom of spine, dj stain bottom of spine, dj chipped at corners, chipipng to finish bottom edge of boards, prev owner wrote on half title page. 
Price: 11.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hale, Leon Turn South at the Second Bridge
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good- 
216 pp, green cloth covered boards w/blu title block on spine w/lettering in gilt, dj wht w/blu-blk letters & color illustrated front. The author captured the language & spirit of a part of the state's social history & oral tradition in this collection. This is collection of tall tales and true about the sturdy men and women who inhabit America's Gulf Coast region. prev owner's name on the ffep, prev bookstore sticker and price sticker on the rear pastedown. 
Price: 16.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hale, Leon, on Abooklegacy.com
Hale, Leon, on Alkahestbooks.com
Hale, Leon, on Blinebooks.com
Hale, Leon, on Bookmarcsonline.com
Hale, Leon, on Booksagain.net
Hale, Leon, on Booksliquidation.com
Hale, Leon, on Bookwormhbg.com
Hale, Leon, on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Hale, Leon, on Go-bookworld.com
Hale, Leon, on Lastwordbooks.org
Hale, Leon, on Llfbooks.com
Hale, Leon, on Midwaybook.com
Hale, Leon, on Oldwestbooks.com
Hale, Leon, on Patbookman.net
Hale, Leon, on Quinndavis.com
Hale, Leon, on Saddlebagbooksonline.com
Hale, Leon, on Tatteredjacket.com
Hale, Leon, on Texasbooklady.com
Hale, Leon, on Thedustjacket.biz
Hale, Leon, on Txstarbooks.com
Hale, Leon, on Whitingbooks.com
Hale, Leon, on Wildsageemporium.com
Hale, Leon, on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Hale, Leon, on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie