Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Hague, Michael Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hague, Michael Aesop's Fables
New York, NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1985 0030020387 / 9780030020384 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good-  No Jacket Hague, Michael 
27 pp, dark orange papercovered boards w/bronze lettering, slight rippling bottom edge. The noted illustrator presents thirteen of Aesop's most familiar fables. Collection of thirteen of Aesop's fables.  
Price: 13.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hague, Michael Aesop's Fables
New York, NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1985 0030020387 / 9780030020384 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good+ Hague, Michael 
27 pp, dark orange papercovered boards w/bronze lettering, dj tan w/red letters w/color illustrated front & back. The noted illustrator presents thirteen of Aesop's most familiar fables. Collection of thirteen of Aesop's fables. slight sunning to spine.  
Price: 32.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hague, Michael Deck the Halls
New York, NY New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co, 1991 1991 0805010076 / 9780805010077 First Edition Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket Hague, Michael 
unpaginated, yel-red pictorial boards. An illustrated edition of the traditional Christmas carol. prev owner wrote on the verso of the ffep & on gift page  
Price: 11.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hague, Michael Family Easter Treasury
New York, NY Henry Holt & Co. 1999 0805038191 / 9780805038194 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Hague, Michael Signed by Author
134 pp, gilt-black-light yellow dj & boards w/color wraparound pictorial. Collection of thirty-two texts & poems in an anthology that is a commemoration of Easter. The collection is divided into four sections: a Time of Faith, A time of Rebirth, A Time of Celebration, and a Time of Love. Includes works by Gerard Manley Hopkins, Emily Dickinson and Oscar Wilde.  
Price: 33.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hague, Michael Kate Culhane : a Ghost Story
New York, NY SeaStar Books 2001 1587170582 / 9781587170584 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good+ Hague, Michael 
unpaginated, glossy grey papercovered boards w/wht-red lettering w/color illustrated front cover w/small color illustration on back cover, dj dark grey w/red-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & small illustration on back, color illustrated ffep. An Irish folktale about a brave & clever young heroine who is commanded by a dead man to dig up his coffin. manufacturing defect top upper front corner of FPD was missing & scuffed corresponding spot on ffep,  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hague, Michael Kate Culhane : a Ghost Story
New York, NY SeaStar Books 2001 1587170582 / 9781587170584 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Hague, Michael Signed by Author
unpaginated, glossy grey papercovered boards w/wht-red lettering w/color illustrated front cover w/small color illustration on back cover, dj dark grey w/red-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & small illustration on back, Bookplate for book SIGNED by author on verso of ffep. An Irish folktale about a brave & clever young heroine who is commanded by a dead man to dig up his coffin.  
Price: 63.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hague, Michael Michael Hague's Family Christmas Treasury
New York, NY Henry Holt & Co. 1995 0805010114 / 9780805010114 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Hague, Michael Signed by Author
118 pp, red boards w/TEG (top edge gilt), SIGNED by the author. The author selected 31 of his favorite texts, carols, & poems & brought them together to create anthology of celebration of Xmas  
Price: 38.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hague, Michael Michael Hague's Favourite Hans Christian Anderson Fairy Tales
New York, NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1981 0030595282 / 9780030595288 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good+ Hague, Michael 
162 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, dj glossy white w/black lettering w/color pictorial front & back. Collection of nine fairy tales selected & illustrated by Michael Hague. prev owner wrote on ffep, dj price-clipped.  
Price: 24.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hague, Michael Michael Hague's Favourite Hans Christian Anderson Fairy Tales
New York, NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1981 0030595282 / 9780030595288 9th Printing Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good+ Hague, Michael Signed by Illustrator
162 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, SIGNED by Michael Hague on the title page, dj glossy white w/black lettering w/color pictorial front & back. Collection of nine fairy tales selected & illustrated by Michael Hague. The tales are: The Snow Queen, The Wild Swans, Thumbelina, The Elfin Hill, Little Ida's Flowers, The Emperor's New Clothes, The Little Match Girl, The Ugly Duckling, and The Little Mermaid.  
Price: 47.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hague, Michael Mother Goose : a Collection of Classic Nursery Rhymes
New York, NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1984 0030707234 / 9780030707230 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good- Hague, Michael 
61 pp, quarterbound w/light orange papercovered boards w/red cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj cream w/red lettering w/color pictorial front & back, tan endpapers. The domain of Mother Goose is not one of concrete images, fixed & immovable, rather, it is a place where the real mixes with the not so real. Mother Goose rhymes also meant for parents to read or sing to their young children. dj stain lower front corner, prev owner name ffep.  
Price: 18.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hague, Michael Sleep, Baby, Sleep
New York, NY Morrow Junior Books 1994 0688108776 / 9780688108779 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good+ Remainder Hague, Michael 
80 pp, quarterbound w/dark blu papercovered boards w/dark blue cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj blu-gry w/red lettering w/color illustrated front & back. Lullabies and night poems for the young child. w/black rem bottom edge.  
Price: 28.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hague, Michael (illustrator) Teddy Bear, Teddy Bear : a Classic Action Rhyme
New York, NY Morrow Junior Books 1993 0688120857 / 9780688120856 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Hague, Michael 
unpaginated, glossy yel-blu-brown-red color illustrated boards & dj w/color illustrated endpapers. An illustrated version of the traditional rhyme that follows the activities of a teddy bear.  
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hague, Michael (illustrator) Teddy bears' Mother Goose
New York, NY Henry Holt & Company 2001 0805038213 / 9780805038217 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Hague, Michael 
62 pp, glossy tan-brown-purple papercovered boards w/full color illustrated front & back, dj tan-brown-purple w/full color illustrated front & back. Mother Goose rhymes that feature teddy bears either in text or the illustrations.  
Price: 13.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hague, Michael Teddy Bears' Mother Goose
New York, NY Henry Holt & Company 2001 0805038213 / 9780805038217 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Remainder Hague, Michael 
62 pp, glossy brown-red-blu-grey-green boards w/wraparound color illustration. Mother Goose rhymes that feature teddy bears either in the text or the illustrations. black rem top edge.  
Price: 10.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hague, Michael The Book of Fairies
HarperCollins 2000 0688108814 / 9780688108816 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Hague, Michael 
125 pp, quarterbound w/light blu papercovered boards w/dark blu papercovered spine w/red lettering, dj blu-gry-green-brown w/red lettering w/color wraparound pictorial, color illustrated endpapers of a baby surrounded by fairies. A collection of stories and poems about fairies, including an excerpt from James Barrie's "Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens," Hans Christian Andersen's "Thumbelina," and Christina Rosetti's "Goblin Market."  
Price: 18.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bennett, William J., Illustrated by Hague, Michael THE CHILDREN'S BOOK of AMERICA
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998 
HB. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. 111 pp, blue papercovered boards w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back, dj blu w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back. Presents stories of significant events and people in American history, patriotic songs, and American folk tales and poems.  
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bennett, William J., Illustrated by Hague, Michael THE CHILDREN'S BOOK of VIRTUES
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995 
HB. Very Good/Very Good. 4th Printing. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. 111 pp, cream-blue boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back. A collection of stories and poems presented to teach virtues, including compassion, courage, honesty, friendship, and faith.  
Price: 15.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bennett, William J., Illustrated by Hague, Michael THE CHILDREN'S BOOK of VIRTUES
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995 
HB. Very Good/Very Good-. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. 111 pp, cream-blue boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back. A collection of stories and poems presented to teach virtues, including compassion, courage, honesty, friendship, and faith.  
Price: 15.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Allingham, William, Illustrated by Hague, Michael THE FAIRIES
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co, 1989 
HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, maroon boards, dj wht-orange w/pictorial front. An illustrated version of the nineteenth-century poem about the "little men" and the mischief that they do.  
Price: 22.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hague, Michael The Perfect Present
New York, NY Morrow Junior Books 1996 0688108806 / 9780688108809 2nd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Hague, Michael 
unpaginated, green boards w/red cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, color illustrated endpapers of a pair of rabbits facing each other, glossy tan dj w/black-red lettering w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Young rabbit goes in search of perfect present and, despite some hihlarious mishaps, discovers the joy of giving.  
Price: 11.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hague, Michael on Bbrownandassoc.net
Hague, Michael on Beaglebooks.com
Hague, Michael on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Hague, Michael on Bibliodisia.com
Hague, Michael on Blinebooks.com
Hague, Michael on Bookcollector.net
Hague, Michael on Bookfaerie.com
Hague, Michael on Bookmarcsonline.com
Hague, Michael on Booksofaurora.com
Hague, Michael on Booksontheblvd.com
Hague, Michael on Brusselembroidery.com
Hague, Michael on Cupboardmaker.com
Hague, Michael on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Hague, Michael on Foxfirebooks.com
Hague, Michael on Gloversbookery.com
Hague, Michael on Go-bookworld.com
Hague, Michael on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Hague, Michael on Heirloombookstore.com
Hague, Michael on Horsebooksplus.com
Hague, Michael on Idahojims.com
Hague, Michael on Johnemmettbooks.com
Hague, Michael on Kbookscanada.com
Hague, Michael on Kingfisherbookshop.com
Hague, Michael on Ladylisabooks.com
Hague, Michael on Leonsbookstore.com
Hague, Michael on Marchhousebooks.com
Hague, Michael on Marshwigglebooks.com
Hague, Michael on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hague, Michael on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Hague, Michael on Oldkidsbooks.com
Hague, Michael on Orphanedbooks.com
Hague, Michael on Orphantreasures.com
Hague, Michael on Peakirkbooks.com
Hague, Michael on Pellabooks.com
Hague, Michael on Quinndavis.com
Hague, Michael on Rarebookcellar.com
Hague, Michael on Sceneofthecrime.net
Hague, Michael on Seaoceanbooks.com
Hague, Michael on Second-chance-books.com
Hague, Michael on Tarmans.com
Hague, Michael on Thebooksend.com
Hague, Michael on Vagabondbooks.com
Hague, Michael on Vintage-books.com
Hague, Michael on Weberrarebooks.com
Hague, Michael on Wellfleetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com