Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated by Galdone, Paul MISS PICKERELL GOES TO MARS Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
New York, NY: Whittlesey House, 1954 
HB. WRCBC edition. 8vo, 128 pp, crnrs bumped, sl soiling, prev owner wrote on FPD Good+/no dj, yel-blk bds w/pictorial frt & spine, spine sunned,, no dj The adventures of Miss Pickerell & her cow. She takes her nieces & nephews to a fair.  
Price: 7.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Galdone, Paul Puss in Boots
New York, NY The Seabury Press 1976 Children's Choice Book Club Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket Children's Choice Bookclub Illustrated 
unpaginated, yel-red-blk boards w/color pictorial front. A poor young man gains a fortune & meets a beautiful princess when his cat,the clever Puss, outwits an evil giant. corners worn, a rubbed 1/4" spot on the spine, boards slight soiling.  
Price: 5.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wolkstein, Diane, Illustrated by Galdone, Paul THE COOL RIDE IN THE SKY
New York, NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1973 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. WRCBC. Weekly Reader Book Club. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, light yel-brown wraparound color illustrated boards. The monkey gets even with the buzzard for deceived and devouring two of his friends. An adaptation of the tale "Straighten Up and Fly Right" A dialect version of the tale as told by John Blackamore to Ricard Dorson appears in Western Folklore, 1955. An African-American folktale.  
Price: 8.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sterling, Dorothy, Illustrated by Galdone, Paul THE CUB SCOUT MYSTERY
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc cr 1952 
HB. 8vo, 191 pp, bumped & worn, prev owner wrote name ffep. good/no dj, blu bds w/orange ltrs & deco spine & frt, crnrs, no dj  
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Leverich, Kathleen, Illustrated by Galdone, Paul THE HUNGRY FOX AND FOXY DUCK
New York, NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1978 
HB. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, wht-orange boards w/color pictorial front & back, slight soiling to boards, blue eps. A fox in pursuit of a wise little duck learns the hard way why she lives exactly where she does.  
Price: 11.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Rose, Anne, Illustrated by Galdone, Paul THE TALKING TURNIP
New York, NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1980 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. unpaginated, blu-green-purple boards w/blu spine w/black-purple lettering w/color illustrated front & back. When a turnip, a cat, spoon and flour speack to her, an old woman runs off to tell the king. slight soiling to boards  
Price: 9.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Rose, Anne, Illustrated by Galdone, Paul THE TALKING TURNIP
New York, NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1980 
Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. unpaginated, blu-green-purple boards w/blu spine w/black-purple lettering w/color illustrated front & back. When a turnip, a cat, spoon and flour speack to her, an old woman runs off to tell the king. slight soiling to boards w/some wear to the corners  
Price: 7.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fife, Dale, Illustrated by Galdone, Paul WHO'S IN CHARGE OF LINCOLN?
New York, NY: Coward-McCann, Inc. cr 1965 
HB. 8vo, 61 pp, Author's second book VG/no dj, pink-blk bds w/lt grn color pictorial frt & bk, no dj Story of a little boy, whose mother is going to hospital to have a baby. People do not believe what he tells them. He finds money and takes it to the Lincoln Memorial.  
Price: 9.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on 3rsusedbooks.ca
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Agorabooks.net
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Ahabbooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Anovelideabooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Avenuebookandco.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Baileybooks.ca
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Bookfaerie.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Bookresq.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Booksr4u.net
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Bookyahoo.net
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Champandmabel.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Easychairbooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Everybookintheworld.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Foxfirebooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Goodwillbooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Grendelbooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Hammondsbooks.net
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Heirloombookstore.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Horsebooksplus.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Jrbooks.biz
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Just-us-books.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Kbookscanada.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Kellerbooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Kjcactus.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Ladylisabooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Lotzabooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Marchhousebooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Mistymorninbooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Montclairbookcenter.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Mounthopebooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Nomadestore.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Notquitenewstuff.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Oldkidsbooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Onceuponatimebooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Peakirkbooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Scottsbooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Sleepysidebooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Springystreasures.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Theporchindanville.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Thriftybooks.com
MacGregor, Ellen, Illustrated By Galdone, Paul on Turnthepagebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie