Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Oppenheimer, Evelyn Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Oppenheimer, Evelyn A BOOK LOVER IN TEXAS
Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 1995 0929398890 / 9780929398891 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good Photos 
169 pp, glossy cream papercovered boards w/purple-gilt lettering, pictorial front of author. THe biography of book reviewer in Texas, that also authored many books on texas.  
Price: 7.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Oppenheimer, Evelyn w/intro by Wood, Jane A BOOK LOVER IN TEXAS
Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 1995 0929398890 / 9780929398891 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Photos 
xi, 169 pp, glossy tan-maroon boards w/pictorial front. The author comments on literature, on writers and on writers who read from their own works. She also was a reviewer.  
Price: 7.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Carroll, H. Bailey & Day, James & Dobie, J. Frank & Frantz, Joe, & Friend, Llerena & Nance, Joseph & Procter, Ben & Richardson, Rupert & Winfrey, Dorman w/intro by Oppenheimer, Evelyn & w/dedication by Loftin, Paul Heroes of Texas : Featuring Oil Portraits from the Summerfield G. Roberts Collection
Waco, TX Texian Press 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Portraits f/Summerfield G. Roberts Collection 
xv, 142 pp, quarterbound w/tan clothcovered boards and w/red clothcovered spine, wht dj w/color illustrated front panel w/black lettering on the spine. The nine biographies are:Stephen Austin, James Bonham, James Bowie, David Crockett, James Fannin, Sam Houston, Mirabeau Lamar, Ben Milam, and William Travis. slight soiling to the dj, dj price-clipped. 
Price: 27.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Oppenheimer, Evelyn w/foreword by Marcus, Stanley TOLBERT OF TEXAS the Man and His Work
Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian Univ Press 1986 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket 
ix, 356 pp, quarterbound w/grey papercovered boards w/brown cloth covered spine w/wht lettering. Book about Frank Tolbert with selections from various writings by Tolbert. Pieces f/Bigamy Jones, The Staked Plain, The Leatherneck, The Woman, The Day of San Jacinto, A Bowl of Red and others. prev owner's name on ffep.  
Price: 24.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Oppenheimer, Evelyn on Ayerego.com
Oppenheimer, Evelyn on Bookmarcsonline.com
Oppenheimer, Evelyn on Coasbooks.com
Oppenheimer, Evelyn on Fleamarketbooks.com
Oppenheimer, Evelyn on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Oppenheimer, Evelyn on Hkbooksonline.com
Oppenheimer, Evelyn on Oddvolumebooks.com
Oppenheimer, Evelyn on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Oppenheimer, Evelyn on Shelflives.ca
Oppenheimer, Evelyn on Texasbooklady.com
Oppenheimer, Evelyn on Thedustjacket.biz
Oppenheimer, Evelyn on Thewrightcollection.com
Oppenheimer, Evelyn on Twice-toldtales.com
Oppenheimer, Evelyn on Txstarbooks.com
Oppenheimer, Evelyn on Villagebookmarket.com
Oppenheimer, Evelyn on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Oppenheimer, Evelyn on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com