|
|
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Anderson, Charles G. w/foreword by Kelton, Elmer Confederate General : William R. "Dirty Neck Bill" Scurry 1821-1864 Snyder, TX Snyder Publishing Company 1999 1881825256 / 9781881825258 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Photos, Maps & Illustrations xii, 237 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj blu-light orange w/color pictorial front & spine, endpaper maps. William Scurry grew up at Gallatin, Tennessee, shortly after the war of 1812. In 1840 he joined his brother in Texas where he became active in the practice of law. He served with the 2nd Texas Mounted Volunteers in the War with Mexico and he joined forces with General H. H. Sibley in New Mexico and was killed at the Battle of Jenkins' Ferry in Arkansas in 1864. Price:
38.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anderson, Charles G. w/foreword by Kelton, Elmer Confederate General William R. "Dirty Neck Bill" Scurry 1821-1864 Snyder, TX Snyder Publishing Company 1999 1881825256 / 9781881825258 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Photos, Maps & Illustrations xii, 237 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj blu-light orange w/color pictorial front & spine, endpaper maps. William Scurry grew up at Gallatin, Tennessee, shortly after the war of 1812. In 1840 he joined his brother in Texas where he became active in the practice of law. He served with the 2nd Texas Mounted Volunteers in the War with Mexico and he joined forces with General H. H. Sibley in New Mexico and was killed at the Battle of Jenkins' Ferry in Arkansas in 1864. Price:
38.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Kelton, Elmer Dark Thicket Fort Worth, TX TCU Press 1999 0875652077 / 9780875652078 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Whitehead, Barbara Signed By Author & Illustrator 182 pp, green papercovered boards w/white lettering, dj wht w/green-black lettering w/illustrated front, dj in brodart protector, SIGNED by the author & illustrator, this is a TCU first edition, the original first was published by Doubleday in 1985. Young Owen Danforth, a wounded Confederate soldier, rides back to his native Texas. He returns to a place divided with secessionist "home guards" and Union loyalist who are conducting their own local & bloody war. Price:
63.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Kelton, Elmer Dark Thicket Fort Worth, TX TCU Press 1999 0875652077 / 9780875652078 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Whitehead, Barbara Signed By Author & Illustrator 182 pp, green papercovered boards w/white lettering, dj wht w/green-black lettering w/illustrated front, dj in brodart protector, SIGNED by the author & illustrator , this is a TCU first edition, the original first was published by Doubleday in 1985. Young Owen Danforth, a wounded Confederate soldier, rides back to his native Texas. He returns to a place divided with secessionist "home guards" and Union loyalist who are conducting their own local & bloody war. Price:
63.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hughes, Thomas w/intro by DeBruyn, John R. and edited by Gilbert, Christine w/foreword by Kelton, Elmer G.T.T. Gone to Texas : letters from Our Boys (1878-1889) Austin, TX The Book Club of Texas 2000 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Fine No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Limited & Numbered Edition Photos & Illustrations lii, 259 pp, quarterbound w/light green boards w/red-green deco w/green cloth covered spine w/pastedown label on the spine, light brown slipcase. Copy #23 of 350 cc's. The three Hughes borthers' letters from Kendall County, Texas, reflect the daily realities of life of the early immigrants who had to count their pennies and learn their newly chosen occupation the hard way, by observation and experimentation. The letters tell the Hughes brothers met the challenges of a new lifestyle in a country initially foreign to them, and how they not only adapted but also learned to thrive in a pioneer environment. Price:
106.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Midkiff, Mary Lou w/foreword by Kelton, Elmer and edited by Cox, Betty Wilke and Venarske, Nancy Bates Midkiff - a Texas Family, town and Way of Life Midland, TX Oleo Publishing 2005 0976395509 / 9780976395508 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Photos xii, 418 pp, [1], blue papercovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine & front cover, light brown map endpapers. The story of the pioneering Midkiff family. It is the story of sacrifice, hard work, and determination shared by many who moved into the sparsely-settled areas of rural Texas to make a home. The story begins with John Rufus Midkiff, the patriarch and centers on his son Oscar. The story touches on other pioneering families from the Midland area to Eastern New Mexico: the Scharbauers, Scarboroughs, Cowdens, Halffs, and many others. Price:
97.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Barton, Barbara w/foreword by Kelton, Elmer Pistol Packin' Preachers: Circuit Riders Of Texas Lanham, MD Taylor Trade Publishing 2005 1589792009 / 9781589792005 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Photos & Maps xv, 190 pp, glossy tan-black SC wraps w/pictorial front panel w/black spine w/white-tan lettering, color photo of the author on the rear panel. A Republic of Texas Press Book. The author presents the life stories of many early-day ministers who rsiked life and limb to answer their calling. They confronted outlaws, warring Indians, wild animals and unpredictable Texas weather. Price:
16.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Kelton, Elmer Ranger's Law : A Lone Star Saga New York, NY Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 2006 076531519X / 9780765315199 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 640 pp, blue papercovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, glossy blu-brown wraparound pictorial dj w/brown-white lettering. Collection of three novels from Kelton's saga of the formative years of the Texas Rangers: Ranger's Trail, Texas Vendetta, and Jericho's Road. Price:
13.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Anderson, Charles G. w/foreword by Kelton, Elmer Reflections : An Album of West Texas History, 1840-1990 Snyder, TX Charles G. Anderson 1990 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Limited & Numbered Edition Photos w/illustrations by Bright, Lu xiv, 496 pp. brown leatherette boards w/gilt lettering on front & spine w/illustration on the front cover, pictorial front endpapers and map rear endpapers, #1739 of 2000 cc's. The book has information on General William Read Surrey, settlers, buffalo, Inidans, Josiah Wright Mooar, Willma Henry Snyder, Nunn Brothers, forts, dugouts, cities, law and order, ranching, oil, education, war and the military and other information. The book contains quite a few photographs concerning the area. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Kelton, Elmer The Art of James Bama Trumbull, CT The Greenwich Workshop, Inc. 1993 0867130156 / 9780867130157 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Bama, James 160 pp, brown clothcovered boards w/stamped gilt lettering on the front cover & spine, glossy brown dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels. This book is a comprehensive collection of his finest work, showing rear people of the new West recreating their history , and descendants of the Old West paying homage to their heritage. Price:
44.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Kelton, Elmer The Buckskin Line New York, NY Tom Doherty Associates, Inc. 1999 2nd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 287 pp, brown boards, brown blue dj w/pictorial front, inscribed & SIGNED by the author. Setting is the Texas frontier in the 1840s, young boy captured by comanches & is rescued by Mike Shannon. The young boy grows up to become a Texas Ranger during the time of the Civil War. Price:
25.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Kelton, Elmer w/afterword by Pilkington, Tom The Time It Never Rained Abilene, TX Texas Christian University Press 1984 0912646896 / 9780912646893 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Whitehead, Barbara Inscribed & SIGNED By Author xiv, 377 pp, tan SC wraps w/brown-black lettering w/illustrated front cover, SIGNED by the author on the half title page. Includes ticket to admit one in person to friends of library lecture series in Richardson, TX, dated October 13, 1988. Book number two in the Chisholm Trail series. Novel of a decent, cantankerous, intelligent rancher, Charlie Flagg, in West Texas. Price:
52.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Kelton, Elmer and edited by Clayton, Lawrence There's Always Another Chance and Other Stories San Angelo, TX Fort Concho Museum Press 1986 0938036084 / 9780938036081 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 192 pp, cream w/dark brown lettering on the front cover and spine, brown dj w/cream front panel w/illustration of spur. Collection of seven stories and one novelette by Kelton. Most of these belong to the era of the pulp Western. The titles are: There's Always Another Chance, Sellout, North of the Big River, No Music for Fiddle Feet, Apache Patrol, In the Line of Duty and Die by the Gun. there is bibliography at the end of the book. Price:
44.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Pierce, V. I. and edited by Kelton Elmer Yesteryear in Ozona and Crockett County Ozona, TX Crockett County Historical Society 1980 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Photos [10], 137 pp, brown leatherette boards w/gilt lettering and illustration, map endpapers, light tan dj w/dark brown pictorial front & rear w/dark brown lettering. The author remembers his family moving from Junction to Ozona in wagons. The author recounts the people and the incidents of his growing up years on the Crockett County ranch and in the young town of Ozona as the country moved from horse-and-buggy days into the machine age. Prev owner wrote11.56 p.m. Feb 20, 1981 on the last page of text. Price:
144.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Ahabbooks.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Bibliobeast.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Bluecatbooks.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Bookmarcsonline.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Booksr4u.net Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Bookwebpages.net Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Brookingsbooks.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Cardinalbooks.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Champandmabel.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Coasbooks.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Confettibooks.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Covertocoverbooks.ca Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Cozybookcellar.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Daveshootsbookseller.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Dromanabooks.com.au Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Easychairbooks.com
| Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Edconroybooks.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Film-tvtieins.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Goodwillbooks.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Lenungerbooks.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Leonsbookstore.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Logonbooks.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Lpbooks.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Midwaybook.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Montclairbookcenter.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Mysteryandimagination.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Pagemaster-books.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Patbookman.net Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Patcat.net Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Penobscotbooks.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Quinndavis.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Robertsbookshop.com
| Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Second-chance-books.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Storbecks.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Texasbooklady.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Thebookishpelican.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Thebooksend.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Theearlywest.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Thewrightcollection.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Txstarbooks.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Vagabondbooks.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Waverlybooks.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Whitingbooks.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Wintertimebooks.com Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Wolfmuellersbooks.com |
|
|