Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anderson, Charles G. w/foreword by Kelton, Elmer Confederate General : William R. "Dirty Neck Bill" Scurry 1821-1864
Snyder, TX Snyder Publishing Company 1999 1881825256 / 9781881825258 Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good+ Photos, Maps & Illustrations 
xii, 237 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj blu-light orange w/color pictorial front & spine, endpaper maps. William Scurry grew up at Gallatin, Tennessee, shortly after the war of 1812. In 1840 he joined his brother in Texas where he became active in the practice of law. He served with the 2nd Texas Mounted Volunteers in the War with Mexico and he joined forces with General H. H. Sibley in New Mexico and was killed at the Battle of Jenkins' Ferry in Arkansas in 1864.  
Price: 38.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anderson, Charles G. w/foreword by Kelton, Elmer Confederate General William R. "Dirty Neck Bill" Scurry 1821-1864
Snyder, TX Snyder Publishing Company 1999 1881825256 / 9781881825258 Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good+ Photos, Maps & Illustrations 
xii, 237 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj blu-light orange w/color pictorial front & spine, endpaper maps. William Scurry grew up at Gallatin, Tennessee, shortly after the war of 1812. In 1840 he joined his brother in Texas where he became active in the practice of law. He served with the 2nd Texas Mounted Volunteers in the War with Mexico and he joined forces with General H. H. Sibley in New Mexico and was killed at the Battle of Jenkins' Ferry in Arkansas in 1864.  
Price: 38.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kelton, Elmer Dark Thicket
Fort Worth, TX TCU Press 1999 0875652077 / 9780875652078 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Whitehead, Barbara Signed By Author & Illustrator
182 pp, green papercovered boards w/white lettering, dj wht w/green-black lettering w/illustrated front, dj in brodart protector, SIGNED by the author & illustrator, this is a TCU first edition, the original first was published by Doubleday in 1985. Young Owen Danforth, a wounded Confederate soldier, rides back to his native Texas. He returns to a place divided with secessionist "home guards" and Union loyalist who are conducting their own local & bloody war.  
Price: 63.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Kelton, Elmer Dark Thicket
Fort Worth, TX TCU Press 1999 0875652077 / 9780875652078 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Whitehead, Barbara Signed By Author & Illustrator
182 pp, green papercovered boards w/white lettering, dj wht w/green-black lettering w/illustrated front, dj in brodart protector, SIGNED by the author & illustrator , this is a TCU first edition, the original first was published by Doubleday in 1985. Young Owen Danforth, a wounded Confederate soldier, rides back to his native Texas. He returns to a place divided with secessionist "home guards" and Union loyalist who are conducting their own local & bloody war.  
Price: 63.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Haley, J. Evetts w/intro by Kelton, Elmer & foreword by Cox, Mike Fort Concho and the Texas Frontier : 50 Years of Western History in its Most Dramatic Era
Midland, TX West Texas Legacy Press 2006 0615133665 / 9780615133669 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Bugbee, H. D. Signed by Intro, foreword Author & Author's Son
[24], 352 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/stamped black lettering on the front cover & spine, tan ednpapers w/brown sketch, orange-white dj w/wht-black lettering & illustrated front & rear panel. The book was SIGNED by Everts Haley, Jr. (author's son), by Elmer Kelton, and by Mike Cox on the half title page. The book has 37 illustrations by the late Harold Bugbee. reprint of Basic Texas Books #83, Dobie p34, & Lowman 79B. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hughes, Thomas w/intro by DeBruyn, John R. and edited by Gilbert, Christine w/foreword by Kelton, Elmer G.T.T. Gone to Texas : letters from Our Boys (1878-1889)
Austin, TX The Book Club of Texas 2000 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Fine No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Limited & Numbered Edition Photos & Illustrations 
lii, 259 pp, quarterbound w/light green boards w/red-green deco w/green cloth covered spine w/pastedown label on the spine, light brown slipcase. Copy #23 of 350 cc's. The three Hughes borthers' letters from Kendall County, Texas, reflect the daily realities of life of the early immigrants who had to count their pennies and learn their newly chosen occupation the hard way, by observation and experimentation. The letters tell the Hughes brothers met the challenges of a new lifestyle in a country initially foreign to them, and how they not only adapted but also learned to thrive in a pioneer environment. 
Price: 106.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Parsons, Chuck w/afterword by Kelton, Elmer John B. Armstrong, Texas Ranger and Pioneer Ranchman
College Station, TX Texas A & M University Press 2007 1585445533 / 9781585445530 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Photos Signed by Author
xviii, 150 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, glossy black spine w/grey-white-black pictorial front panel and w/wht-red lettering, SIGNED by the author on the title page. John Armstrong served in the Rangers' Frontier Battalion from 1875 to 1878, where he participated in the capture of King Fisher, and went to Round Rock when Sam Bass was cornered. He was the founder of the Armstrong Ranch  
Price: 38.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barton, Barbara w/foreword by Kelton, Elmer Pistol Packin' Preachers: Circuit Riders Of Texas
Lanham, MD Taylor Trade Publishing 2005 1589792009 / 9781589792005 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Photos & Maps 
xv, 190 pp, glossy tan-black SC wraps w/pictorial front panel w/black spine w/white-tan lettering, color photo of the author on the rear panel. A Republic of Texas Press Book. The author presents the life stories of many early-day ministers who rsiked life and limb to answer their calling. They confronted outlaws, warring Indians, wild animals and unpredictable Texas weather. 
Price: 16.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anderson, Charles G. w/foreword by Kelton, Elmer Reflections : An Album of West Texas History, 1840-1990
Snyder, TX Charles G. Anderson 1990 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket Limited & Numbered Edition Photos w/illustrations by Bright, Lu 
xiv, 496 pp. brown leatherette boards w/gilt lettering on front & spine w/illustration on the front cover, pictorial front endpapers and map rear endpapers, #1739 of 2000 cc's. The book has information on General William Read Surrey, settlers, buffalo, Inidans, Josiah Wright Mooar, Willma Henry Snyder, Nunn Brothers, forts, dugouts, cities, law and order, ranching, oil, education, war and the military and other information. The book contains quite a few photographs concerning the area.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gray, Ted w/special foreword by Kelton, Elmer Shades of the West a Cowboy's Memoirs
Marathon, TX Iron Mountain Press 2001 0965798534 / 9780965798532 2nd Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photos 
xii, 276 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, dj blu-yel-grey w/illustrated front panel. The book contains a collection of over one hundred stories that represents more than 50 years in the saddle by the author. 
Price: 33.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kelton, Elmer The Art of James Bama
Trumbull, CT The Greenwich Workshop, Inc. 1993 0867130156 / 9780867130157 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Bama, James 
160 pp, brown clothcovered boards w/stamped gilt lettering on the front cover & spine, glossy brown dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels. This book is a comprehensive collection of his finest work, showing rear people of the new West recreating their history , and descendants of the Old West paying homage to their heritage. 
Price: 44.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kelton, Elmer The Buckskin Line
New York, NY Tom Doherty Associates, Inc. 1999 2nd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
287 pp, brown boards, brown blue dj w/pictorial front, inscribed & SIGNED by the author. Setting is the Texas frontier in the 1840s, young boy captured by comanches & is rescued by Mike Shannon. The young boy grows up to become a Texas Ranger during the time of the Civil War.  
Price: 25.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kelton, Elmer w/afterword by Pilkington, Tom The Time It Never Rained
Abilene, TX Texas Christian University Press 1984 0912646896 / 9780912646893 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Whitehead, Barbara Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
xiv, 377 pp, tan SC wraps w/brown-black lettering w/illustrated front cover, SIGNED by the author on the half title page. Includes ticket to admit one in person to friends of library lecture series in Richardson, TX, dated October 13, 1988. Book number two in the Chisholm Trail series. Novel of a decent, cantankerous, intelligent rancher, Charlie Flagg, in West Texas. 
Price: 52.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kelton, Elmer and edited by Clayton, Lawrence There's Always Another Chance and Other Stories
San Angelo, TX Fort Concho Museum Press 1986 0938036084 / 9780938036081 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
192 pp, cream w/dark brown lettering on the front cover and spine, brown dj w/cream front panel w/illustration of spur. Collection of seven stories and one novelette by Kelton. Most of these belong to the era of the pulp Western. The titles are: There's Always Another Chance, Sellout, North of the Big River, No Music for Fiddle Feet, Apache Patrol, In the Line of Duty and Die by the Gun. there is bibliography at the end of the book. 
Price: 44.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kelton, Elmer and afterword by Alter, Judy Wagontongue
Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1996 0875651658 / 9780875651651 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Whitehead, Barbara Signed By Author & Illustrator
viii, 239 pp, black cloth boards w/silver letters, dj red-black w/illustrated front, SIGNED & dated by the author on the half title page & SIGNED by the illustrator. Number twenty-three in the Texas Tradition Series. As a slave, Isaac Jefford went to war & saved the life of his master, Major Lytton. As a free man, Isaac became one of the major's top cowhands. Isaac & Pete Runyan, a bitter southerner, are assigned the task of getting cash-profits f/the sale of the herd to the Fort Worth bank before the foreclosure deadline.  
Price: 63.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Pierce, V. I. and edited by Kelton Elmer Yesteryear in Ozona and Crockett County
Ozona, TX Crockett County Historical Society 1980 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Photos 
[10], 137 pp, brown leatherette boards w/gilt lettering and illustration, map endpapers, light tan dj w/dark brown pictorial front & rear w/dark brown lettering. The author remembers his family moving from Junction to Ozona in wagons. The author recounts the people and the incidents of his growing up years on the Crockett County ranch and in the young town of Ozona as the country moved from horse-and-buggy days into the machine age. Prev owner wrote11.56 p.m. Feb 20, 1981 on the last page of text. 
Price: 144.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Abooktrader.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Ahabbooks.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Bachtobooks.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Bibliobeast.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Bluecatbooks.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Booksbythesea.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Bookwebpages.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Brusselembroidery.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Cardinalbooks.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Centralbooksource.net
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Champandmabel.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Confettibooks.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Crazyhorsebooks.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Cupboardmaker.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Dromanabooks.com.au
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Easychairbooks.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Film-tvtieins.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Genesbooks.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Goodwillbooks.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Hkbooksonline.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Lenungerbooks.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Leonsbookstore.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Lpbooks.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Montclairbookcenter.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Mybookstorename.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Mysteryandimagination.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Nooksofbooks.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Pagemaster-books.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Patbookman.net
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Patcat.net
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Penobscotbooks.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Riversedgebooks.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Second-chance-books.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Thebookishpelican.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Thebookquest.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Therescuedpages.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Thewrightcollection.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Txstarbooks.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Waverlybooks.com
Anderson, Charles G. W/foreword By Kelton, Elmer on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com