|
|
Seuss, Dr. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Seuss, Dr. A Hatful of Seuss : Five Favorite Dr. Seuss Stories New York, NY Random House 1997 0679883886 / 9780679883883 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket Seuss, Dr. 299 pp, glossy yel papercovered boards w/blu-green lettering on spine & w/color pictorial front w/green-blu lettering. Contains a compilation of five works of Dr. Seuss: If I ran the Zoo, Sneetches and other stories, Horton Hears a Who!, Dr. Seuss's Sleep Book, and Bartholomew and the Oobleck. The compilation was by Dr. Seuss Enterprises, L.P. small 1/16" tear top of spine. Price:
24.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Seuss, Dr. Daisy-Head Mayzie New York, NY Random House 1994 0679867120 / 9780679867128 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Seuss, Dr. unpaginated, glossy blu papercovered boards w/wht-blu lettering w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. . Young Mayzie McGrew becomes a worldwide sensation when a daisy grows out of the top of her head, & everyone attempts to get rid of it. First printings have correct number code 10-1 on the copyright page. Younger #15. Price:
22.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Seuss, Dr. Daisy-Head Mayzie New York, NY Random House 1994 0679867120 / 9780679867128 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket Seuss, Dr. unpaginated, glossy blu papercovered boards w/wht-blu lettering w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. Young Mayzie McGrew becomes a worldwide sensation when a daisy grows out of the top of her head, & everyone attempts to get rid of it. First printings have complete number code 10-1 on copyright page. Younger #15. Prev owner wrote names on the FPD, prev owner (child) marked on the ffep, verso of the ffep, verso of the rfep, and on one page of text. Price:
18.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Seuss, Dr. Daisy-Head Mayzie New York, NY Random House 1994 0679867120 / 9780679867128 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket Seuss, Dr. unpaginated, glossy blu papercovered boards w/wht-blu lettering w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. . Young Mayzie McGrew becomes a worldwide sensation when a daisy grows out of the top of her head, & everyone attempts to get rid of it. First printings have correct number code 10-1 on the copyright page. Younger #15. prev owner wrote name on ffep, slight wear to corners, small one-half inch tear at top of spine Price:
19.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Seuss, Dr. Did I Ever Tell You How Lucky Your are? New York, NY Random House 1973 0394827198 / 9780394827193 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Seuss, Dr. 48 pp, glossy yel-green boards w/red-black lettering w/color illustrated front cover and spine, color illustrated endpapers. Book lists 36 books w/"Did I Ever Tell You How Lucky You Are?" as last book listed on top portion of the rear cover and "The Many Mice of Mr. Brice" as last book under Beginner books on the rear cover as the bottom portion. Has the first edition points as referenced by Younger & Hirsch #16. Compared to the problem of some of the creatures the old man describes, the boy is really quite lucky. prev owner wrote on ffep, light stains on copyright & dedication pages. Price:
352.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Seuss, Dr. and Prelutsky, Jack Dr. Seuss Hooray for Diffendoofer Day New York, NY Alfred A Knopf, Inc. 1998 0679890084 / 9780679890089 2nd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Smith, Lane unpaginated, light yel-orange-light brown-blu-red color illustrated boards & dj w/blu and white stripped endpapers. The students of Diffendoofer School celebrate their unusual teachers and curriculum including Miss Fribble, who teaches laughing, Miss Bonkers, who teaches frogs to dance and Mr. Katz, who builds robotic rats. Price:
12.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Seuss, Dr. Dr. Seuss's ABC B-30 New York, NY Random House 1963 ca 1965 Hard Cover Good Good Seuss, Dr. 63 pp, glossy wht papercovered boards w/blkk-orange-green-blu lettering color illustrated front, dj wht w/blk-orange-green-blu lettering w/color illustrated front, dj has 195/195 on the front flap, but on back has The Bike Lesson listed, color illustrated endpapers. The 26 letters of the alphabet to help the child memorize his ABCs and to enjoy the sounds of letters and how those sounds grow into words. 1/2" chip on top of the dj spine, small chip on the dj spine bottom, some wear to the corners of the boards, 1" crack on top of the front board hinge. Price:
62.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Seuss, Dr. Dr. Seuss's Sleep Book New York, NY Random House 1962 Early Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Seuss, Dr. unpaginated, glossy wht papercovered boards w/red-blu lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, color illustrated eps, corners bumped & worn, tight book, prev owner wrote name on the front pastedown several times & as christmas gift 1962. Price:
63.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Seuss, Dr. Dr. Seuss's Sleep Book New York, NY Random House 1962 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Seuss, Dr. unpaginated, white papercovered boards w/red-blu lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, color illustrated endpapers. Titles on back cover in one column instead of two columns. corners bumped & worn, some soiling to boards, tight book. Price:
18.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Seuss, Dr. Dr. Seuss's Sleep Book New York, NY Random House 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Seuss, Dr. unpaginated, glossy wht boards & dj w/red-blu lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, color illustrated endpapers. The good doctor sings of the Joys of Sleep. The book has the correct ads on the rear dw and 295/295 price on the front flap Younger-Hirsch - #20. small tear bottom of dj spine, dj in mylar protector. Price:
420.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Seuss, Dr. Happy Birthday to You! New York, NY Random House 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Seuss, Dr. unpaginated, red & blue papercovered boards w/color illustrated front, dj red spine w/wht lettering w/blu color illustrateed front, color illustrated endpapers. Has the white dots for the first edition Younger-Hirsch - #28. This is first Dr. Seuss book entirely in full color. Has 295/295 on the front flap. Last two books mentioned on back flap are "Yertle the Turtle" and "The Cat in the Hat Comes Back". Photo of Dr. Seuss w/some of his characters on the back of the dj & back cover. The book tells how birthdays are celebrated in Katroo, it is given the important treatment it deserves. dj some wrinkling along the edges w/some wear to the corners, prev owner wrote on the verso of the title page as a gift for xmas f/1959. Price:
297.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Seuss, Dr. Horton Hears a Who! New York, NY Random House 1954 0394824210 / 9780394824215 ca 1985 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Seuss, Dr. unpaginated, orange boards w/wht elephant behind blu-black grass w/white lettering on the front panel, blu endpapers w/wht elephant, black-white trees w/orange leaves, 26 titles on the rear cover, the isbn is on the bottom rear corner of the rear cover. Horton the elelphant hears a tiny voice, but he only sees a small speck of dust. None of the other animals can hear the voice. Rubbed and worn on the edges, prev owner wrote on the FPD as a gift, prev owner orange crayon marks on ffep, light soiling to the boards. Price:
10.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Seuss, Dr. Horton Hears a Who! New York, NY Random House 1954 ca 1967 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Seuss, Dr. unpaginated, orange boards w/wht elephant behind blu-black grass w/white lettering on the front panel, blu endpapers w/wht elephant, black-white trees w/orange leaves, 26 titles on the rear cover. Horton the elelphant hears a tiny voice, but he only sees a small speck of dust. None of the other animals can hear the voice. some rubbing to the edges, light soiling to the boards. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Seuss, Dr. Horton Hears a Who! New York, NY Random House 1954 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Seuss, Dr. unpaginated, orange front board & spine w/wht elephant behind blu-black grass w/white lettering on the front panel, blu endpapers w/wht elephant, black-white trees w/orange leaves, On the rear cover, Bennett Cerf says. /"Where in heck was this wonderful elephant when I was 5 to 9?". The left side has two quotes, and the right side three more reviews. Horton left ear is incomplete and the tree on upper right only has two branches. Horton the elelphant hears a tiny voice, but he only sees a small speck of dust. None of the other animals can hear the voice. some rubbing to the edges, corners worn, light soiling to the boards. Price:
24.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Seuss, Dr. How the Grinch Stole Christmas! New York, NY Random House 1957 First Edition, First State Hard Cover Good+ Good- Seuss, Dr. unpaginated, glossy boards w/green spine w/wht lettering w/red-grn-wht-blk illustrated front & back, dj green spine w/wht lettering w/red-grn-wht-black illustrated front & back. The book is the last book mentioned on the list of books on the back flap of the dj. Rear inner flap has 14 books listed, "up to now.". Book has two half title pages, one before title page & one after title page. Book has two blank end leaves seperated by end leaf listing 13 "Other Books by Dr. Seuss"The front flap has 250/250 on bottom. The book meets the points for first edition per Younger - #33. dj edges worn & wrinkled, bottom edges of boards some wear, small stain top & fore edge. Prev owner wrote name on half title page along with the date 11/7/58. Price:
845.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Seuss, Dr. How the Grinch Stole Christmas! New York, NY Random House 1957 Early Reprint Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Seuss, Dr. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, green-wht boards w/red-wht-green illustrated front, worn at the corners, color illustrated endpapers. Rear inner flap has 18 books listed w/How The Grinch Stole Christmas! as number 15, plus 7 books for Beginning Readers. States 15 866 as last line on copyright page. Price:
46.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Seuss, Dr. How the Grinch Stole Christmas! New York, NY Random House 1957 ca 1964 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Seuss, Dr. unpaginated, glossy boards w/green spine w/wht lettering w/red-grn-wht-blk illustrated front & back, red-wht-black illustrated endpapers, dj green spine w/wht lettering w/red-grn-wht-black illustrated front & back. The back panel states "Dr. Seuss has written and illustrated 23 books (up to now!) and has photo of the author, the back flap contains blurb about how the famous feline taught thousands and thousands of children to read & lists four books by other authors. The front flap has 295/295 on bottom. Younger - 33. prev owner's bookplate on ffep, prev owner marked on the rear panel of the dj w/ballpoint pen, several small tears on dj edges w/one repaired by prev owner w/scotch tape. Price:
191.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Seuss, Dr. How the Grinch Stole Christmas! New York, NY Random House 1957 0394800796 / 9780394800790 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Book Club Edition Seuss, Dr. unpaginated, green-wht boards w/red-wht-green illustrated front, color illustrated endpapers. The classic story of how the Grinch stole Christmas. worn at the corners. Price:
15.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Seuss, Dr. How the Grinch Stole Christmas! New York, NY Random House 1957 0394800796 / 9780394800790 ca 1970 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Seuss, Dr. unpaginated, glossy red-green boards w/green spine w/wht lettering, red-wht-black illustrated endpapers. Rear panel states "up to now, Dr. Seuss has written and illustrated 38 world-famous books for children and their lucky parents." slight wear to corners, prev owner stamped on FPD, front joint cracked. Price:
23.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Seuss, Dr. How the Grinch Stole Christmas! New York, NY Random House 1957 Early Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Seuss, Dr. unpaginated, glossy boards w/green spine w/wht lettering w/red-grn-wht-blk illustrated front & back, dj green spine w/wht lettering w/red-grn-wht-black illustrated front & back. The back panel states "Dr. Seuss has written and illustrated 16 books (up to now!) and has photo of the author, the back flap contains blurb about how the famous feline taught thousands and thousands of children to read & lists four books by other authors. The front flap has 295/295 on bottom. Younger - 33. prev owner's embossing stamp on half title page, dj has slight rubbing at the corners Price:
361.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Seuss, Dr. on Adamsavebooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Applebybooks.net Seuss, Dr. on Bookarc.com.au Seuss, Dr. on Booksinbulgaria.com Seuss, Dr. on Booksmaps.com Seuss, Dr. on Booksontheblvd.com Seuss, Dr. on Booksr4u.net Seuss, Dr. on Brooklynbooks.us Seuss, Dr. on Coasbooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Confettibooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Seuss, Dr. on Danglaeserbooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Seuss, Dr. on Dustjacket.ca Seuss, Dr. on Easychairbooks.com Seuss, Dr. on First-folio.com
| Seuss, Dr. on Fishingbooksandvideos.com Seuss, Dr. on Flyingelfbooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Foxfirebooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Genesbooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Gibbsbooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Gillianjamesbooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Heirloombookstore.com Seuss, Dr. on Horsebooksplus.com Seuss, Dr. on Infinitybooksjapan.com Seuss, Dr. on Johnbalebooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Kensvideo.net Seuss, Dr. on Kingchampbooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Midtownscholar.com Seuss, Dr. on Mountainlaurelbooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Mysteryandimagination.com Seuss, Dr. on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
| Seuss, Dr. on Pbobooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Rareandsigned.com Seuss, Dr. on Rarenonfiction.com Seuss, Dr. on Reading-well.com Seuss, Dr. on Rileybooks.co.uk Seuss, Dr. on Riversedgebooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Robinsrarebooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Second-chance-books.com Seuss, Dr. on Svbooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Vagabondbooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Waverlybooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Woodensoldierbooks.com Seuss, Dr. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|