Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Worcester, Donald Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Worcester, Donald BRAZOS SCOUT
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1991 
Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 179 pp, red boards w/wht lettering, dj red spine w/wht lettering w/black-wht illustrated front panel. A double D western about a young man, whose adopted father is the Superintendent of Indian Affairs. Chip Neighbors has hated all Indians since his parents were massacred by Comanches. But when a young Tonkawa brave named Tosche saves him from a gang of horse thieves, Chip has some thinking to do.  
Price: 7.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Worcester, Donald Lone Hunter and the Cheyennes
Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1985 0875650015 / 9780875650012 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Pauley, Paige 
77 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black lettering, light brown-black illustrated endpapers, dj light brown-green-black w/black lettering w/illustrated front & back. In this second book in a series of stories about a young Oglala Sioux, who with a friend are captured by the Cheyennes, they escape through a blizzard and are saved by a grizzly bear. 
Price: 11.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Worcester, Donald Lone Hunter's Gray Pony
Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1985 0875650015 / 9780875650012 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Pauley, Paige 
70 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/black illustration & lettering, grey-black illustrated endpapers, dj wht-blu w/black lettering w/illustrated front & back. In this first in a series of stories about a young Oglala Sioux, a pony is stolen from the boy by Kiowas, he recovers it, and together he and the pony save their tribe from ambush. 
Price: 16.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Worcester, Donald Lone Hunter's Gray Pony
Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1985 0875650015 / 9780875650012 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Pauley, Paige 
70 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/black illustration & lettering, grey-black illustrated endpapers, dj wht-blu w/black lettering w/illustrated front & back. In this first in a series of stories about a young Oglala Sioux, a pony is stolen from the boy by Kiowas, he recovers it, and together he and the pony save their tribe from ambush. 
Price: 16.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Worcester, Donald Emmet The Chisholm Trail: High Road of the Cattle Kingdom
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1980 0803247109 / 9780803247109 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Photos & Map Signed by Author
xx, 207 pp, quarterbound w/brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown spine w/gilt lettering, SIGNED by the author on the half-title page, dj grey-white-black-brown w/white lettering w/pictorial front panel. The chisholm Trail was open for less than two decades, but it was the major route of cattle and horses, cowboys and cowmen, to Kansas railheads as well as the new ranches springing up all over the former ranges of the buffalo and the Plains Indians between 1867 and the Big Die-up of 1886-87. This book portrays in text and photographs the way of life created byt he Chisholm Trail. spine of the dj sunned. 
Price: 55.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Worcester, Donald on Ahabbooks.com
Worcester, Donald on Bibliodisia.com
Worcester, Donald on Boardsandwraps.com
Worcester, Donald on Bookhousestl.com
Worcester, Donald on Coasbooks.com
Worcester, Donald on Collinsbooks.com
Worcester, Donald on Easychairbooks.com
Worcester, Donald on Foxfirebooks.com
Worcester, Donald on Gibsonbooks.com
Worcester, Donald on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Worcester, Donald on Jerobook.com
Worcester, Donald on Just-us-books.com
Worcester, Donald on Llfbooks.com
Worcester, Donald on Oldscrolls.com
Worcester, Donald on Oldwestbooks.com
Worcester, Donald on Patbookman.net
Worcester, Donald on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Worcester, Donald on Showlettwestbooks.com
Worcester, Donald on Sleepysidebooks.com
Worcester, Donald on Thedustjacket.biz
Worcester, Donald on Theearlywest.com
Worcester, Donald on Txstarbooks.com
Worcester, Donald on Vintage-books.com
Worcester, Donald on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie