|
|
Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Dobie, J. Frank and Dykes, Jeff 44 Range Country Books Topped Out & 44 More Range Country Books Topped Out Austin, TX The Encino Press 1972 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Crawford, Will vii, 32 pp, brown boards w/tan title pastedown on the front cover, gilt lettering on the spine, 1000 cc's printed in 1972, designed by William Wittliff. J. Frank Dobie first published Forty-Four Range Country Books in1941and Jeff Dykes added forty-four more books with Dobie's supervision. Whaley #88. An annotated bibliography of books dealing with the life, literature, and range country of the Southwest. Price:
37.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Dobie, J. Frank A Texan in England Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket xiii, 285 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/red lettering. The author tells of his days at Cambridge University teaching American history to youn men and men and Royal Air Force and Royal Navy cadets. the front top corners of the cover have been chewed by prev owner's pet, rear cover has nine indentations from claws. Price:
12.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Siringo, Charles A. w/intro by Dobie, J. Frank A Texas Cowboy : or, Fifteen Years on the Hurricane Deck of a Spanish Pony New York, NY William Sloane Associates 1950 Facsimile Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good+ Lea, Tom xl, 198 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown w/wht-blk lettering w/illustrated front. A reprint of the 1885 classic A Texas Cowboy, the autobiography of Charles A. Siringo, an old stove up "cow puncher," who has spent nearly twenty years on the great western cattle ranges. During his lifetime, Charles Siringo was a cattle driver, a roper of wild steers, a buffalo hunter, a sailor, & later a merchant. Burrs - 360, Herd - 2077, Six-guns - 2032, Basic Texas Books - 185, Howes - 518, Lowman - 72, Dykes Billy #413, and Six-Score - 99. dj spine sunned, dj top edge & fore edge water stained, some toning to pages, prev owner's name on ffep. Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Siringo, Charles A. w/intro by Dobie, J. Frank A Texas Cowboy : or, Fifteen Years on the Hurricane Deck of a Spanish Pony New York, NY William Sloane Associates 1950 Facsimile Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Lea, Tom xl, 198 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown w/wht-blk lettering w/illustrated front. Included in a reproduction of the cover of pictorial wraps eiditon. A reprint of the 1885 classic A Texas Cowboy, the autobiography of Charles A. Siringo, an old stove up "cow puncher," who has spent nearly twenty years on the great western cattle ranges. During his lifetime, Charles Siringo was a cattle driver, a roper of wild steers, a buffalo hunter, a sailor, & later a merchant. Burrs - 360, Herd - 2077, Six-guns - 2032, Basic Texas Books - 185, Howes - 518, Lowman - 72, Dykes - 413, and Six-Score - 99. dj spine sunned, dj top edge wrinkled, prev owner's bookplate on FPD. Price:
63.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Siringo, Charles A. w/intro by Dobie, J. Frank A Texas Cowboy : or, Fifteen Years on the Hurricane Deck of a Spanish Pony New York, NY William Sloane Associates 1950 Facsimile Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Lea, Tom xl, 198 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown w/wht-blk lettering w/illustrated front. A reprint of the 1885 classic A Texas Cowboy, the autobiography of Charles A. Siringo, an old stove up "cow puncher," who has spent nearly twenty years on the great western cattle ranges. During his lifetime, Charles Siringo was a cattle driver, a roper of wild steers, a buffalo hunter, a sailor, & later a merchant. Burrs - 360, Herd - 2077, Six-guns - 2032, Basic Texas Books - 185, Howes - 518, Lowman - 72, Dykes - 413, and Six-Score - 99. dj spine slight sunning, dj top edge several chips and chip on rear dj panel bottom edge, dj price-clipped. Price:
51.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Jennings, N. A w/foreword by Dobie, J. Frank A Texas Ranger Austin, TX Graphic Ideas, Inc. 1972 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Shaw, Charles 197 pp, brown-green-white color wrarparound pictorial on papercovered boards. Story by reporter that served for a period of time as a Texas Ranger, under L. H. McNelly. It is an interesting account of the life of the Texas Rangers in the late 1870s. The book contains material on some of the Texas Gunmen. Basic Texas Books 107F Reissue of the 1936 printing w/22 illustrations by Charles Shaw added. Six-Guns #1173. Burs #218. Graff #2208. Howes #J100. Dobie p. 60. One-Fifty #85. Campbell p. 78. The book is not listed in some of these references, but is a reprint of the book which is listed. Price:
38.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Jennings, N. A w/foreword by Dobie, J. Frank A Texas Ranger Austin, TX Steck-Vaughn Company 1959 Facsimile Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library Bauknight, Eliz Rice 321 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/color illustrated front board, four double page color illustrations in text by Eliz Bauknight. The book is a story by a reporter that served for a period of time as a Texas Ranger, under L. H. McNelly. It is an interesting account of the life of the Texas Rangers in the late 1870s. The book contains material on some of the Texas Gunmen. Basic Texas Books 107C facsmilie of the first edition of 1899, Six-Guns #1173. Burs #218. Graff #2208. Howes #J100. Dobie p. 60. One-Fifty #85. Campbell p. 78. an ex-library book w/numbering on the spine, worn at the corners and rubbed on the edges, light stain on tope edge, prev owner's name on ffep, spine wrinkled. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Jennings, N. A w/foreword by Dobie, J. Frank A Texas Ranger Austin, TX Steck-Vaughn Company 1959 Facsimile Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket/fine Slipcase Bauknight, Eliz Rice 321 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/color illustrated front board, four double page color illustrations in text by Eliz Bauknight, light brown-grey cloth covered slipcase. The book is a story by a reporter that served for a period of time as a Texas Ranger, under L. H. McNelly. It is an interesting account of the life of the Texas Rangers in the late 1870s. The book contains material on some of the Texas Gunmen. Basic Texas Books 107C facsmilie of the first edition of 1899, Six-Guns #1173. Burs #218. Graff #2208. Howes #J100. Dobie p. 60. One-Fifty #85. Campbell p. 78. In a professionally built slipcase. Price:
76.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Jennings, N. A w/foreword by Dobie, J. Frank A Texas Ranger Austin, TX Steck-Vaughn Company 1959 Facsimile Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Bauknight, Eliz Rice 321 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/color illustrated front board, four double page color illustrations in text by Eliz Bauknight. The book is a story by a reporter that served for a period of time as a Texas Ranger, under L. H. McNelly. It is an interesting account of the life of the Texas Rangers in the late 1870s. The book contains material on some of the Texas Gunmen. Basic Texas Books 107C facsmilie of the first edition of 1899, Six-Guns #1173. Burs #218. Graff #2208. Howes #J100. Dobie p. 60. One-Fifty #85. Campbell p. 78. Price:
51.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Dobie, J. Frank and edited by Carmony, Neil B. Afield with J. Frank Dobie : Tales of Critters, Campfires, and the Hunting Trail Silver City, NM High-Lonesome Books 1992 0944383163 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Barraza, Fred 266 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, brown-tan endpapers. An anthology of J. Frank Dobie's stories. The stories reveal Dobie's interest in hunting, hunters, natural history and outdoor life. Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Dobie, J. Frank w/intro by Wittliff, William D. Bob More - Man and Bird Man Dallas, TX The Encino Press 1965 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Limited & Numbered Edition Illustrated vii, [1], 27 pp, [3], brown cloth covered boards w/light brown pastedown label on the front cover, #492 of 550 cc's, dark brown slipcase w/light brown pastedown label on the front. Robert More was introduced to ornithology at a young age. He began collecting bird's eggs and acquiring knowledge about birds. Published as Southwestern Profiles No. 1 Whaley #8, Cook #70, Dykes pg 24, not in McVicker. Price:
127.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Dobie, J. Frank Coffee in the Gourd : Publications of The Texas Folklore Society Number II Dallas, TX Southern Methodist Univ Press 1979 Facsimile Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Drawings 110 pp, rust colored boards. Collection of folk lore about customs among German descendants of Tillespie County, customs & superstitions among Texas Mexicans, weather wisdom of the Texas-Mexican border, indian pictographs of the Big Bend in Texas and other miscellany. Basic Texas Books 203 II. "Contains Weather Wisdom of the Texas-Mexican Border." Cook #74. facsimile of McVicker B2 b. Price:
18.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Dobie, J. Frank w/intro by Wittliff, William D. Coronado's Children : Tales of Lost Mines and Buried Treasures of the Southwest Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1978 029271050X / 9780292710504 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good- Shaw, Charles xxii, 329 pp, quarterbound w/tan marbled papercovered boards w/rust cloth covered spine w/black rectangle for title on the spine, glossy white dj w/black wraparound illustration w/orange-grey lettering. The story of those who, for four centuries, have sought treasure in the fabulous lost mines of the Southwest. The book presents a thousand exciting incidents. "About eighty percent of the text relates to Texas," BTB #45I, reprint of Howes #D374, reprint of Cook #8. All the tales of lost mines and buried treasure in Legends of Texas were incorporated in Coronado's Children. Several chips to the dj bottom of the spine & front bottom, couple small tears on dj edges. Price:
25.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Dobie, J. Frank Cow People Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Photos & Illustrations x, 305 pp, brown Fabrikoid w/gilt letters on the spine & front blind stamped colophon for Little, Brown & Co., dj brown w/black letters onspine w/pictorial front w/7 pictures & portrait of Dobie by Tom Lea on back. Book records the fading memories of a bygone Texas, the reminiscences of the cow people themselves. "Contains some information on Billy the Kid and Henry Brown. This is the last book Mr. Dobie wrote before his death." Six-guns 601. "The last book written by Dobie before his death, this volume is pure cow country, with sketches of Ike Pryor, Ab Blocker, Shanghai Pierce and many other lesser known cattlemen." Six Score 31. Cook #69. McVicker A18. the dj is rubbed along edges, dj small chip bottom of spine, dj small tear top edge & dj slight wrinkling top of spine Price:
52.27 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Boatright, Mody C. & edited by Dobie, J. Frank Gib Morgan - Minstrel of the Oil Fields Dallas, TX Southern Methodist University Press 1965 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket Boatright, Betty xi, 104 pp, blue clothcovered boards w/blu-gilt lettering on the spine, white endpapers w/blu illustrations of standard cable-tool rig and a string of standard cable tools. This is Texas Society Publication Number XX. Morgan was a hero and poet, a cop who who wore no man's livery, flattered no master, celebrated no deeds but his own. He was a legenary character and a real life person. Stories are told of him wherever American oil crews and technicians have gone. Dobie pg 144 folk tales about Gib rather than minstrelsy. Hertzog #9 (these references are for the first printing). Only the front panel and front flap are left of the dj. Price:
33.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Dobie, J. Frank Guide To Life And Literature Of The Southwest Whitefish, MT Kessinger Publishing 2004 1419122460 / 9781419122460 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 158 pp, glossy yel SC wraps w/black lettering on the spine. The original book was reading in 1929 and was used by Dobie to teach a class on literature of the Southwest. The book has thirty five chapters w/chapters on various areas or people of the Southwest. prev owner wrote on half title page and prev owner's stamp (three initials in circle) on rfep. Price:
15.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Carroll, H. Bailey & Day, James & Dobie, J. Frank & Frantz, Joe, & Friend, Llerena & Nance, Joseph & Procter, Ben & Richardson, Rupert & Winfrey, Dorman w/intro by Oppenheimer, Evelyn & w/dedication by Loftin, Paul Heroes of Texas : Featuring Oil Portraits from the Summerfield G. Roberts Collection Waco, TX Texian Press 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Portraits f/Summerfield G. Roberts Collection xv, 142 pp, quarterbound w/tan clothcovered boards and w/red clothcovered spine, wht dj w/color illustrated front panel w/black lettering on the spine. The nine biographies are:Stephen Austin, James Bonham, James Bowie, David Crockett, James Fannin, Sam Houston, Mirabeau Lamar, Ben Milam, and William Travis. slight soiling to the dj, dj price-clipped. Price:
27.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Dobie, J. Frank and Gaddis, Isabel I'll Tell You a Tale : an Anthology Boston, MA Little Brown & Company 1960 10th Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Mead, Ben Carlton xvii, 362 pp, light green boards w/green-brown lettering, w/head of longhorn in green on front cover, dj light brown w/blk-brown-green lettering and photo of Dobie on back. An anthology of some of Dobie's folktales arranged topically into sections whose titles speak for them. Price:
21.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Abooklegacy.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Antiquarius.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Applebybooks.net Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Areaderscorner.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Aucott.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Booksontheblvd.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Brusselembroidery.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Coasbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Confettibooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Countlesspages.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Crazyhorsebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Danglaeserbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Easychairbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Edconroybooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Fishingbooksandvideos.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Foxfirebooks.com
| Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Garrisonhousebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Genesbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Hkbooksonline.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Kennedyswest.net Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Kensvideo.net Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Mclaughlinbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Monkeyread.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Naughtonsbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Niceoldbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Nooksofbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Normjohnsonbookseller.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Pinaclebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Ptpbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Second-chance-books.com
| Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Serendipitybooks.com.au Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Sweetbeagle.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Theavocadopit.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Thewrightcollection.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Txstarbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Vagabondbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Waywardbooksonline.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Whiteunicornbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Whitingbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Wisestreetbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk Dobie, J. Frank And Dykes, Jeff on Zarzuellabooks.com |
|
|