Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Burnett, Frances Hodgson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burnett, Frances Hodgson A Little Princess
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1963 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Tudor, Tasha 
240 pp, green-gray cloth covered boards stamped in gilt on front Sara sitting reading within a wreath of ivy, spine gilt stamped lettering & roses, front & back eps illustrations same two-page drawing of a Victorian street scene. The 12 color illustrations have text printed on back of them, a ribbon drape above chapter head contains the chapter number in roman numerals. Without dj impossible to tell if this is a first or second printing. Hare #L6. Sara Crewe is adored by teachers & classmates until dramatic change throws her life into trouble, she remains little princess. light stain to top, bottom & fore edge of book, slight shelf wear, prev owner wrote 416 on top of spine.  
Price: 27.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burnett, Frances Hodgson A Little Princess
Boston, MA David R. Godine - Publisher 1990 0879237848 / 9780879237844 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Rust, Graham 
192 pp, blu boards w/wht illustrations & lettering, dj glossy blu spine & back w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front panel, wht-blu illustrated endpapers. Sara Crewe, a pupil at Miss Minchin's London school, is left in poverty when her father dies but is later rescued by a mysterious benefactor. 
Price: 14.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burnett, Frances Hodgson Editha's Burglar : a Story for Children
Boston, MA Jordan, Marsh & Company 1897 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket Sandham, Henry 
64 pp, quarterbound w/brown papercovered boards w/green leaf pattern, wht cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering & gilt vine pattern on the front. The story of a little girl who talks to a burglar while he is burglarizing her house. some wear to the corners. 
Price: 33.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burnett, Frances Hodgson Little Lord Fauntleroy
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1926 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Birch, Reginald 
ix, 246 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine and color illustration tipped on the front cover. Cedric, little seven-year-old boy, is the son of a disinherited English father and an American mother. On the death of his father, the boy is summoned to England. He soon wins the hearts of his English relatives and his mother is welcomed into the English family. prev owner wrote name, date & address on the ffep.  
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burnett, Frances Hodgson Little Lord Fauntleroy
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1888 Early Reprint Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket Birch, Reginald 
xi, 209 pp, (16) pages of ads, brown cloth covered boards w/tan-red lettering on the spine and red-gilt illustration on the front cover, dark brown cooked endpapers. Cedric, little seven-year-old boy, is the son of a disinherited English father and an American mother. On the death of his father, the boy is summoned to England. He soon wins the hearts of his English relatives and his mother is welcomed into the English family. some wear and rubbing to the edges and corners.  
Price: 55.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Good Wolf
New York, NY Moffat, Yard and Company 1919 Hard Cover Very Good-  Good+ Sichel, Harold 
v, 125 pp, red cloth covered boards w/stamped black illustrated front panel, dj wht w/red-grey color illustrated front panel w/black lettering. The story of a little boy named Barty and a good wolf who was very, very good. The Good Wolf had two amazing ears, one of pink and one of blue, and when he shook them all sorts of wonderful things happened for the good little boys. The Good Wolf took Barty to a snow feast given by the oldest bunnies in the world. prev owner wrote name on the FPD, dj chipped at top of the spine & front top corner.  
Price: 153.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Land of the Blue Flower
New York, NY Moffat, Yard and Company 1910 Reprint Hard Cover Very good-  No Jacket Frontispiece by de Ivanowski, Sigismond 
(6), 67 pp, light blu cloth covered boards w/dark blu stamped flowers w/stamped gilt lettering and color frontispiece. A story about a young king, whose father was killed a few weeks before he was born and his mother died when he was but a few hours old. His mother gives her son to the Ancient One to raise, because she knows no one can help him, but the Ancient One. prev owner's name on ffep, some wear to the corners, and light foxing to some of the pages.  
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Land of the Blue Flower
Timburon, CA H J Kramer Inc. 1993 0915811464 / 9780915811465 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Griffith, Judith Ann 
45 pp, quarterbound w/blu papercovered boards w/gilt illustration of swallows on the front cover w/cream cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, blue-white illustrated endpapers of stars in the sky, glossy orange dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels w/red-blue-black lettering. This edition has been completely reset from an original 1908, 1909 edition. Hoping to dispel dark thoughts and evil from his corrupt kingdom, young King Amor porclaims an unconventional law and watches for the expected transformations. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Secret Garden
New York, NY HarperCollins Publishers 1985 0397321651 / 9780397321650 Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Remainder Tudor, Tasha 
311 pp, quarterbound w/smooth lime green boards w/maroon cloth spine, rose tree stamped in gilt on front cover, spine stamped in gilt w/HarperCollins. The dj green w/rose bower w/illustrated front cameo of girl standing front of wooden gate, front & back have border of flowers & leaves. Hare S20. The story of a lonely little girl & how she finds friends, health, & happiness in a great house on Yorkshire moors. 
Price: 15.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Secret Garden
Philadelphia, PA Courage, Running Press 1990 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Crawford, Dale 
55 pp, yel boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht-blk-gilt w/color pictorial front & back. The Young reader's edition of the classic story by Frances Hodgson Burnett, retold by Jane Parker Resnick w/lovely full-page color illustrations. dj slight wrinkle top edge, remnants of sticker ffep. 
Price: 16.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Secret Garden
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1962 0397306326 / 9780397306329 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Tudor, Tasha 
256 pp, carmine fine weave cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj kid finish buff paper printed green surrounding rose boughs w/ivy ring around Mary w/key at the lock, & in lighter panel on back a rose tree, book has ISBN at top of page 4 & on back of dj, the ink on the endpaper s is lime, dj has price on upper corner. Hare #S10. The story of a lonely little girl & how she finds friends, health, & happiness in a great house on Yorkshire moors. prev owner wrote name on FPD. 
Price: 19.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Troubles of Queen Silver-Bell : as told by Queen Crosspatch
New York, NY Derrydale Books 1992 0517072475 / 9780517072479 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
68 pp, glossy wht boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back covers. Two short stories. In the first Queen Silver-Bell loses her temper and becomes Queen Crosspatch and in the second, a little girl is changed into a rook to hatch abandoned eggs. prev owner wrote on ffep & crease on rfep. 
Price: 12.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Abooklegacy.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Adamsavebooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Ahabbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Applebybooks.net
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Argosybooks.ca
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Ayerego.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Bookembooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Booksinbulgaria.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Booksmaps.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Booksontheblvd.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Booksr4u.net
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Bookwormsnest.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Centralbooksource.net
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Confettibooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Edconroybooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Ellwoodbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on First-folio.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Flyingelfbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Genesbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Gibbsbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Hgbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Kellerbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Kensvideo.net
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Moodybooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Mysteryandimagination.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Naughtonsbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Neonhearts.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Niceoldbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Nooksofbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Orphanedbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Pagemaster-books.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Patcat.net
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Pbobooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Pinaclebooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Poormansbooks.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Rarebookcellar.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Rileybooks.co.uk
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Second-chance-books.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Tarmans.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Theshelfbookshop.com
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Burnett, Frances Hodgson on Waywardbooksonline.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com