Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Burgess, Thornton W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burgess, Thornton W. Bowser the Hound
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1920 Hard Cover Very Good-  No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
ix, 206 pp, green cloth boards w/pastedown on the front cover, Burgess Quaddies, Green Meadows Series. The adventures of Bowser the Hound and and some of the animals in Green Forest and Green Meadows. corners slight wear, slight rubbing to edges, pastedown small corner chip missing, stain on bottom front corner on several pages.  
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burgess, Thornton W. Digger the Badger Decides to Stay W703
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Co. 1927 Reprint Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
29 pp, green-brown-red pictorial boards, full color illustrations endpapers & every page. Digger the Badger is without a home, & he watches Old Mother West Wind open her bag & shake out her children, Merry Little Breezes, & this helps him to decide to stay in Green Meadows. some wear to edges, some soiling to boards.  
Price: 79.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burgess, Thornton W. Happy Jack - Green Meadow Series
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1918 ca 1962 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
204 pp, light tan papercovered boards w/color illustrated front, printed in large, easy-to-read type, illustrated endpapers, top edge stained blue. Book #1 in the Green Meadow series. The adventures of Happy Jack Squirrel with the other characters around Green Forest. Wright pg 76-1B The Green Meadow series is a group of four books that is like a continuationof the Bedtime Story Book sereis. 
Price: 11.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burgess, Thornton W. Lightfoot the Deer
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good-  No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
205 pp, blue cloth boards w/pastedown on the front cover. Burgess Quaddies, Green Meadows Series. The adventures of Lightfoot and Peter Rabbit in Green Forest and Green Meadows. corners slight wear, pastedown slight rubbing, prev owner wrote on ffep.  
Price: 63.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burgess, Thornton W. Mother West Wind's Neighbors
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1921 Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket Kerr, George F. 
HB. Good+/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 223 pp, brown cloth boards w/illustrated front in black-green-blu of frog. A book from the Burgess Quaddies series. Same illustration on front cover as is the frontispiece. Adventures of the animals of Green Meadows. corners slight wear, prev owner name stamped on ffep, 2 holes punched in ffep.  
Price: 63.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burgess, Thornton W. Mother West Wind's Neighbors
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1941 Reprint Hard Cover Fair-good  No Jacket Kerr, George F. 
221 pp, green boards w/blu-blk illustrations on front board & spine, endpapers green & white illustrations. a Burgess Quaddies book. Stories about Johnny Chuck, Blacky the Crow, Ol' Mistah Buzzard, Hooty the Owl, Happy Jack Squirrel, Sammy Jay, Mrs. Possum, Peter Rabbit, Mistah Mocker, and others of the inhabitants of Green Meadows. worn along the edges & rubbed on front & back, pages yellowing, some foxing to the endpapers.  
Price: 9.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burgess, Thornton W. Old Granny Fox
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1920 First Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
202 pp, green cloth boards w/pastedown on the front cover. Burgess Quaddies, Green Meadows Series. The adventures of Granny Fox and Reddy Fox In the Green Meadows & the Green Forest. corners worn, prev owner wrote on ffep, some insect chipping on spine, missing one color illustration of Reddy begging for a bite.  
Price: 76.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burgess, Thornton W. On the Green Meadows : a Book of Nature Stories
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good-  No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
182 pp, red cloth boards black lettering & w/black illustration on front cover, green & wht illustrated endpapers. A collection of nature stories with the animals of Green Meadows. corners slight wear, light stain on front cover, prev owner's name on half title page.  
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Bobby Coon : the bedtime Story-Books
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1918 1919 Ed Hard Cover Very Good-  No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
117 pp, gry-blk boards w/blk-red pictorial front. Book #17 in the Bedtime story-book series. A Burgess Quaddies book. The adventures of Bobby Coon with the other characters in Green Forest & Green Meadows. slight wear corners, slight soiling to spine, prev owner's name stamped on ffep, two holes punched in half title page, stain on several pages.  
Price: 22.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Bobby Coon : the bedtime Story-Books
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1918 1923 Ed Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
117 pp, gry-blk boards w/blk-red pictorial front. Book #17 in the Bedtime story-book series. A Burgess Quaddies book. The adventures of Bobby Coon with the other characters in Green Forest & Green Meadows. some wear corners, slight soiling to spine, prev owner wrote on ffep.  
Price: 16.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Buster Bear : the bedtime Story-Books
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1916 1920 Edition Hard Cover Very Good-  No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
120 pp, gry-blk boards w/blk-red pictorial front. Book #11 in the Bedtime story-book series. A Burgess Quaddies book. The adventures of Buster Bear with the other characters in Green Forest & Green Meadows. slight wear corners, slight soiling to the spine, prev owner's name stamped on ffep.  
Price: 20.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk : the bedtime Story-Books
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1918 1922 Ed Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
118 pp, grey-black boards w/black-red pictorial front. Book #18 in the Bedtime story-book series. A Burgess Quaddies book. The adventures of Jimmy Skunk with the other characters in Green Forest & Green Meadows. slight wear to corners, slight soiling to spine, prev owner name stamped on ffep.  
Price: 29.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Johnny Chuck
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1944 Hard Cover Fair+  No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
96 pp, quarterbound w/yellow boards w/pictorial front in color, red cloth spine, endpapers illustrated with the characters of the series in light & dark brown. A Burgess Quaddies book from the Bedtime Story-Books series. The story of Johnny Chuck and his adventures around Green Meadows. corners worn, prev owner address label FPD, bookplate on ffep, & wrote on half title page.  
Price: 7.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack : the famous bedtime story Books
Boston, MA Little, Brown and Company 1917 Reprint Hard Cover Fair+  No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
119 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/red-black illustrated front, plain white endpapers Book #12 in the Bedtime story-book series. The adventures of Mrs. Quack with the other characters around Smiling Pond and Big River. corners & edges worn, prev owner wrote on ffep, missing two illustrations pg 37 & 119.  
Price: 12.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack : the famous bedtime story Books
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1945 Reprint Hard Cover Good-  No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
189 pp, red tweed boards w/illustrated front, endpapers illustrated. Book #12 in the Bedtime story-book series. The adventures of Mrs. Quack with the other characters around Smiling Pond and Big River. corners & edges worn, corners bumped, prev owner wrote on half title page, top of spine chipped.  
Price: 11.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Sammy Jay : the bedtime Story-Books
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1943 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good  Good Cady, Harrison 
191 pp, red tweed boards, dj yel-red-blk w/color pictorial front. Book #10 in the Bedtime story-book series. A Burgess Bedtime story book. The adventures of Sammy Jay with the other characters in Green Forest & Green Meadows. dj chipped along the edges, two tears top front edge, dj in brodart  
Price: 23.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burgess, Thornton W. The Burgess Animal Book for Children
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1931 Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket Ex-School Book Fuertes, Louis Agassiz 
xvii, 363 pp, green boards w/color pastedown on front, dark green illustration around the pastedown w/gilt lettering. A children's book w/ a series of stories told by animals with animals having human behavior. Book presents interesting facts of animal lore. some rubbing & slight wear to the edges & corners, prev owner's name on rfep, "washington school" stamped in four places on FPD & ffep.  
Price: 23.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Burgess, Thornton W. The Burgess Animal Book for Children
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1931 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Ex-School Book Fuertes, Louis Agassiz 
xvii, 363 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/color pastedown of a moose on the front cover, black border around the pastedown w/black lettering. A children's book w/a series of stories told by animals with animals having human behavior. Book presents interesting facts of animal lore. Water stain on the bottom edge of the book pages, prev owner wrote on the ffep.  
Price: 21.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Burgess, Thornton W. The Burgess Bird Book for Children #2843
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1965 Hard Cover Very Good  Good Fuertes, Louis Agassiz 
128 pp, blue boards w/gilt lettering, dj green-brown-grey w/blu-red-black lettering w/color illustration on the front cover. A children's book w/a collection of forty-five stories told by birds with the birds having human behavior. Book presents interesting facts of bird lore. some foxing to endpapers, dj w/chips and wrinkles along the top & bottom edges, soiling to the front & rear dj covers.  
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burgess, Thornton W. on Aldersgatebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Applebybooks.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Argosybooks.ca
Burgess, Thornton W. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Bdbooksandart.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Beckhambooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Booksontheblvd.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Booksr4u.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Bookwormsnest.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Confettibooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Dustjacket.ca
Burgess, Thornton W. on Edconroybooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Flyingelfbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Genesbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Harpoonbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Horsebooksplus.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Jackdawbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Johnbalebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Kellerbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Molliesloft.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Mybookiejoint.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Nowandthenbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Patcat.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Pinaclebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Poormansbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Ptpbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Rarenonfiction.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Reading-well.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Riversedgebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Second-chance-books.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Star-dot-star.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Svbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Thebookhound.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Theporchindanville.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie