Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter with Intro by Baum, L. Frank Christmas Stocking Series
Chicago, IL Reilly & Britton Co. 1905 Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hardy, E. S. & Neill, John R. 
Collection of six books w/red papercovered boards w/green lettering & green deco on front board, front boards also have color pastedown illustration, the books are housed in a custom made leather covered slipcase with individual sleeves for each book. The slipcase is made to look like six leatherbound books side by side w/gilt lettering & deco. Five of the books are dated 1905 with The Story of Peter Rabbit dated 1911. The six titles are: "Little Black Sambo", "Fairy Tales from Andersen", "Fairy Tales from Grimm", "Cinderella and the Sleeping Beauty", "The Night before Christmas", and "The Story of Peter Rabbit". Pictus Orbis Sambo - pg 209. some wear & chipping to the spines of the boards.  
Price: 2210.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brothers Grimm Das Bunte Märchenhaus : Krussic Ro 303
Unknown ca 1935 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket Color Illustrations 
foldout with five panels, front cover has a door that opens with three windows that opena and three window covers that open, all panels color illustrated. The booklet contains the following stories in German: Aschenputtel, Frau Holle, Der gestiefelte Kater, Rumpelstilzchen, Schneewittchen, Hans im Glück, Das tapfere Schneiderlein, plus one other story with the first line "Einen Bunten Märchenreigen".  
Price: 49.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aesop and Andersen, Hans Christian and Brothers Grimm, retold by Carle, Eric Eric Carle's TREASURY OF CLASSIC STORIES FOR CHILDREN
New York, NY: Scholastic Inc. 1988 
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7th Printing. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 154 pp, wht-blk-blu SC wraps w/color wraparound pictorial, slight crease front cover. Collection of stories selected by Eric Carle f/the stories by Aesop, Hans Christian Andersen and the Brothers Grimm.  
Price: 7.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Perrault, Charles and Brothers Grimm FAIRY TALES
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1989 0395459915 / 9780395459911 4th Printing Soft Cover Good+  No Jacket Ex-Library Illustrated by Halverson, Hockerman, Medley, Waldman 
88 pp, green SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel & maroon back panel. Collection of four fairy tales : Puss in Boots, Hansel and Gretel, The Golden Bird, and Snow White. Stamped on verso of front cover w/school's stamp  
Price: 7.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brothers Grimm Fairy Tales by the Brothers Grimm
Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Company 1913 Edition of 1932 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Dunlap, Hope 
275 pp, black cloth covered boards w/stamped silver lettering on the front cover & spine, color pastedown illustration on the front cover, black-and-white illustrated endpapers, and eight color plates. Book from the Windermere series. Collection of thiry-six stories by the Grimm brothers. Some of the stories are: Little Red-Cap, The Frog King, Little Brier Rose, King Thrushbeard, Faithful John, The Golden BIrd, The King of Golden Mountain, The Nose, The Tale of ONe Who Traveled to Learn what Shivering Meant and many more. prev owner wrote on the recto of the frontispiece as a gift. 
Price: 35.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brothers Grimm, Illustrated by Photos By Sherman, Cindy FITCHER'S BIRD
New York, NY: Rizzoli International Purblications, Inc. 1992 
HB. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, black cloth boards w/letters stamped on front cover & w/gilt letters on spine, dj black-light yellow-blu w/wraparound pictorial on spine, part of front & part of back, photo of author on back, red-yel illustrated eps. Story of a wicked wizard who liked to cut people up. His name was Fitcher & he used to disguise himself as a porr man w/a basket & go begging f/house to house to catch beautiful girls. One day he carried away the wrong girl; for not only was hse as clever as the wizard, but even more so.  
Price: 29.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Grimm Brothers Grimm's Fairy Tales
Garden City, NY Garden City Publ. Co., Inc. Reprint Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket Popock, Noel 
337 pp, green boards. Collection of tales for the juvenile reader. Worn corners, stain front board, worn top & bottom of spine, spine sunned, internal hinge cracking, prev owner wrote on FPD & ffep w/date of 1930, prev owner wrote on contents page & verso of frontispiece.  
Price: 16.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Grimm Brothers Grimm's Fairy Tales
Garden City, NY Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. ca 1930s Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Popock, Noel 
v, 337 pp, red boards w/color pastedown on the front cover, top edge red, orange-wht illustrated endpapers, eight color illustrations in text plus color illustration on the front cover for nine color illustrations. The pastedown color illustration and endpaper illustrations are by Manning de V. Lee. Collection of fifty-five tales for the juvenile reader. Some of the stories are: Hans in Luck, The Golden BIrd, Rose-Bud, Jorinda and Jorindel, The Queen Bee, King Grisly-Beard, Snow-Drop, The Turnip, The Frog-Prince, The Goose-Girl, The Blue Light, Ashputtel, Pee-Wit, Hans and his wife Grettel, Mother Holle, The Salad, the Five Servants, Cat-Skin, the Three Sluggards, the Juniper Tree and many more. prev owner wrote on the recto of the frontispiece as a Christmas gift in 1935, small black marking on bottom edge.. 
Price: 31.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Grimm, Brothers Grimms Fairy Tales
Stamford, CT Longmeadow Press 1987 0681403128 / 9780681403123 4th Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Pocock, Noel 
xiii, 341 pp, glossy light orange-puple-blu-green w/color illustrated front & rear panels, dark maroon endpapers. Collection of fifty-five of the Grimm's fairy tales beginning with Hans in Luck, The Travelling Musicians, the Golden Bird, The fisherman and his wife, the Tom-tit and the Bear, and many others.  
Price: 11.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Grimm Brothers Grimms Marchen
Boje 1985 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Rasch-Nagele, Lilo 
267 pp, glossy tan-red-blu papercovered boards w/color pictorial front, black & white illustrations w/some color illustrations, the book is in German. Von den Marchen der bruder Grimm wurden in diesem Ban sechsundfunfzig der beliebtesten und beruhmtesten zusammengetragen. prev owner wrote on the ffep.  
Price: 14.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brothers Grimm & translated by Varecha, Vladimír Grimms' Fairy Tales
London, England Cathay Books 1982 0904644960 / 9780904644968 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Manásek, Ludek 
248 pp, cream clothcovered boards w/stamped gilt lettering on the spine & stamped gilt illustration on the front cover, glossy blu dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels w/dark blue lettering. Collection of forty-three tales from Grimm Brothers. Some of the tales are: Faithful John, Mother Carey, Old Sultan, The Six Swans, Merry Andrew, King Thrushbeard, The Two Brothers, Clever Grethel, Allerleirauh, The Water of Life, Bearskin, The Seven Friends, Sweet Porridge, The Blue Light, The Boot of Buffalo Leahter, The Hedge-King, The Monkey, and many more. 
Price: 10.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Grimm Brothers translated by Taylor, Edgar King Grisly-Beard
New York, NY Farrar, Strauss and Giroux 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Sendak, Maurice 
unpaginated, glossy green-white boards w/color pictorial front cover. A tale from the Brothers Grimm. Story of a princess that made fun of all the princes and a king that came to call on her. Hanrahan #84-1.  
Price: 16.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Grimm Brothers translated by Taylor, Edgar King Grisly-Beard
New York, NY Farrar, Strauss and Giroux 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Sendak, Maurice 
unpaginated, glossy green-white boards w/color pictorial front cover. A tale from the Brothers Grimm. Story of a princess that made fun of all the princes and a king that came to call on her. Hanrahan #84-1.  
Price: 16.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brothers Grimm and translated by Linz, Werner, Illustrated by Blair, Susan LITTLE RED-CAP
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1964 
HB. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, grn-wht-blk-red boards w/color wraparound pictorial, some wear to extremi,  
Price: 19.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Perrault, Charles and Brothers Grimm Puss in Boots
McGraw-Hill, Inc. 1975 Hard Cover Very Good  Good+ Stobbs, William 
unpaginated, purple boards & dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Perrault's 'Maitre Chat' retold and illustrated by William Stobbs. A cat wins his master a fortune and the hand of a princess  
Price: 22.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Grimm Brothers Snow White
Garden City, NY Garden City Publ. Co., Inc. 1946 Hard Cover Good+  No Jacket Mac Knight, Ninon 
48 pp, quarterbound w/red boards w/wht lettering w/dark blu cloth covered spine, w/color illustrated front panel, yel-black illustrated front & rear pastedowns. A favorite Grimm Brothers fairy-tale illustrated by Ninon MacKnight rubbed along the edges, worn on the corners, prev owner wrote on the front pastedown.  
Price: 29.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Brothers Grimm, Illustrated by Wegner, Fritz SNOW-WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS (Walck fairy tales w/historical notes)
New York, NY: Henry Z. Walck, Inc, 1973 
HB. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 48 pp, olive boards, dj price clipped. Princess takes refuge from her wicked stepmother in the cottage of seven dwarfs.  
Price: 20.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Brothers Grimm and retold by Watts, Bernadette THE ELVES AND THE SHOEMAKER
New York, NY: North-South Books, 1986 
HB. Very Good/Very Good-. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. unpaginated, glossy blu-wht-gry-grn bds & dj w/wraparound pictorial, slight corner wear to dj, dj price clipped. Story of honest but poor shoemaker, who woke up one morning to find that someone had made shoes for him to sell in his shop.  
Price: 18.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Brothers Grimm, Illustrated by Friend, Esther THE ELVES AND THE SHOEMAKER
Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company, 1966 
HB. Very Good/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". unpaginated, wht-blk spine w/color pictorial frt, back cover contains a list of start-right elf books. Classic story from brothers grimm about the elves helping the shoemaker  
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Brothers Grimm and translated by Bell, Anthea, Illustrated by Sauvant, Henriette THE SEVEN RAVENS
New York, NY: North-South Books cr 1995 
HB. 1st ed. 4to, unpaginated, pictorial. NF/NF, glossy gry-blu-orange bds & dj, w/wraparound color, NF Story of a little girl whose innocent birth exacts a terrible price. A spell is cast over her seven brothers, turning them into ravens who fly off never to be seen again. Years later, the girl learns of her brothers' fate &, overcome w/guil t, sets off to find them.  
Price: 12.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on 95bellstreet.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Ahabbooks.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Applebybooks.net
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Aziomedia.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Beckhambooks.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Bookarc.com.au
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Bookcollector.net
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Booksbythesea.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Booksontheblvd.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Booksr4u.net
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Boox.ca
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Confettibooks.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Consignbooks.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Dustjacket.ca
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Easychairbooks.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Empirebooksellers.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on First-folio.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Foxfirebooks.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Genesbooks.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Heirloombookstore.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Horsebooksplus.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Innesbooks.co.uk
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Johnbalebooks.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Kensvideo.net
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Mclaughlinbooks.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Montclairbookcenter.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Niceoldbooks.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Nooksofbooks.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Orphanedbooks.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Orphantreasures.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Pennysbooks.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Poormansbooks.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Resourcebooks.net
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Riversedgebooks.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Robinsrarebooks.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Second-chance-books.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Star-dot-star.net
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Tarmans.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Thebookquest.com
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter With Intro By Baum, L. Frank on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com