|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig with intro by Quindlen, Anna Mad About Madeline : the complete Tales New York, NY Viking 1993 0670851876 / 9780670851874 7th Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Bemelman, Ludwig 320 pp, wht-grn-yel boards w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. Collection of six of the Madeline stories: Madeline, Madeline & the Bad Hat, Madeline's Rescue, Madeline the Gypsies, Madeline in London, & Madeline's Chistmas. Also has selection of original sketches of Madeline f/Ludwig Bemelmans' notebooks. Price:
17.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline New York, NY The Viking Press 1971 8th Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Bemelmans, Ludwig unpaginated, Story of Madeline in Paris, France when she goes to the hospital. dj rubbed & chipped on extremi w/couple small closed tears, some foxing endpapers. Price:
25.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline New York, NY The Viking Press 1960 9th Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Bemelmans, Ludwig unpaginated, yel cloth covered boards w/brown lettering & illustration on front cover, color illustrated eps. Story of twelve little girls and when Madeline had her appendix out. prev owner wrote name on ffep. Price:
11.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline New York, NY The Viking Press 1962 3rd Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Bemelmans, Ludwig unpaginated, yel cloth covered boards w/brown lettering & illustration on front cover, color illustrated endpapers, dj green-blu-yel-wht w/yel-green spine w/black-wht lettering.. Story of twelve little girls and when Madeline had her appendix out. dj one inch chip missing at bottom of the spine Price:
21.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline and the Bad Hat New York, NY The Viking Press 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Bemelman, Ludwig 54 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering, w/black illustration on front cover, color illustrated endpapers that show the Cathedral of Notre Dame as seen from one of the quais, full-color dj illustrated front & back w/wht spine w/black lettering. The title page has full-color illustration of a youth with barbells and a statue of a lion, in white. The illustrations in the book are differend parts of the city of Paris. The Spanish Ambassador moved in next door to Madeline and the eleven little girls. Bemelmans A25a(bis) The book was the winner of the New York Herald Tribune Children's Spring Book Festival Award. Price:
416.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline and the Gypsies New York, NY The Viking Press 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Bemelman, Ludwig 56 pp, mint green linen-weave cloth covered boards w/black lettering on the spine & w/black illustration of an equestrienne standing on a horse on the front cover, glossy color illustrated dj of two people riding a horse w/red spine w/wht-blk lettering, yellow illustrated back panel, color illustrated endpapers. The endpapers are illustrated w/full-color illustration of Le Pont d"Avignon at springtime. The title page shows clown balancing two acrobats upon a bicycle balanced on a high wire attached to a table. Bemelmans A26a(bis). Pepito, the son of the Spanish Ambassador invites Madeline and the other girls to the Gyspy Carnival. Madaline and Pepito are left at the top of the ferris wheel when a storm comes up. Price:
297.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig with preface by Marciano, John Bemelmans Madeline in America and Other Holiday Tales New York, NY Arthur A. Levine Books 1999 0590039105 / 9780590039109 3rd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Bemelmans, Ludwig 112 pp, quarterbound w/red papercovered boards w/blu-green-wht illustrated spine w/black-red lettering, dj spine red w/wht-black lettering w/color illustrated front & yel-black illustrated back, color illustrated endpapers. The grandson of Ludwig Bemelmans discovered the manuscript & pencil sketches for the book among his grandfather's files. Readers learn Madeline's last name, join her & the girls for a horseback rides & tour of the world's greatest store. Price:
21.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline's Christmas New York, NY Viking 1985 0670806668 / 9780670806669 11th Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Bemelmans, Ludwig unpaginated, purple-grn-wht illustrated boards & dj. Story about Madeline and 11 other little girls that lived in an old house in Paris. Madeline bought 12 rugs from a rug merchant, who was also a magician. dj price-clipped. Price:
19.51 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline's Christmas New York, NY Viking 1985 0670806668 / 9780670806669 11th Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Bemelmans, Ludwig unpaginated, purple-grn-wht illustrated boards & dj. Story about Madeline and 11 other little girls that lived in an old house in Paris. Madeline bought 12 rugs from a rug merchant, who was also a magician. some wrinkling to the dj. Price:
15.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline's Rescue New York, NY Viking 1981 28th Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Bemelmans, Ludwig 56 pp, yel-blk spine w/color illustrated front & back on dj & boards. Story of when Madeline falls in the Seine in Paris, France & a courageous canine saves her life and becomes her pet. Then all twelve little girls want a dog. Book has Caldecott Medal sticker on dj. dj slight wrinkling along extrremi, slight wear dj corners. Price:
19.51 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline's Rescue New York, NY Viking 1960 5th Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Bemelmans, Ludwig 56 pp, green cloth boards w/dark green lettering & deco, color illustrated endpapers. Story of when Madeline falls in the Seine in Paris, France & a courageous canine saves her life and becomes her pet. Then all twelve little girls want a dog. some corner wear, small stain front cover, spot where small round sticker on front cover, slight soiling to boards. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline's Rescue New York, NY Viking 1981 30th Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Bemelmans, Ludwig 56 pp, glossy yel w/black lettering & w/color illustrated front & back papercovered boards, color illustrated endpapers, dj yel spine w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back. Story of when Madeline falls in the Seine in Paris, France & a courageous canine saves her life and becomes her pet. Then all twelve little girls want a dog. dj small tear top edge, dj in brodart mylar protector, has Caldecott medal sticker on front. Price:
9.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig Rosebud New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1993 0679849130 / 9780679849131 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Bemelmans, Ludwig unpaginated, blu boards w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back boards, blu-wht endpapers illustrated w/rabbits. An Umbrella Book. When Rosebud the rabbit reads that, unlike the whale and the elephant, he is regarded as a weak and silly animal, he sets out to prove he is the smartest of all. Price:
10.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig The Donkey Inside New York, NY The Viking Press 1941 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Limited & Numbered Edition Bemelman, Ludwig Signed by Author 224 pp, sunflower yel-brick red leatherette-covered boards w/title in gilt on spine & front panels, yel-rust slipcase, #9 of 175 cc's SIGNED w/an original illustration tipped in to front, brown-black illustrated endpapers. Contains four double page color illustrations in the text. The author states that the book is the notebook or sketch-ad of several voyages through South America. It is a portrait of that continent, from Chile to the Panama Canal, but it is focused on Ecuador. Pomerance #A8a(bis) 175 sets of sheets from a printing of 7,900 sets for the Deluxe Limited Edition. A professionally built slipcase, small chip at top of the spine. Price:
467.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Ahabbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Applebybooks.net Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Areaderscorner.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Astleybookfarm.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Athensbookcenter.net Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Aziomedia.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Bookcollector.net Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Bookmaven.net Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Booksmaps.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Booksontheblvd.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Booksr4u.net Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Coasbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Confettibooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Darkwoodbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Doullbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Dustjacket.ca
| Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Easychairbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on First-folio.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Flyingelfbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Genesbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Gibbsbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Goodwordsbookshop.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Heirloombookstore.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Kellerbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Kensvideo.net Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Kingchampbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Kingfisherbookshop.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Magiccarpetbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Mountainlaurelbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Mybookiejoint.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Mysteryandimagination.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Naughtonsbooks.com
| Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Niceoldbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Nooksofbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Orphanedbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Pbobooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Pinaclebooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Rarebookcellar.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Reading-well.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Readinkbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Recordking.com.au Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Sagebks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Thepaperbackexchange.com Bemelmans, Ludwig With Intro By Quindlen, Anna on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|