|
|
Singer, Isaac Bashevis ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Singer, Isaac Bashevis Enemies, a Love Story New York, NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1972 0374148309 / 9780374148300 2nd Printing Hard Cover Good Very Good jacket art by Alcorn, John 280 pp, green cloth covered boards, dj green-blu-wht w/green spine w/wht lettering. Broder survives the holocaust in Poland by hiding in hayloft for two years. He is now living in Coney Island with his second wife, Yadwiga, a Polish peasant girl who helped him escape. He is also involved with Masha Tortshiner, who is separated from her husband. Suddenly he learns that his first wife, Tamara, has survived and is in America. Soon all three women know the truth about one another's roles in Herman's life. back cover stained, prev owner's name on ffep. Price:
38.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Singer, Isaac Bashevis Joseph and Koza London, England Hamish Hamilton Children's Books 1984 0241110505 / 9780241110508 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Diamond, Donna 59 pp, light orange boards w/black lettering w/black-and-white illustrated front panel. Translated from the Yiddish by Isaac Singer and Elizabeth Shub. First British edition. The story of the coming of new ways to a wild land. In pagan Poland, where barbarous tribes believe in devils and witches, a maiden is sacrifice each summer to pacify the evil spirits of the River Vistula. spine slight sunning. Price:
7.61 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Estate New York, NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good jacket art by Halverson, Janet Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 374 pp, black cloth covered boards w/red-gilt lettering, dj black-wht w/red-orange lettering on front w/wht spine w/black-red-orange lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the half title page. The sequel to and the conclusion of the long novel that began with The Manor. It continues the portrayal of a period between the Polish insurrection of 1863 and the end of the nineteenth century. The Jews began to play an important part in Polish industry, commerce, the arts and science. Price:
97.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Singer, Isaac Bashevis and translated by the author and Shub, Elizabeth The Fearsome Inn New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Hogrogian, Nonny unpaginated, purple cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj wht-black-grey-violet w/wraparound color illustration. A tale of enchantment steeped in legend & folklore, peopled w/devils, witches, three pretty girls and three handsome young men. On a hill, in an inn that belongs to Doboshova, the witch, she & her husband ply their witchcraft on luckless wayfarers. dj slight soiling, dj front flap bottom corner clipped. Price:
38.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Singer, Isaac Bashevis and translated by the author and Shub, Elizabeth The Fools of Chelm : and Their History New York, NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1973 0374324344 / 9780374324346 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good- Shulevitz, Uri 57 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown w/black lettering w/illustrated front panel. The people of Chelm were content until Gronam Ox was touched by "civilization" and helped them see that a crisis existed in their town. All the ills of civilization then beset Chelm. Then Gronam Ox & his fellow sages, Shemndrick Numskull, Berel Pinhead, Shmerel Thickwit, and Shlemiel proceeded to make matters worse. prev owner's bookplate on FPD, dj spine sunned. Price:
72.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Image : and Other Stories New York, NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1985 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover /Near Fine Slipcase Fiine No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Limited & Numbered Edition Signed by Author 310 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/stamped black IBS letters on front cover, w/black title block on spine w/gilt lettering, slipcase brown, #225 of limited edition of 450 cc's and SIGNED by the author limitation page. Collection of twenty-two stories from: Advice, One Day of Happiness, The Bond, The Divorce, Strong as Death is Love, Why Heisherik was Born, Loshikl, Confused, The Image and others. Price:
297.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Penitent Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1983 First Edition Limited Full-Leather Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Limited Edition Tauss, Herbert Signed by Author 170 pp, blu full leather boards w/gilt deco w/5 raised bands on spine, AEG (all edges gilt), SIGNED by author on ffep. "Joseph Shapiro continuously berates men an dwomen who have forsaken God, the Torah, & the Shulhan Arukh." Price:
61.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Singer, Isaac Bashevis and translated by the author and Shub, Elizabeth The Topsy-Turvy Emperor of China New York, NY Harper & Row, Publishers 1971 First Cobblehill Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Pene Du Bois, William Inscribed & SIGNED by the Author 32 pp, glossy white boards & dj w/color illustrated front & rear covers w/blu-black lettering on the spine. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the ffep. The author tells of the wicked Emperor Cho Cho Shang and his mean wife, of their wonderful son Ling Ling and his gentle sweetheart Min Lu and of the eternal strublle between good and evil. Price:
59.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Singer, Isaac Bashevis Yentl the Yeshiva Boy New York, NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1983 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Woodcuts By Frasconi, Antonio 63 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering & w/blind stamp illustration of cup on the front. Translated from the Yiddish by Marion Magid, and Elizabeth Pollet. The story of young Jewish girl who studied the Torah with her father. After her father passes away she moves away and passes herself off as a boy. Price:
32.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Adamsavebooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Ahabbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Areaderscorner.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Argosybooks.ca Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Ayerego.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Bookembooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Bookmaven.net Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Booksmaps.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Booksontheblvd.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Booksr4u.net Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Brainiacbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Cinemagebooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Coasbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Confettibooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Crazyhorsebooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Dustjacket.ca
| Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Easychairbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Edconroybooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on First-folio.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Genesbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Harpoonbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Magiccarpetbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Mcdowellsemporium.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Monkeyread.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Mybookiejoint.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Mysteryandimagination.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Nooksofbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Nowandthenbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Ontheroadbookshop.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Orphanedbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Pagemaster-books.com
| Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Pennysbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Pinaclebooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Rarebookcellar.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Ravenroostbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Rugglesbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Second-chance-books.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Theshelfbookshop.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Whitingbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Wondrousbooks.com Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|