Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Singer, Isaac Bashevis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Singer, Isaac Bashevis Enemies, a Love Story
New York, NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1972 0374148309 / 9780374148300 2nd Printing Hard Cover Good Very Good jacket art by Alcorn, John Inscribed & SIGNED Author
280 pp, green cloth covered boards, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the half title page, dj green-blu-wht w/green spine w/wht lettering. Broder survives the holocaust in Poland by hiding in hayloft for two years. He is now living in Coney Island with his second wife, Yadwiga, a Polish peasant girl who helped him escape. He is also involved with Masha Tortshiner, who is separated from her husband. Suddenly he learns that his first wife, Tamara, has survived and is in America. Soon all three women know the truth about one another's roles in Herman's life. back cover stained, prev owner's name on ffep. 
Price: 18.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Singer, Isaac Bashevis Joseph and Koza
London, England Hamish Hamilton Children's Books 1984 0241110505 / 9780241110508 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket Diamond, Donna 
59 pp, light orange boards w/black lettering w/black-and-white illustrated front panel. Translated from the Yiddish by Isaac Singer and Elizabeth Shub. First British edition. The story of the coming of new ways to a wild land. In pagan Poland, where barbarous tribes believe in devils and witches, a maiden is sacrifice each summer to pacify the evil spirits of the River Vistula. spine slight sunning.  
Price: 7.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Estate
New York, NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good jacket art by Halverson, Janet Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
374 pp, black cloth covered boards w/red-gilt lettering, dj black-wht w/red-orange lettering on front w/wht spine w/black-red-orange lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the half title page. The sequel to and the conclusion of the long novel that began with The Manor. It continues the portrayal of a period between the Polish insurrection of 1863 and the end of the nineteenth century. The Jews began to play an important part in Polish industry, commerce, the arts and science. 
Price: 19.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Singer, Isaac Bashevis and translated by the author and Shub, Elizabeth The Fearsome Inn
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good Hogrogian, Nonny 
unpaginated, purple cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj wht-black-grey-violet w/wraparound color illustration. A tale of enchantment steeped in legend & folklore, peopled w/devils, witches, three pretty girls and three handsome young men. On a hill, in an inn that belongs to Doboshova, the witch, she & her husband ply their witchcraft on luckless wayfarers. dj slight soiling, dj front flap bottom corner clipped.  
Price: 38.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Singer, Isaac Bashevis and translated by the author and Shub, Elizabeth The Fools of Chelm : and Their History
New York, NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1973 0374324344 / 9780374324346 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good- Shulevitz, Uri 
57 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown w/black lettering w/illustrated front panel. The people of Chelm were content until Gronam Ox was touched by "civilization" and helped them see that a crisis existed in their town. All the ills of civilization then beset Chelm. Then Gronam Ox & his fellow sages, Shemndrick Numskull, Berel Pinhead, Shmerel Thickwit, and Shlemiel proceeded to make matters worse. prev owner's bookplate on FPD, dj spine sunned.  
Price: 72.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Image : and Other Stories
New York, NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1985 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover /Near Fine Slipcase Fiine No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Limited & Numbered Edition Signed by Author
310 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/stamped black IBS letters on front cover, w/black title block on spine w/gilt lettering, slipcase brown, #225 of limited edition of 450 cc's and SIGNED by the author limitation page. Collection of twenty-two stories from: Advice, One Day of Happiness, The Bond, The Divorce, Strong as Death is Love, Why Heisherik was Born, Loshikl, Confused, The Image and others. 
Price: 69.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Penitent
Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1983 First Edition Limited Full-Leather Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket Limited Edition Tauss, Herbert Signed by Author
170 pp, blu full leather boards w/gilt deco w/5 raised bands on spine, AEG (all edges gilt), SIGNED by author on ffep. "Joseph Shapiro continuously berates men an dwomen who have forsaken God, the Torah, & the Shulhan Arukh."  
Price: 61.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Singer, Isaac Bashevis Yentl the Yeshiva Boy
New York, NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1983 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Woodcuts By Frasconi, Antonio 
63 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering & w/blind stamp illustration of cup on the front. Translated from the Yiddish by Marion Magid, and Elizabeth Pollet. The story of young Jewish girl who studied the Torah with her father. After her father passes away she moves away and passes herself off as a boy.  
Price: 32.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Ahabbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Argosybooks.ca
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Astleybookfarm.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Ayerego.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Bananafishbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Bookarc.com.au
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Bookembooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Booksmaps.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Booksontheblvd.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Booksr4u.net
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Brainiacbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Cinemagebooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Coasbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Confettibooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Doullbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Dromanabooks.com.au
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Easychairbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Edconroybooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on First-folio.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Flyingelfbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Genesbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Gibbsbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Harpoonbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Heirloombookstore.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Lenungerbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Monkeyread.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Mybookiejoint.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Mysteryandimagination.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Nooksofbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Nowandthenbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Pagemaster-books.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Pinaclebooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Rarebookcellar.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Ravenroostbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Robinsrarebooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Second-chance-books.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Star-dot-star.net
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Whitingbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie