Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Barker, Cicely Mary Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barker, Cicely Mary A Flower Fairies Treasury
London, England Frederick Warne 1997 072324409X / 9780723244097 3rd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good+ Barker, Cicely Mary 
253 pp, glossy cream boards & dj w/black lettering w/color illustrated front and back and color illustrations throughtout the text. This treasury contains selection of some of the best-loved Flower Fairies illustrations together with their informative poems. Her plants & flowers were observed w/complete botanical accuracy & in her fairies she captured the unselfconscious grace of young children. The book contains 120 poems.  
Price: 23.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barker, Cicely Mary A Flower Fairies Valentine's Day
New York, NY Frederick Warne & Co. 2003 0723249350 / 9780723249351 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Barker, Cicely Mary 
unpaginated, pink-red-green-tan boards & dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels, spine pink w/black lettering, color illustrated endpapers. It has different flower fairies from : Crocus, Red Clover, Michaelmas, Forget-me-not, Privet, Beech Tree, Elder, Celandine, Jack-go-to-bed-at-noon,Periwinkle, & Tulip.  
Price: 5.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barker, Dorothy, Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary A LITTLE BOOK OF BIBLE STORIES
New York, NY: Frederick Warne & Co., Inc. 1996 
HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. 2nd prtg. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 108 pp, red boards w/gilt letters, dj wht-black w/color pictorial front, illustrated eps. Collection of favourite Bible stories adapted f/the original volume which was written by Dorothy Barker & illustrated by her sister Cicely Mary Barker.  
Price: 25.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barker, Dorothy, Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary A LITTLE BOOK OF BIBLE STORIES
New York, NY: Frederick Warne & Co., Inc. 1996 
HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1st Thus. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 108 pp, red boards w/gilt letters, dj wht-blk w/color pictorial front, illustrated eps. Collection of favourite Bible stories adapted f/the original volume which was written by Dorothy Barker & illustrated by her sister Cicely Mary Barker.  
Price: 26.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barker, Cicely Mary A Treasury of Flower Fairies
London, England Frederick Warne 1991 0723237964 / 9780723237969 4th Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Barker, Cicely Mary 
127 pp, red cloth boards w/gilt letters, glossy cream dj w/black letters w/color illustrated front and back. This treasury contains selection of some of the best-loved Flower Fairies illustrations together with their informative poems. Her plants & flowers were observed w/complete botanical accuracy & in her fairies she captured the unselfconscious grace of young children. small light stain front bottom edge dj. 
Price: 22.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barker, Cicely Mary A World of Flower Fairies
London, England Frederick Warne 1992 0723240027 / 9780723240020 3rd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Barker, Cicely Mary 
127 pp, blu papercovered boards w/gilt letters, glossy cream dj w/dark grey lettering w/color illustrated front and back. This treasury contains selection of some of the best-loved Flower Fairies illustrations together with their informative poems. Her plants & flowers were observed w/complete botanical accuracy & in her fairies she captured the unselfconscious grace of young children. 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barker, Cicely Mary Fairy Places
New York, NY Frederick Warne & Co. 1993 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Barker, Cicely Mary 
unpaginated, cream-black boards w/purple-green pictorial front. From the Little Pop-up Books series. Paper engineering by Intervisual Books, Inc. 
Price: 31.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Autumn : With the nuts and berries they Bring
London, England Blackie & Son Limited Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Barker, Cicely Mary 
51 pp, brown boards & dj w/black letters on the spine & color pictorial front of "The Beechnut Fairy". The botanical accuracy of the drawings & descriptions qualify them as valuable books for nature study. Collection of poems & illustrations about 24 different fairies. 
Price: 63.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Autumn with the nuts and berries they Bring
London, England Blackie & Son Limited 0216887135 / 9780216887138 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good Barker, Cicely Mary 
51 pp, brown boards & dj w/black letters on the spine & color pictorial frt of "The Beechnut Fairy". The botanical accuracy of the drawings & descriptions qualify them as valuable books for nature study. Collection of poems & illustrations about 24 different fairies. prev owner name on ffep, dj price-clipped, slight shelf wear to bottom edge.  
Price: 63.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Spring
London, England Blackie and Son Limited 1990 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Barker, Cicely Mary 
unpaginated, cram-black boards w/color pictorial front. Collection of 20 fairy stories of some of the different sping flowers such as bluebell, daisy, dog violet, dandelion, windflower and others.  
Price: 14.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Summer
New York, NY Frederick Warne 1990 0723237549 / 9780723237549 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Barker, Cicely Mary 
unpaginated, cream-black boards & dj w/color pictorial front. The botanical accuracy of the drawings & descriptions qualify them as valuable books for nature study. Collection of poems & illustrations about 20 fairies representing summer plants. P stamped in red on ffep  
Price: 16.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barker, Cicely Mary The Complete Book of Flower Fairies
London, England Frederick Warne 2002 0723248397 / 9780723248392 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Barker, Cicely Mary 
253 pp, glossy cream boards & dj w/black lettering w/color illustrated front and back and color illustrations throughtout the text. The book contains the following Flower Fairies of the Spring, Flower Fairies of the Summer, Flower Fairies of teh Autumn, Flower Fairies of the Winter, Flower Fairies of Garden, Flower Fairies of the Trees, Flower Fairies of the Wayside, and A Flower Fairy alphabet. Her plants & flowers were observed w/complete botanical accuracy & in her fairies she captured the unselfconscious grace of young children. The book contains 120 poems. 
Price: 35.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Barker, Cicely Mary on Ahabbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Applebybooks.net
Barker, Cicely Mary on Astleybookfarm.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Bagotbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Blossombooks.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Bookfaerie.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Booksinbulgaria.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Booksofaurora.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Capricornbooks.ca
Barker, Cicely Mary on Coasbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Cupboardmaker.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Drakefarmbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Foxfirebooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Goldsworthbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Goodwillbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Gothicabooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Grendelbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Jrfinebooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Kbookscanada.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Ladylisabooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Leonardshoup.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Marchhousebooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Niceoldbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Ozzbooks.com.au
Barker, Cicely Mary on Patbookman.net
Barker, Cicely Mary on Peakirkbooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Quinndavis.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Barker, Cicely Mary on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Barker, Cicely Mary on Riversedgebooks.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Thebooksend.com
Barker, Cicely Mary on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Barker, Cicely Mary on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie