Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Owens, William A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Owens, William A. Historic Texas: A Photographic Portrait
Austin, TX Texas Monthly Press 1986 0877190216 / 9780877190219 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Pearce-Mose, Richard 
327 pp, maroon cloth covered boards w/blind stamped star on the front cover and stamped silver lettering on the spine, glossy grey dj w/black & white pictorial front & rear panels. Edited by Martha Sandweiss, Foy Rlukinger, and Anne Tucker w/picture research by Richard Pearce-Moses. The book is a diverse array of more than 350 photographys, professional, amateur, formal and candid that prest a visual record of life in Texas from the early 1850s to 1980. small tear at top & bottom of the dj spine on the rear panel. 
Price: 38.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Owens, William A. w/foreword by Leeper, John Palmer Impressions of the Big Thicket
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1973 0292707061 / 9780292707061 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Frary, Michael 
112 pp, green clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on spine & illustration of gilt raccoon on front cover, dj green w/wht lettering & color illustrated front & photos of author & illustrator on the back, dj price-clipped. The book records the impressions of two Big Thicket lovers, Frary and Owens. Frary's paintings are pictures of place, & Owens wrotes of the people. Flyer about Michael Frary loose in the book. 
Price: 33.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Owens, William A. and Grant, Lyman Letters of Roy Bedichek
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1985 0292707428 / 9780292707429 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine 
lvi, 542 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/cream dj w/blk-brown lettering, illustrated front on dj. Volume presents a collection of Bedichek letters that provide an insight into his literary & creative development. They include letters to J. Frank Dobie, Walter Prescott Webb, William A. Owens, John A. Lomax, John Henry Faulk and others. In these letters he discusses his favorite subjects, ecology, education, literature, politics, and history. 
Price: 19.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Owens, William A. Look to the River
New York, NY Atheneum 1963 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
185 pp, quarterbound w/grey boards w/red cloth covered spine, dj green-black w/color illustrated front & spine w/photo of author on the back panel. Story of young boy from northeastern Texas who was looking fro work. Basil and Cannie offer him a job as a hired hand and Jed binds himself to work until October, but somehow it didn't work out that way. dj small chips at top & bottom of spine w/small tear on top edge. 
Price: 21.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Owens, William A. Swing and Turn: Texas Play-Party Games
Dallas, TX Tardy Publishing Company 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Good- No Jacket Ex-Library 
xxxiii, [4], 117 pp, orange clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the front panel and spine w/dark orange top and bottom borders. Collection of children's games, longways dances, ring games, and songs. The author limited himself to the play-party songs he found that were played in Texas. He limited himself to what appeared to be the best variant of each song. J. Frank Dobie submitted some of the songs in this collection. McVicker B24. Library card holder on FPD, stamped on FPD, ffep, title page, dedication page, and rear pastedown. One of stampes was "Federal Works Agency, Work Projects Administration, Recreation Section" and the other was "University of Texas Library Loan Desk." soiling to the boards and spine, corners bumped and worn, library lettering on the spine. 
Price: 25.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brett, Bill w/foreword by Owens, William A. The Stolen Steers a tale of the Big Thicket
College Station, TX Texas A&M University Press 1977 0890960267 / 9780890960264 3rd Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Frary, Michael 
116 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/brown lettering, dj wht w/black lettering w/illustrated front of cattle & the back has a photo of the author, dj price clipped. The story of life in the Big Thicket that takes place in the lean years around the turn of the century. Narrator of Brett's story arrives in the Big Thicket about 1900 as a young man escaping the drought in West Texas.  
Price: 16.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brett, Bill w/foreword by Owens, William A. The Stolen Steers a tale of the big Thicket
College Station, TX Texas A&M University Press 1990 0890964521 / 9780890964521 4th Printing Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket Frary, Michael 
116 pp, wht-lt brn-blk SC wraps w/illustrated front cover. Takes place in the lean years around the turn of the century. Brett heard the story f/the old man who had lived it.  
Price: 7.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brett, Bill w/foreword by Owens, William A. The Stolen Steers a tale of the Big Thicket
College Station, TX Texas A&M University Press 1977 0890960267 / 9780890960264 3rd Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Frary, Michael 
116 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/brown lettering, dj wht w/black lettering w/illustrated front of cattle & the back has a photo of the author. The story of life in the Big Thicket that takes place in the lean years around the turn of the century. Narrator of Brett's story arrives in the Big Thicket about 1900 as a young man escaping the drought in West Texas. dj price-clipped  
Price: 14.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Owens, William A. on Africannilebooks.com
Owens, William A. on Barbarossabooks.com
Owens, William A. on Bluejacketbooks.com
Owens, William A. on Bongbongbooks.com
Owens, William A. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Owens, William A. on Booksagain.net
Owens, William A. on Brainiacbooks.com
Owens, William A. on Chapter1.co.za
Owens, William A. on Circlecitybooks.net
Owens, William A. on Coasbooks.com
Owens, William A. on Doullbooks.com
Owens, William A. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Owens, William A. on Easychairbooks.com
Owens, William A. on Fenwickbooks.com
Owens, William A. on Goodwillbooks.com
Owens, William A. on Hkbooksonline.com
Owens, William A. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Owens, William A. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Owens, William A. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Owens, William A. on Jonspeedbooks.com
Owens, William A. on Kbookscanada.com
Owens, William A. on Leonsbookstore.com
Owens, William A. on Marshwigglebooks.com
Owens, William A. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Owens, William A. on Oddballbooks.com
Owens, William A. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Owens, William A. on Quinndavis.com
Owens, William A. on Rarebookcellar.com
Owens, William A. on Readinkbooks.com
Owens, William A. on Russellbooks.com
Owens, William A. on Sandyaco.com
Owens, William A. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Owens, William A. on Second-chance-books.com
Owens, William A. on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Owens, William A. on Springstreetbooksri.com
Owens, William A. on Swantradingcompany.com
Owens, William A. on Tatteredjacket.com
Owens, William A. on Thebookishpelican.com
Owens, William A. on Thedustjacket.biz
Owens, William A. on Thewrightcollection.com
Owens, William A. on Txstarbooks.com
Owens, William A. on Vagabondbooks.com
Owens, William A. on Washburn-books.com
Owens, William A. on Websterbookstore.com
Owens, William A. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie