|
|
Michener, James A. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Michener, James A. Poland New York, NY Random House, Inc. 1983 0394531892 / 9780394531892 4th Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed by Author xviii, 556 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & deco, black dj w/wht-red lettering w/color illustrated front panel & photo of the author on the back panel, color illustrated endpaper maps, SIGNED bookplate by Michener on the ffep (front free endpaper.) The novel is set in the fall of 1981 in Bukowo, a small village on the Vistual River in southeast Poland. The book covers eight periods of Polish history from the thirettenth century to the present day. dj small chips on the corners Price:
23.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Michener, James A. Return to Paradise - Presentation Edition New York, NY Random House 1951 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Near Fine Clear Mylar Limited & Numbered Edition 437 pp, tan-green cloth covered boards w/dark green deco on the spine and front cover. "Presentation Edition" printed in green on the front cover, #364 of a limited edition made for presentation to the Booksellers of America. Stated first edition. The author wrote a series of essays containing his thoughts about the ocean. He then wrote a story that grew out of the essay. Price:
84.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Michener, James A. South Pacific Orlando, FL Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1992 0152006184 / 9780152006181 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Good Hague, Michael unpaginated, quarterbound w/blu papercovered boards w/blu cloth covered spine, dj red-brown w/wrarparound pictorial in full color, endpapers illustrated in color. A retelling of the story of the musical "South Pacific," concerning the lives of officeres, nurses, a French expatriate, and natives on the islands of the South Pacific during World War II. Includes discussion of hte original Broadway produ ction & its cast. dj couple small tears on edge, slight shelf wear bottom edge of boards. Price:
20.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Michener, James A. South Pacific San Diego, CA Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1992 0152006184 / 9780152006181 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Remainder Hague, Michael unpaginated, quarterbound w/blu papercovered boards w/blu cloth spine w/gilt lettering, dj brown-orange-wht w/color wraparound pictorial, color illustrated endpapers. A retelling of the story of the musical "South Pacific," concerning the lives of officers, nurses, a French expatriate, and natives on the islands of the South Pacific during World War II. Includes discussion of the origianl Broadway produc tion and its cast. slight shelf wear bottom corners, small rubbed spot top front board, black rem bottom edge. Price:
28.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Michener, James A. Texas : 2 Volumes Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1986 0292780710 / 9780292780712 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine/near Fine Slipcase Shaw, Charles xi, 918 pp, red cloth covered boards vol 1, blu cloth covered boards vol 2, tan slipcase, color illustrated map endpapers. The book is a blend of fiction and historical facts about Texas. He covers the three great explorations, missions, El Camino Real, settlers, the Trace, three men and three battles, the Texians, Rangers, loyalties, forts, frontier, towns, invaders, and the power and changes. The slipcase is a new professionally built slipcase, but lacks the label. The book was a gift to Representative Schoolcraft on October 22, 1986 from Doctor and the Health Science Center family. Price:
76.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Michener, James A. on Abooklegacy.com Michener, James A. on Ahabbooks.com Michener, James A. on Aldersgatebooks.com Michener, James A. on Argosybooks.ca Michener, James A. on Ayerego.com Michener, James A. on Bookembooks.com Michener, James A. on Bookmaven.net Michener, James A. on Booksinbulgaria.com Michener, James A. on Booksontheblvd.com Michener, James A. on Booksr4u.net Michener, James A. on Ciaokatzbooks.com Michener, James A. on Coasbooks.com Michener, James A. on Confettibooks.com Michener, James A. on Darkwoodbooks.com Michener, James A. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Michener, James A. on Edconroybooks.com
| Michener, James A. on Flyingelfbooks.com Michener, James A. on Genesbooks.com Michener, James A. on Hgbooks.com Michener, James A. on Hookedonhistory.com Michener, James A. on Logonbooks.com Michener, James A. on Magiccarpetbooks.com Michener, James A. on Mcdowellsemporium.com Michener, James A. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Michener, James A. on Monkeyread.com Michener, James A. on Mysteryandimagination.com Michener, James A. on Naughtonsbooks.com Michener, James A. on Nooksofbooks.com Michener, James A. on Nowandthenbooks.com Michener, James A. on Pagemaster-books.com Michener, James A. on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com Michener, James A. on Pinaclebooks.com
| Michener, James A. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Michener, James A. on Poormansbooks.com Michener, James A. on Rarebookcellar.com Michener, James A. on Reading-well.com Michener, James A. on Second-chance-books.com Michener, James A. on Sweetbeagle.com Michener, James A. on Thewrightcollection.com Michener, James A. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Michener, James A. on Txstarbooks.com Michener, James A. on Warrenartbooks.com Michener, James A. on Waywardbooksonline.com Michener, James A. on Whiteunicornbooks.com Michener, James A. on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|