Curio Corner Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Americana
Children
Children's
Cook Book
History
Military
Southwest
Texana
Science Fiction

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
3801 Flanagan, Sue w/foreword by Gard, Wayne Trailing the Longhorns
Austin, TX Madrona Press, Inc. 1974 089052033X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Photos by Flanagan, Sue 
xx, 209 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine & gilt illustration of longhorn's head on the front cover, white dj w/black-and-white photo of water crossing by longhorns & trail drivers & photo of longhorns on the rear panel. The author focused on three of the major cattle trails to tell the story of the drives. She traveled thousands of miles to find surviving trail landmarks in nine states. dj price-clipped, . 
Price: 40.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3802 Flanagan, Sue w/foreword by Gard, Wayne Trailing the Longhorns
Austin, TX Madrona Press, Inc. 1974 089052033X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Photos by Flanagan, Sue 
xx, 209 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine & gilt illustration of longhorn's head on the front cover, white dj w/black-and-white photo of water crossing by longhorns & trail drivers & photo of longhorns on the rear panel. The author focused on three of the major cattle trails to tell the story of the drives. She traveled thousands of miles to find surviving trail landmarks in nine states. dj price-clipped, . 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3803 Flanagan, Sue w/foreword by Gard, Wayne Trailing the Longhorns
Austin, TX Madrona Press, Inc. 1974 089052033X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11" Photos by Flanagan, Sue Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
xx, 209 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine & gilt illustration of longhorn's head on the front cover, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the half title page, white dj w/black-and-white photo of water crossing by longhorns & trail drivers & photo of longhorns on the rear panel. The author focused on three of the major cattle trails to tell the story of the drives. She traveled thousands of miles to find surviving trail landmarks in nine states. Includes small 3-1/2" x 6" advertising card about the book. some foxing to top edge of pages, inside of dj & front panel of the dj, and to the title page.  
Price: 76.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3804 Flannery, John B. The Irish Texans
San Antonio, TX University of Texas Institute of Texan Cultures 1995 0867010711 2nd Revised Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Photos & Maps 
[6], 168 pp, white SC wraps w/black-and-white pictorial front panel, green lettering on the front & rear panels and spine. The book provides information on the contributions of the Irish. the first several pages the bottom edge is wavy. 
Price: 10.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3805 Flawn, Peter T. Texas Geologist and the Bureau of Economic Geology, 1949-1970
Austin, TX University of Texas 2002 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Sm4to from 9" to 11" Photos 
x, 181 pp, (1), glossy light brown pictorial covers w/wht spine w/black lettering. The author presents a short discourse on the Geography of Texas followed by his memories of Van Horn Texas. This is followed by his time in the Burearu of Economic Geology followed by his work in the Department of Geology. He served as Director of the Bureau 1960-1970, then he did Geological consulting work from 1950 to 1970. 
Price: 22.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3806 Flaz, Zena w/foreword by Lewis, Naomi The Old-Fashioned Children's Storybook
New York, NY Wanderer Books 1980 0671415409 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Crane, Walter & Greenaway, Kate, & Rackham, Arthur & de Monvel, M. Boutet & Smith, Jessie Willcox & Caldecott, Randolph 
64 pp, cream boards w/red-green border on front & rear boards w/color illustrated front & rear panel. The book contains the work of six illustrators: Walter Crane, Randolph Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, Louis Maurice Boutet de Monvel, Jessie Willcox Smith, and Arthur Rackham. Their artwork illustrates the twenty-three nursery rhmes, fairy tales, fables, and poems.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3807 Fleharty, Eugene D. Wild Animals and Settlers on the Great Plains
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1995 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall 
316 pp, grey linen boards w/tan lettering, glossy tan-grey dj w/color pictorial front panel. Volume chronicles the reciprocal relations between settlers & the native fauna of Kansas from the end of the Civil War until 1880. Author tells of the wanton wastefulness on the frontier, but also curiosity, concern, & creativity on part of individual settersl, who hunted & fished f/food & recreation. He protrays frontier life before such species as the bison, beaver, antelope, bear, mountain lion, gray wolf, rattlesnake, & black- footed ferret were more or less extirpated by steel plows, reapers, barbed wire, & firearms. 
Price: 18.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3808 Fleischman, Paul Shadow-Play
Harper & Row, Publ 1990 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Beddows, Eric 
34 pp, grey boards w/silver lettering, dj flesh-blk spine w/gry-grn-yel pictorial front and back. While visiting the country fair, a brother and sister are enthralled by a shadow puppet show presentation of "Beauty and the Beast" in which all the shadows are made by one made. A Charlotte Zolotow book.  
Price: 14.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3809 Fleischman, Paul Coming-and-Going Men Four Tales
New York, NY Harper & Row Junior Books 1985 0060218835 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Gaul, Randy 
147 pp, quarterbound w/green papercovered boards w/dark purple cloth spine, dj purple w/wht-orange lettering & pictorial front, green endpapers. Four short stories present the adventures of itinerant artisans and tradesmiths as they travel through a small town in New England in the year 1800. dj price-clipped.  
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3810 Fleischman, Sid McBroom's Ear : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1969 0448213656 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket WRCBC 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Werth, Kurt 
unpaginated, white-green-red illustrated boards. Story about a farmer & his family trying to raise things on their farm to show and the fair and to keep the grasshoppers away. How they planted green peppers & grasshoppers drank up the lake in the next county.  
Price: 11.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3811 Fleischman, Sid McBroom's Ghost : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1971 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket WRCBC 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Frankenberg, Robert 
unpaginated, white-blu-red illustrated boards. Story about a farmer & his family trying to stay warm on their farm during a uncommonly cold winter and how they thought that they had a ghost on their one acre farm.  
Price: 11.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3812 Fleischman, Sid The Ghost on Saturday Night - Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1974 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Good-  No Jacket WRCBC 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall von Schmidt, Eric 
57 pp, Setting is in california, where young boy is plucking chicken for supper when tule fog starts rolling in. corners bumped & worn, ink scribbling on endpapers & half title page, plus a couple of text pages.  
Price: 4.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3813 Fleischman, Sid McBroom's Ghost : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1971 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket WRCBC 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Frankenberg, Robert 
unpaginated, wht-blue illustrated boards. Prev owner bookplate remnants on the FPD, slight soiling to the boards.  
Price: 6.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3814 Fleischman, Sid McBroom's Ear : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1969 0448213656 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket WRCBC 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Werth, Kurt 
unpaginated, white-green-red illustrated boards. Story about a farmer & his family trying to raise things on their farm to show and the fair and to keep the grasshoppers away. How they planted green peppers & grasshoppers drank up the lake in the next county.  
Price: 7.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3815 Fleischman, Sid McBroom's Zoo : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1972 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Very Good-  No Jacket WRCBC 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Werth, Kurt 
unpaginated, wht-red-grn illustrated boards. Story of a framer & his family who lose the topsoil of their farm to a tornado. They find that they have some unusual animals that the tornado left on their farm. They raise money to regain their topsoil by charging admission to see the unusual animals. prev owner's name on ffep, slight wear to the corners.  
Price: 7.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3816 Fleischman, Sid McBroom the Rainmaker - Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1973 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Very Good-  No Jacket WRCBC 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Werth, Kurt 
unpaginated, wht-blu-gry pictorial boards. Story of a framer & his family who experience a drought, determine to do something to make it rain again. prev owner name on ffep, slight wear to corners.  
Price: 8.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3817 Fleischman, Sid McBroom and the Big Wind - Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
New York, NY New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967 1967 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket WRCBC 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Werth, Kurt 
HB. Very Good/No Jacket. WRCBC edition. Weekly Reader Book Club. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, blu-yel pictorial bds. Story about the wind that blew on McBroom's farm, and how he & his family put it to use. Then a big wind came along & sucked the children out the chimney,  
Price: 7.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3818 Fleischman, Sid Mr. Mysterious & Company - Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1962 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket WRCBC 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall von Schmidt, Eric 
151 pp, red-blk boards w/pictorial front & back. Adventures of a traveling magician.  
Price: 7.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3819 Fleischman, Sid Here Comes McBroom!: Three More Tall Tales
New York, NY Greenwillow Books 1992 0688111602 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Blake, Quentin 
80 pp, glossy wht-green-blu-red color illustrated boards and dj. Collection of three short stories about the farmer who'd rahter sit on a porcupine than tell a lie. The stories are: McBroom the Rainmaker, McBroom's Ghost, and McBroom's Zoo.  
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3820 Fleischman, Sid McBroom's Ear : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1969 0448213656 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket WRCBC 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Werth, Kurt 
unpaginated, white-green-red illustrated boards. Story about a farmer & his family trying to raise things on their farm to show and the fair and to keep the grasshoppers away. How they planted green peppers & grasshoppers drank up the lake in the next county. Sticker from Grosset & Dunlap stating review copy on FPD.  
Price: 8.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3821 Fleisher, Michael L. assisted by Lincoln, Janet E. The Encyclopedia of Comic Book Heroes - Volume 2
New York, NY Collier Books 1976 002080080 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket Remainder Sm4to from 9" to 11" Illustrated 
xix, 253 pp, red SC wraps w/yel-wht lettering w/color illustrated front panel. The book is a comprehensive encyclopedic chronicle of the comic book adventures of Wonder Woman for the first twenty-seven years of her ongoing career.  
Price: 63.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3822 Fleming, Anne, Illustrated by none DEATH AND DECONSTRUCTION
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995 
HB. 1st edition. 8vo, 191, Literary mystery, where murderer stalks members of a Romantic poets society. VG+/VG-, sm cl tears in dj, VG-  
Price: 7.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3823 Fleming, Elvis E. and Huffman, Minor S. Roundup on the Pecos
Roswell, NM Chaves County Historical Society 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Photos, Illustrations & Map 
xii, 465 pp, light orange cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering, map endpapers, SIGNED by one of the editors on the frontispiece, dj yel w/dark brown lettering. Some of the cattle brands of the middle Pecos Valley are on the dj front & rear covers and on the endpapers. Some of the brands are: W X Bar, LEA, 3 C, Track Bar, Long S, Circle Diamond, Diamond A, C A Bar, LFD, Backward Z Slash. Long Rail, Turkey Tracket, Winged H, Flying H, W Double Y, Cross Bar, Circyle Y and others. The book has four parts: Part One - Brief History of Chaves County, New Mexico, Part Two - History of the Chaves County Historical Museum, Part Three - Histories of Pecos Valley Families, Organizations, and Businesses, and Part Four - Bibliography and Index. Some of the families histories are: Allen Ballard, Robert Bean, Bell, Bogle, Ralph BUrnworthy, E.A. Cahoon Family, Compton Family, Coe Family, Roy Crocker family, Fresquez Family, Jim Garcia Family, Hinkle family, Hurd family, Lewis family, Malone family, Melendez family, Reischman family, Santheson family, George Slaughter family, Jess Tanner family, Whitney family and others. dj several small tears and chips at top and bottom of the dj spine, prev owner made notitations throughout the book & placed small check marks by the family names in contents pages. 
Price: 55.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3824 Fleming, Gerald Hitler and the Final Solution
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1984 0520051033 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Friedlander, Saul 
xxxvi, 219 pp, black cloth covered boards, dj white w/black lettering w/grey illustration on front cover. The author pursued all kinds of evidence in British, American, German and Russian archives, traced & questioned now-obscure German eyewitnesses to complete his inquiry if Hitler initiated the "Final Solution." The result is an impressive work that proves the Final Solution was deliberately designed & personally willed & ordered by Hitler. 
Price: 22.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3825 Fleming, Ian Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang : the Magical Car
New York, NY Random House 1964 Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Burningham, John 
114 pp, red clothcovered boards, wht-blk-red wraparound pictorial color dj. The wild adventures of a spirited British family and their magical car. 
Price: 14.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3826 Fleming, Ian Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang : the Magical Car
New York, NY Random House 1964 Early Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Burningham, John 
114 pp, [1], red clothcovered boards, green-black illustrated endpapers, wht-blk-red wraparound pictorial color dj. The wild adventures of a spirited British family and their magical car, the big green Paragon Panther. The Poot family knew that their car was no ordinary car. The twins noticed that the license plate read GEN11, which could be read genii by knowing people. some soiling to the dj, dj price-clipped. 
Price: 18.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3827 Fleming, May Agnes WHO WINS or The Secret of Monkswook Waste
Chicago, IL: M. A. Donahue Company cr 1870 
HB. sm8vo, 225, 50c in ink on ffep. some fading of lettering on spine , prev owner name ffep. VG-/no dj, grn cloth bds w/ white ltr & embossed deco frt cvr, none  
Price: 12.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3828 Fletcher, Sydney E. The American Indians The Big Book of Indians
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1972 1972 Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Illustrated 
unpaginated, glossy yel-blk boards w/color pictorial front yel-grn-brn of three Indians on horses, endpapers illustrated in color. Book has articles on: War Dance, Buffalo Hunt, Kachina Dolls, The Painted Tepee, Indian children's toys & games, covered wagon attack, running off horses and other events in their lives. prev owner name on FPD. 
Price: 10.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3829 Fletcher, Sydney E. The American Indian from Prehistoric Times to the Present
New York, NY New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954 1954 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Illustrated 
152 pp, light brown papercovered boards w/black lettering & color illustrated front, illustrated endpaper maps of Indian tribes of the US and the approximate areas that they lived & hunted during the early history of this country. some fading to spine, some wear to corners & edges, some soiling to the boards, small peeled spot upper right corner front cover, 
Price: 12.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3830 Fletcher, Sydney E. The Big Book of Cowboys
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1950 1976 Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Fletcher, Syndey E. 
unpaginated, yel cloth covered boards w/color illustrated front green-brown of cowboy riding a buckin horse. The book has articles on: horses and cow horses, riders of the range, the iron man, doggers on the track, chuck wagon, cowboy's riding and working gear and more. prev owner wrote name on the ffep. 
Price: 10.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3831 Fletcher, Sydney E. w/intro by Jackson, Joseph Henry The Cowboy and His Horse
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1951 Hard Cover Very Good  Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Fletcher, Sydney E. 
159 pp, brown cloth covered boards, dj brown w/light brown-wht lettering w/ color illustrated front panel, dark brown-light brown illustrated & map endpapers. Book contains information about bronc busting, range riding, shooting irons, trail drives, western songs, lassos & reatas, saddles & bridles, chaps, spurs and stetsons, square dances and frontier fun, roping, branding and herding, rodeos - west and east, dude ranching, and ranch life today.  
Price: 15.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3832 Fletcher, William Andrew w/preface by Wiley, Bell Irvin Rebel Private: Front and Rear
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1954 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library Sm4to from 9" to 11" Illustrated 
xviii, 162 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine. After war was declared, Fletcher enlists in the 5th Texas Infantry. He was in the Seven Days' Battle before Richmond, Battle of Second Mananssas, Battle of Fredericksburg, Battle of Gettysburg, and Chickamauga. He was wounded in the foot at the Battle of Chickamauga. He was transferred to 8th Texas Cavalry, "Terry's Texas Rangers", in 1864. He was captured near Rome, Georgia and put in prison at Chattanooga, and later escaped. Howe F194. Best personal narrative by a confederate private. This is a reprint of 1908. most of the first edition destroyed by fire. This is the first printing by UT Press. Stamped on FPD for Texas Memorial Museum and tape remnants on spine are only library markings. 
Price: 40.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3833 Fleuridas, Ellie I LEARN TO SWIM
New York, NY: the Macmillan Company, 1962 
HB. 1st ed. sm4to, unpaginated, chipping along extremis w/sl soiling. VG-/good+, yel bds & dj w/color illustrations on frt. dj sl, Good+ Author combines some of fundamentals of swimming w/the spirit of wonder & freedom most children find in exploring the sea.  
Price: 21.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3834 Fleuron, Svend w/foreword by Van, Vechten, Carl and translated by Pritchard, David Kittens: a Family Chronicle
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1922 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall 
248 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black lettering. The story of a cat, Grey Puss, that is more or less cutoff from relationship with humans, bringing up her kittens in the fields. She is successful, whereas kittens born in the barn & loft were drowned litter after litter. slight rubbing on the corners, slight soiling to the boards. 
Price: 38.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3835 Flint, Timothy and edited by Brooks, George R. w/foreword by McDermott, John Francis Recollections of the Last Ten Years - in the Valley of the Mississippi
Carbondale, IL Southern Illinois University Press 1968 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Photos & Illustrations 
xxiv, 343 pp, quarterbound w/green boards w/dark brown cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj orange spine w/black-wht lettering, w/map front panel, endpaper maps. The book is a reprint of the 1826 edition of the observations and impressions of the author's ten years of wanderings up and down the Mississippi Valley.  
Price: 16.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3836 Floethe, Louise Lee Blueberry Pie
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good fair+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Floethe, Richard 
unpagiinated, green clothcovered boards w/blue outline illustrations on the front board and blue lettering on the spine, dj blu-white-green w/color illustrated front & rear covers. The story of Jamie has he sets out to pick blueberry on a bright and sunny August day. It tells of the small animals and insects that he meets with each busy at its own task. The book is first edition per the letter 'A' on the rear flap. dj front flap corner clipped, missing dj spine, slight soiling to the boards, dj edges rubbed and worn w/chip missing on bottom front edge. 
Price: 23.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3837 FLorence, Susan Squellati BABIES TAKE US ON A SPECIAL JOURNEY
Norwalk, CT: C.R. Gibson Company cr 1987 
HB. 12mo, unpaginated, soiling, prev owner wrote on gift page, also child wrote on rfep & RPD Good+/no dj, lt tan-blk bds w/color pictorial frt & back, lt, no dj Essay about baby needing love, the need to be nurtured, on the journey to be loved.  
Price: 27.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3838 Florian, Douglas A POTTER
New York, NY: Greenwillow Books, 1991 
HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. Oblong Sm8vo - from 7-1/2" to 8". unpaginated, glossy wht boards & dj w/blk-orange lettering w/color illustrated front & back. Illustrates what a potter does for clay for the young reader.  
Price: 8.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3839 Florin, Lambert GHOST TOWN ALBUM
New York, NY Bonanza Books 1962 'C' Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Mason, David C. 
184 pp, light brown-dark brown cloth boards w/black-green-wht dj w/pictorial front. Story of some of the ghost towns of the west in California, Idaho, Montana, Utah, New Mexico, Arizona, Nevada, and other states.  
Price: 12.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3840 Florin, Lambert Boot Hill : Historic Graves of the Old West
Seattle, WA Superior Publishing Company 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Photos 
192 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/blk lettering, dj yel spine w/black lettering w/color illustrated front, grey-black-wht illustrated endpapers. . The book with its text and pictures takes you on a tour of various graves in the west. small chip dj front bottom. 
Price: 25.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3841 Florin, Lambert GHOST TOWN ALBUM
Seattle, WA Superior Publishing Company 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Mason, David C. 
184 pp, light green cloth covered boards w/brown letteing, green-wht illustrated endpapers. The story of some of the ghost towns of the west in California, Idaho, Montana, Utah, New Mexico, Arizona, Nevada, and other states. Some of the towns are Alta, UT, Altaville, CA, Amador City, CA, Battle, WY, Big Oak Flat, CA, Encampment, WY, Custer SD, Gleeson, AZ, Hill City SD, Kendall, MT, Kingston, NM, Lake City, CO and others. slight wear to the corners, and slight cock to the book.  
Price: 18.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3842 Florin, Lambert Western Ghost Towns
Seattle, WA Superior Publishing Company 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Mason, David C. 
174 pp, light grey cloth covered boards w/orange letteing, brown-wht illustrated endpapers. The story of some of the ghost towns of the west in California, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Nevada, & Arizona. Some of the towns are Skamokawa, Liberty, Wikeson, Washington and Silver City, Idaho, Southern Cross Montana, Animas Forks, Colorado, White Hills, Arizona, Bodie, California, Cornucopia, Oregon and many others. prev owner wrote on ffep.  
Price: 16.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3843 Flory, Arthur BOOBY SNOOZES
New York, NY: Pied Piper Books, 1945 
HB. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 7" to 7-1/2". unpaginated, quarterbound w/red cloth spine w/blu front & yel back papercovered boards w/color illustrated front, some wear to the corners, small chip spine of front cover (1/2"), color illustrated eps, small 1" tear on one page, one leave is loose from the staples . The story of Booby Bear and his adventures that started one Autumn day.  
Price: 14.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3844 Flournoy, Valerie, Illustrated by Pinkney, Jerry & Brian & Myles C. THE PATCHWORK QUILT
New York, NY: Dial books f/young readers, 1985 
HB. Very Good+/Near Fine. 24th prtg. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, glossy tan-black boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back, P stamped on ffep. Using scraps cut from the family's old clothing, Tanya helps her grandmother make a beautiful quilt that tells the story of her family's life.  
Price: 10.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3845 Flournoy, Valerie, Illustrated by Pinkney, Jerry & Brian & Myles C. THE PATCHWORK QUILT
New York, NY: Dial books f/young readers, 1985 
HB. Very Good+/Near Fine. 19th Printing. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, glossy tan-black boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back, black remainder mark on top edge, Coretta Scott King award sticker on front. Using scraps cut from the family's old clothing, Tanya helps her grandmother make a beautiful quilt that tells the story of her family's life.  
Price: 10.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3846 Floyd, Charles & edited by Holmberg, James J. w/foreword by Moulton, Gary E. Exploring With Lewis And Clark: The 1804 Journal Of Charles Floyd
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 2005 080613674X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Narrow 4to - Over 11" to 13" Tall Photos 
xiv, 98 pp, dark brown boards w/gilt lettering on the spine & front panel, endpaper maps, glossy tan-brown dj. This volume is the first facsimile edition of Sergeant Charles Floyd's journal. Floyd followed orders and kept a careful diary of the Lewis and Clark expedition. He kept it for only ninety-nine days. He was the only member to die along the route. 
Price: 36.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3847 Flury, Dorothy Agnes Our Father, Godfrey a Biography
Austin, TX Dorothy Agnes Flury 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Sm4to from 9" to 11" Photos Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
147 pp, blue cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine and gilt family crest on the front cover, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author, #82 of 100 cc's, The author inscribed on the title page that no jacket on the first editions, several color illustrations and black and white in text, This Includes a letter f/author to a Sister at Parish parochial school in Praha, TX. In her letter she states only 300 copies printed. She states that Dr. Joe Frantz says book will be collector's item. The book is aimed to provide proof & give Godfrey historical recognition for the artistic work that he did on the interior, including the ceiling, of St. Mary's Catholic Church at Praha, TXin 1895. Includes copy of front and rear pastedown & ffep sheet and copy of in color of artistic work in Praha church. 
Price: 178.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3848 Flynn, Robert w/foreword by Guthrie Jr., A. B. North to Yesterday
New York Alfred A Knopf 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall 
[6], 338 pp, [2], blu-yellow clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine and with brown dj w/white-orange lettering on the front cover and spine, black-and-white photo of the author on the rear panel. Lampassas, alias Marvin Darsey, a cowpuncher and handyman turned storekeeper, who has seen the great cattle drives start from Texas for the railroad towns of Kansas. He dreamed for years of going along or trailing his own herd. He sells his store, and a Texas rancher lets him choose longhorns from the Texas brush. 
Price: 12.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3849 Flynn, Robert w/foreword by Guthrie Jr., A. B. North to Yesterday
Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1985 0875650155 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
[10], 338 pp, aqua-black-tan SC wraps w/black lettering and w/a black illustrated front panel, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on half ftitle page. Number four in the Texas Tradition series. Lampassas, alias Marvin Darsey, a cowpuncher and handyman turned storekeeper, who has seen the great cattle drives start from Texas for the railroad towns of Kansas. He dreamed for years of going along or trailing his own herd. He sells his store, and a Texas rancher lets him choose longhorns from the TExas brush. 
Price: 11.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3850 Flynt, Josiah w/prefatory note by White, Andrew D., illustrated TRAMPING WITH TRAMPS studies and sketches of vagabond life
New York, NY: The Century Co. 1899 
HB. 12mo, 398 pp, staining on bds, Good+/no dj, tan bds w/red ltrs & deco, spine sunned, lt, no dj Volume gives a picture of the tramp world by student of university in Berlin.  
Price: 48.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3851 Foley's Foley's BARTON CREEK CHRISTMAS COLLECTION
Austin, TX Foley's 1983 First Edition Soft Cover w/staples Very Good  No Jacket Narrow 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Illustrated 
unpaginated, tan SC wraps w/illustrated front cover. Collection of recipes from the associates from the Foley's Barton Creek shopping center in Austin, Texas. The sections are: Meats/Entrees, Salads/Veggies, Breads, Desserts, Appetizers, Beverages, Measure equivalencies, planning, and timely reminders.  
Price: 6.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3852 Foley, Scott, Illustrated by Miller, Garet MAN IN ORBIT D3
New York, NY: Parents' Magazine Enterprises, Inc. 1962 
HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, glossy green papercovered boards w/color illustrated front, color illustrated endpapers. clear plastic laminate peeling by the spine, slight wear to the corners. A Parents' Magazine Press "Great Events" book. The story of John Glenn's space flight in 1962 and other stories about space flight.  
Price: 11.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3853 Follett, Helen Magic Portholes
New York, NY the Macmillan Company 1932 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Sperry, Armstrong 
321 pp, orange clothcovered boards w/black letteriing, wht-grn-blu pictorial dj. A daughter w/a passion f/the sea & a mother w/very slim purse & little luggage, on a happy & coloful journey. they explore the islands of the West Indies, & on a steamer that wanders among South Sea islands to go to Tahiti. dj has a couple small tears along the edge, dj price clipped. 
Price: 23.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3854 Follett, Ken w/intro by Verity, Simon Pillars of the Almighty
New York, NY William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1994 0688128122 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Fitzgerald, F-stop 
128 pp, white clothcovered boards w/silver endpapers, glassine dj w/color pictorial front & rear panels w.text on the flaps The photographs of the photographer bring the fuilding of a Gothic cathedral to life. The photographs of world famous cathedrals combined w/excerpts from Follett's novel. They captured the challenge and heartache, determination and glory of Tom & Jack's quest to build Kingsbridge Cathedral amid the hardships of life in twelfth-century England. dj front panel wavy w/ring caused by a glass. 
Price: 12.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3855 Foner, Eric Tom Paine and Revoutionary Ameirca
New York, NY Oxford University Press 1976 0195019865 Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Illustrated 
xx, 326 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/wht lettering, dj maroon w/red-wht lettering. The book looks at the relationship of Paine and his time; between Paine's brand of radicalism and th esocial and political history of Revolutionary America. It devotes attention to Paine's connectons with the artisans and lower classes of Philadelphia, groups who emerged into political consciousness druing the era of the Revolution. dj chipped at top and bottom of the spine.  
Price: 23.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3856 Fontane, Theodor and Translated By Shub, Elizabeth Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland
The Macmillan Company 1969 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Oblong 16mo Over 6" - 7" Tall Hotrogian 
unpaginated, grn-wht bds w/color pictorial frt & back, eps illustrated w/pears & leave, woodcut illustrations. Story about Sir Ribbeck who gave away pears from his pear tree & after he died how he continued to provide pears. 
Price: 16.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3857 Fontenot, Mary Alice Clovis Crawfish and the Big Betail
Gretna, LA Pelican Publishing Company 1988 088289689X First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Blazek, Scott R. 
unpaginated, yel boards w/black letters, dj yel-brown w/color wraparound pictorial. This is the first Pelican edition of this story. Story originally printed in 1963 and has been redone w/color illustrations by Pelican. Story about Andrew Armadillo from Texas who intrudes into the swampland & the bayou critters are fearful.  
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3858 Fontenot, Mary Alice Clovis Crawfish and His Friends
Gretna, LA Pelican Publishing Company 1985 088289479X Reprint Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Graves, Keith Signed by Illustrator
unpaginated, dark purple boards w/gilt letters, dj wht-black w/color pictorial front & back, SIGNED by the illustrator on title page. In the Louisiana Bayou Clovis Crawfish tries to prevent M'sieu Blue Jay from making a meal out of his friend Gaston Grasshopper  
Price: 33.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3859 Fontenot, Mary Alice Clovis Crawfish and Etienne Escargot
Lafayette, LA Acadiana Press 1979 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Vincent, Eric 
unpaginated, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering & orange-black-light orange illustrated front panel. In the Louisiana Bayou it is starting to rain and he greets Christophe Cricket, and Denis Dirt Dauber. Denis is singing his buzzing-building song. Lizette Lizard tells Clovis thatshe seen Etienne Escargot on his way. Rain Frog goes to meet Etienne. The musical arrangement was by Jeanne and Robert Gilmore and this is the eighth book in the series. prev owner wrote on the ffep.  
Price: 14.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3860 Fontenot, Mary Alice Clovis Crawfish and the Singing Cigales
Baton Rouge, LA Claitor's Book Store 1965 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Keller, R. A. 
unpaginated, green cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering & illustration on the front panel. This is the third book in the series. In the Louisiana Bayou Clovis is sleeping and an acorn him in the middle of the back. He crawls out of his mud house and hears a humming sound. It was Chicot Cigale looking for his brother. They have to look out for the Blue Jay. 
Price: 20.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3861 Fontes, Ron and Korman, Justine, Illustrated by Shaw, Charlie CALAMITY JANE AT FORT SANDERS #8
New York, NY: Disney Press, 1992 
HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 73 pp, brn leatherette boards w/gilt ltrs. Historical novel from Disney's American Frontier Series. Martha Jane Cannary, known as Calamity Jane, was one of the most colorful characters of the Old West. She spent most of her life in Deadwood, South Dakota.  
Price: 6.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3862 Food Editors of Family Circle and Anderson, Jean The Family Circle Cookbook
New York, NY The Family Circle, Inc. 1974 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good- Book Club Edition Sm4to from 9" to 11" Photos by Nordausen, George & Sykes, Philip w/illustrations by Godsmith, Bill and diagrams by Brotman, Adolph 
789 pp, red boards w/gilt lettering w/light green-red-orange-brown color pictorial dj. The book contains more than 2,000 recipes for appetizers, soup, meat, poultry, fish, eggs, cheese, breads, pasta, fruits, vegetables, pastries, desserts, beverages and more. Each chapter of the book has the five recurring themes built into all the recipes; 1) saving money, 2) saving time and trouble for the cook, 30 saving on calories, 4) preparing "classic dishes" for special occasions and 5) using leftovers to make delicious, low-cost dishes. stain at top edge of dj by hinge.  
Price: 17.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3863 Foote, Kenneth E. Shadowed Ground : America's Landscapes of Violence and Tragedy
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1997 0292724993 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Photos 
371 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/black lettering. Author covers the sites of violence and tragedies that occurred in the US. 
Price: 29.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3864 Foote, Kenneth E. Shadowed Ground : America's Landscapes of Violence and Tragedy
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1997 0292724993 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Photos 
371 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/black lettering. Author covers the sites of violence and tragedies that occurred in the US. 
Price: 29.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3865 Forbush, William Byron and Allen, Harry R., Illustrated by Gillespie, Jessie THE BOOK OF GAMES for home, school, and playground
Philadelphia, PA: The John C. Winston Company, 1927 
HB. 8vo, 315 pp, spot on 4 pgs, sl wear to crnrs, some of illustrations are full page silhouette drawings. VG/no dj, blu bds w/gilt ltrs & blk silhouette on frt bd, no dj Book contains descriptions of more than four hundred games for the home, the school, the playground, & the church school. Most of the games can be played without buying any playthings. Homely materials are usually suffiecient. Larger part o f the book is aobut games that father & mother used to play. Interesting stories are given of some of the old games.  
Price: 36.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3866 Ford, Anne Games for Girl Scouts : With Suggestions on How to Select and Present a Game Cat. No. 20-632
New York, NY Girl Scouts of the United States of America 1956 Reprint Soft Cover w/staples Very Good  No Jacket Sm4to from 9" to 11" Illustrated 
xii, 82 pp, red-light tan SC wraps w/wraparound illustration. The booklet contains information for the new Girl Scout. It covers troop meetings, indoor meetings, home & community, music, foreign travel, games from other countries and more. It has a reference guide for leaders in back along with index of games. prev owner wrote name on ffep.  
Price: 24.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3867 Ford, Bernette The Hunter Who Was King and Other African Tales
New York, NY Hyperion Books for Children 1994 1562825852 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Ford, George 
unpaginated, glossy tan-green paper covered boards w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Three African folktales are presented in pop-up format. The first is "The Tug-of-War" with a tortoise, elephant and a hippopotamus. The second is "The Hunter who was King." The third is "The Boy who Sang to the Egg." The book contains eight pop-ups. 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3868 Ford, Davis L. & Arthur, Pam & edited by Wiltshire, Susan F. Leroy the Cowboy : Children & Horses
Austin, TX Last Cowboy Press 2006 0977994708 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Arthur II, Ken 
xii, 117 pp, [3], glossy orange-tan papercovered boards w/illustrated front cover and text on the rear cover, white endpapers w/black illustrations of horses, glossy orange-tan dj w/illustrated front panel & text rear panel. Collection of fictionalized stories about a famous cowboy - Leroy - who has been around horses all his life. 
Price: 20.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3869 Ford, Gus L. Texas Cattle Brands : a Catalog of the Texas Centennial Exposition Exhibit
Dallas, TX Clyde C. Cockrell Company 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Ex-Library Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall Illustrated 
xx, 240 pp, red boards w/gilt lettering, endpaper maps. The book contains listing of the organization of Texas cattlemen and Texas cattle brands. The brands have seven sections: Spanish Period (nos. 1 to 49), Republic period (nos. 50 to 119), 1845 to 1865 (nos. 120 to 256), Trail Driving period (nos. 257 to 310), 1865 to 1900 (nos. 311 to 442), 1900 and later (nos. 443 to 676), and present day (nos. to 679 to 780). It has section on branding irons (nos. 1 to 491), hall of cattle kings and index to brand designs and branding irons. Thus, there are a total of 780 brands shown for Texas cattlemen and fifty three cattlemen listed under the section for cattle kings. It contains the history of 491 branding irons. The endpaper maps show the cattle trails used by Texas cattlemen before and after the Civil War. Herd #818. Library stamp on front pastedown and front free endpaper, tape residue on spine, worn at top and bottom of the spine and corners. gilt lettering worn.  
Price: 348.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3870 Ford, John S. Origin and Fall of the Alamo : March 6, 1836
Austin, TX Shelby Publishers Facsimile Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+  No Jacket Sm4to from 9" to 11" Illustrated 
41 pp, light tan SC wraps w/dark brown lettering & illustration on the front cover. This edition is a lithographed facsimile of the original typeset work printed in 1900. The original was revised and republished several times. A few corrections of typographic flaws were necessary for legibility. The booklet covers the origin of the actions that led to the Alamo along with the events that transpired during the battle for the Alamo. Facsimile of Raines - pg 84. prev owner's stamp twice (three initials in circle) on rfep.  
Price: 55.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3871 Ford, John Salmon and edited by Oates, Stephen B. Rip Ford's Texas
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1963 63-16057 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Frontispiece 
xlviii, 519 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/black title block on spine w/silver lettering, djorange-black w/wht-black letttering w/illustrated front panel. The personal memoirs of one of the most colorful Texans of his time. Ford arrived in Texas six weeks after Sam Houston's army disposed of Santa Anna's force in Battle of San Jacinto. He stayed to participate in virtually every major event in Texas history during the next sixty years. He was a doctor, lawyer, surveyor, newspaper reporter, elected representative, a soldier and Indian fighter. Memoir of John Salmon "Rip" Ford. #64 in Jenkins BTB. dj price-clipped, slight sunning to the dj spine.  
Price: 72.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3872 Ford, John Salmon and edited by Oates, Stephen B. Rip Ford's Texas
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1998 0292770340 4th PB Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Frontispiece 
xlviii, 519 pp, blu-brown-grey-white SC wraps w/illustrated wraparound. The personal memoirs of one of the most colorful Texans of his time. Ford arrived in Texas six weeks after Sam Houston's army disposed of Santa Anna's force in Battle of San Jacinto.He stayed to participate in virtually every major event in Texas history during the next sixty years. He was a doctor, lawyer, surveyor, newspaper reporter, elected representative, a soldier and Indian fighter. Memoir of John Salmon "Rip" Ford. reprint of #64 in Jenkins BTB. 
Price: 16.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3873 Ford, John Salmon and General Editor Dobie, J Frank w/intro & Commentary By Oates, Stephen B. Rip Ford's Texas
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket Sm4to from 9" to 11" Frontispiece 
xlviii, 519 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/black title block on spine w/silver lettering. The personal memoirs of one of the most colorful Texans of his time. Ford arrived in Texas six weeks after Sam Houston's army disposed of Santa Anna's force in Battle of San Jacinto. He stayed to participate in virtually every major event in Texas history during the next sixty years. He was a doctor, lawyer, surveyor, newspaper reporter, elected representative, a soldier and Indian fighter. Memoir of John Salmon "Rip" Ford. #64 in Jenkins BTB. prev owner's embossed stamp on ffep, half title page, dedication page and title page, prev owner wrote name & address on the ffep.  
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3874 Ford, Miela My Day in the Garden
New York, NY Greenwillow Books 1999 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good+ Remainder 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Lobel, Anita 
unpaginated, red-wht-blk boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back, color illustrated endpapers, black rem on head ot the book (top edge). A young girl and her friends spend the day dressing up like the insects and animals they find in the garden.  
Price: 10.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3875 Ford, Robert E. Sergeant Sutton
New York, NY Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
372 pp, book is inscribed and SIGNED, includes a letter by author to a former teacher. the story of a farm boy in Marines in Pacific during WWII, and some of the Island fighting, sl wear to corners, dj couple sm .5" closed tears.  
Price: 38.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3876 Foreman, Michael Panda and the Bunyips
New York, NY Schocken Books 1987 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Foreman, Michael 
unpaginated, pink-orange-blk bds w/color wraparound pictorial. Panda and his friend the winged lion journey to Australia, where they encounter a legendary bunyip & continue their adventures of exploration.  
Price: 12.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3877 Foreman, Michael Land of Dreams
New York, NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1982 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall 
unpaginated, blu-pink-yel-blk bds & dj w/color wraparound pictorial. While exploring the land of dreams, an old man and a boy piece together the fragments of unfinished dreams & lost hopes, give them shape, and send them around the world again. dj closed tear at hinge, dj in brodart, light foxing to endpapers.  
Price: 14.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3878 Foreman, Paul The Unknown Law
Austin, TX Pike Press 1982 2nd Printing Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+  No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
18 pp, tan SC wraps w/black lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the verso of the front cover.  
Price: 11.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3879 Foreman, Paul The Unknown Law
Austin, TX Pike Press 1982 2nd Printing Soft Cover w/staples Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo 
18 pp, tan SC wraps w/black lettering, collection of fifteen poems. 
Price: 6.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3880 Forester, C. S. To the Indies
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Clear Mylar 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
298 pp, green boards slightly rubbed, gilt imprint & lettering front board & spine, prev owner's name on the ffep. 
Price: 28.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3881 Forester, C. S. The Barbary Pirates Landmark Books #31
New York, NY Random House 1953 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Mazoujian, Charles J. 
{4}, 187 pp, {1}, red clothcovered boards w/black lettering on the front cover & spine, w/round illustration of leaves & flowers in black & green, light brown endpapers w/blue illustrations in white diamond dotted lines. A history book for juveniles about the early years of America and her Navy in fighting Mohammedan pirates of North Africa in the Mediterranean. library markings on the title page and on the spine, some wear to the corners. 
Price: 8.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3882 Forester, Frank w/foreword by Lawrence, H. Lea, Illustrated Frank Forester's COMPLETE MANUAL FOR YOUNG SPORTSMEN
Westvaco Corporation, 1993 
Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket/near Fine Slipcase. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 282 pp, olive green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, olive green-yel illustrated slipcase. A book from the Westvaco's American Classic series. Limited edition reprint of the 1856 edition edition. The book provides details on hunting and fishing for youth.  
Price: 20.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3883 Forrest, Earle R. and Hill, Edwin B. Lone War Trail of Apache Kid
Pasadena, CA Trail's End Publishing Co., Inc. 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Sm4to from 9" to 11" Russell, Charles M. 
143 pp, dark blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the front panel & spine, endpaper maps drawn by Clarence Ellsworth. A well-written history, and up to the time of its publication the most nearly complete work on this notorious Arizona Indian outlaw. Six-Guns #748. several spots on the covers of insect depredation 
Price: 35.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3884 Forster, Elizabeth W. & edited by Sandweiss, Martha A. Denizens of the Desert: A Tale in Word and Picture of Life Among the Navaho Indians, the Letters of Elizabeth W. Forster
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1988 0826310869 Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Gilpin, Laura 
xii, 140 pp, quarterbound w/white paper covered boards w/light blu pattern w/dark blu cloth covered spine, dj pink w/black-and-white pictorial front panel. A tale in word and picture of life among the Navaho Indians. Elizabeth Forster accepted a job as a field nurse for the New Mexico Associationon Indian Affairs and moved to Red Rock, Arizona, where she stayed for nearly two years. These letters provide a personal account of life in a small Navaho community. small hole in dj on spine, dj in brodart protector. 
Price: 21.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3885 Fortey, Jacqueline, Illustrated by Harvey, Jane Marvin the Mouse OPPOSITE BOOK
New York, NY: Derrydale Books cr 1990 
HB. 1st ed. 4to, unpaginated, Book illustrates opposites words for the young reader VG/no dj, glossy yel-wht book w/pictorial frt cvr. sl bump crnrs, no dj  
Price: 13.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3886 Fortin, L. A. The Soul of My Sister : Henriette Fortin
St. Boniface, Manitoba St. Boniface Hospital 1946 2nd Revised Edition Soft Cover Good+ Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Photos 
139 pp, plain tan SC wraps w/wht dj w/blu-pink-grn pictorial front & blu anchor on back. Fifty years of cherished memories. A priest's story of the life of his handicapped sister and how she affected his life. small one half inch tear in spine of dj. 
Price: 29.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3887 Fossum, Christine America's Bake-Off Cookbook Pillsbury 27th
Minneapolis, MN Pillsbury Mills, Inc. 1977 Soft Cover Very Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Dittes, Arnold 
96 pp, white SC wraps w/color pictorial front of "desserts" on the front & back. Collection of 100 prize wining recipes from the 27th Bake-Off. 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3888 Fossum, Christine America's Bake-Off Pillsbury 28th
Minneapolis, MN Edgley, William 1978 2710006743 Soft Cover Very Good- No Jacket 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Dittes, Arnold 
96 pp, black-green SC wraps w/color pictorial front of "pepperment swirl fudge nut cake" on the front & other desserts on the back. Collection of 100 prize wining recipes from the 28th Bake-Off. 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3889 Fossum, Christine, Illustrated by Dittes, Arnold BAKE-OFF CLASSICS COOKBOOK Pillsbury 28th
Minneapolis, MN: Edgley, William, 1978 
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 96 pp, wht-brown-blue SC wraps w/color pictorial front of "Ring-a-Lings" on the front & other desserts on the back. Collection of favorite winners from 28 years of competition.  
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3890 Foster, Harold Prince Valiant Fights Attila the Hun
New York, NY Hastings House Publishers, Inc. 1952 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Foster, Harold 
128 pp, wht boards & dj w/full color wraparound, full color map of Europe for the front endpapers, rear endpapers blank. The second volume of the deeds of the adventuresome Sir Valiant, Prince and Knight of King Arthur's Round Table. Prince Val embarks with his father to reclaim their rightful throne in Thule and then wields his Singing sword in aid of a Europe aflame with the ravages and plunderings of Attila's barbaric hordes. 
Price: 59.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3891 Foster, L. L. w/intro by Rozek, Barbara J. Forgotten Texas Census: First Annual Report of the Agricultural Bureau of the Department of Agriculture, Insurance, Statistics, and History 1887-88
Austin, TX Texas State Historical Assn 2001 0876111835 Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Frontispiece & Tables 
I-xxiii, 351 pp, dark maroon cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine. The report furnished information on the population of the different counties of Texas, it also contained agricultural statistics. It had such things as crops planted and harvested, livestock slaughtered, and acreage available for newcomers.  
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3892 Foster, Lynn V. A Brief History of Mexico
New York, NY Facts on File, Inc. 1997 0816031657 2nd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Sm4to from 9" to 11" Photos, Charts, Maps, & Drawings 
ix, [2], 276 pp, glossy blu-tan papercovered boards w/red spine w/color pictorial front & rear panels. The book explores the ways in which centureis of Spanish occupation have influenced language, art, religion, politics, adn the economy, but also presents Mexico's pre-Columbian civilizations and contemporary indigenous cultures. 
Price: 29.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3893 Foster, music by Myles B. A Day in a Child's Life
London, England Frederick Warne & Co. LTD Early Edition Hard Cover Very Good-  No Jacket Sm4to from 9" to 11" Greenaway, Kate 
24 pp, quarterbound w/glossy tan color illustrated boards w/green cloth covered spine, color illustrated endpapers, color illustrations through-out text. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans, Ltd. of London. Collection of nine songs for the juvenile from : Waking, the Lesson, Playtime, Grace before Meals, Song of a Doll, A Romp, Tired, Child's Prayer and Sleeping. Kate Greenaway was asked to illustrate the music after Edmund Evans recommended her to Mr. Foster. worn on the corners, prev owner wrote on half-title page.  
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3894 Foster, R.F. Foster's Whist Manual
New York, NY Brentano's 1891 2nd Edition Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall Illustrated 
iii, 168 pp, 6 laws, 2 index, 3 appendix, 5 ads, maroon cloth boards w/gilt letters & deco on front, AEG (all edges gilt). A complete system of instruction in the game of whist. Contains explanations, general instructions, laws of whist, index and appendix. slight corner wear, prev owner bookplate on FPD, back cloth covering wrinkled, top edge has smoke damage, some pencil marking in text. 
Price: 16.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3895 Foster, Samuel T. and edited by Brown, Norman D. One of Cleburne's Command: The Civil War Reminiscences and Diary of Capt. Samuel T. Foster, Granbury's Texas Brigade, CSA
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1980 0292760140 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11" Illustrations & Maps Signed by Author
xlvii, [1], 192 pp, blu clothcovered boards w/silver lettering on the spine, SIGNED by author on the title page, glossy white-grey dj w/illustrated front panel, grey spine w/dark blue lettering. The author provides a description of everyday army life, along with vivd accoutns of the battle of Arkansas Post and of all the great battles of the Army of Tennesse, from Chickamauga to Franklin, as well as his experiences as a prisoner of war. He provides almost daily descriptions of the Atlanta Campaign, recording the "everlasting firing," Federal assaults and Confederate counterattacks, the siege of Atlanta, and tts capture by Sherman. 
Price: 34.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3896 Foster-Harris The Look of the Old West
New York, NY Bonanza Books 1955 8th Printing Hard Cover Very Good-  Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Curro, Evelyn 
316 pp, quarterbound w/orange boards w/black illustrations on front cover w/orange cloth covered spine w/black lettering. dj orange-black-wht w/illustrated front & spine w/black lettering. The author presents some of the various items from the Old West, such as uniforms, guns, pistols, knives, clothing, wagons, horses, sod houses, windmills, famr implements, cowboy regalia, horse trappings and much more. dj small chips along the top & bottom edges, dj sunned on top edge of the front cover.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3897 Fountain, Sarah M. Arkansas Voices
Abilene, KS University of Central Arkansas Press 1989 0944436099 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Floden, Gary Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
xx, 288 pp, light tan cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj dark brown-tan w/illustrated front panel w/tan lettering, Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. The book presents the "literary" side of Arkansas culture, from the earliest Indian legends to th e poetry written by young writers. It contains yarns, ballads, folktales, and folksongs from both the Ozark and Black cultures. dj some rubbing to the edges, small tear at top of the spine.  
Price: 33.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3898 Foust, LTjg Chuck USS Knox FF 1052 Forward Deployed Aug. 1977 - Dec. 1978
Marceline, MO Walsworth Publishing Company 1979 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Photos 
93 pp, light green-dark green-yel-grey color illustrated cloth covered boards w/color pictorial endpapers of sunset. The book provides the history of the USS Knox and it's crest. It has photos of the Commanding Officer and Executive Officers. It has a listing of the wardroom officers and the chief petty officers and long with a crew listing. It contains photos and nmae sof the members of the various departments in the ship's company. prev owner's name on Commanding Officers letter page and prev owner wrote on publisher's page in the rear of the book. 
Price: 72.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3899 Fowler, Gene & Crawford, Bill w/foreword by Wolfman, Jack Border Radio
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 2004 0292725353 2nd Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Photos Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
viii, 360 pp, glossy violet w/tan-blu lettering SC wraps w/color pictorial front, SIGNED by the author, Gene Fowler, on the title page. Quacks, yodelers, pitchmen, psychics, and other amazing broadcasters of the American airwaves. 
Price: 28.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3900 Fowler, Gene & Crawford, Bill w/foreword by Wolfman, Jack Border Radio
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 2002 0292725388 2nd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Photos Inscribed & SIGNED By Author
viii, 360 pp, light brown cloth covered boards wblack lettering, Inscribed and SIGNED by author, Gene Fowler, on the title page. Quacks, yodelers, pitchmen, psychics, and other amazing broadcasters of the American airwaves. 
Price: 76.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38   39  40  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to curobook@swbell.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie