|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
VISIT TO THE CIRCUS Circus Stories London, England: Bracken Books, 1986 HB. 4to, unpaginated, Book shows circus as it used to be. Wonderful plates accompanying each act. Rhymes straight f/ Victorian music hall VG+/VG+, yellow bds, pictorial dj,, VG Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
LADDIE and MISS TOOSEY'S MISSION Philadelphia, PA: Henry Altemus cr 1897 HB. 16mo, 64 pp, missing ffep. sl wear to crnrs, gilt faded on frt bd, some finish chipping to bds by insects. fair/no dj, grn cl bds w/gilt-red-blk deco on frt & spine,, no dj Two short stories. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
"Buckskin Sam" - Hall, Major Sam S. BIG FOOT WALLACE : The King of the Lariat: or, Wild Wolf, The Waco Austin, TX Steck-Vaughn Company 1965 Facsimile Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Illustrated 30 pp, white-black boards w/color pictorial front, w/clear mylar jacket, black & white illustrations w/color illustrations also. Facsimile reproduction of the September 20, 1882 edition, of Beadle's Dime Novel about Big Foot Wallace. There is evidence that Bucksin Sam's stories about Big Foot Wallace may have been embellished with his imagination because the writer was interested primarily in writing a story that had appeal to Beadle and Adams' clientele. clear mylar dj has two inch tear top front corner. Price:
21.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
"Rawhide Tanner" Yoakum Yarns Yoakum, TX TexTan 1944 Soft Cover w/staples Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall Illustrated unpaginated, wht SC wraps w/color illustrated front of cowpoke setting on a fence. Booklet with tall tales of Texas produced by TexTan (Texas Tanning & Mfg. Co.) the manufacturers of Texas Ranger and Saddlecraft belts and billfolds. Price:
16.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
, illustrated SHIRLEY TEMPLE'S FAIRYLAND New York, NY: Random House, 1958 HB. 5th prtg. 4to, unpaginated, prev owner name ffep. Collection of four stories from Shirley Temple's Television Program. fair/no dj, spine taped, crnrs worn, glossy blue bds, no dj The Sleeping Beauty, Rumpelstiltskin, Beauty and the Beast, and The Wild Swans. Price:
6.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
, Illustrated by Battaglia, Aurelius STORIES TO READ TO THE VERY YOUNG New York, NY: Random House cr 1966 HB. folio, unpaginated VG/no dj, brn-blk bds w/color pictorial frt, sl wear crnr, no dj Collection of six stories: The polite little polar bear by Margaret Brown, The spider and the fly by Mary Howitt, The teeny tiny omelet by Rose Dobbs,How spot found a home by Lucy Mitchell, The kind dog catcher by Jane Thayer, and The littl e old women who used her head & how she got a feather bed by Hope Newell. Price:
16.57 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
, Illustrated by Fraser, Claud Lovat The Chiip Boy ; or, Grandpap's Story about a Plum-cake London, England Cassell & Company, Ltd 1886 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Fraser, Claud Lovat 149 pp, boards dark blue w/red, black, and gilt. Collection of 8 stories from Little Katie's Friend, Master Trot's "Pinkie Winkie", Jack & his dancing Guinea-pig, True Courtesty, Red Teddy the Fisher boy, The Adventures of a little Savoyard & his Monkey, and "Two Pounds Reward!". some corner wear, prev owner wrote on the ffep name & date as a gift 1886.. Price:
38.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
, Illustrated by Tingle, Dolli THE TRAVELING MUSICIANS Kenosha, WI: John Martin's House, Inc. 1946 HB w/metal Comb. Good/No Jacket. Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. unpaginated, red-yel color illustrated boards w/red metal binding. A bonnie Book. The story of a cat, dog, donkey, and rooster that join together to make their fortunes as musician. One inch chips at top & bottom of spine, worn on the corners, prev owner wrote name top of title page, prev owner underlined several words on the pages, some purple pencil marking on last several pages. Price:
9.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
, Illustrated by Vernet, L. My Book of FRIENDLY TALES London, England: Ramboro Books HB. sm4to, unpaginated, color illustrated eps, VG/no dj, lt orange-grn-blu bds w/color wraparound pictorial,, no dj Collection of six friendly tales for children - The Forest Fairies, Mother of the Year, David & Dawn, The Magician, The Runaways, and Fiona Fly. Price:
11.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
, illustrated w/plates CONVERSATIONS on NATURAL PHILOSOPHY, in which THE ELEMENTS of that science are familiarly explained Philadelphia, PA: J.F. Humphreys, 1821 Quarter-Leather HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 256 pp, Professionally rebound quarterbound black leather w/gilt lettering spine, marbled paper on boards, pages foxed & some staining to fore edges of some of the pages. Conversations on general properties of bodies, attraction of gravity, laws of motion, compound motion, mechanical powers, astronomy, planets, earth, moon, hydrostatics, springs, fountains, pneumatics, wind & sound, optics, angle of vision, reflection of mirrors, refraction & colours, and structure of the eye. Price:
72.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
, lithograph illustrations KRISS KRINGLE'S TRAVELS and Other Stories New York, NY: McLoughlin Bro's ca 1899 HB. 8vo, 156, pg. Prev owner inscribed & dated 1906 bk of frontispiece, covers some soiling, 63 short stories & poems for the young fair/no dj, extremis some wear, int hinge cracked, missing title, none reader, by various authors. full color frontispiece. front board grey w/blk & blue ltrs and with red & blue deco of 2 reindeer & Kris Kringle on sleigh flying above the house tops. Price:
41.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
1st Battalion, 15th Artillery 1st Battalion 15th Artillery Baton Rouge, LA Army and Navy Publishing Company, Inc. 1963 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Sm4to from 9" to 11" Photos unpaginated, maroon cloth covered boards w/yel-silver emblems on the front cover, color illustrated endpapers. The 15th Artillery was organized in 1917 in Syracuse, New York. In the 1940's they supported the fires of the Division throughout Germany. In 1950 the 15th was sent to Korea. It had the motto of "Second to None" in the two world wars. They were also known as the Indianhead warriors. It was part of the 2nd Infantry Division. First two page missing the upper front corner, all of the text is present, worn on the bottom rear edgen 1-1/2". Price:
59.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
1st Cavalry Division Association 1st Cavalry Division Association Membership Directory Pomona, CA 1st Cavalry Division Association 1955 Soft Cover w/staples Very Good- No Jacket 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall wraps w/staples. Very Good-/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 118 pp, light orange SC wraps w/black lettering on the front, prev owner ink markings on back cover, stain on front cover & first page. The 1st Cavalry Division Association was organized in the Admiralty Island with the aim of perpetuate the traditions & accomplishments of the Division, provide a memorial dedicated to the memory of fallen comardes, and to establish an endowment program to continue as lasting reminder of their memory. Price:
63.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
32d Infantry Division, Illustrated by Photos 32d INFANTRY DIVISION Ft. Lewis, WA: 32d Infantry Division, 1962 HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, blue cloth covered boards w/raised wht lettering & red emblem on the front cover, map eps. The Berlin Crisis of July-August 1961 was followed by executive order alerting the 32d Infantry Division for active military service. They were to become a STRAC combat force. Book lists the members in 1961 & 1962. Book has brief history of the Red Arrow division in World War I and World War II. Price:
63.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
43rd Infantry Division Veterans Association, Illustrated by Photos & Maps WINGED VICTORY : First Annual Convention - September 12, 13, 14, 1947 Niantic, CT: 43rd Infantry Division Veterans Association, 1947 Soft Cover w/staples. Very Good/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 98 pp, glossy wht SC wraps w/color illustrated front cover. Booklet was printed for the first annual convention of the 43rd Infantry Division Veterans Association held at Camp McConaughy, Niantic, CT on September 12, 13, & 14 of 1947. The booklet is convention program. The 43rd Infantry Division was allocated to the states of Maine, Vermont, Rhode Island and Connecticut. The National Guard units of the 43rd Division were inducted into service on February 24, 1941. The 43rd participated in four campaigns: Guadalcanal, the Northern Solomons, JNew Guinea and Luzon. Price:
51.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
a Boston Housekeeper Lee, Mrs. N.K.M. THE COOK'S OWN BOOK being a complete culinary Encyclopedia New York, NY: Arno Press, 1972 HB. facsimile edition. 8vo, 298 pp, frt, couple sm chips bk of dj, VG-/good+, red cl bds w/blk ltrs, cream-grn-blk dj w/illustrated, Good+ Book was reprinted from copy in Louis Szathmary's library. Chronicle of housewifely duties & culinary arts as practiced in nineteenth-century New England. Price:
18.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
A.L.O.C., Illustrated by Photos THE STORY OF A DARK PLOT or Tyranny on the Frontier Boston, MA: The Warren Press, 1903 HB. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 198 pp, maroon cloth boards w/gilt letters, slight wear top & bottom of the spine, corners slight wear, prev owner's name on ffep. Book about temperance in Eastern Canada. Volume about an assault on W.W. Smith a temperance worker in Province of Quebec. W.W. Smith was engaged in sustaining the Scott Act in Brome County. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Abbey, Edward w/preface By Blaustein, John & w/intro By Litton, Martin, Illustrated by Photos by Blaustein, John THE HIDDEN CANYON a River Journey New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1977 HB. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 135 pp, black cloth boards w/gilt letters, dj black-wht w/color pictorial front & back, dj price clipped, scuffed spot on ffep from address label . Edward Abbey updates John Wesley Powell's diary with his own journal of the eighteen-day trip on the Colorado River through the Grand Canyon. John Blaustein's photographs focus on plant & animal life, the hidden gorges & side canyons & the rapids, notably Lava Falls. Martin Litton provides the right blend of historical & technical data for the reader. Price:
165.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Abbot, Jane D., Illustrated by Taylor, H. Weston HAPPY HOUSE New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920 HB. Very Good/Good. 12mo - 7" to 7-1/2". 303 pp, (14), red cloth covered boards w/black lettering & w/color oval pastedown on front cover, dj cream w/blu lettering w/color illustrated front of same illustration as on the cover & frontispiece. List of titles on the reverse of the dj. dj chipped on corenrs & slight rubbing. The delightful story of two American girls, Ann and Nancy. They heal an old family quarrel and the old homestead becomes a happy house. Price:
21.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Abbot, Willam W. The Journal of Southern History February-November 1962 Vol. XXVIII, No. 4 Richmond, VA Southern Historical Association 1962 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Sm4to from 9" to 11" 403-546 pp, (5 pp ads), tan SC wraps w/green lettering. The journal contains the following articles: Modern Tensions and the Origins of American Slavery, Lincoln and the Conservatives, Wilson, Burleson, and Censorship in the First World War, The Great Kentucky Hog Swindle of 1864, Slavery in Microcosm: Burke County, North Carolina, Enforcing the Fifteenth Amendment, 1870-1877, The Confederacy and the Amiercan Tradition, The significance of the Slave Plantation for Southern Economic Development, The Legal Status of the Slave in South Carolina 1670-1740 and The Rehabilitation of Captain John Smith and more. Price:
10.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Abdill, George B., Illustrated by Photos RAILS WEST Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Company, 1960 HB. Very Good/Fair. first Edition. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 191 pp, green cloth boards w/green letters, dj green-black w/pictorial front, dj chipped on corners, chip 2x4 frt of dj missing, 2 chips bk of dj missing, chip spine of dj missing, prev owner wrote on ffep w/date 1961. The author presents information about the early steam railroads of the West. Price:
28.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Abdull-hak, Dr. Selim and translated by Haddad, Dr. George The Treasures of the National Museum of Damascus Damascus, Syria The Directorate General of antiquities and Museums ca 1955 Soft Cover Very Good- Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Photos 40 pp, 69 plates, white SC wraos w/black lettering, wraparound color illustrated dj. Fifteen of the plates are in color and the remainder are black-and-white. the book describes the items that are on the plates. Most of the items came from Tell Hariri (Mari), Ras Shamra (Ugarit), Amrit, Tell Salihiyah and other sites. Some of the items illustrate narratives of Biblical events. Stained on bottom edge of the book. Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Abernethy, Frances Sonovagun Stew : a Folklore Miscellany Dallas, TX Southern Methodist University Press 1985 0870742116 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Photos & Illustrations 171 pp, black cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown w/brown pictorial front panel. This is number XLVI from the publicaitons of The Texas Folklore Society and contains fifteen essays. It has "The Cowboys' Christmas Ball" the Historicity of a cowboy Ballad, Three Corridos of the Big Bend, Cowboy and Gaucho Songs: a comparison, The Old-Time Cowboy inside out and others. Some of the authors are: John Graves, Charles Townsend, Elton Miles, Connie Ricci, Lawrence Clayton, Al Lowman, Joe Graham, Ernest Speck, Thad Sitton and others. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Abernethy, Frances Edward Legendary Ladies of Texas Dallas, TX E-Heart Press 1981 0935014012 Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket Sm4to from 9" to 11" Photos xii, 224 pp, red cloth covered boards w/silver lettering. Collection of stories women in Texas history and legends. Some of the women listed are : Marķa de Agreda, Angelina, Emily Morgan, Weeping woman : La Llorona, Belle Star, Chipita, Sally Skull, Sophia Porter, Elise Waerenskjold, Elisabet Ney, Adah Menken, Mollie Bailey, Bonnie Parker, Aunt Dicy, Ma Ferguson, Electra, the Babek, Janis Joplin, and others. slight wrinkling to front cover top and stain on upper front corner on back cover. Price:
14.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Abernethy, Francis E. edited By Some Still Do : Essays on Texas Customs Austin, TX The Encino Press 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Photos xx, 153 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering, tan dj w/black-brown lettering w/black-and-white pictorial front panel, illustrated endpapers. A collection of essays on some of the old ways- customs - still practiced in Texas. It is a practical way of dealing with problems of survival and coping with nature and people. Price:
36.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Abernethy, Francis E. edited By Texas Toys and Games Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 1997 1574410377 2nd Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Sm4to from 9" to 11" Abernethy, Francis and Clark, Barbara and Whitehead, Barbara Signed by Illustrator 253 pp, tan SC wraps w/green-red lettering w/pictorial front, SIGNED by the cover & title page illustrator. Book by the Texas Folklore Society devoted to games, toys, jump-rope rhymes, play-party games and other pastimes that kids had to invent for themselves. These are folk toys, made from natural or available materials and the folk games encompass guessing, gambling, and counting out games; physically competitive games of chase, tag, & mock combat; skill games using sticks, stones, marbles, tops, & knikves; variations of baseball, basketball, and football; and rhythmic clapping, rope-jumping, and dance-like games. Price:
17.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Abernethy, Francis E. edited By Texas Toys and Games Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 1997 1574410377 2nd Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Sm4to from 9" to 11" Abernethy, Francis and Clark, Barbara and Whitehead, Barbara Signed by Illustrator 253 pp, tan SC wraps w/green-red lettering w/pictorial front, SIGNED by the cover & title page illustrator. Book by the Texas Folklore Society devoted to games, toys, jump-rope rhymes, play-party games and other pastimes that kids had to invent for themselves. These are folk toys, made from natural or available materials and the folk games encompass guessing, gambling, and counting out games; physically competitive games of chase, tag, & mock combat; skill games using sticks, stones, marbles, tops, & knikves; variations of baseball, basketball, and football; and rhythmic clapping, rope-jumping, and dance-like games. Price:
17.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Abernethy, Francis E. edited By 2001 : A Texas Folklore Odyssey Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 2001 1574411403 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Photos xiii, 354 pp, blu cloth covered books w/silver lettering, glossy blu dj w/grey-wht letterin g w/pictorial front. The book contains a sample of the research that members of the Texas Folklore Society were doing at the turn of the millennium. Historical topics include the Model T, the Yellow Rose of Texas, hunting horns, discussion of recipes from Austin's Green Pastures restaurant & The Texas Cookbook. Other topics are Baby Lore, Uppity Women, Praising Potted Pork Parts and others. Price:
23.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Abernethy, Francis Edward The Bounty of Texas - Texas Folklore Society Publication XLIX Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 1990 0929398149 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Photos (8), 232 pp, white cloth boards w/dark blu cloth covered spine w/white lettering, dj blue-white w/black-and-white pictorial fornt panel. Publications of the Texas Folklore Society XLIX. The book contains reminiscences of the author in collecting folklore from the Southwest. It contains essays by J. Frank Dobie, Elmer Kelton, Joyce Roach, Robert Flynn, Paul Patterson, Kenneth Davis and others about their work and their home towns. Price:
18.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Abernethy, Francis Edward & Satterwhite, Carolyn Fiedler Corners of Texas Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 1993 0929398572 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Illustrated Signed by Editor xxiv, 295 pp, wht cloth coveredboards w/red lettering on the spine, dj blu w/wht-red lettering w/star on front of the dj, SIGNED by the editor on the half title page. Publication of the Texas Folklore Society, volume LII. Book begins w/special section about the history of soceity itself and its "sainted elders." Collection of essays about texas history & folklore. The best of the Societies papers over the past three years are presented. Price:
23.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Abernethy, Francis Edward & Satterwhite, Carolyn Fiedler Corners of Texas Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 1993 0929398572 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Illustrated xxiv, 295 pp, wht cloth coveredboards w/red lettering on the spine, dj blu w/wht-red lettering w/star on front of the dj. Publication of the Texas Folklore Society, volume LII. Book begins w/special section about the history of soceity itself and its "sainted elders." Collection of essays about texas history & folklore. The best of the Societies papers over the past three years are presented. Price:
16.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Ablaya, Susan Home with Honor - Thirty Years of Freedom w/CD San Antonio, TX 560th Flying Training Squadron 2004 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Photos 265 pp, dark blu leatherette boards w/stamped-embossed front panel w/silver lettering and emblem, color illustrated FPD, CD on RPD. The story of the 560th Flying Training Squadron which trained the POW's that desired to fly again after their release from the North VIetnam prison camps. The book lists 193 Air Force pilots that made their "Freedom Flights.". The book is a testament to the dedication ob many people in detailing the Vietnam POW experience, the Freedom Flyer story, and impact of both on the former POW's, their families, and many friends. slight conrer bump on top front corners. Price:
161.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Abolafia, Yossi A FISH FOR MRS. GARDENIA New York, NY: Greenwillow Books cr 1988 HB. 1st ed. oblong 8vo, unpaginated VG/VG, glossy lt brn-blu bds & dj w/color pictorial frt & bk,, VG A series of haphazard events threaten to spoil Mr. Bennett/s dinner with Mrs. Gardenia after his fish disappears from his outside grill, but a final accident returns the fish to its rightful place. Price:
15.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Acheson, Marjie & Boyanton, Janet & Cornell, Nancy & Foster, Nancy & Harrison, Joanne, Illustrated by Maps TEXAS Completely Revised 4th Edition The Texas Monthly Guidebooks Houston, TX: Gulf Publishing Company, 1998 Very Good-/No Jacket. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 787 pp, purple SC wraps w/white-red lettering w/color pictorial front & back, w/music CD, slight corner curl to wraps. Guide divides the state into six regions & provides a detailed description of every major town & city in each region. Has maps of major cities, restaurants, major attractions, historical info, directions, county, population & telephone area codes. Price:
8.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Acheson, Sam & Gambrell, Herbert & Toomey, Mary and Acheson Jr., Alex Texian Who's Who : a Biographical Dictionary of the State of Texas : Volume 1 Dallas, TX The Texian Company 1937 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo xvi, 539 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering. The book provides information on Texans in 1937 who were of public interest. This compendium brings together only men and women who, solely becasue of their achievements in the varied fields of economic, civic & cultural endeavor, have become of public interest. Prev owner's name on ffep, slight sunning of spine.. Price:
140.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Acheson, Sam and O'connell, Julia Ann Hudson George Washington Diamond's Account of the Great Hanging at Gainesville, 1862 Austin, TX Texas State Historical Association 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Sm4to from 9" to 11" Frontispiece and Map Endpapers xvi, 103 pp, light yel boarsd w/black lettering, maroon-wht map endpapers of the "Great Hanging" area of North Texas. George Washington Diamond was asked by his brother and other members of the Gainesville court to write a full account of the "Peace Party Plot" and the trials of the conspirators. The original records of the court were turned over to him to be used as the basis of his chronicle. It was completed sometime between 1874 and 1876. George sought to justify the establishment of the court and the severity of its judgments. His account was not published until this volume Price:
114.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Acheson, Sam, Illustrated by photos 35,000 DAYS IN TEXAS a history of the Dallas News and its forbears New York, NY: the Macmillan Company, 1938 HB. 1st ed. 8vo, 337 pp, foxing to edges. VG/no dj, INSCRIBED & SIGNED, red cl bds w/gilt ltrs, lt, no dj Price:
23.59 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Ackerman, Diane The Rarest of the Rare : Vanishing Animals, Timeless Worlds New York, NY Random House 1995 0679403469 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Oblong Sm4to from 9" to 11" Tall Signed by Author xxi, 184 pp, quarterbound w/blu papercovered boards w/black cloth spine w/gilt lettering, dj black w/gilt lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, photo of author on the back, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Author covers the disappearance of rare, exotic, and endangered species & habitats. Price:
17.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Adair, A. Garland Adair's Texas Pictorial Handbook : March 1957 Austin, TX Texas Heritage Foundation, Inc. 1957 Soft Cover w/staples Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Photos & Illustrations pg 33 - 48, wht SC wraps w/light blu-red pictorial front & rear panels. The booklet contains the following articles: Texas' Most Precious Document, Washington-on-the-Brazos, Texas Independence Day Organization, 59 delegates who signed the Texas Declaration of Independence, and Texas Capitols. Price:
29.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Adair, A. Garland Adair's Texas Pictorial Handbook : March 1957 Austin, TX Texas Heritage Foundation, Inc. 1957 Soft Cover w/staples Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Photos pg 17 - 32, wht SC wraps w/light blu-red pictorial front & rear panels. The booklet contains the following articles: Featuring a traced reproduction of the Texas Declaration of Independence from its original form, Savior of King's Highway honored in her Home Town, and Award is given to Perry. Price:
29.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Adair, A. Garland Adair's Texas Pictorial Handbook : January 15, 1957 Austin, TX Texas Heritage Foundation, Inc. 1957 Soft Cover w/staples Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Photos 16 pp, wht SC wraps w/light blu-red pictorial front & rear panels. The booklet contains the following article: The Chief Executive of the Republic of Texas. Governors, 55th Legislature and 1957 Inaugural Committees. tear at bottom of the spine Price:
29.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Adair, A. Garland Adair's Texas Pictorial Handbook : August 1956 Austin, TX Texas Heritage Foundation, Inc. 1956 Soft Cover w/staples Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Photos 24 pp, wht SC wraps w/light blu-red pictorial front & rear panels. The booklet contains the following two articles: Texas Heritage Foundation National Metal Awarded to Mrs. O. H. Davenport and Uncrowned Heroes of the Texas Missions condensed by Adair from an article by Dudley G. Wooten. Price:
29.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Adair, A. Garland Under Texas Skies - Volume V, Nos. 5-6 - January-February 1955 Austin, TX Texas Heritage Foundation Inc. 1955 Soft Cover w/staples Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Photos Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 20 pp, white SC wraps w/black-and-white pictorial front, Inscribed and SIGNED by M. H. Crockett on the front cover. The booklet contains the following articles: "Governor Hardeman Attends Camp Mabry Exercises," "A Backwar Glance At Austin," by M. H. Crockett, and copies of speeches by Hardeman, Adair, Dorsey Hardeman, and other short articles. some soiling to the booklet. Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Adair, A. Garland Under Texas Skies - Volume VI, No. 1 - September 1955 Austin, TX Texas Heritage Foundation Inc. 1955 Soft Cover w/staples Good No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Photos 68 pp, white SC wraps w/color illustrated front. The booklet covers military events of Texas along with early history of Texas. R.M. Potter's article "The Fall of the Alamo." Contains articles on William Travis, James Bowie, and David Crockett, as well as Hymn of the Alamo, funeral of heroes of the Alamo and The Babe of the Alamo along with other articles. front cover soiled, light water stain on fore edge. Price:
12.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Adair, A. Garland Texas Heritage : volume III Number I Austin, TX Highlands Historical Press 1961 Soft Cover Good+ No Jacket Sm4to from 9" to 11" Photos Signed by Editor 179 pp, glossy white SC wraps w/black lettering on the front, SIGNED by the editor. The book features Senate Journal 1836 Republic of Texas: The story of the seal of the Lone Star State and other Texana. The covers are foxed and prev owner wrote three dollars on the title page. Price:
11.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Adair, A. Garland Under Texas Skies - Volume III, No. 8 - December 1952 Austin, TX Texas Heritage Foundation Inc. 1952 Soft Cover w/staples Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Photos unpaginated, white SC wraps w/black-and-white pictorial front, Inscribed and SIGNED by the editor on 2nd page from the back. The booklet covers various members of the Charles Vernon Terrell family, along with covering the Bill of Rights day, Robert Lovett Day & the article "The Dawn of Recorded Texas History - Captain Alonso de Pineada Made the Discovery" by the editor. some soiling to the booklet, prev owner's address label & cancelled stamp on the back panel. Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Adair, A. Garland Texas Heritage Austin, TX Texas Heritage Foundation, Inc. 1959 2nd Printing Soft Cover w/staples Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Photos 48 pp, white SC wraps w/black lettering on the front. The booklet features the fifty-nine delegates who signed the Texas Declaration of Independence and pictures of the Capitols of the Lone Star Republic and the State of Texas. small chips along bottom edge of the back cover. Price:
15.09 USD
|
|
| | |